Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Arun Phadnis

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Pune

32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun Phadnis MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Pune
32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Arun Phadnis
Dr. Arun Phadnis is a popular Gynaecologist in Paud Road, Pune. He has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 32 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology . You can meet Dr. Arun Phadnis personally at Dr Arun Phadnis Clinic in Paud Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun Phadnis on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Pune University - 1986
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology - Pune University - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun Phadnis

Dr Arun Phadnis Clinic

48/11 Maji Sainik Vasahat , Paud Road, Kothrud DepotPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Phadnis

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having white discharge from my both nipples from last one month and I'm not pregnant. What is the probable cause? Is it injurious to health or just physiological?

Mbbs, MS(obstetrics and gynecology), Fellowship in laproscopic gynecological surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having white discharge from my both nipples from last one month and I'm not pregnant. What is the probable cause...
It's not physiological. You need to check your prolactin and thyroid level. Hyper prolactin have effect on periods and fertility. Consult further.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We got a baby last year after delivery my wife facing a pblm of having some fluids sound inside her uterus. Its some kind of discharge which rarely comes out bt feels while establishing relation n wet vagina every time.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN Geriatric Care, Post Graduate Diploma In Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hello visitor, Your wife suffers from Vaginal discharge with white and uterus is having some problems with serous fluid. It is due to peuriperal sepsis. After delivery she should have been a treatment but perhaps you neglected. Still it is right time to treat her. If she would take some medicine she would be cured fully without any problems. Feel free to contact me for further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have tiredness and 1 time she vomited is this is a sign of pregnancy now it's 20 th day after her menstrual cycle.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My wife have tiredness and 1 time she vomited is this is a sign of pregnancy now it's 20 th day after her menstrual c...
As of now plan for symptomatic treatment and give one tablet paracetamol 650mg and after a week check for pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A Perfect Body Detox Regimen By Ayurveda!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
A Perfect Body Detox Regimen By Ayurveda!

The body is in a constant state of metabolism, which produces toxins or waste substances that need to be removed. Not removing them can affect the efficiency of the whole body system and result in various diseases.
Ayurveda believes that an individual’s well-being and overall health are the results of balance maintained between the three body fluids (pitta, Vata, and Kapha). Regular detoxification helps in restoring balance and thereby preventing diseases.

Read on to know some of the most effective detox methods from Ayurveda.

  1. Fasting: One of the best ways to clear the body of accumulated toxins is fasting. Fasting for shorter periods at regular intervals (like a chosen day of the week every week) is preferred. The overall benefits are reduced gas, fresher breath, mental clarity, overall well-being, and detoxification. You can choose to fast with only fruits, only water, only light foods, or complete fast depending on your body.
  2. Panchakarma massage: There are structured massage programs using essential oils and last for 4 days. There is a simple dietary regimen to be followed which washes the digestive system thoroughly and flushes out toxins through the colon.
  3. Detox programs: Ayurveda has detox programs of varying periods from daily to 4 days to 45 days. The salient features of these detox programs would be the same. There is a reference to ama which is the undigested residue from food that is present in the colon. During any of the detox program, the objective is to remove the ama, which is believed to be the causative factor for all digestive diseases.

    1. Eat at the same time every day, with complete attention on the food
    2. Do not fast or skip meals
    3. Eat only if you are hungry, after the previous meal has completely digested
    4. Do not eat to your full capacity
    5. When at your table, give 2 minutes before eating and 2 minutes after finishing the meal
    6. The lunch should be the main meal, with lighter meals at breakfast and dinner
    7. Eat warm, fresh, light vegetarian foods like roti, daal, whole grains, and vegetables.
    8. Sleep well, as your body requires more sleep during this process
    9. Hydrate yourself with warm water and/or teas to help flush out toxins
    10. Develop a regular light exercise regimen, which will improve digestion and eliminate wastes
    11. Try massage like Abhyanga followed by a warm shower

With these simple steps, see yourself detoxed and healthy with renewed vitality and energy. These are preferred to be done at the change of season to a colder one so that the body is rid of the toxins and fresh to take on the season.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

5736 people found this helpful

I am not getting periods since last month I had protected sex and also checked with home pregnancy test which shows negative. I had periods on january last week. Had protected sex on mid February. Now am expecting periods till date. No symptoms of periods. Suggest me whether I should use unwanted kit?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not getting periods since last month I had protected sex and also checked with home pregnancy test which shows n...
To clear your doubts get an ultrasound pelvis done to rule out any pathology and follow up with reports and if necessary we can take primolutN for initiation of withdrawal bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My wife 30 years of age. Her period date was 24th but she missed her. What to do to get her menstural cycle back naturaly? should I need to feed her papaya? if yes then how much and for how many days?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please do a urine pregnancy test using a kit. If it is a positive test then papaya is not going to help. You hv to see a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my periods. My periods remain for 4 days and then stop for 1 day and again starts and remains for 3-4 days. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have problem in my periods. My periods remain for 4 days and then stop for 1 day and again starts and remains for 3...
Hello, This is irregular shedding due to inadequate estrogenisation. If the problem persisted since more than 6 months then you may be started on low dose oc ills for 3 months and it shall be corrective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premenstrual Syndrome: Diagnosis and Prevention

MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Premenstrual Syndrome: Diagnosis and Prevention

Premenstrual syndrome is a common condition that affects women who are menstruating. A multitude of psychological and physical symptoms might show up before the onset of a menstrual period. What causes PMS is unknown, but fluctuating hormonal levels (progesterone and oestrogen) seem to be linked to it.

Symptoms
PMS has many symptoms. These vary in severity and frequency and aren’t the same in every woman. These are the common symptoms of PMS:
1. Tenderness of breasts
2. Bloating
3. Increase in weight
4. Agitation
5. Impaired concentration
6. Backaches or headaches
7. Fatigue
8. Anxiety
9. Irritability
10. Depression or mood swings
11. Overeating or food cravings

Diagnosis
A doctor might recommend a few tests to understand and rule out related symptoms:

  1. Diary: Keeping track of the PMS symptoms in a diary for a few months to check the duration will help you understand the condition better. You might be able to see recurring patterns in your behaviour and moods after keeping track of them for few consecutive months.
  2. Thyroid test: Thyroid disease is fairly common in women and a lot of its symptoms match those of PMS. To rule out any thyroid problem, a test can be done to check the efficiency of the thyroid.

Prevention
Relief can be found by treating the symptoms as there is no prevention of the condition. A nutritious diet, sufficient rest and exercise can help deal with the symptoms better.

Treatment

  1. Nutrition: Proper nourishment leads to overall mental and physical well-being. Dietary changes like consuming less caffeine, sugar and salt might reduce the PMS symptoms. Supplements prescribed by your doctor such as vitamin E, calcium, magnesium and vitamin B6 help as well.
  2. Medications: Painkillers such as naproxen, ibuprofen and aspirin may provide relief from cramps, backache, breast tenderness and headache. If the PMS causes severe depression, your doctor may prescribe certain antidepressants.
  3. Being Informed: Tracking your periods by maintaining a monthly diary can help you understand and in turn prevent the severity of the PMS symptoms. Learning about coping mechanisms can help you as well.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2572 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Neelima Deshpande

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Health Point Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(106 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Kale

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Endopelvic Surgery, FICS
Gynaecologist
Ashakiran Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(664 ratings)

Dr. Usha Subrahmanyam

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Usha Subramaniam's Gynaecology & Infertility Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anil Chittake

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Embrio IVF Centre, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Manisha Munemane

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Advanced Gynecological Endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Surya Mother & Child Super Speciality Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi Yelvantge

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Destination Women's Clinic, 
5000 at clinic
Book Appointment