Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Avinash Kinikar

Pediatrician, Pune

at clinic
Dr. Avinash Kinikar Pediatrician, Pune
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Avinash Kinikar
Dr. Avinash Kinikar is a popular Pediatrician in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. You can visit him at Child Care Clinic in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Avinash Kinikar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhakti plaza,D P Road, Aundh. Landmark: Opp. Aundh Police Station & Near Braman Circle, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Sr No 31, Aditya Birla Hospital Marg, Chinchwad. Landmark:Opp. Hotel Ludia & Near Morya Mangal Karyalaya, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Row House No.1, Sai Orchards, Pimple Saudagar. Landmark: Near Govind Garden Restaurant, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Winter is coming, keep babys warm.

I am using rock candy in solid food for my 6 month baby is there any side effects of rock candy.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am using rock candy in solid food for my 6 month baby is there any side effects of rock candy.
Rock candy is no food of any kind. It is condenced sugar which may. Make your baby obese and at the same time baby shall suffer from multiple nutrtiants deficiency.

I have 7 month baby. Suggest me proper food routine for him. What should I give him as an external food and what should be time gap between.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have 7 month baby. Suggest me proper food routine for him. What should I give him as an external food and what shou...
Hello. Starting at 6 months till 8 months baby should be given foods in paste form. You can give her rice moong dal powder in water or milk. You can also give her wheat/ sooji dalia. Soups such as palak or beet carrot soup can also be given. 3 to 4 serving of these food items should be given in a day. In between 2snacks such as fruits or biscuit can be given once or twice a day.

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.

I am 3 months after delivery and am giving breastfeeding. Nowadays am feeling so tiredness during the time of feeding so please suggest some vitamins tablets for me continue with breast feed.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Gopika, please take protein rich diet like beans, pulses, sprouts. Start iron and calcium supplements if you are not having it.

As my daughter is 8 years old and she is very lean. Her HT is 4'2 or 3" wt is 19 KGS. Is it OK. If not please suggest me how can I increase her weight little so that she looks little chubby n good. She stops the food after 5 morsels if we compel she starts crying but is not ready to eat. So please help me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Never force food but note down what she likes. Then prepare chart and give him in 4-5 sitting at four hrly interval.

Health Quote of the Week

DGO, MBBS, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Fish + olive oil + avocados = baby brain boost.
Health Quote of the Week

My baby is still suffering from fever due to urinary track infection. He is having antibiotic (moxclav 228. 5 mg)and paracetamol (fepanil 125). I'm giving those medicines as per the doctor said. But fever is still coming frequently .plz help me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My baby is still suffering from fever due to urinary track infection. He is having antibiotic (moxclav 228. 5 mg)and ...
Give fresh lime sweet and salted, coconut water and dhaniya concoction as fluids. Give cucumber and coconut to eat in plenty.

My kid baby boy age is 13 months but his weight is just 8 kg and the boy is very active. Please help me.

ICMR Training. in. clinical. Genetics and Metabolism, Fellowship in Pediatric And Adolescent Endocrinology
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello , weight is less, but birth weight and feeding practices are important to assess. Also it depends on the height gain and weight gain pattern whether the child is having an issue or not. You should ask your pediatrician to plot the height and weight and head size on growth chart and keep monitoring growth every two months. This way you can make an informed decision and management can be done. I hope it helped Dr. Uppal growth, childhood diabetes and hormone specialist.

I have 2 year old child suffering below average weight (9 kg) due to lacking of not taking food as tendency of vomiting. What step can I get?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
It may be ger, try lanzol junior 15mg 2/3 tab once a day empty stomach and please inform me about the improvement.

My baby boy had head circumfrenceces at birth was 36 cm and after 37 days his head circumferencesis 40 cm. I have done cranial usg after birth of baby in which report is normal. Is there chances of hydrocephalus.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby boy had head circumfrenceces at birth was 36 cm and after 37 days his head circumferencesis 40 cm. I have don...
Head circumference of your baby is within normal limits for his age. With normal cranial usg, there is no evidence of hydrocephalus.

Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mujhe sardi ho gayi usko na ho is ke liye kya karu pls tell me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mujhe sardi ho gayi usko na ho is ke liye kya karu pls tell me.
Just keep away from child. Hygiene of hands, not coming close to child. Particularly mouth, hand contact to be avoided.

Sir I am a 14 year old boy and I have stunted growth. What should I do? what medicines do you prefer?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Heigh is genetically determined in an healthy individual. If there is any illness, it requires proper treatment after due investigations and diagnosis

My 21 months daughter had constipation problem from past 1 year, she used to pass the motion for every 4 to 5 days, is there any solution for this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 21 months daughter had constipation problem from past 1 year, she used to pass the motion for every 4 to 5 days, i...
CONSTIPATION:is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids,sedentary lifestyle.Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. DIET & LIFESTYLE ADVICE: Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful. Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts/daliya and Muesli in breakfast Avoid removing bran from the flour because it clears the intestines Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp Duphalac thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water. Soak 3-4 dried figs after washing them overnight in water. Eat them first thing in the morning,

Symptoms and Treatment of Scabies

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Infestation on the skin caused by a tiny insect called sarcoptes scabiei, which live on the skin up to 2 months, is called scabies. Reproduction occurs on the surface of the skin and later they tunnel into the skin and lay eggs. This forms an extremely irritated, pimple-like rash structure on the skin.

Despite the fact that scabies can be troublesome, the infestation can usually be dealt with successfully. Treatment commonly comprises of drugs that eliminate the scabies parasites and their eggs. Since scabies is so infectious, specialists usually prescribe treatment for a whole gathering of individuals who come in successive contact with people having scabies.

Symptoms
Typical symptoms such as rashes and intense itching, appear up to 6 weeks since initial exposure. Infected sores, which may require additional treatment, are formed due to continuous scratching. Common sites for occurrence in babies are head, neck, face and hands while in adults, it occurs on the wrist, elbow, waist, penis, armpits, etc. The rash comprises of small blisters or pimple-like knocks which are the tunnel tracks of the mite apparent on the skin.

A more severe form of the condition, called crusted scabies may be developed in some people. This condition which is highly contagious is marked by thick crusts containing thousands of eggs and mites which developed on the skin. It usually occurs in people with weak immune systems. The mites are capable of overpowering the immune system and multiplying at a higher rate.

Treatment

Typical treatment includes disposing of the infestation with medicine balms, creams, and moisturizers. It is advisable to apply the cream all over the body and at night, when the mites are active.
Amid the main week of treatment, it might appear as though the symptoms are worsening. Nonetheless, after the initial week, you'll see less tingling and you should have recovered by the fourth week of treatment.

Precautions should be taken to prevent re-infestation as the mites are capable of living up to 72 hours after being abolished from the body. All clothing must be washed with hot water (122f). This should be followed by drying of the items at a high temperature for half an hour. Finally, the dried items should be vacuumed.
Symptoms and Treatment of Scabies

My Son Is 19 Months Old. His Weight Is 9kgs And Look Like Weak. He Is Not Getting His Personality. But He Is Very Active. He will not Eat Healthy Food, Juices, Soups.

Postgraduate Programme in Pediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My Son Is 19 Months Old. His Weight Is 9kgs And Look Like Weak. He Is Not Getting His Personality. But He Is Very Act...
Growth depends on lot of factors like genetics, nutrition, physical and psychosocial environment. Average weight at this age is about 11 kgs. It also depends on the child's birth weight and growth potential. Children become more active and less interested in food at this age. Child should be offered balanced food and allowed to self feed as much as possible.

Hello My 3 years old child has not passed stools for five consecutive days. We have tried all means to stimulate him and also fed him fibre rich food but all of that was of no use. Please help. Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello
My 3 years old child has not passed stools for five consecutive days. We have tried all means to stimulate him ...
If child is active and gaining weight according to his age then train him for toileting habit by encouraging him to sit on pot daily or twice in a day for about 5-10 minutes, give good quantity of water and liquids to drink. It may be helpful.

Sir, my daughter is 4 years old and weight is 13 kg, has sever cough, running nose from 1 week, in night at time the of sleeping her nostrils is slightly blocked, being of this she is feeling ear pain and has fever also from yesterday.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir, my daughter is 4 years old and weight is 13 kg, has sever cough, running nose from 1 week, in night at time the ...
Hello, homoeopathic medicines 1. Kali iod 30 (2 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Ferrum phos 6x (2 tabs) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
View All Feed