Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. B N Ambedkar

Endocrinologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B N Ambedkar Endocrinologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. B N Ambedkar
Dr. B N Ambedkar is one of the best Endocrinologists in Loni Kalbhor, Pune. You can meet Dr. B N Ambedkar personally at Shivam Hospital in Loni Kalbhor, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. B N Ambedkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. B N Ambedkar

Shivam Hospital

Pune Solapur RD Hadapsar, Loni Kalbhor, Landmark: Opp Manali Resort Next To DSK Supinfocom College Kawadi Phata Toll Naka, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B N Ambedkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Taking medicine of thyroxine since 7 yrs. Presently taking thyronorm 37.5 mg. Any sude effects of taking medicine of thyronorm medicine.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
There are no side effects provided your TSH is kept in the normal range (0.4-4.5 mU/L). Hence keep monitoring your TSH regularly as suggested by your endocrinologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera T3- 108 or T4 - 7.3 hai kya yeh increase hai. Normal T3 or T4 kitna hona chaheye.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Normal TSH levels for the average adult range from 0.4 ‑ 4.0 mIU/L (milli-international units per lite Normal ranges for adults generally fall between these values Total T4 5.0-12 μg/dL Total T3 80-190 ng/dL Free T4 1.0-3.0 ng/dL Free T3 0.25-0.65 ng/dL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 67 years old.I am diabetic from 2003. Last week my fasting blood sugar is 132 mg. Pp bs is 190 mg hb1ac is 8.3. My present complaints are neuritis and numbness of both legs since 2 years. I am taking zoryl 1 twice daily/please advise line of treatment for me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Better to shift to basal analogue insulin like injection basal. Start with 6 units to begin and up titrate with self monitoring of blood glucose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is diabetic and high blood pressure patient. His creatinine level is 2.15 from last 6 months and urea is about 80. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. take tab. lasilactone 50 mg once a day. continue previous medicines for diabetes and HTN.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about the diet for a diabetic patient. And also some exercise tips.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sir I want to know about the diet for a diabetic patient. And also some exercise tips.
Avoid fruits with high carb like mango, chickoo, banana, grapes, custurd apple. Avoid taking fruit juices instead have fresh fruits. Avoid maida products like bread, biscuits etc. Avoid oily and high salt food apple, orange, pears, peaches, strawberry, guava is good for diabetic. Increase whole grains oats in diet. Daily 40 mins of brisk walking is good.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doctor has suggested "Diavit Plus" for vitamin deficiency but the packet says it is for diabetes. I do not have diabetes. Can you please let me know if eating this tablet makes sense for me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My doctor has suggested "Diavit Plus" for vitamin deficiency but the packet says it is for diabetes. I do not have di...
Hello You may have it as it doesn't have any side effect, if you are not a diabetic. You may have it just like some other multivitamin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic since 4 years. My average fbs is 130 and hba1c is below 6. In The night my mouth is becoming dry. When I wake up it's beginning normal. What is the problem. Is my sugar is becoming high or low. Please suggest me what to do? My age is 56 and height 181 cm and weight is 110 kgs.

PCAD, MCID Implant, BDS, Advanced Aesthetics
Dentist, Chandigarh
I am type 2 diabetic since 4 years. My average fbs is 130 and hba1c is below 6. In The night my mouth is becoming dry...
I hope you are consuming three to four liters of water every day. The reason for dry mouth at night is due to polyuria that is frequently passing urine throughout the day. This results in adequate water left for keeping the body hydrated. Be regular with your check ups and have lot of water through out the day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sixth month pregnant and my sugar level show 160 after lunch. Is it normal or what precaution I should take so it not cause any harm to baby.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am sixth month pregnant and my sugar level show 160 after lunch. Is it normal or what precaution I should take so i...
Hi lybrate-user, your blood sugar levels are high. Please start medicine and diet to control it as high sugar can harm baby and may lead to early delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to improve healthy sufficient energetically body by filtering the treatment by providing diabetes?

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
How to improve healthy sufficient energetically body by filtering the treatment by providing diabetes?
Hello, for diabetes paerson must have to walk or do exercises daily so that his glucose level remains normal. Take medicines regularly. Do pranayam n yoga. Take fenugree granules 8-10 soak in water overnight n den take in morning along with dat water. It will regulate glucose level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed