Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashish Patil

Endocrinologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Ashish Patil Endocrinologist, Pune
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ashish Patil
Dr. Ashish Patil is an experienced Endocrinologist in Uttam Nagar, Pune. He is currently associated with Shree Swami Samarth poly clinic in Uttam Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashish Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NDA Rd, Uttam Nagar-Khadakwasla,Landmark:Above Federal Bank, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have diabetes from last 10 year. Sugar fasting 122 pp 160 I am taking volix. 2.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have diabetes from last 10 year. Sugar fasting 122 pp 160
I am taking volix. 2.
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Your sugar level are under control. Keep it up.

I am 64 years old. I am having diabetes and also spondylitis. Does slow walking really reduces Sugar?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 64 years old. I am having diabetes and also spondylitis. Does slow walking really reduces Sugar?
It's not about walking slow or brisk. Brisk walking is necessary to reduce weight and also to keep sugar levels under control. But it is also important to walk according to your age and energy. Walking accordingly can serve the purpose and walking more than your strength can result in complications. So decide the pace of your walk according to your age and energy. Meanwhile bring changes in your diet, follow home remedies to maintain your blood sugar level.
5 people found this helpful

My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result T3 - 1.41 T4- 8.81 T. S. H- 0.53 She is taking tyrox 100 mg We got married just four months before. Now we want a child. So is there any problem for her in getting pregnancy at this time. Is there any problem in 100 mg? Can it cause abortion? Medicine was prescribed by a doctor. She is losing her hair also. Please help.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is thyroid patient. Her blood test result
T3 - 1.41
T4- 8.81
T. S. H- 0.53
She is taking tyrox 100 mg
We got ...
Hello, her tsh level which is 0.53 milli units/l is with in the recommended level (by american thyroid assocn), for conception. Before conception it is better to have tsh between 0.1 to 2 milli units and even during first trimester. Later 2nd trimeste it should be 0.3 to 3 mill uits and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So my suggestion is you can go ahead and try for pregnancy. Hair fall is usually the last thing to get corrected once hypothyroidism comes in control. There is no need to reduce the dose of thyroxine 100 mcg now. May be post delivery you can look at that. Thanks for the question.

From last few month I feel some heaviness in my feet after knee, my weight is approx 95, I do not have any sugar and BP, what I should do, please explain, from few month I have pain in left shoulder.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
From last few month I feel some heaviness in my feet after knee, my weight is approx 95, I do not have any sugar and ...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user! Your body weight is too much for your bones to carry. Ideal body weight for you will be 60-65 kg. Too much weight is damaging your knees to cause osteoarthritis. As an endocrinologist I can help you losing this extrabody weight. For that I have to examine you and develop a treatment plan accordingly. It is good you do not have diabetes now, but obesity is a risk factor for diabetes and hypertension.

I am 54 yrs old diabetic since 8-9 yrs. I take regular both time medicine as advice by local Dr. At ranchi (jharkhand). My fasting position of test is continued between 145- 160. I am walking 3-4 kms regularly. Other test reports is normal. I feel anxiety. Please advice me further.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Start with tab paroxetine cr 12.5mg at night. You can also take tab etizolam0.5 mg twice a day. Continue medical treatment.

Which medicine i should use for sugar for my father age-43 ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am giving you some suggestions 1) life style modification includes adequate sleep, brisk walk 30 min, low fat, very very low sugar diet. 2) oral hypoglycemic druga such as metformin, glimiperide, vildagliptan 3) but thet should be prescribed after a thorough blood sugar and lipid profiles please cosider this and again you can ask me after all these tests but dont take medications of your own.

I am 41 m suffering frm diabetes last 3 months sugar level is high 180 fasting 250 pp taking dianorm m 2 times

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your sugar level is not well controlled. Please mention your lifestyle and dietary habits and revert back to me. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful

My uric acid increased to 8.23 and I eat non veg very occasionally I drink plenty of water also so I should I do to decrease it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
avoid alcohol...if you have high uric acid. In high uric acid also void few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, diuretic medicines

I am 51 years old. For the past 3-4 yrs I am having type 2 diabetes. Fasting 140- 150.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fasting 140 means your b. Sugar levels are not controlled with the medications you are taking. Your medicines need change. And as soon as possible coz high b. Sugar silently damages body organs in the long run.

I underwent the test glucose tolerance test oral (75 gms glucose) and the scale read 134 on fast and 212, 2 hrs after taking 75 gms glucose. Then laft intake of sugar rice potato completely. Again underwent the same test after 6 days then the scale read 119 and 146 respectively. Is taking medicine is necessary or can wait. Suggest.

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I underwent the test glucose tolerance test oral (75 gms glucose) and the scale read 134 on fast and 212, 2 hrs after...
Definitely. You can wait to start th allopathic medicines. Just by th diet, exercise n nutrition you can get th desired diabetic control. Instead you can start some ayurvedic medicines containing th very effective herbs like vijaysar, gudmar, karela, neem, jamun, ashavgandha etc.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 53 years. Male. I have diabetes type 2 since last 13 years. My sugar levels are 173 fasting and 212pp. Can I eat mangoes in moderation and have whiskey 2pegs thrice a week?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sorry dear. You need to avoid mangoes but you can take whiskey in moderation. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful

My father 65 years old is a htn, type 2 diabetes and a CKD patient undergoing HD thrice a week. At this age if he undergoes a renal transplant is he likely to lead good life after the transplant?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father 65 years old is a htn, type 2 diabetes and a CKD patient undergoing HD thrice a week. At this age if he und...
Yes quality of life will improve for sure. He will be off the hd but he needs to continue immunosupressants like steroids and calcineurin inhibitors. He might be off insulin depending upon his daily insulin requirements.

I am 65 years old, i am suffering from thyroid, taking thyronorm tablets 100. Can I have a permanent solution for this?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathy gives you the permanent solution of your problem, it strengthens your body and will reduce the intake of thyronorm and gradually you would be able to maintain your tsh levels without thyronorm also.
2 people found this helpful

I am 63years and 6 months old. My weight is 71kg, height 165cm. On routine check I find following, globulin 4.2, s. G. O. T is 91, s. G. P. T is 107, alkaline phosphate is 209. My blood sugar is at borderline since 5to 7 years. I am not taking any medicine for sugar. Fasting 130, pp155to 165. My walking is for 120 minutes daily. Is this serious.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 63years and 6 months old. My weight is 71kg, height 165cm. On routine check I find following, globulin 4.2, s. G...
Your Serum Globuln/SGOT/SGPT/alkaline phosphatase /Blood sugar are raised. It seems you are having Liver disorder. Consult Hepatologist/GI physician for advice and treatment

I m 39 yrs, female, 54kgs, 164cms, was feeling uneasy, went for thyroid test. Reports are TSH 0.11, T3-5.56, T4-21.11. please advice.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m 39 yrs, female, 54kgs, 164cms, was feeling uneasy, went for thyroid test. Reports are TSH 0.11, T3-5.56, T4-21.11...
u have hyperthyroidism...u need to take noniodised salt first... there are certain medications to control it but theses are not over the counter drugs,, u have to consult privately for that

I have sugar from last three years since i am using medicine now the sugar levels are better than normal.But one more problem since using medicine sexually total not commited whats the problem and solution.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Your sexual problem is because diabetes n not because of medicine.To improve your problem keep your sugar under control .For temporary relief you can use sildanafil to satisfy your self .
1 person found this helpful

How to cure diabetic?

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
There is no cure for diabetes as of today in medical science. What we can do is control the disease so that the complications can be minimized. Drugs used for that are tailored to each patient's needs.

Hi I am 40 years old suffering from diabetes. The medicine that I take contains glimipride 2 mg and metformin 500. But I am unable to control diabetes. Blood sugar(f)- 180, pp- 240. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear, are you on a diabetic diet and exercising? how many tablets are you taking per day and at what time. We will be able to help you better if you can answer the above questions.
1 person found this helpful

I am 42 year male and I am having been a Diabetes mellitus for past 10 years and on treatment regularly with anti diabetic drug along with Human Insulin Actrapid 15 units only in the morning, with regular check up now it is in good control. Now please kindly let me know taking cough syrup COREX/TUSSEX regularly will lead to any complication and any danger in my life? So kindly answer me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 42 year male and I am having been a Diabetes mellitus for past 10 years and on treatment regularly with anti dia...
Mr. Lybrate-user, excess use of cough syrups containing codeine for long time is not good. Codeine can lead to addiction, both physical and mental. Plus causes constipation. According to the company's own list of side-effects list it can cause cns depression, lassitude, drowsiness, loss of appetite, dizziness, blurring of vision, tightness in chest, hypertension etc. So such preparations should be used sparingly only for a very short duration. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed