Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Phirke

Physiotherapist, Pune

250 at clinic
Dr. Ashish Phirke Physiotherapist, Pune
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ashish Phirke
Dr. Ashish Phirke is one of the best Physiotherapists in Paud Road, Pune. You can consult Dr. Ashish Phirke at The Spine & Joint Care in Paud Road, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashish Phirke on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Rahul Complex, D Wing, Paud Road, Kothrud Land Mark: Near Krishna HospitalPune Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Phirke

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having back ache. Above my lower back near the lungs area. I feel it sometimes while running but these days I think due to my sleeping posture the pain has increased a lot. But if I sleep properly nd take a hot shower nd target it in the pain area I get a relief instantly. Do I meed to be concerned or is this normal?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am having back ache. Above my lower back near the lungs area. I feel it sometimes while running but these days I th...
Hellow Mr. lybrate-user, examination by doctor along with x-ray will be helpful for diagnosis. Lower back pain can be caused by a variety of problems with any parts of the complex, interconnected network of spinal muscles, nerves, bones, discs or tendons in the lumbar spine. Typical sources of low back pain include: The large nerve roots in the low back that go to the legs may be irritated The smaller nerves that supply the low back may be irritated The large paired lower back muscles (erector spinae) may be strained The bones, ligaments or joints may be damaged An intervertebral disc may be degenerating While back pain is extremely common, the symptoms and severity of back pain vary greatly. A simple lower back muscle strain might be excruciating enough to necessitate an emergency room visit, while a degenerating disc might cause only mild, intermittent discomfort. Identifying the symptoms and getting a diagnosis that pinpoints the underlying cause of the pain is the first step in obtaining effective pain relief. Treatment for lower back pain depends upon the patient's history and the type and severity of pain. The vast majority of lower back pain cases get better within four to six weeks, and lower back pain exercises are almost always part of a treatment plan. please take these medications as primary treatment plan, & have a thorough consultation with us as early as possible. Yograj guggulu 500 mg twice day Lakshadi gugulu 500 mg twice day Vishtinduk vati 500 mg twice day. Hope this answers your query, feel free to consult privately for further information and treatment guidelines. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old have so pain neck to hip whole day. After 2 minutes so numbness and weakness. All day burning in spinal.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with severe back pain, stomach pain, legs pain. In the time of periods. Y? Y it is so?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering with severe back pain, stomach pain, legs pain. In the time of periods. Y? Y it is so?
Hello, * go fora test for deficiency of vit'd' * take, apples, carrots, papaya, cheese, milk, beet root, almonds, walnuts, * take, plenty of water. * go for meditation. **home-care** @ pulsatilla 30- 6 pills, thrice a day./ break this medicine on establishment of flow. Till cessation of flow. Report, next period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my brother had an accident and his shoulder bone is dislocated. Can anyone please suggest that is there need of operation? or agar operation nhi kiya to thik ho sake h kya.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi If shoulder was dislocated, then it must have been reduced already. Now please tell me what are his complaints right now, duration since injury and kindly send me both the pre and post reduction x rays for comparison
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my joints, specially below waist and pain in fingers. Please suggest, what should be done.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have pain in my joints, specially below waist and pain in fingers.
Please suggest, what should be done.
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slip disc atl5/s1 for last six months. I feel uncomfertable after few minutes of walk. Ihd several consultations with orthopedic and spine surgeons. Kindly guide me right treatment for my ailment.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Not all patients of backache & pain joints need surgery. Most of them can be managed without operation. . Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft beding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back(spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old male, From last 6 months my back pain is continued. What should i do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, I am 33 years old male, From last 6 months my back pain is continued. What should i do?
I would like to examine you in detail & investigate. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid, vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Elder vit zc 1 tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that you are not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, please inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Bijesh Panicker and I am 30 years old. I have backache for last 2 years. Pain will remains for 1 week and it will disappear for 1 month and it happens continuously. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My name is Bijesh Panicker and I am 30 years old. I have backache for last 2 years. Pain will remains for 1 week and ...
Hello, first of all you should know what is backache and by which factors it caused and aggravated. The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. We remain seated most of the time and stand for very short periods of time. Unfortunately walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. Management for Back Pain:-Along with medicines for relieving pain, one needs to identify the cause and correct it. This may require some medicines or some correction in your posture or reducing weight or improving your lifestyle. At the same time, there is a need to work on the local muscle strengthening. Back muscles need to be strengthened so that they can bear the weight of the upper body. For this exercises of the back muscles are very helpful. Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight. Most importantly if you are overweight then losing weight is an important part of the whole treatment plan .Long term use of painkillers for low back pain is harmful Treatment for back pain:- Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain for three weeks, what medicine should I take to get instant relief?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a back pain for three weeks, what medicine should I take to get instant relief?
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my wife age is 60 yrs is having knee pain both knees are having gap while standing sitting there is some noise coming form her knee and its paining is there any medicine so please let me know, her weight is 76 kgs Kindly suggest?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Ask her to reduce weight by controlling diet and tell her to have 1 cup of milk if it suits her. The noise is due to the loss of lubricating fluid inside the joint. A proper Xray will show the grade of degeneration and Range of motion estimate will help the doctor to give correct course of treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old male, suffering with knee pains, to improve knee cartilage, which medicine is best, and how long I will have to use.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 64 years old male, suffering with knee pains, to improve knee cartilage, which medicine is best, and how long I ...
according ur age arthritis problem so tk calcium supplements do physiotherapy treatment must after relief do quadriceps exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my backbone from last 6 months. I have tried so many treatments but there is no relief. Kindly suggest me a better medicine aur diagnosis I should cover up as fast as possible. I always thankful to you doctor for this.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have pain in my backbone from last 6 months. I have tried so many treatments but there is no relief. Kindly suggest...
May you hve pivd so please take proper bedrest and use ls belt nd do back extension exercise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old and physically quite active, playing Golf regularly. My systolic is usually more than 140 but diastolic remains around 80 inspite of taking BP medicines regularly. My resting pulse rate is always below 60. Recently, I have also been diagnosed with cervical spondylitis. My hb is 12.4. Kindly advise, Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 70 years old and physically quite active, playing Golf regularly. My systolic is usually more than 140 but diast...
Your bp is well maintained 140/80 with medicines, pulse rate is low 1) bp medicines 2) athletes have pulse on lower side 3) lower pulse is safe for heart. Hb 12.4 is normal. Cervical spondilytis will be looked after by physiotherapy and a specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have a always body pain and legs pain. What will happen and how to solve this problem. Give me some tips for improving health.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
My wife have a always body pain and legs pain. What will happen and how to solve this problem. Give me some tips for ...
Juss do simple blood test. Heamogram. Vitamin d. Calcium. Vitamin b 12. Get d reports n come back later
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lower back pain. Tried many remedies like using a gel type ointment volini, used hot water to it etc. No real effect happened. Please help.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a lower back pain. Tried many remedies like using a gel type ointment volini, used hot water to it etc. No rea...
Avoid long sitting toward bending, gym and lifting heavyweight. Do hot fermentation and rest after relief do spin spine stretching exercise if it work then ok otherwise physiotherapy treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having backache from the last few days along with some pain at the back side of my left kidney. It often occurs after doing household jobs and then gets better whenever I lie down. Am I having some kidney problem or what?

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
Having backache from the last few days along with some pain at the back side of my left kidney.
It often occurs after...
Hi it's because of exertion you need to drink more water have walk avoid prolong standing do hot fermentation daily 15 min twice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer pain in legs and hands automatically it starts and also stop automatically but it pains badly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I suffer pain in legs and hands automatically it starts and also stop automatically but it pains badly.
Hello, Is there any history of injury or hurt to the area? Any underlying medical condition? Medication: Meantime, take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is 50 years old. He is suffering from knee pain often. And he is having diabetes I think so. What to do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My uncle is 50 years old. He is suffering from knee pain often. And he is having diabetes I think so. What to do?
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair lost last 6 months. I dont know what is reason and back pain last 1 year.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have hair lost last 6 months. I dont know what is reason and  back pain last 1 year.
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I can actually advise you and give an idea on how to approach your back pain issue but for hair loss, you will have to consult a dermatologist for an evaluation and further management. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(373 ratings)

Dr. Mukesh Vyas

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Dr.Mukesh Vyas, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(66 ratings)

Dr. Priyanka Bhatia

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
FysioFit Physiotherapy Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment