Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Avinash Latkar

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

27 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Avinash Latkar MBBS General Physician, Pune
27 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Avinash Latkar
Dr. Avinash Latkar is a trusted General Physician in Sahakar Nagar, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 27 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Avinash Latkar personally at Yashashree Hospital in Sahakar Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Avinash Latkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#83/1, Satang Society,Sahakar Nagar. Landmark: Opp Vidya Sahakari Bank, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Avinash Latkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I gets tired soon. After few hours. Fatigue occurs after heavy workout. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take cap. Revital once a day after meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 10 year old, she have urine infection, consult doctors they replied to drink more water, nothing medicine for the same, so kindly give the advice.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My daughter 10 year old, she have urine infection, consult doctors they replied to drink more water, nothing medicine...
You must get culture of the urine done and treat it appropriately. Otherwise it may lead to longterm complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having a stomach problem which is uncommon from other stomach ache mine stomach get pains during ni8 nd after eating something. Kindly consult.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m having a stomach problem which is uncommon from other stomach ache mine stomach get pains during ni8 nd after eat...
1. It could be due to gerd (gastro oesophageal reflux disease). 2. You may have to do upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist. 3. Avoid spcy/fried food and citrus fruit 4. Take one tablet of pan 40 daily in the morning before breakfast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's still continuing please assist me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's s...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I feel that I am weak compare to others my legs are shaking some time and do masturbate and feel lazy some time.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 22 years old I feel that I am weak compare to others my legs are shaking some time and do masturbate and feel la...
Eat protein vegetables and fruits continuously. Also take ayurveda medicine tonic aswagandharista from medical shop.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newborn baby girl is 6 days old now. Today I got her report of jaundice test and result as follows total serum bilirubin: 11.3mg% Direct bilirubin: 0.2mg% Indirect: 11.1mg% hemoglobin: 17.3 gms% My doctor said its normal range to newborn baby. Should I worried about that. Regards.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
This is absolutely normal. This is due to break down of excess red blood cells. This will normally clear by a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mom ko pith (cough) ,safra bahot gae h Us wajah se wo bimar ho rahi hai Can you please suggest us a remedy to cure it.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hello...Give her any dry cough syrup... There are Good Homeopathic medicines which are free from any side effects... consult privately so i can advice further treatment in detail....take care Regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had some private issues nowadays penis is not getting stronger then before.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Hi, I had some private issues nowadays penis is not getting stronger then before.
are you getting any stronger and bigger and taller than before? you must have reached your full potential growth. It is unlikely you will grow any more except tyres around waist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu What are the pearls What is the headache What is the pain.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What are the symptoms of flu
What are the pearls What is the headache
What is the pain.
FLU (also known as the INFLUENZA) is a contagious respiratory illness caused by flu viruses. It can cause mild to severe illness, and at times can lead to death. The flu is different from a cold. The flu usually comes on suddenly. People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms:---------------------------- •Fever or feeling feverish/chills----- •Cough--------- •Sore throat-------- •Runny or stuffy nose-------- •Muscle or body aches---------- •Headaches---------- •Fatigue (tiredness)------------------ •Some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults.-------------- Preventive Homoeopathic medicine------------------------- INFLUENZINUM 200 (Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue weekly and time during the day preferably at night before sleep-----------------------Flu viruses spread mainly by droplets made when people with flu cough, sneeze or talk. These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby or possibly be inhaled into the lungs-------------------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get relaxed if I got and asthmatic attack without using inhaler. And also how to minimize use of inhaler. Or any home remedies for that.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Asthma Tips Dos Consume healthy diet, include fresh vegetables and fruits. Manage your weight and restrict the intake of calories. People who are�obese�are more likely to have more severe asthma symptoms. Stress quickly depresses the immune system. Learn to manage stress in personally effective ways. Follow an ?early-to-bed, early-to-rise? routine. Add a little dried ginger powder to your milk, and fresh ginger to your meals. Try to get some fresh air and sunshine each day. Exercise boosts the immune system but do it in moderation.� Don?ts Avoid smoking. Smoking�always makes asthma worse. Avoid strenuous exercise Avoid sleeping during day time. Avoid exposure to rain, humidity, dust and pollens. Avoid consuming bananas, citrus fruits, ice-cream, cold drinks and fried foods. If you are allergic to specific food, better to avoid it. Last but not least, Take ayurvedic tablets to enhance immunity and cure asthma.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am suffering with excessive masturbation I am trying very hard to control but I am not able to control myself. Now I am feeling very tired of small work, losing weight, getting very tensed for small things, I can't able to concentrate on anything, getting body pains for every small thing please help me.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 21 years old. I am suffering with excessive masturbation I am trying very hard to control but I am not able to c...
You may be suffering from guilt and that can give you a lot of these symptoms. Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage, for whatever reasons, it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 year old man. With random blood sugar 175 and fasting sugar 90. My doctor has prescribed me metformin but I do not take it as it decreases my blood sugar drastically. I feel sleepy all the time and I sleep while sitting. The dangerous part is that I feel sleepy while driving and occasionally my fingers get tingly. Why is this?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am a 60 year old man. With random blood sugar 175 and fasting sugar 90. My doctor has prescribed me metformin but I...
Your blood sugar level can be controlled by diabetic diet 1200k cal and, 5 km daily walk. Sleeppiness and tingling may be due unstable blood sugar. Please consult your doctor to change drugs/modify dose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

,im suffering from left shoulder pain, and head ache ,feeling so tried & my leg part ,my jaw part ,nose is also paining ,and my period is going on ds is my 4 th day, I cant able to sleep pls can you help me.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
,im suffering from left shoulder pain, and head ache ,feeling so tried & my leg part ,my jaw part ,nose is also paini...
Calm down yourself, do not take too much stress Do deep breathing exercises Do shoulder shrugs Apply hot fomentation Take light head massage Do leg stretchings & apply hot fomentation Take healthy diet & plenty of fluids
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever from yesterday. Because of that I dnt want to eat anything. So I am feeling weakness. I went to doctor and took some medicine. But effect is not that much. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having fever from yesterday. Because of that I dnt want to eat anything. So I am feeling weakness. I went to doc...
Take tab. Crocin 500 mg thrice a day after meal for 3 days. Eat green veg., take plenty of water, juice, if not ok then checkup cbc, b.p. mp, widal, urine r/m, And consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my sperm come out penis then the next day pimple come on my face . Can you help me out from this issue Now a days if I talk to girl then my dick is wet . Pls help me out of this problem I am very thankful to you.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
When my sperm come out penis
then the next day pimple come on my face . Can you help me out from this issue Now a day...
Dear lybrate user. The ejaculation and pimples are unrelated. Do not try to relate them. Feeling sexually aroused while talking to a pretty girl, is quit normal and there is nothing to worry about it. Unnecessary worrying about natural things creates anxiety disorder. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc, I am 19 years old Boy I would like to know about masturbation and its side effect Because I have this habit, I am doing masturbation almost everyday Someone told me that masturbation will be a big problem in my marriage life Now I worried about my future and my family life also.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Dear doc,
I am 19 years old Boy
I would like to know about masturbation and its side effect Because I have this habit...
Our society is ridden with too many myths about sex. They include misconceptions like masturbation is ‘bad’, harmful to sexual life, causes weakness, pimples, premature ejaculation, impotence (erectile dysfunction), mental disorders. Etc. The truth is that masturbation is a healthy and natural part of the normal human sexual development. It helps in relieving sexual tensions in men and women who do not have opportunity for safe sex in a comfortable setting. Scientific studies have proven that masturbation has no known ill-effects at all. One can masturbate as and when the body and mind demands sexual relief. The count doesn’t matter as long as one masturbates out of need rather than habit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've a bit of PHIMOSIS. It pains a lot during sudden morning unintentional erections. The inner part of penis, the tip of penis under the skin is really very sensitive . It hurts a lot while stretching the skin or the inner part is by mistakenly touched.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I've a bit of PHIMOSIS. It pains a lot during sudden morning unintentional erections. The inner part of penis, the ti...
; hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns, normally the foreskin should move or slide over head of penis, if you find it difficult consult a general surgeon you may need a short course of antibiotics plus pain killers, or small cut. Simple procedure. Called circumcision. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. If still unstifi ed conult.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering for back pain for 10 days and headache when watching TV and reading books.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering for back pain for 10 days and headache when watching TV and reading books.
1.it could be due to defective vision 2.get your eye sight tested and use corrective glass if required after consulting eye specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav uric acid level of 7.0 mg /dl. But no symptoms. What should I do? should I take medicine?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
the normal value of uric acid in male is 3.4 to 7.2 mg/dl. you can repeat your tests from a leading path lab. again to confirm value of uric acid. your uric acid level in high at boarder level. In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, Do test Kidney Function Test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed