Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. B. Surendra

Pediatrician, Pune

Dr. B. Surendra Pediatrician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. B. Surendra
Dr. B. Surendra is a renowned Pediatrician in Camp, Pune. He is currently associated with Baliga Clinic in Camp, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. B. Surendra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G-2/615, Meher Apartments, Camp, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B. Surendra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My son is 4 years old. Suddenly since last night few blisters appeared on his back and on front left lower side of stomach. Please consult what is this disease and the treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hi, My son is 4 years old. Suddenly since last night few blisters appeared on his back and on front left lower side o...
It can be any thing! It needs to be checked to ascertain what it is. It can be allergic rash or it can be some skin infection. If it is some minor problem it will subside in 2-3 days.(ask if there is itching, fever etc). Maintain hygiene always. Better visit a doctor if there is no relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2years & 8 month old girl child has been coughing for few days. Her weight is 11Kg. I gave her tulsi & Honey now she is better than before. Our house is beside main road so we have some dust problem. Please suggest what to try.

DNB (Pediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My 2years & 8 month old girl child has been coughing for few days. Her weight is 11Kg. I gave her tulsi & Honey now s...
If she is better with tulsi and honey, then no more medications. On a preventive aspect, I suggest you change your house.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having learning disability with ADD, dyslexia, dysgraphia. How can I concentrate and study for exams. I study but their comes a question that would I remember.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. You have learning disability with add, dyslexia, dysgraphia. The learning disability, dysgraphia and dyslexia starts from childhood and must have improved as time passess by. In fact, treatment to these are only through meticulous training methods. No medicines can cure these lds. Add is different. I hope you are taking add medicines. I suggest meditation, breathing exercises, cognitive behavior therapy and physical exercise. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, today I took my daughter for blood test. She is 4 years, wt 17kg. Height ok. Some different test results are as follow- heamoglobin- 9.5, pcv- 28, lymphocytes- 62, eosinophils-06, neutrophils-28. All other results are withing limits. Blood group b+. Our medical unit doctor prescribe her 1. Syp. Tonoferon. 3 month. 2. Noworm for 3month. One dose per month. 3. Advise to take fish, meat, iron reach food. In our generation no thalesymia history. Her mother also haemoglobin--10.8. Low. Please advise us for my little one and her mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOur child has mild anemia and she is on correct treatment. However, CHeck her TFT, PBS and tonoferon can be continued for 6 months to one year and she need to take a lot of iron containing foods and green leafy vegetable. FOr mother give RARICAP capsule once daily and check her TFT ANd PBS. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have a daughter of 3 month. Im breast feeding her but my milk supply is not adequate for her. She keeps crying even after feeding. Nd feels as if still hungry. Im giving her dexolac formula milk twice in the day. Can I drink lactare powder to increase milk supply or does it has any side effects. Nd if safe how mch quantity shud I take in a day.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello. I have a daughter of 3 month. Im breast feeding her but my milk supply is not adequate for her. She keeps cryi...
I can't say if lactare has any role to increase milk. Keep the baby on breast one after other till either breast is emptied or baby is satisfied. If baby is still hungry, only then give complementary dairy milk already kept ready. This is the way to increase milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why it's Important That Your Child's Diet is Calcium-Rich

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD (Physician)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Play video

Why it's important that your child's diet is calcium-rich

Calcium is an inevitable part of your child's diet. You cannot afford to skip it if you wish to maintain a healthy lifestyle for your child. It is recommended that children between the ages of 9 and 18 should get approximately 1300 milligrams of calcium every day. Calcium-rich diet is important for your child for a number of reasons.

Why calcium?

  • Calcium helps in building strong bones and teeth for your child.
  • It is important in order to ensure proper functioning of your child's muscles and nerves.
  • Calcium plays a vital role in the release of such hormones and enzymes in your child's body that convert the food he eats into energy.
  • It is also helpful in causing the blood to clot whenever your child gets bruised.
  • Since your child is continuously growing, a calcium-rich diet ensures an adequate supply of resources that help him to develop new bones that are healthy and strong.
  • A calcium-rich diet is also essential as far as other bodily functions like muscle contraction, blood vessel constriction and relaxation are concerned.

What does lack of a calcium do to your child's body?

  • Lack of calcium can cause bone diseases like osteoporosis in your girl child, thus exposing her to a greater risk of weakened bones and possibility of fractures.
  • If your child is a young kid and his diet lacks calcium or vitamin d, which absorbs calcium, he is exposed to the threats of the bone-softening disease called rickets. It can cause in him bowing of the legs, muscle pain and poor growth.
  • Bones are living tissues that change constantly, old bones keep getting replaced by newer ones and a calcium-rich diet aids this procedure. Therefore without an adequate supply of calcium, this process would borrow minerals from existing bones, thus weakening them and exposing them to increased risks of fracture.
  • Lack of calcium also increases risks of cardiovascular diseases, damaged gums, high blood pressure, ovarian and breast cancer and several other infirmities in your child in his later years.
3401 people found this helpful

My daughter is 2 years old is suffering from fever 102 degree. Doctor gave an antibiotic and paracetamol syrup. She is not at all having any food and juices. She is taking only plain water. I am worried. Without any food juice or milk how can I give her medicine. Kindly advice.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My daughter is 2 years old is suffering from fever 102 degree. Doctor gave an antibiotic and paracetamol syrup. She i...
Generallychildren ahving fever will be fussy aout eating and drinking. Once the temperature comes down they will be fine. So do not let the temperature go up often, keep giving paracetamol syrup in intervals of 4-6 hours, try to feed them what they like when they are off temperature.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nine year old boy weighs about 27kg and he looks very slim. Even after having balanced diet he is not gaining please help me specially any nutritionist or dietician. He is bit hyperactive and dont like resting. He is too active.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
His weight is appropriate for age, don't expect him to be 60 kgs, he is active thats the good thing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gave breastfeed to my kid till 2 years but now I stop giving him. From last 3-4 days I felt pain in my left side of breast. I can't lie upside down on my bed while sleeping.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Though you have done the right thing in stopping breast feeding, for how long now, have you stopped it. Milk production subsides gradually, and it may be because of the collection, that they may be full, swollen and hurting. Please be sure there is no redness and you are not running fever. These are signs of a breast abscess. You may get an ultrasound of the breast to be more sure of the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can be the cause if a six year child dont show any interest towards study? is this to be taken much seriously?

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Most of the children are interested towards play. So refrain from studies. Well if he doesn't shows interest in any thing then it can be iron deficiency. A detailed history and iq assesment is required for proper remedy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 month baby suffering from cold and nose block. Now that time m give her wikoryl AF and Atarax. 0.5 ml three time in a day. Is it ok for cold? please suggest for best medicine for her.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 7 month baby suffering from cold and nose block. Now that time m give her wikoryl AF and Atarax. 0.5 ml three time...
I have answered similar query many times. Simple cold goges in 4 to 6 days on its own. For nasal block, instill saline nasal drop in each nostrils 3 to 4 times in a day. It is safe. For further information you can consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 and half months now. She is. Passing stools from last two weeks in a watery way. And it happens as soon as I feed her. Coming along with a fart. She is only on breast feeding. She s not sleeping in the day time after this. Am not eating anything from outside. Only diet from home. Kindly guide.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Breastfed babies usually will not develop diarrhoea. It may be breastfeeding stools due to exaggerated gastrocolic reflex if the baby is active tongue is moist & pass it adequate urine, not to worry about it. Reduce the consumption of excessive tomatoes. Give rota virus vaccine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 year old. He has cough problem. He regularly vomits after food feeding. Always Sticky cough comes out thru omit. Sometime has running nose problem can I try for Homeopathic medicines for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
My son is 1 year old. He has cough problem. He regularly vomits after food feeding. Always Sticky cough comes out thr...
Yes definitely you should try homoeopathic treatment for this. That will b mild on child and he will not suffer during treatment. If you want to consult contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is of 17 months old. Her weight is less then normal. Her weight is 8.5 kg that is not good. I am concerned for her. Since you are a doctor of nutrition, Please prescribed the name of any nutrition that I give her to get better improvement.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
My daughter is of 17 months old. Her weight is less then normal. Her weight is 8.5 kg that is not good. I am concerne...
Give balanced home made food containing proper amount of protein, fat, carbohydrates, vitamin, minerals, trace elements. See your pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is born on 1 jan 2015. We got the pentavalent vaccination first dose done on 18th Feb. Can we have the second dose of this vaccine on 11th March or 1st April, or it has to be between 18th to 20th March only. Please advise as my wife is not in town in between.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Minimum 28 days interval should be there between two doses. You can delay vaccine upto 2 months but don't give before 28 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri wife ko fibroids hai please uska koi medicine btaye ya koi ghrelu remedies btaye please doctr.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir meri wife ko fibroids hai please uska koi medicine btaye ya koi ghrelu remedies btaye please doctr.
i think surgery is the best option. don't wait till it gets bigger in size. that would actually be very troublesome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is three months old. I am feeding him with dexolac as I can not produce milk. Is feeding with dexolac alone enough or do I need to supplement that with any syrup for healthy growth as he is missing my breast milk.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My baby boy is three months old. I am feeding him with dexolac as I can not produce milk. Is feeding with dexolac alo...
powder milk donor need any vitamin&minwral supplement.you. have not mentioned bottle or small glass or better spoon feed.I generally advise these children to feed by spoon.a nd by 5 months you reduce frequency to four feeds a day at six hours. add cereals based thin soup by cup and spoon particularly when adults are eating food.this will help in weaning the child at early age with maintaining health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is only 2 months old and she is suffering from cold and do not want to feed as she habituated. Her nostril is blocked and she is taking breath from her mouth. I gave her nasoclear nasal drop but it is a temporary solution and a sound is coming from her chest. What is the solution and how would I give her relief from this situation? A information I am giving that she is not doing breastfeed she feed from bottle.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby girl is only 2 months old and she is suffering from cold and do not want to feed as she habituated. Her nostr...
Don't feed with bottle, use spoon to feed. Breast feeding is best up to 6 months of age. Start breast feed. Saline Nasal drop is safe n may be used repeatedly. Since you r feeling chest sound, pls consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed