Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Archana Rairikar

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B. Sc. Nutrition

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune

26 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Archana Rairikar M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B. Sc. Nutrition Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
26 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Archana Rairikar
Dr. Archana Rairikar is a popular Dietitian/Nutritionist in Karve Road, Pune. She has been a practicing Dietitian/Nutritionist for 26 years. She has completed M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B. Sc. Nutrition . You can meet Dr. Archana Rairikar personally at SATWA Nutrition Clinic in Karve Road, Pune. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Archana Rairikar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Dietitian/Nutritionists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Pune. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - SNDT - 1993
B. Sc. Nutrition - SNDT - 1992

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Archana Rairikar

SATWA Nutrition Clinic

medcliniq karve road punePune Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana Rairikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doing exercise regularly but still I am 10 kg overweight since 10 yrs. What else should I do?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology, Certified Diabetic Educator, Diploma in Nutrition & Health Education (DNHE), Certificate in food Nutrition (CFN), Bachelor of Education, Bachelor of Arts (Physical Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Doing exercise regularly but still I am 10 kg overweight since 10 yrs. What else should I do?
Hello. Naturopathy believes that Mother Nature has every remedy for our problems, it believes in preventing the problem instead of just curing it. I am suggesting you some tips that will not just make your body proportionate and give you a desired shape but will also help you obtain a healthy body. You can come over it very easily due to your determination. Make sure you are walking at least 5000 steps every day You should avoid late night dinners at any cost and make sure you are following a routine while having 3 main course foods of the day. Try having your dinner before sunset and not eat anything heavy after sunset this will surely help you to lose your weight. Try to sleep before 11: 00 P. M. And sleep for minimum 6 to 8 hours. Lack of sleep is also a leading factor of weight problems. Avoid processed food, sugar and its products as well as refined oil/double refined oil. Use pure oil of mustard (sarso), peanut, coconut, cow ghee, sesame. In the morning start consuming lukewarm water right after you wake up & sitting in sukhasaan (chaukdi) it is advisable to even do rinsing with the lukewarm water in your mouth and drink sip by sip instead of drinking quickly. This process is done for the detoxification and cleaning of your stomach/intestines that has everything to with your weight issues. After this your stomach condition will remain intact at pH7 (which is not alkaline or acidic in nature but normal). The alkaline or saliva (laar) of your mouth should mix with the acid of your stomach. This is only possible if you are drinking water sip by sip, slowly, along with rinsing (kulla). This will not just help you in losing weight but will keep you away from 48 diseases of stomach which comes from the acids produced in stomach. Another advice is that don’t drink water after your meals (lunch, dinner, breakfast, or any mini meal). Drink water after 90 minutes. Drinking water after your meals reduces your digestion, and as you know if food is not digested it will produce acid, which in turn will increase your weight. These small remedies will prove to be a great difference in your over all body and weight issues. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ACR test report reading is 6.1 mg/g & urine microalbumin is 9.28 mg/L. Is this a normal report?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My ACR test report reading is 6.1 mg/g & urine microalbumin is 9.28 mg/L. Is this a normal report?
Normal daily (24 hour) urine albumin excretion is less than 30 mg in adults. If the 24 hour urine albumin excretion results are between 30-300 mg it becomes defined as microalbuminuria (MAU). This may occur with kidney damage arising from diabetes mellitus. Microalbuminuria is a term to describe a moderate increase in the level of urine albumin. It occurs when the kidney leaks small amounts of albumin into the urine, in other words, when there is an abnormally high permeability for albumin in the glomerulus of the kidney. A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein. Your Report is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I correct my sleep timing I take long time to sleep in the night I do regular walking before sleeping take bath eat less food in the night.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How do I correct my sleep timing I take long time to sleep in the night I do regular walking before sleeping take bat...
Dear Lybrateuser, - To fall asleep in a short time at night - do your exercise in the evening & not just before sleeping time as it makes the mind more alert - have dinner at least 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have a glass of warm milk before bedtime - avoid watching TV, laptop or mobile before going to bed as the blue light emitted from the screen can stimulate the mind, instead read or listen to light classical music before bedtime - the temperature of the room should be comfortable for a good sleep - keep your sleep & wake up time fixed - avoid caffeine, tea, coffee, alcohol, smoking (if you do) in the evening as they are brain stimulants - do not nap for more than 20-30 min in the afternoon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some facts & Myths about Diabetes


Hello. Good Afternoon. I am Dr. Anirban Biswas. I am a diabetologist. I am practicing at Fortis Hospital. I want to discuss with you a few facts about Diabetes.

As you all know friends that diabetes is a leading cause of mobility in India. There are, basically, two types of diabetes; one is Type 1 Diabetes which is insulin dependent and usually occurs in small kids and children. The other one is Type 2 Diabetes which is mainly in adults and can be treated without the need of insulin. Now, first of all, we should focus what are the symptoms of diabetes. The symptoms of diabetes are weakness, lethargic, and you are not able to do your daily activity and second is that you are feeling irritable and disturbance in sleep, excessive thirst and hunger and frequent visits to the loo as you are not doing it earlier. You are having frequent breakages in you are sleep and you have to go to the toilet even at night time.

You may have non-healing ulcer, or skin infections which are not healing, you can also have other disturbances like visual disturbances and urinary infection or chest infection which is taking enough time to heal. All these symptoms can lead to diagnosis of diabetes and sudden loss of weight is also seen in few adults. So if you have diabetes, the best test to do is fasting and PP Sugar. Fasting sugar could be less than 110 and the PP sugar which is done after two hours of having your breakfast should be less than 140. If one of them is high then it is known as pre-diabetes then it is followed by a HbA1c test. HbA1c test is a glycosylated hemoglobin which tells us about the average blood sugar which is present in our body in the last three months. It should be less than 6 in case of a normal individual.

If it is more than that then you are either a pre-diabetic or diabetic. so, now coming to the treatment and modification part; the first thing that doctors advise is that insulin resistance is there so to break the insulin we have lose weight and for that we have to do regular exercise and control in our diet. The diet should be such that it should include all the course grain, milk, fruits, vegetables, sprouts and less of carbs, maida, processed food, fatty, oily should be avoided. The other focus should be on exercises as we all know that a 30 minute exercise and even 10000 steps everyday can reduce our insulin resistant drastically. If we can do all these things and it reduces our sugar then it is very well otherwise we have to take medicines and for that you have to visit any doctor.

The complications of diabetes basically it is known as diabetic triopathy. Diabetes is basically a vascular disease and has microvascular defects which causes disease in the retina, small vessels of the heart and brain and kidneys are involved and because this the patients weasel equity can go low and that is known as diabetic retinopathy. It is usually diagnosed by frequent eye checkups and the second disease which is known as chronic renal failure, for this also you have to go for the KFT test or even a better test is there which is known as microalbumin creatinine ratio and the third is diabetic neuropathy which is which causes pain and tinian sensation in the nerves. For this we have to take some medicines and vitamin B12 supplements along with diabetic supplements.

Thank you. If you have any query or you need to consut me then you can contact me through Lybrate. Thanks a lot.
 

Type Diabetes
6 people found this helpful

I am 29 year old I have a problem that my belly fat increased day by day, I am suffering very much I had done all exercise not get work, if you had any medicine solution pls tell.

POST GRADS IN DIETETICS AND APPLIED NUTRITION, B.SC (H) IN FOOD AND NUTRITION
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 29 year old I have a problem that my belly fat increased day by day, I am suffering very much I had done all exe...
You need to follow a balanced diet chart for your weight loss along with a proper exercise for your tummy area. Avoid intake of junk foods and soft drinks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do too make my body fit as increasing weight in 2 months and how can i make my skin fair.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
What can I do too make my body fit as increasing weight in 2 months and how can i make my skin fair.
Fat-Rich Diet: Intake of animal fat content should not exceed recommended levels because of the increased risk of cholesterol in blood. Instead, one can opt for unsaturated plant fats that are healthy and very helpful for weight gain.

I wanna increase my weight, wat will take about diet and nutrients? Please give me answer.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I wanna increase my weight, wat will take about diet and nutrients? Please give me answer.
To gain some weight, you need to eat healthy and natural food. . >> Take at least two fruits per day and one glass fruit juice. . >>  Eat 20 almonds & 5 dates daily. Drink full cream milk, curd, lassi, banana shakes etc. . >> If your are Non veg you can have more eggs, chicken, fish.  For Veg - have more dals, rajma, kabuli chana, soya beans etc. . >> Avoid junk food and colas. Avoid chips and other namkeen. . >> No need for any extra supplements. Natural diet is best. . Go for 30 mins walks / exercise / yoga daily.   . .....Feel confident about yourself. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22 but as per age my growth is low my weight is 44 is there any solution to gain a weight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
My age is 22 but as per age my growth is low my weight is 44 is there any solution to gain a weight.
Hello please don't wry,,u can try homoeopathic medicines,,n also concentrate on ur diet take small frequent meals,take lots of protein rich products..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years/ female old and with sidentey life style I have accumulated a lot of fat in my boday and am overweight by 30 kgs now. I keep fasts thrice a week and have been doing this for the last 11 years now which is a part of my life now. Given this is there any medicine which can help me reduce weight drastically without any longte harm to my body

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
You dont show your height and weight. dont worry. tips- avoid fast food , excess salts ,junk food and carbonated drink. drink lot of water and salad .do yoga and exercise . check your cholestrol and thyroid. try these tips and for better result use our medicine and see result with in 15 days for order and other details. call us at 09034358529 or visit us at www.malhotraayurveda.com
1 person found this helpful

My Age in Almost 23 years & My Height 5'6" Is 52.4 kg Weight is ok? Please advise

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My Age in Almost 23 years & My Height 5'6" Is 52.4 kg Weight is ok? Please advise
For gaining weight, you have to be patient and practice it correctly. You should take every 2 hourly meal and fix your meal timing and include good amount of nuts and High Proteins Along With Calories Like Eggs, lean meat, fish, skinless chicken, pulses, sprouts, and dairy products that rich sources of proteins. Please take fruit shakes (Like banana, mango, chiku, anjir, dates) + 5-6 almonds and 1-2 walnuts. In lunch have multi grain roti + 1bowl dal /palak paneer/ egg white bhurji + 1bowl salad. Evening have fruits shake/lassi/badam shake Dinner: 1-2 paneer stuffed roti/1-2 multigrain roti+ 1bowl dal+ 1bowl salad, After dinner you can take 2 dates / 2 figs with a cup of milk. Exercises To Gain Weight and Get Enough Sleep And Very Important Keep Yourself Motivated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(90 ratings)

Dt. Priyanka Joshi

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
360 Degree Nutrition, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(150 ratings)

Dt. Rd Bilkish Raje

M.Sc Dietetics -Outstanding Grade-82%, RD, Special Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ecovalley Nutrition Centre, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Ramdin (Nadem)

BHMS, M.Sc - Clinical Nutrition, Certificate In Sports Nutrition, DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Sarthak Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(377 ratings)

Dt. Rekha Sachdev Pohani

Ph. D - Gastro & Human Nutrition Unit, BSc - Home Science, MSc - Dietitics/Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Diet Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(305 ratings)

Dt. Shwetha Bhatia

B.Sc. In Food Science & Quality Control, Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Mind Your Fitness!, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(15 ratings)

Dt. Tripti Khanna

Master In Food Science & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Sirona Healing Center, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment