Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arvind Pandit

General Physician, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arvind Pandit General Physician, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Arvind Pandit
Dr. Arvind Pandit is a renowned General Physician in Aundh, Pune. You can meet Dr. Arvind Pandit personally at Sanjeevan Maternity And Surgical Hospital in Aundh, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arvind Pandit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sanjeevan Maternity And Surgical Hospital

Servey No 251/3/11 & 252/1/2, Ambedkar Chowk, D P Road, Gaikwad nagar, D P Road, Aundh,Landmark: Opposite Aundh Telephone Exchange, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arvind Pandit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 62 years male, I have been suffering from erectile dysfunction for last 4 years, Sometimes I do not face the problem and sometime because of lack of confidence I faced the problem, Please suggest some treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a 62 years male, I have been suffering from erectile dysfunction for last 4 years, Sometimes I do not face the p...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father Has A Problem Of sleeping. He sleeps when doing work, even. When driving he slept for a moment. Its a major problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father Has A Problem Of sleeping. He sleeps when doing work, even. When driving he slept for a moment. Its a major...
Cause of Over sleeping a) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills b) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, c) obesity, lack of physical activity d) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed e) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease f) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway, narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment a) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) b) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), c) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, d) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed e).Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation f) check your hemoglobin, BP,do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism g) consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male. I have igg4-related sclerosing disease from last 4 months.

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
Autoimmune disease can be controlled by steroid or immuno suppressive drugs but can not cured. These are progressive diseases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 33years old and it has been since 5 years of my marriage there is problem with my wife pregnancy after consulting the doctor and done the test they say that there is low sperm count with me. Kindly suggest how it can be treated.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello I am 33years old and it has been since 5 years of my marriage there is problem with my wife pregnancy after con...
Men are also advised to follow a sexual exhaustion diet to increase their stamina on a regular basis, which includes foods like fresh fruits, especially strawberries, quince, plums, peaches, mangoes, figs, coconuts, bananas, apples, raspberries, pomegranates, pears, papayas, grapes, dates, cherries and apricots.Vegetables that have an aphrodisiac effect on the body, some of which can include eggplant, cucumbers, celery asparagus, carrots and corn. Other vegetables that are also highly recommended in a diet for sexual erectile dysfunction include garlic, avocadoes, tomato, beans, garlic, onions, parsley, spinach, turnips, soybeans, watercress, peppers and leeks.Nut and seeds, being good sources of protein, help boost sex drive and therefore, pine seeds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, almonds, walnuts, hazelnuts are all good for sexual health.Apart from following a healthy diet, it is important for people to make certain lifestyle changes too, which can help improve their sexual health. Stress reduction techniques, such as meditation, deep breathing and yoga as also massage therapy are all great for increasing sexual drive and performance. People should make it a point to get an adequate amount of rest, sleep and relaxation, to decrease sexual problems. Leading a sedentary lifestyle is one of the major contributors to sexual problems, in men and women. Hence, getting an adequate amount of exercise each day can be very useful in improving overall health, which also includes sexual health.. consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects. .recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking feburic40 for the last 4 years for controlling Uric acid. I want to switch to an Ayurvedic medicine instead. Can you suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am taking feburic40 for the last 4 years for controlling Uric acid. I want to switch to an Ayurvedic medicine inste...
I am giving you brief idea about high uric acid diet - drink plenty of fluid esp water take low fat dairy product consume complex carbohydrate reduce saturated fat consumption avoid fish/ meat/ poultry avoid eatable sweetened avoid alcohol further treatment and medicine can be suggested after seeing your latest uric acid report.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation is needed in life or is it makes future sexual life unpleasant? What are its effects on body?

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is masturbation is needed in life or is it makes future sexual life unpleasant?
What are its effects on body?
Hello, Mr. Lybrate-user, first you known masturbation are harmful for my body in physiological and psychological. Physiologically erectile dysfunction, semen loss, sperm loss, spermatorrhoea, albuminohorea, weaknesses, body ache, headaches, lowbackache, weight loss, psychological memory loss, numbness etc. Masturbation always harmful our body and in future in excessive masturbation create ed and temporary impotency problems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey Doctors. Please help me I want to reduce some fat from my body and I really put myself on hard diet and exercising like rope skipping push ups and drink a lot of plenty water. I checked my thyroid but there is no issues .am really confuse what's going wrong with me. I am not able to sleep just going deeper and deeper in depression. Now I totally want to try some medicine please if you suggest then I will take help me thanks.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
Hey Doctors. Please help me I want to reduce some fat from my body and I really put myself on hard diet and exercisin...
You are very sensitive and over thinking of weight. In this stage you need psychological counselling. Your mind may think unnecessary manner. Mind control and proper mind setting is needed in this stage. With the help of psychologist it is possible. So please consult psychologist. Do not use any type of medicine. It will give side effects. So, please know the facts about you. Be friendly and be happy. Best wishes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why There's always a pain in my neck shoulders and head. I always feel like vomit? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Why There's always a pain in my neck shoulders and head. I always feel like vomit? Please help.
get your B P checked. xray of cervical spine. back with report. do some exrcise of neck muscles. use hot water towel on neck and shoulder . apply volini cream over neck, shoulders. take tab mobizox 1tab od 2-3 day. it will help you. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little testicular pain for some day and then disappear for some week and again I feel some pain. When I busy with some work I don't feel that pain but I am alone I feel it. There are not any discomfort in any work doing by me i.e walking sitting running lifting as well as exercise. please suggest some medicine for this.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have little testicular pain for some day and then disappear for some week and again I feel some pain. When I busy w...
Hello Kindly tell me is history of any trauma is redness/ swelling also present Kindly avoid tight undergarment and trousers Maintain Hygiene you need Physical examination so kindly consult Surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from my stomach. My stomach always pain in 24 hours. Pls help mem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Sir I am suffering from my stomach. My stomach always pain in 24 hours. Pls help mem.
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day. You can consult me privately for medicine treatment & details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am a student which type of study would be useful to wake up early or to do late nights, Studying is generally beneficial before sleep or after sleep.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
As I am a student which type of study would be useful to wake up early or to do late nights, Studying is generally be...
Before or after sleep varies from each person and you can suit your taste . No definite rule . You go to bed early and get up early as it gives more concentration to study early morning
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold last 3 day could you tell me please medicine and I take d'cold total bt no effect on cold.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have cold last 3 day could you tell me please medicine and I take d'cold total bt no effect on cold.
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's alpha-nc and alpha-cf - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use bakson's nasal-aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -avoid exposure to air-conditioner or cold air. -take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -take enough sleep and rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Speaking problem I am having sometimes my voice doesn't comes out clear for the listeners and sometimes after eating food like lunch or dinner tongue becomes thick like and gets difficulty in speaking words clearly, also when in crowd anxiety makes me more difficult for speaking in front of crowd.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Social Anxiety Disorder (social phobia) is the third largest mental health care problem in the world today. The latest government epidemiological data show social anxiety affects about 7% of the population at any given time Social anxiety is the fear of social situations that involve interaction with other people. You could say social anxiety is the fear and anxiety of being negatively judged and evaluated by other people.  It is a pervasive disorder and causes anxiety and fear in most all areas of a person's life.  It is chronic because it does not go away on its own. Anxiety reducing medications along with CBT (Cognitive Behavior Therapy), can change the brain, and help people overcome social anxiety. Consult a psychiatrist and get helped. All the best.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am , 65 years. Sugar at fasting round 12, sugar in the evening 105 after walk. HB1ac 6.8. Pls advise what shall I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Dr. I am , 65 years. Sugar at fasting round 12, sugar in the evening 105 after walk. HB1ac 6.8. Pls advise what...
It seems your Diabetic state is under control 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years upto the age of 24. I used to masturbate by rubbing my penis against bed for hours .but now I left it. As I used to masturbate by rubbing penis against bed, I never observe my testis and penis size. I always use to enjoy .but now I noticed that I do not have beard. In my family every male member have full beard, even my younger brother. I have moustache and chin beard since the age of 19 but very light facial hair on some part of face. So I read on net that excessive masturbation causes low testosterone which are required for beard growth. So I also had my free testosterone test it came 2.73 (reference range is 3 to 10) .and total testosterone 21. 3pg/ml. (9 to 30 reference). .and I also noticed that my testicle became too small and penis size is 4 inch only. So I went to urologist he had my testis ultrasound it show right testis measures 2.5 cm * 1.5 cm and left measures 2.4 cm * 1.5 cm. My question is that with this testicle size and the semen which I lost in huge quantity in past, will I be able to marry in future and bear children?

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
My age is 24. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years upto the age of 24. ...
Do your semen Analysis first. If everything is normal in semen analysis then you can bear child. Yes over mastribution is very harmful. It causes effects on physical and mental strength and also sexual StaMina. To overcome the sideeffects of over mastribution naturally you should consume some herbal drugs which have very good effects. Consult and get proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If chest pain is going on for two to three months is it less likely to be serious.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If chest pain is going on for two to three months is it less likely to be serious.
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I an suffering from typhoid and my stomach pains a lot what should I include in my diet?
1. Consult doctor with blood report like widal/typhidot test. 2. If it is typhoid, you have to take a course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 3. Take bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting. Avoid meat/poultry/egg 4. Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) juice, milk 5. Take rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mild chest pain when I breath deep, I made consultation with doctor and he told no problem with lungs, I did ECG too please tell what this ECG tells readings RATE: 119 PR: 85 QRSD: 100 QT: 314 QTC: 442 AXIS P: 74 QRS: 140 T: 29 SPEED: 25 MM/SEC LIMB: 10 MM/MV CHEST: 10 MM/MV.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am having mild chest pain when I breath deep, I made consultation with doctor and he told no problem with lungs, I ...
ECG cannot be interpreted properly without looking at the ECG graph, so kindly share that, and taking a deep breath which causes chest pain is highly unlikely due to a heart related cause. You can get a chest x-ray done that will be able to explain the condition of lungs and the pain could be due to some local muscle injury or pain but very unlikely due to a heart cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fever for 3 days and my eyes are reddish and foot cold what should I do for my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am having fever for 3 days and my eyes are reddish and foot cold what should I do for my problem.
Cold feet indicates your fever will increase. Homoeopathic treatment-bella 200- 4 pills 3 times. Ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 4times for 8 days and revert back.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed