Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashok V Purohit

General Physician, Pune

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashok V Purohit General Physician, Pune
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ashok V Purohit
Dr. Ashok V Purohit is an experienced General Physician in Aundh, Pune. You can meet Dr. Ashok V Purohit personally at Ashok V Purohit Clinic in Aundh, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok V Purohit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashok V Purohit

Ashok V Purohit Clinic

B 101 Pinnac Kanchanganga, Aundh,Landmark:Nr Housefull Showroom, PunePune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok V Purohit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old. I didn't get sleep at night properly. Please give solution to this problem.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old. I didn't get sleep at night properly. Please give solution to this problem.
are you taking any medications or therapies for sleep problems? a sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, i am a 63 year old male. A recent blood test has returned the following results: arsenic icp-ms > 10? g/l (normal range< 5.00? g/l) mercury icp-ms 10.03? g/l (normal range < 5.00? g/l) amylase photometry 154.4 u/l (normal range 30-118 u/l) lipase photometry u/l 145.2 (normal range adults: 13 - 60 u/l) ferritin c. L. I. A 355.2 ng/ml normal range for men: 22-322 ng/ml alkaline phosphatase photometry 45 u/l (normal range male 53 to 128) - gamma glutamyl transferase (ggt) photometry 68 u/l (noraml range m: 0 to 55) do I need to be concerned? what remedial actions are needed? thank you.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Please consult the same doctor who has advised you these tests because I do not know why these were done. You are hugely mistaken if you believe that doctors just see the reports and make a diagnosis and treat the patient. First, we have to know why we are doing the tests. Then, when the reports come, doctors have to correlate your complaints to the test reports. The test reports are not standalone. By the way, what work do you do?

I was just reading an article in detail about top 8 seeds best for health, can you please elaborate how to use in diet, means we have to cook or just mug up with water or how to intake?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I was just reading an article in detail about top 8 seeds best for health, can you please elaborate how to use in die...
Cooking reduces vitamins and therefore if these are edible fresh like cashews or badam you eat it straight chewing
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from headache last 10 days. That's why I cannot sleep properly. So what should I do for that?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm suffering from headache last 10 days. That's why I cannot sleep properly. So what should I do for that?
Dear lybrate user. You should take Belladona 39 thrice a day five drops in water. If not relaxed call back for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 18 years old. My body is so lean, I masturbate daily in a day. Is masturbation causes my body more lean? What can I do to become some fat?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Iam 18 years old. My body is so lean, I masturbate daily in a day. Is masturbation causes my body more lean? What can...
No. Masturbation does not by itself cause weight loss. First of all get evaluated and investigated, whether you actually are underweight, only then go for any weight increasing treatments
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pcos. I am not getting periods regularly and I have some dark hair on face means little hirsutism. My height is abt 5'4 and weight is abt 50 or 51. I also want to gain weight. Give me some tips ant nutritional and for coming out of hirsutism. Please give me some tips what should I take in breakfast, lunch and in dinner and I can gain some weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having pcos. I am not getting periods regularly and I have some dark hair on face means little hirsutism. My hei...
Breakfast - 1 glass banana milkshake+ 5 khajur+ 5 anjeer, • . mid morning - 2 chikoo • . lunch - 4 chapati + 1 bowl sabji+1 bowl dal++ 1 bowl rice + 1 bowl curd • tea time - tea + 1 pckt parleg • . late evening - 1 bowl roasted chana • dinner same as lunch • . bed time - 1 glass banana milkshake • Try these advices and you will definately gain weight (2-3kgs/month)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fell from the stairs 3-4 days ago. My upper left back was hurt. Since then I have pain in my neck and sometimes my I feel pain in my left arm which is unbearable. What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I fell from the stairs 3-4 days ago. My upper left back was hurt. Since then I have pain in my neck and sometimes my ...
Tk muscle relaxant medicine and ice therapy firstly and a x-ray must if pain is too much. 2nd option start physiotherapy treatment swd, ultrasonic therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सूनाइ देने मे कमी है बाइं कान मे। ये तकरीबन दो साल से है। इन को ना सुगर है ना बी पी । अभी तक कुच इलाज नही हुआ । so solution plz.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
सूनाइ देने मे कमी है बाइं कान मे। ये तकरीबन दो साल से है। इन को ना सुगर है ना बी पी । अभी तक कुच इलाज नही हुआ । so so...
नमस्कार, उनको होमियो मेडीसिन दें @ Agraphis n 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ Hypericum 30-6 pills, thrice a day. उनका भोजन सुपाच्य होना चाहिए, रात्रि में नीन्द,अच्छी होनी चाहिए,दिमाग़ी तनाव नहीं होना चाहिए. अपना ख़्याल रख्खें ।
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I am have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take antitussive cough syrp for dry cough. Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Take adequate rest. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(310 ratings)

Dr. Arunesh Dutt Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician
Dr. Upadhyay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(222 ratings)

Dr. Amar Raykantiwar

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Atarva Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sakaria

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment