Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Archana

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Pune

15 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. Archana MBBS Gynaecologist, Pune
15 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Archana
Dr. Archana is an experienced Gynaecologist in Parvati, Pune. Doctor has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 15 years. Doctor is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Archana at Mahera Hospital in Parvati, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Archana and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Royal College of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiv-Parvati Building, 30, janbhuvadi, Lipani Vasti, Ombigav, Khandi, PunePune Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Archana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old under fertility treatment. My last period was 11th October. And my gynecologist prescribed me hcg injection on 25th October. She told if you are not pregnant your period will come on due date.(11th November) Otherwise you may be pregnant. Today date Nov 14 when will consult my doctor? And shall I take home pregnancy test now?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old under fertility treatment. My last period was 11th October. And my gynecologist prescri...
Yes take the test. If it's positive then contact your gynaec for further pregnancy related consultation. If it's negative, wait for few more days. Sometimes periods get delayed without any specific reason.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
Influenza- flu - an overview.

Lifestyle for flu are as follows:
1 drink a lot of water.
2 rest to restore energy and avoid complications like pneumonia.
3 eat diet rich in fresh fruits and vegetables.
4 exercise regularly, which may diminish your chance of getting the flu.
5 minimize stress and reaction to stress. Consider yoga, tai-chi, or other forms of relaxation on an ongoing basis. Stress can put you at increased risk of viruses like flu.
You found this helpful

What is the correct time period to have sex without taking any precaution to avoid pregnancy? I have been told that five days from the period is the best time for it. Is it true?

Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the correct time period to have sex without taking any precaution to avoid pregnancy? I have been told that f...
Dear user. Seven days from the first day of the period and five days prior to the first day of period is the safest period to have unprotected sex. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am getting treatment for tuberculosis for last 3 years n still have to complete 3 years more having medicine My question is can I have sex with my wife will it be safe n what will be the chances 4 pregnancy as she is keen to be a mother.

MD - Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Khammam
Hi I am getting treatment for tuberculosis for last 3 years n still have to complete 3 years more having medicine
My ...
Its problem only if you have genital tuberculosis there is more chances of transmission, otherwise its not an issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend has inserted half of the pen in her vagina yesterday and he told me that no blood come from her vagina, so does she has lost her virginity or she is still a virgin.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello , the hymen may not have been broken and hence no bleeding and hence she is logically still a virgin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, I am 23. White pani daily aata h or smell b aati h and day by day me bht fatty ho rhi hu, mera weight around 70 kg h please tell me some remedies. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hii, I am 23. White pani daily aata h or smell b aati h and day by day me bht fatty ho rhi hu, mera weight around 70 ...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine kreosote 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir .my gf hv no periods but negative pregnancy test .periods r late 12 days till.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir .my gf hv no periods but negative pregnancy test .periods r late 12 days till.
Hello, The delay may be stress induced, so please wait for another week if pregnancy is ruled out to allow menses to start naturally else she may opt for a progesterone withdrawal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir. Somebody is saying that using contraceptive pills within 72 hrs after sexual attachment, we can prevent pregnancy, how is it possible and which age group can use this, can 16+use this or anyone can use this? Kindly suggest me the answer sir.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Good morning sir. Somebody is saying that using contraceptive pills within 72 hrs after sexual attachment, we can pre...
Hi Matsya. yes one can prevent pregnancy if taken the correct contraceptive pills within a specified time. But its most effective within 72 hours, thought earlier the better. Anyone who is sexually active can use this. But it is always advised to use them under medical supervision as at times they can have side effects and problems which can become to handle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Common Reasons for Pain in the Elbow

MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
6 Common Reasons for Pain in the Elbow

Elbow pain may be caused due to a variety of reasons from injuries to fractures and ligament pulls or tears. This is most commonly experienced by people who are into sports, including those who play tennis, golf and other such sports that require intense arm movements.

So, let us look at the six most common reasons behind elbow pain:

  1. Medial Epicondylitis: This condition creates pain in the inner tendon within the elbow and is usually termed as 'golfer's elbow'. It basically occurs due to the constant swinging and throwing motion that a sports person may indulge in. When these movements are repeated on a constant basis, there is wear and tear as well as acute pain in the area. Also, an injury to the wrist can cause this pain in the elbow.
  2. Lateral Epicondylitis: This condition is commonly known as 'tennis elbow'. The affected area under this condition includes the outside tendons of the elbow. This is caused due to swinging, hitting, hammering and punching motions that are repeated too often. It is commonly experienced by cooks, artists, carpenters, automobile workers, and plumbers and people who use heavy tools.
  3. Olecranon Bursitis: This condition is also known as 'student's elbow' and usually occurs due to constant writing and gripping motion which affects the bursae. These are small fluid filled sacs that lubricate the joints even as the protection happens. The symptoms include swelling and pain. There is also risk of infection and redness in this condition.
  4. Osteoarthritis: The cartilage of the joints gets affected in this condition which is the connective tissue that exists in the joints. This condition causes wear and tear of the joints and bones which leads to pain in the various areas including the elbow. Medication and physiotherapy are good measures for treatment.
  5. Fracture: Sometimes, dislocation or fracture may lead to pain in the outstretched arm or elbow. Dislocation may take place when a bone moves from its aligned spot. The symptoms will include obvious swelling and acute pain in the elbow.
  6. Ligament Damage: Strains and sprains in the ligaments within the elbow joint can lead to this damaging condition. Torn or stretched ligaments are the most common outcomes in this kind of injury and damage.

To find out which reason may be the culprit behind your elbow pain, you will need to see a general physician or an orthopaedic specialist who will run you through a series of tests and examinations including X rays, MRI scans and others in order to ascertain the cause and treatment. A sports injury specialist can also help in diagnosis and treatment.

4334 people found this helpful

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
When steroid tablets are taken for many months or years, harmful side effects are likely and almost inevitable. The list of possible effects is long; it includes mood changes, forgetfulness, hair loss, easy bruising, a tendency toward high blood pressure and diabetes, thinning of the bones (osteoporosis), suppression of the adrenal glands, muscle weakness, weight gain, cataracts, and glaucoma. After being swallowed, these tablets are absorbed from the stomach into the bloodstream and taken not only to the bronchial tubes (to treat asthma) but also to every other part of the body. Their effects are widespread.

On the other hand, only miniscule amounts of steroid medication enter the bloodstream after inhaling it. The reasons for this difference include the following. First, steroids used for inhalational treatment of asthma are designed not cross well from the surface of the bronchial tubes into the bloodstream. Somewhat like applying a steroid cream to the skin, they are poorly absorbed from the surface into the blood. Second, only very small amounts of steroid medication are delivered from the inhalers with each dose or "puff" Less medicine is needed when it can be directly applied to the affected area. We measure the amounts of steroids inhaled in micrograms, which are units one thousand times smaller than the milligrams by which we measure prednisone or Medrol® tablets.

When breathed in, some steroid medicine remains in the mouth and can be swallowed into the stomach and from there absorbed into the bloodstream. You can minimize any effect from steroids left behind in your mouth in two ways. First, use a spacer tube with your steroid spray. (A spacer can not be used with budesonide [Pulmicort®] dry powder inhaler.) Medicine that would otherwise land on your tongue and mouth stays in the spacer chamber. The part of the spray that passes through the spacer also tends to pass through your mouth and proceed down onto the bronchial tubes. Second, rinse your mouth with water after inhaling the steroid spray. Rinsing removes any medicine residue from your mouth. The portion of the medicine that helps your asthma remains undisturbed on your bronchial tubes.

So much for the theory; what about the actual experience with steroids in inhaled form? The current generation of steroid inhalers first began to be used in the mid 1960s. For more than three decades they have been prescribed for millions of people with asthma and other lung diseases worldwide. No serious long-term adverse effects have emerged. For adults, given in the usual doses, they do not cause degeneration (atrophy) of the normal tissues of the respiratory passageway. They do not predispose to lung infections. They do not cause cancer, diabetes, or high blood pressure.

We need to look more carefully at the two phrases used above: "for adults" and "in the usual doses" Children's bones may be sensitive to the very small amounts of steroids that can enter the bloodstream after inhalation. There is currently debate ? and considerable on-going research ? to determine whether in children inhaled steroids might slow bone growth and reduce a child's ultimate height.

Also, when given in very large doses (many puffs from a high-concentration steroid inhaler), the amount of steroid medicine that spills over into the bloodstream can become significant. Although the effect is small, like a very small dose of prednisone, over the years this small effect can potentially add up to serious harmful effects. High doses of inhaled steroids taken for a long time can probably predispose to cataracts, glaucoma, and thinning of the skin and bones. As a result, your doctor will probably only have you take high doses of inhaled steroids as a means to avoid steroid tablets. And he/she will constantly work with you to attempt to reduce the dose of inhaled steroids to a more conventional and safer range.

Remember that not taking inhaled steroids for fear of side effects may have real consequences that are far worse than potential effects in the future; namely, asthma symptoms and risk of asthma attacks now. Severe asthma attacks are usually treated with steroid tablets, which all agree have the worst side effects.
You found this helpful

Hello, doctor I am 4 months pregnant and I have pcos my gynco gave me this medicine Macgest SR300, FOL - XT etc and when I was 2.5 months pregnant I had very mild abnormal bleeding so my doc gave me Duphaston 10 mg which cost 460 rs which is very expensive she told me to take this medicine thrice in a day when I asked her to give me some other reasonable substitute of this medicine she refused to give me. So doctor pls tell me some othr reasonable substitute of this medicine which is reasonable. Can I tk digest 10 mg instead of Duphaston 10 mg.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello, doctor I am 4 months pregnant and I have pcos my gynco gave me this medicine Macgest SR300, FOL - XT etc and w...
hi lybrate user, No need to take tablet Duphaston as are having cost issue with it. You can take other form of progesterone. like injection Susten or proluton. please take bed rest, avoid lifting weights, sex. Continue Folic acid and iron.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergy Treatment By Homoeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Allergy Treatment By Homoeopathy
Do you find yourself having a runny itchy nose, watery eyes and severe sneezing episodes at this time of the year? if so, you may be suffering from allergic rhinitis and also you are among the estimated 25 per cent of the indians affected by one or the other form of allergies. Homoeopathic treatment of allergic rhinitis offers a better promise. Many such allergies can be treated permanently.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 39 years female married having problem of pus in vagina. How should I cure it.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi. This is an serious issue which may lead to infection of uterus and other upper, deep parts so kindly get that pus checked for culture and sensitivity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a beta hcg pregnancy test be wrong?, do these tests go with multiple checks and then they are shown to us?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can a beta hcg pregnancy test be wrong?, do these tests go with multiple checks and then they are shown to us?
Beta hcg test is done twice at an interval of 48 hrs and then one can know about conception. Yes, as after two tests we come to know the real status so patients are given the final verdict after the second report comes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do sex but I think I have done a mistake and I'm not getting a pregnant what can I do?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I do sex but I think I have done a mistake and I'm not getting a pregnant what can I do?
Dear Lybrateuser, Pl have sex during your fertility period if you want to become pregnant which from 11th to 17th day of cycle in a 28 day cycle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am stressed. I had sex with my gf on the day after her periods. I came in her. Can she be pregnant?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am stressed. I had sex with my gf on the day after her periods. I came in her. Can she be pregnant?
No chance of pregnancy after period upto 8-10 th day, because it's safe period, don't worry, take urine pregnancy test at home with UPT kit available in medical, all the best, use condom every time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married woman and you have a periods yesterday and I have sex with my husband and took sperm 2 to 3 times inside. Will there be any problem in pregnancy? Please advice.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a married woman and you have a periods yesterday and I have sex with my husband and took sperm 2 to 3 times insi...
No. There won't be any problem. But if you are planning a pregnancy the right time to meet would be day 10-20 of periods.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed