Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Atul

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Atul MBBS General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Atul
Dr. Atul is a popular General Physician in Sambhaji Nagar, Pune. Doctor has done MBBS . You can meet Dr. Atul personally at Dr. Atul@Dhanashree Hospital in Sambhaji Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Atul on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dhanashree Hospital

Gp 66, Sambhaji Nagar MIDC Chinchwad. Landmark: Opposite Kamal Nayan Bajaj School & Near Thermax Company. Landmark : Opposite Kamal Nayan Bajaj SchoolPune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25years old. Weight 60, facing weakness due to masturbation testis become loose and penis short so which treat I take homeopathy. allopathy or ayurvedic.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25years old. Weight 60, facing weakness due to masturbation testis become loose and penis short so which treat I...
Avoid sex / masturbation.frequently & take plenty of high protein diet, meditate for 5 minutes daily
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old and I feel my penis is not too long. I want my penis to be long. What should I do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 30 year old and I feel my penis is not too long. I want my penis to be long. What should I do.
Penis size is something about which most of the men are obsessed as they don’t have proper idea about the size of their organs. But please remember, size hardly matters unless it is too small to perform intercourse. But when it is really small, application of oil/ drug shown in TV/ newspaper will not help, unless we can actually diagnose the cause of small penis and treat it. So, what you need is a proper check up by doctor to determine the cause of small size and then get it treated.....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Currently I'm facing a issue which is related to sleeping. I can't sleep more than 6-7 hours. Whenever I want to sleep more than 6-7 hours my sleep automatically break. Then the whole day is feeling feeble weak. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Currently I'm facing a issue which is related to sleeping. I can't sleep more than 6-7 hours. Whenever I want to slee...
Homoeopathy has good treatment without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine Nux vomica 200 twice daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days. For further treatment, consult privately Rs 149/-
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 36 years old and suffering from proper erectile and fast ejaculation issues and also less sexual desire or urge. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir, I am 36 years old and suffering from proper erectile and fast ejaculation issues and also less sexual desire or ...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose frequently blocking. It would be came very uneasy to me. How to over come from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm in love with a girl from 6 months. I wanted to marry her also. Suddenly I come to know that she's diabetic. And that too from childhood. My friends and relatives are saying that don't take risk. But I can't leave her because of her problem. What are the problems will I have to face if I marry her?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I'm in love with a girl from 6 months. I wanted to marry her also. Suddenly I come to know that she's diabetic. And t...
Hello, Firstly congratulations. Your girlfriend is most likely having Type-1 Diabetes. This starts from childhood normally and patients are on insulin. Diabetic patients can lead a happy, healthy and fruitful life. 1) The most important thing is for the diabetic patient to maintain his blood glucose in the optimal range. HbA1C is a blood test that measures the average blood glucose levels over the last 3 months and the result is given in percentage. As your girlfriend is young she should have her HbA1C less than 6.5-7%. So she should be seeing her diabetologist at least once every 3 months, sooner if her glucose levels fluctuates. 2) She should follow a healthy lifestyle with due importance to diet and exercise. 3) She should also have yearly health checks done- of eyes to check for any signs of retinopathy, kidney function tests (this is by a blood and urine test), routine ECG and foot checks to check for any neuropathy. 4) She can have a normal marital life and there should be no problem in conceiving or delivering children. But she would be monitored closely during pregnancy to make sure that her blood glucose levels do not fluctuate. Your children are unlikely to get Type-1 diabetes. It is actually Type-2 which runs in families more. So, relax and you can go ahead and marry her. Provide all the support that you can to your girlfriend. Diabetics can experience low sugar symptoms or may be frustrated when their sugar level fluctuate. So be patient with her. Lastly there are so many famous people with Type-1 diabetes- Kamal Hasan, Sonam Kapoor (actress- Anil Kapoor's daughter), Wasim Akram (cricketer), Gaurav Kapoor VJ and a host of international actors, actresses and sports players. So, if these people are able to lead such fruitful and healthy lives, so can your girlfriend. I wish you best of luck. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have less Vitamin B1 so what may be possible disease and what is the source to complete it's please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hey Mr. Lybrate-user dayal, vitamin b1 is thiamine, alcohol consumption and not having a proper diet is the main reason for its deficiency, which causes beri-beri, which includes heart disorders and pain due to nerve involvement mainly, further complications will involve brain and nervous system. So better to correct the thiamine levels in body, by avoiding alcohol, by having cereals-rice, wheat, etc. Grains, beans. And avoid washing rice too much before cooking.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shivering in my hands when I pick any thing like pen tea cup & I can realized my heartbeat when I sleep in my ears & mind from 1 year.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had periodical healthy and longest sex and from last one month my pennies is not getting erected, is it serious problem? I am tensed.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
I had periodical healthy and longest sex and from last one month my pennies is not getting erected, is it serious pro...
For Erectile Dysfunction: Following treatments are available. 1. Use Vacuum pump. 2. Penile Oil. 3. Penile Platelet Rich Plasma Injection. 4. Low Energy Shock Wave Therapy. 5. Acupuncture therapy. 6. Hydro Pnemo Therapy. 7. Penile Massage Therapy. 8. Venous ligation surgery. 9. Tablets. 10. Penile Injections that can be taken by yourself. 11. Hormone replacement.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from kidney disease. In creating test he have 3.5 in last month. Then how much my father kidneys were damaged and how to cure? His age was 50.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old having Hypothyroid problem before 2 months I have taken antibiotic course 3 times because my chest and neck was filled with cough. But somehow I came over with that problem but after that I started gastric problem so much that after every meal I almost vomit little bit. I consulted to gastroenterology my reports are normal so he has given me 1 week medicine, problem is reduced but I still fell uneasy from evening to night.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 29 years old having Hypothyroid problem before 2 months I have taken antibiotic course 3 times because my chest ...
Gastric upset (probably hyperacidity or mild gastritis) following earlier treatment, should be settling down in a few days. The unease can be corrected by taking small meals more frequently. Plus avoiding remaining hungry or on empty stomach for long time. Avoiding excess tea or coffee also alcohol and aerated sweetened drinks like colas. Keep away from bakery items and pastries. It is better to exercise daily for over 1 hour, even brisk walk itself is fine, certain yogasanas also help. If symptoms are persistent, then it is better to consult your doctor or come back here. Using PPI to reduce excess acid is beneficial. Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes, how to lead a healthy lifestyle when you have diabetes? Do I need to completely avoid sweets? What exercises are the best for diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes, how to lead a healthy lifestyle when you have diabetes? Do I need to completely avoid sweets? What e...
Mr. Lybrate-user, healthy lifestyle means: 1) regular exercise for about an hour, initially brisk walking will be fine. But if you can do jogging for half to 1 hour, then that is excellent. Running and/or jogging is excellent exercise, burns a lot of calories, keeps you fit. 2) sweets have to be totally avoided. The reason is sucrose in sweets is converted to glucose and blood sugar level goes up almost instantly. 3) deep fried foods contain harmful fats called trans fats, should be avoided, same is the case with junk fods and pastries. 4) aerated sweetened drinks (colas) are very harmful, have no nutrition value at all. 5) consume whole grain products, whole grain flours, do not use products made of refined flours like maida. 6) refrain from alcohol and smoking. All these things mean a healthy lifestyle. Thanks for the question and best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting some sounds from my ear when I am chewing. And also having little bit pain in ear while listening songs with head phone. Some times tooth and ear also paying. How to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting some sounds from my ear when I am chewing. And also having little bit pain in ear while listening songs ...
It is possible that you are having retracted ear drum due to blockage of the eustachian tube. Or there may be ear wax impaction or there may be fungal infection of your external ear. See an ent specialist to assess the real reason and get treated. Incidentally, too much use of head phones with loud pitch may damage your hearing apparatus, so use minimally and at lower volume.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yr old, from last three to four month months suddenly started etching in my all body what should I do ?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Take recline 5mg at night. It can cause sedation so don't drive or handle machinery. Morning and night take rantac tablet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itch on my whole body. I bath everyday still I am having the problem I feel like someday is poking me small middle on my body.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from itch on my whole body. I bath everyday still I am having the problem I feel like someday is pokin...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the major symptoms of denki fever and malaria also can you suggest to keep away from it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What are the major symptoms of denki fever and malaria also can you suggest to keep away from it.
Hello symptoms of dengue* * fever, chills, headache, pain eyes, low bp, sweating, fatigue, body ache, caused by infected aedes mosquito by dengue virus. Symptoms of maleria** * fever, bodyache, fatigue, headache, sweating, chills, caused by plasmodiun. Tke, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 27 and I'm not able to satisfy my partner. I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. Can't even spend 2 Min on bed while intimate. Also have a bad habit of masturbation. I do twice a week. Please suggest me some medicine so that I satisfy my partner for long time.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi my age is 27 and I'm not able to satisfy my partner. I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. Can't even spend 2 ...
Hello .Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. Most cases of PE are not related to any disease and are instead due to psychological factors, including: Sexual inexperience. Novelty of a relationship. Overexcitement or too much stimulation. Relationship stress. Anxiety. Guilty feelings. Depression. Issues related to control and intimacy. Prevention = Stop the stimulation for 30-60 seconds and start again once you feel that you have regained control. Repeat this process 4-5 times, stopping and are sting every time you feel that you are about to have an orgasm. Finally, let the ejaculation occur, so that you can identify the point of no-return. Take homeopathic treatment for complete cure. Consult me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 50 years, healthy. No sugar and bp. My cholesterol is a little high which is not because of my food or any bad habits. As per doctors, my body produces more cholesterol and I am taking simvastatin 10mg. I am vegiterian and non-alcoholic and non-smoker. My problem is erectile disfunction. Although I have desire, I am not able to maintain erection; when it is erected, it is not strong enough. When I do some time get erection and when I stand up, it goes back. For some reason, I am not able to maintain erected position. Please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear sir, I am 50 years, healthy. No sugar and bp. My cholesterol is a little high which is not because of my food or...
At this age, you should not ignore it. It may be due to some problem in penis, heart, blood or hormones. Continue cholesterol control and get medical check up done to detect the cause and start it's treatment for permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eye from 3 days and pain in body have a allergy in hand foot and pain in chest hand head.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have red eye from 3 days and pain in body have a allergy in hand foot and pain in chest hand head.
Hello, Lybrate user, you might be suffering from viral fever causing bodyach and red eyes. You should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ eupatorium 200-6 pills,.•report, in 4 days. Your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed