Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Sen

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Ashish Sen MBBS General Physician, Pune
19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashish Sen
Dr. Ashish Sen is an experienced General Physician in Salunke Vihar, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 19 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Ashish Sen Clinic in Salunke Vihar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Sen and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashish Sen Clinic

# S No. 12, Shrimoti Apartment, Salunke Vihar Road, Kondhwa, Pune, - 411048. Landmark: Opposite Manpasant Sweets, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Sen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have an early ejaculation during intercourse. Would like to hold it longer to enjoy it more.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have an early ejaculation during intercourse. Would like to hold it longer to enjoy it more.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for malaria and how does it occurs and it affects our body?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms for malaria and how does it occurs and it affects our body?
Malaria is caused by a parasite called P.Vivax and is transmitted by the bite of female anopheles mosquito. Symptoms of Malaria 1.Intermittent High Fever with Chills 2.Profuse sweating 3.Headache , Fatigue 4.Nausea, Vomiting 5.Diarrhea 6.Anemia 7.Enlarged Spleen Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nerves pain in my neck ,and I have Headache problem also how to reduce these pains.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I have nerves pain in my neck ,and I have Headache problem also how to reduce these pains.
Do hot fomentation twice a day for a week for cervical area. Take Ultracet tablets twice a day for a week and b complex capsules once a day for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is bend in right side. I feel bad coz of its tilting position How can I make it straight again. please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis is bend in right side.
I feel bad coz of its tilting position
How can I make it straight again. please help.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Penis curved towards right or left or downward is always normal and this can be seen with majority of people. This mostly happen due to masturbation. People who use right hand for masturbation, their penis will be curved to the left and the opposite with left handlers. There are other reasons too. This phenomenon is quite normal and there is nothing to worry. In fact, curved penis will give you more pleasure when you engage in vaginal intercourse than straight penis simply because curvature provides more friction. Enjoy your curve. I suggest online sex education. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is any best medicine to increase sex time duration without any impact on the health. please provide all possible solutions. I am 35 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
There is any best medicine to increase sex time duration without any impact on the health. please provide all possibl...
Homeopathy is effective in increasing the sexual power of men as it stimulates the sex hormones and gives you energy that you lack during the sexual intercourse and increase sex time naturally. It improves the sexual drive that is sure to improve your relationship with your partner . Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects..
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimply spots on my urethra gland skin and on my penis. Which didn't pain and on itching then it looks they continue do itching.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Drink plenty of water throughout the day. With all its moisturizing action, aloe vera is one of the most effective skin soothing agents. When you rub the gel over an itchy spot, it helps reduce the skin irritation in that area and provides quick relief from itching. Just break a leaf from the plant, cut it lengthwise using a knife and using a spoon, scoop out the jelly-like substance inside. Apply a little of this gel to the itchy area and leave it on for a few minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from fever so how could I knw that is this feverbis normal or chickengunia ?what are the symptoms of chickengunia nd what are home remedy or medicine should take to cure this disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father is suffering from fever so how could I knw that is this feverbis normal or chickengunia ?what are the sympt...
Chikungunya is associated with fever, myalgia,rash and joint pains long after symptoms of viral illness are gone. To confirm chikungunya you have to do a blood test for chikungunya .it is an Elisa based test. It can be treated with symptomatic management. Paracetamol for fever. Levocetrizine for running nose sore throat etc. Brufen for bodyache and joint pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I'm male. Last before 1 year up to I faced problem with lite heart pain why should its came.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 years old. I'm male. Last before 1 year up to I faced problem with lite heart pain why should its came.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old, i've been suffered from sinusitis since long time and this problem is increasing day by day. What should I do to get relief from this problem?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Cefuroxime 500 mg twice a day, tab. Montair-l daily at bed time and flomist nasal spray twice a day. Do steam inhalation twice a day. Get a ct scan done after that and review with report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head ache and fever from head ache and fever from 3 days and not getting sleep night so please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am suffering from head ache and fever from head ache and fever from 3 days and not getting sleep night so please he...
Hi take following medicines spongia tos 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it good to wear langot at the age 17 years all the time as well in night or it should be worn only while exercise.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Is it good to wear langot at the age 17 years all the time as well in night or it should be worn only while exercise.
Hello- Langot/supporter is meant to support the scrotum during exercises or physical workout, it prevents the scrotal damage. But it is not healthy to wear it all the time as it will increase the temperature of the testis and will decrease the formation of sperms. Prolonged usage might also cause a permanent damage.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus problem and from a year I am using home medicine. As I was using that medicine I am feeling that my nervous not working properly. Is it only my feeling or medicine impact.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Keep yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. If you do not get the solution than go ct scan done for nose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My serum creatinine level was 2.7 and currently it is 1.9 doctor whom I'm showing is suggesting to do kidney biopsy he that do full now and can't we without doing reduce the creatinine and also there is rapid weight loss.

MS - Ophthalmology
Urologist, Mumbai
My serum creatinine level was 2.7 and currently it is 1.9 doctor whom I'm showing is suggesting to do kidney biopsy h...
As your creatinine is 1.9 which means there is damage to your kidney. If biopsy is done then diagnosis of kidney problem will come to know. Proper treatment is given to patient after proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the region behind unsleepyness. Who thyroid disease and diabetics caused.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
What is the region behind unsleepyness. Who thyroid disease and diabetics caused.
Commonly sterss, anxiety caused unsleepiness. Iodine deficiency caused thyroid. Irregular life style, obesity, high glucose diet, lack of work, lack of exercise, family history can cause diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old I am suffering from allergy from 4 years I am using levosetride'5 tablet while I use that I haven't prblm BT if I stop using that tablet I will suffer severe sneeze so daily I am using that tablet so pls I want permanent solution.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I am 19 years old I am suffering from allergy from 4 years I am using levosetride'5 tablet while I use that I haven't...
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated. But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust. Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life. Hope this helps Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mouth ulcers on my tongue and on the inside of my lip that has huge pain can anybody suggest me what should I do to recover from it? I am facing this mouth ulcers every month sometimes it is on tongue which is very painful. Why this is happening? Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take a fruit daily Take balance diet and on time daily Avoid fast foods/foods from outside Keep bowels clear Take Nux vom 30 - once daily for next 2 weeks and revert bsck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get a headache when, I preparation for sleeping. And I touch my head from backside very painfully, why?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I get a headache when, I preparation for sleeping. And I touch my head from backside very painfully, why?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 23 year old male person and I have some head ache and eyes problem and knee joint problem. And also I have not concentrate on study because of more Stress in mind. Please tell me what is the solution of the problem?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello sir, I am 23 year old male person and I have some head ache and eyes problem and knee joint problem. And also I...
YOu have a lot of anxiety and need to test your eyes first and do these tips for study. 10 Study Tips to Improve Your Learning Study Tip 1: Underlining Underlining is one of the simplest and best known study tips. It’s easy to highlight the most significant parts of what you’re reading. One key sentence per paragraph and a few important phrases here and there. You can only retain a certain amount so it’s best to retain the most important information. Study Tip 2: Make your own note and taking notes is one of the most widespread study skills out there. Essentially the aim of note-taking is to summarise lectures or articles in your own words so you can easily remember the ideas. Study Tip 3: Mind mapping A good Mind map can save you many hours of study and further consolidate your knowledge for your exams. Mind Maps are an extremely versatile tools. They can be used for brainstorming, outlining essays or study topics and for general exam preparation, ExamTime offers the ability to create Mind Maps quickly and easily which makes them the ideal tool when it comes to exams. Study Tip 4: Flash cards:- Using these are a particularly effective method of learning when trying to assimilate different facts, dates, formulas or vocabulary. Subjects such as History, Physics, Maths, Chemistry, Geography or any language are made much easier if you incorporate Flashcards in to your study. Study Tip 5: Case Studies Sometimes it can be difficult to grasp the implications of some theories. This is where studying case studies can be a big help. Case studies can help you visualise a theory and place it in a more familiar and realistic context. This is especially useful in business or law subjects. Study Tip 6: Quizzes are an excellent way to review study notes in the weeks and days before an exam. Quizzes can show where your strengths and weaknesses are, so it allows you to focus your efforts more precisely. Moreover, if you share your Study Quiz with your classmates and test each other as much as possible you can discover even more details and areas you may have overlooked. So before any exam, make sure you create and share a bunch of different Quizzes with your Friends. Study Tip 7: Brainstorming This is another study technique that is ideal for studying with friends and/or classmates. Brainstorming is a great way to expand every possible idea out of any topic. Just get a bunch of friends together and shoot the breeze, there are no wrong answers when brainstorming – just talk and capture the ideas, you can review afterward. Study Tip 8: Mnemonic Rules Mnemonics are especially useful when memorising lists and sets. Mnemonics rules basically work by associating certain concepts with other concepts that are more familiar to us. There are many different ways to make mnemonics and these can be individual to the person. Study Tip 9: ORGANISE your study One of the most effective study skills is also one of the most often overlooked; this is organising your study. Creating a TIME TABLE gives you goals and a time in which to achieve them. Having a study timetable as you study is greatly motivational Study Tip 10: Drawing Many people find it easier to recall images rather than text that is why they are better able to memorise concepts if they associate them with pictures or drawings. If you find answer helpful please click on “helpful” tab for knowing my efforts are useful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt and sgot is about 90 & 65 respectively and any other blood test is in normal condition. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My sgpt and sgot is about 90 & 65 respectively and any other blood test is in normal condition. What should I do?
Hello, * Take,easily digestible diet,avoiding junk food. * Take, carbohydrate- rich diet .i.e-Potatoes, sugar -cane juice,glucose water, radish,pumpkins,carrots,curds, rice, * Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, * avoid, exertion. * Homoeo-care* @ Chelidonium Q -10 drops, thrice a day with little water. Report ,wkly. take,care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am a moderate drinker and have a fatty live as per my blood reports and ultrasound (ultrasound says: impaired visualisation of intraheptic vessels) and my lft reports are as under bilirubin total 0.7 mg/dl s. G. O. T 56 u/l. seek help.?

DNB GASTROENTEROLOGY
Gastroenterologist, Nashik
Hi doctor. I am a moderate drinker and have a fatty live as per my blood reports and ultrasound (ultrasound says: imp...
U have fatty liver due to your alcohol use are you over weight? first stop drinking decrase your weight do regular exercise repeat sgpt and sgot2 months after you follow above instrctions if lft are abnormal, I will prescribe you medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed