Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashwin Porwal

Gastroenterologist, Pune

at clinic
Dr. Ashwin Porwal Gastroenterologist, Pune
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ashwin Porwal
Dr. Ashwin Porwal is an experienced Gastroenterologist in central Panchgani, Pune. He is currently practising at Healing Hands Clinic in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashwin Porwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mangalmurti complex , office no. 105 , 1st floor , Landmark:-Near Hirabag Ganpati, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ask Free Question
hi.
Did you know that oral ulcers are very common and most of the time they are very harmless?They generally heal in 9 to 10 days time.

but did you also know that those ulcers which DO NOT HEAL within 3 weeks should be investigated by a specialist?
A specialist means an oral pathologist , if one is unavailable, an oral diagnostician?

I have anal fissure please tell me best medicine and advice my age 44 weight 89 kg.

DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Avoid maida (white bread, bun pizza,) eat green vegetables, drink plenty of water. If it is painful, apply lidocaine 2% jelly inside your anus for 2 inches inside twice daily, sit in lukewarm waterbath twice daily for 10 mins, try using isabgol powder.

Yesterday I was having pain in my pancreas so doctor told me take out report of lipase and my report shows me lipase level 140 out of 60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. You have to so as the doctor says.

My father suffered bleeding this morning from anus. It was quiet a bit of blood. He did not complaint about any pain or bleeding before. What might be the cause. He is 67 years old.

Fellowship in Kidney Transplant & Reno Vascular Surgery, Diploma in Urology, M. Ch, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Commonist cause is in this age group is new groth in the rectum, pl get in touch with a good ge surgeon or visit in our opd.

I am pepticulcer patient. please help any solution and I am not eat diet because stomach wound problem to eat .

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am pepticulcer patient. please help any solution and I am not eat diet because stomach wound problem to eat .
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary

I am having acidity problem. It make me panic. Abdominal muscles pain back pain. Internally feeling hot body. Sometimes headache and nausea. Please guide.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having acidity problem. It make me panic. Abdominal muscles pain back pain. Internally feeling hot body. Sometim...
take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. check your BP. check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.

I am suffering from gastric problem and sleeping disorder. Kindly suggest me, what will I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from gastric problem and sleeping disorder. Kindly suggest me, what will I do?
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things 1) drink only 100-150 ml of water during meals 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods 4) avoid coffee and tea 5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning A) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals B) take 250 ml of fresh butter milk during meals. C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. THANKS.

I am 27 years old person I have participate in sex recently with one girl she is 22 years old on that day I have participate sex 4 times now I have pain on my anus and it becomes red colour some times it is bleeding so give me any solution.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate user hi anal redness may be due to some act. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs apply xylocaine (5) jelly 2-3 times a day. Thanks regards.

My age 23 I am getting light blood marks in my motions with back pain is there any problem .generally I had a masturbating problem pls suggest any reason.

MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My age 23 I am getting light blood marks in my motions with back pain is there any problem .generally I had a masturb...
Mr. Lybrate-user. Ist of all please stop this mastrubation it is not good for any one. Blood spot in your stool may be due to constipation you have. Improve your eating habit take three full meals, plenty of water, vegetables, fruits and stool softener. I hope you will improve.

Hi. Doctor I have problem with my abdominal pain in left side. It has been scanned and discovered hernia. doctor suggested to repair it via surgery. It is ok.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, Hernia is a condition in which part of an organ is displaced and protrudes through the wall of the cavity containing it. Hello, Surgery is the right choice of treatment for Hernia. Don't be afraid, this surgery is not risky. In the mean time until you don't want to go under surgery you can take Homoeopathic medicine Lycopodium 1 M, 3 drops in the daily morning and Nux vomica 1M, 3 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days with feedback.

What are the symptoms of ulcer n how much time it takes to cure a disease like ulcer.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Peptic Ulcer symptom 1.Dull pain/burning sensation in stomach 2. pain aggravated after taking food 3.Nausea,vomiting, bloating/burping sensation in abdomen 4.Heart burn(burning sensation in chest) 5.weight loss You have to do an Upper GI endoscopy after consulting gastroenterologist to confirm the diagnosis Treatment- You have to take antacid for 6-8 week followed by a daily maintainance dose

I have very much acidity problem though I am not eating any spicy food but daily suffering from acidity.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have very much acidity problem though I am not eating any spicy food but daily suffering from acidity.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine robinia q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *drink lot of water. *tea/ coffee should not be taken in excess. *meals should be taken regularly and on time. *stress should be avoided by doing yoga and exercise. *avoid fried and spicy food. *if overweight, loose weight.

I am 21 year boy and suffering from serious pain in abdomen. I want to know how to get rid from it. So can I get some precautions and measures to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 21 year boy and suffering from serious pain in abdomen. I want to know how to get rid from it. So can I get some...
You can take precautions in your diet don't eat fried spicy or junk food stay away from excessive consumption of tea coffee and treated drinks and eat more healthy and nutrios food at fixed timings don't keep your stomach empty for more than four hrs and drink plenty of water in the day but if your problem is of a very long duration then it is better to consult a gastroentrologist and get thoroughly investigated for it.

I've a liver & pancreas problem, max times gas problems occurs, what to do with my problem suggest me?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I've a liver & pancreas problem, max times gas problems occurs, what to do with my problem suggest me?
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine 1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. Lycopodium 30, 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily and two cups of coconut water daily. 4. Take Alpha -Liv , 2 tsp, twice daily after meals. 5. Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.

I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my lower abdomen since 7-8 months. I want to know whether PCOS is totally curable or not? And what lead to PCOS turn into cancer?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my...
Pcos can be controlled by medicines. You can lead a fairly normal life with it. It cannot be cured. No it does not turn into cancer.

I am 26 yr old male suffering from indigestion from past two weeks. What should I do?

MD - Kayachikitsa, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 yr old male suffering from indigestion from past two weeks. What should I do?
1. Sleep in time. Take 8 hours of healthy sleep. 2. Eat healthy. No junk food. 3. Eat good amount of salad, fruits like papaya and pomegranate. 4. Make a powder of fennel seeds, black cardamom and rock candy. Take 1tsf morning evening night.

Drink Water to Cure Headache

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Drink lots of water about 2-3litres daily. Any nausea, headache and mild gastritis will be taken care off!
Drink Water to Cure Headache

Hello. My wife has 4mm stone in Gallbladder. Is it harmful if she is willing to get pregnant? Please help.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
You should get the gall stones operated as early as possible. During pregnancy it can be a problem for you.

1 month back I had kidney stones of 4mm for that I used cystone, urimax, urikind oral solution after USG stones are cleared but still I have some pain in flank region on prolong sitting after that now i'm suffering with another problem that is when ever I feel tense motion (loose stools) are coming palpitations and overeating symptoms are seen is this condition is IBS or due to generalized anxiety disorder please help me doctors.

Advanced Skills in Counselling, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, DCS, Hypnotherapist
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
1 month back I had kidney stones of 4mm for that I used cystone, urimax, urikind oral solution 
after USG  stones are...
Counselling can help you to understand your reaction to the stressful situations and modify it so that you feel in control mentally and emotionally. You can also start pranayam meditation and yoga will be beneficial to you. Eat a diet conducive to your condition.
View All Feed