Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashish Patil

Endocrinologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashish Patil Endocrinologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ashish Patil
Dr. Ashish Patil is an experienced Endocrinologist in Uttam Nagar, Pune. He is currently associated with Shree Swami Samarth poly clinic in Uttam Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashish Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashish Patil

Shree Swami Samarth poly clinic

NDA Rd, Uttam Nagar-Khadakwasla,Landmark:Above Federal Bank, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old and suffering from High Uric acid. As long as I use allopathic medicine FEBTAZ 40 mg uric acid levels are in range of 3-4 but without this medicine it raises to 11. Also I have another issue of high acidity, heartburn and acid reflux. Please advice.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 30 years old and suffering from High Uric acid. As long as I use allopathic medicine FEBTAZ 40 mg uric acid leve...
You may also start with urea 30.1-2 drops in luke warm water 4 times a day for immediate relief and get another test done after 5 days if uric acid levels comes down well and good else get ultrasonography done for kidneys suspecting stones or deterioration. Also drink 6-8liters of water everyday if you don't have swelling all over.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old, my question is I am using aerocort rotahaler, this rotahaler continuous using side effect is thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 32 years old, my question is I am using aerocort rotahaler, this rotahaler continuous using side effect is thyroid.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Using of rota haler does not have any relation to thyroid function. Thyroid related conditions are totally different. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years age, diabetic patient in normal stage. But suffering with Erectile dysfunction problem. How can I improve my libido and testosterone levels.

Pulse Reader, Panchakarma, Naturopathy, Ayurveda, Keralian Therapy, Yoga, Dietitian
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 40 years age, diabetic patient in normal stage. But suffering with Erectile dysfunction problem. How can I impro...
Take aswajith capsule I twice in a day with ayaskriti 25 ml mix with 25 ml water after lunch and dinner. Ikshuradichoornam 10 gm at bed time and after breakfast along with warm milk do it 5 days and inform the result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nearly 8 Lakh Cancers Linked To High BMI, Diabetes: Study

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
Nearly 8 Lakh Cancers Linked To High BMI, Diabetes: Study

Diabetes and excess weight were behind nearly 6% of new cancer cases, around 8 lakhs, across the globe in 2012, as per a study.

Published Tuesday in The Lancet Diabetes and Endocrinology, the study analyzed 7,92,600 cases reported from 175 countries around the world. The study found that of the new cases in 18 kinds of cancer, 5,44,300 were attributable to high BMI, equivalent to 3.9 per cent of all cancers — nearly double that of the 2,80,100 cases attributable to diabetes (2 per cent).

Should it ring alarm bells for India?

The findings are important for India as, with an estimated 62 million diabetics, the country is widely considered the diabetes capital of the world.

Also, for India, the BMI obesity cut-off has been lowered from the global 25 kg/m2 to 22 kg/m2, given the proneness of Indians to truncal (abdominal) obesity, that increases the risk of various ailments.

2 people found this helpful

1. My wife is suffering from THYROID problem. Can it be cured permanently, please advise. Please recommend the medicine. 2. I am having uric acid level of 7. I jog in the morning regularly. Please recommend the Medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
1. My wife is suffering from THYROID problem. Can it be cured permanently, please advise. Please recommend the medici...
For hypothyroidism only treatment is taking thyroxine tablets in prescribed dosage regularly without fail for life. Plus avoid cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard, soya and soya products and coffee. Use whole grain flour breads, consume a lot of green vegetables (other than those mentioned) and exercise regularly. For you (uric acid 7.1 mg) if there is no symptom then there is no need for any medicine. All those with high uric acid are not likely to suffer with gout or any other problem. Your level is marginally high and nothing to worry about. Continue jogging.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and suffering from diabetes since 20 yrs. Recently I was admitted to hospital with my sugar levels 400. There I was diagnosis with BP.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I am 65 years old and suffering from diabetes since 20 yrs. Recently I was admitted to hospital with my sugar levels ...
Try to maintain you blood sugar level, bp should be normal with the help of diet, medication and exercise.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My grandma is an asthmatic and diabetic patient. She feels weak. Please suggest some ways to keep her health intact.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, My grandma is an asthmatic and diabetic patient. She feels weak. Please suggest some ways to keep her health intact.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the question. To maintain good health it is necessary to achieve strict blood glucose control. Fasting glucose should be <100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Plus we will have to look at her diet. Her asthma should also be in control with proper treatment. Since no details are given about glucose levels and drugs nothing more can be said. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female, I am suffering hypothyroidism since from three years. I suffering irregular periods. I am getting my periods for every three months and it is taking more time to stop. Present am married. I heard lost problems about pregnancy due to thyroid. My TSH levels is not in control. It is increasing nearly changing around 10 to 20. Past one year am using thyroid sodium capsules 25 mcg. Please give solution to my problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 24 years old female, I am suffering hypothyroidism since from three years. I suffering irregular periods. I am g...
Tsh level of 10 to 20 milli units/l is to high shows that hypothyroidism is not in control at all. To achieve good control in hypothyroidism tsh should be between 3 to 4 milli units/l. At that level all the symptoms are well controlled. Menstrual period irregularity is very typical of uncontrolled hypothyroidism. Even for conception to occur, tsh levels have to be as low as 0.1 to 2 milli units/l and later during the pregnancy too levels have to be: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units and 3rd 0.3 3.3 milli units/l. This means dosage of thyroxine has to be adjusted appropriately. Thanks.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 Yrs I am taking Gliclazide 80 mg Twice a day my PP is 230 Wheather I have to alter my dosage. & How to overcome my impotence problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 30 Yrs  I am taking Gliclazide 80  mg Twice a day my PP is 230 Wheather I have to alter my dosage. & How to over...
Yes 230 ppbs is high. Get your hba1c done. You can either add metformin or gliptins to take care of you post prandial high sugars. Erectile dysfunction can be due to several causes like nervous, psychological, atherosclerotic related which needs to evaluated via counselling, doppler and medication. First get your sugar under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have diabetes. But what kind of food I should eat. Please give answer for that question. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I have diabetes. But what kind of food I should eat. Please give answer for that question. Thank you.
DIABETIC DIET ADVICE: ●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,fried foods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean flour
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(204 ratings)

Dr. Ravindra Chhajed

MBBS, FCPS - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine (I)
Endocrinologist
Harsh Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment