Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anuradha

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Pune

22 Years Experience  ·  0 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anuradha MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Pune
22 Years Experience  ·  0 - 700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Anuradha
Dr. Anuradha is a trusted Gynaecologist in central Panchgani, Pune. Doctor has over 22 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, DGO . Doctor is currently associated with Purohit Hospital in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anuradha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Miraj - 1995
DGO - Govt Medical College, Solapur - 1997

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Purohit Hospital

Landmark:Manmohan Park, Nr Ravi Kiran Hall Chintamani Nagar Above Jaipur Garden, Bibvewadi, PunePune Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Dr. Purohit Nursing Home

#No. 668, Manmohan Park Complex, Chintamani Nagar, Landmark: Near Ravi Kiran Hall, PunePune Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more

Shashwat Hospital

#22, Palavi Prime, Happy Colony Landmark : Near Prathvi HotelPune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuradha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had my first intercourse on 5th midnight. I started bleeding after 6 hours of my first intercourse. It has been 2 days and I am changing two pads a day. My last periods were on 10th june to 14th june. I am confused whether it is my periods or vaginal bleeding. I felt a bit dizzy jst after sex when I tried to walk. So is there a possibility that I started bleeding internally that moment?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had my first intercourse on 5th midnight. I started bleeding after 6 hours of my first intercourse. It has been 2 d...
If it is periods, the bleeding will be darker, with small pieces of clots. It will reduce in quantity by 50% on day 3. If it is bleeding due to injury after intercourse the blood will be bright red in colour and it will flow at constant rate. If it continues beyond the third day, see a gynecologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 4 th may and I've taken ipill within 3 hours of intercourse. N next month my periods was on time and was normal. BT this month, in July I've no periods yet and I had sex again and we used condoms and for very first time I bled. Not much but very little. What's the reason? And what's the reason for my delayed periods? Which tests I'm supposed to go through?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I had sex on 4 th may and I've taken ipill within 3 hours of intercourse. N next month my periods was on time and was...
Hi if you have missed your periods and 5 days have passed from your due date than please do urine pregnancy test with velocit kit. In your case if you have not got periods since last 6 week than please do right now. It will definitely show positive if you are pregnant today. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello M 6th week pregnant yesterday I got a light bleeding and den I went to my doc. Nd she did a ultrasound. Everything ws normal she gave me med. duphaston 10 mg and endogest 200 mg. Now from morning I again hav some clots while urinating please tell me what should I do? Is der anything serious pplz please tell me? M very worried.

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
Hello M 6th week pregnant yesterday I got a light bleeding and den I went to my doc. Nd she did a ultrasound. Everyth...
Dear lybrate-user The medicine given to you is absolutely fine. It takes 2-3 days to get an effect of the medicine. There should not be FRESH bleeding. Old / Brownish blood or clots are expected as there remain collected blood in vagina which keep dissolving and coming out for few days. I would suggest that infection screen should also be conducted same time. Wish you luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 13 weeks pregnant, just got to know that my Vitamin b12 levels on low side 151pg/ml with normal hemoglobin. What should I do? Does it has already affected my baby? I am worried about my baby.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 13 weeks pregnant, just got to know that my Vitamin b12 levels on low side 151pg/ml with normal hemoglobin. What...
B12 is importantvitamin needed with folic acid for brain and spinal cord developomentin early pregnancy but the deficiency is rare in young individuals but since you are aproved deficiency patient for you to overcome your worries rhere are certain tests at 13 weeks to 20n weeks which can tell you wehether your baby has suffered or not you can have a chat with me I can solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Ways To Manage Endometriosis!

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
4 Ways To Manage Endometriosis!

When tissues that usually grow inside the uterus, start growing outside the organ, it is called endometriosis. Painful periods, pain during sex, pain while urinating or bowel movements, extreme bleeding, fatigue, infertility, diarrhea, bloating and nausea are some of the symptoms of endometriosis.

Treating endometriosis usually depends on the following factors

  1. Age
  2. Severity of symptoms
  3. Severity of the disease
  4. Future plans for children

Depending on these the doctor might opt for any of the following treatments

  1. Medication for Pain: If the symptoms are mild, then the doctor will prescribe some pain killers like Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs. 
  2. Hormone Therapy: Hormone therapy is effective, but once you stop them, your symptoms may come back. Some of the hormone therapies include: 
    • Hormonal Contraceptives: Birth control pills, vaginal rings and patches are useful in controlling the hormones that are responsible for tissue build-up outside the uterine cavity. 
    • Medroxyprogesterone: This drug stops menstruation, which in turn stops the tissue build-up and put an end to all the symptoms. But on the other hand, gaining weight, low bone production and depression are some of the common effects of this drug. 
    • Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (Gn-RH) antagonists and agonists: Hormones that stimulate ovaries are blocked by these. They bring down oestrogen levels and hence prevent menstruation. 
    • Danazol: This drug prevents menstruation and symptoms of endometriosis by blocking the hormones that stimulate the ovaries. However, Danazol may not be a favourable option because of its side effects. The drug should be avoided during pregnancy.
  3. Conservative Surgery: If you are trying to get pregnant, but you already suffer from endometriosis, then removing endometriosis surgically is a viable solution. Your uterus and ovaries will be preserved, which might increase your chances of becoming pregnant. Even suffering from severe pain might find relief from conservative surgery. 
  4. Hysterectomy: In extreme cases, the only way to deal with the symptoms is to completely remove the uterus, ovaries and cervix. Since a hysterectomy means you cannot have children, it is kept as the last option for women in their reproductive age. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful

I am 19 year old female. I have long face. My cheeks are so thin. What can I do get good cheeks of normal face shape? Suggest me some remedies to look my face fat not the body.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 19 year old female. I have long face. My cheeks are so thin. What can I do get good cheeks of normal face shape?...
You want to look good. I advise you to tell me your weight, height, eating habits & any medication already taking or not, for better guidance & treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38 years old and diagnosed with multiple cysts in my ovaries plus endometriosis cyst. CA 125 is 133 .is it ovarian cancer?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 38 years old and diagnosed with multiple cysts in my ovaries plus endometriosis cyst. CA 125 is 133 .is it ov...
Hi ca 125 is non specific. It can get raised in various conditions other than cancer. Endometriosis is one of them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefit Of Almonds

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Health Benefit Of Almonds

Good for your brain: Almonds are a source of many nutrients which help in the development and health of the human brain. Almonds have been connected to a higher intellectual level and they have long been considered an essential food item for growing children. Almonds also contain two vital brain nutrients, riboflavin, and L-carnitine, which have been shown to increase brain activity, resulting in new neural pathways and a decreased occurrence of Alzheimer's disease.

Regulation of cholesterol: Regular consumption of almonds helps to increase the level of high-density lipoproteins (HDL) and they reduce the level of low-density lipoproteins (LDL). This balance is vital to a healthy cholesterol level, and a reduction of LDL (bad cholesterol) is always a good thing.

Bone Health: Almonds are a fantastic source of many vitamins and minerals, and phosphorous is definitely counted among them! Phosphorous can have a considerable impact on the strength and durability of bones and teeth while also preventing the onset of age-related conditions like osteoporosis.

Bariatrician, Anantapur
Daily drink 4 litres of water and eat boiled eggs.

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism tsh 0.005.And I ve 75 mm fibroid in uterus. Heavy bleeding nd irregular periods. I am 31 years old. And I ve no. Kids yet. Please suggest right treatment for me.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from hyperthyroidism tsh 0.005.And I ve 75 mm fibroid in uterus. Heavy bleeding nd irregular periods. ...
Only an endocrinologist can help you. Also just avoid all salt sugar etc white things for few days and see the results. Avoid fear and anxiety about anything as that builds layers in or out of the body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex during 4th day of my period. I hd I pill within 1 day. But after 10/11 days I hd bleeding today little. Am I pregnant?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I had unprotected sex during 4th day of my period. I hd I pill within 1 day. But after 10/11 days I hd bleeding today...
No. That bleeding is due to some hormonal imbalance due to pill. So don't make it a habit of taking pill everytime after intercourse it will damage your cycle pattern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting periods monthly and I got 3 times abortion what should I do now any future problems.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am not getting periods monthly and I got 3 times abortion what should I do now any future problems.
You are not getting your periods. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid non veg and eggs and garlic and red chilly at home. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. You can take Tablet Meprate 10 mg two times daily before meals for 5 days. Periods will start 7 to 10 days after stopping medicines.
52 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mansis band hone ke 6 din bad maine sex kiya aur mai pregnant ho gai. Kya ye normal case mai hota hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
Mansis band hone ke 6 din bad maine
sex kiya aur mai pregnant ho gai. Kya ye normal case mai hota hai.
It may occur when menstrual cycle is not regular then ovulation is irregular and so why this type incident may occur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period was ten days late than usual (11/5/17 was my last date). And today I have found some brown spotting. Is it normal? Pls guide.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My last period was ten days late than usual (11/5/17 was my last date). And today I have found some brown spotting. I...
Sometime period may get delay due to stress,hormonal imbalance etc..go n have a check ur thyroid,blood sugar,prolactin level..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are planning to have a child from last 6 months but are not able to conceive yet. Can you suggest some reasons to conceive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Me and my wife are planning to have a child from last 6 months but are not able to conceive yet. Can you suggest some...
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken urgent contraceptive pills two times, will it cause any problem and after taking first pill, the period after dat came 3 days late.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have taken urgent contraceptive pills two times, will it cause any problem and after taking first pill, the period ...
No problem but you should not take emergency contraceptive very regularly it will make your periods irregular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery my tummy increased so give me tips to reduce my tummy. Please advise,

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Eat a sensible diet. Avoid too much of ghee which is commonly given to new mothers. Start going for walk and gradually start abdominal and back exercices. You can also join gym for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed