Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anitha Vikram

Neurologist, Pune

450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anitha Vikram Neurologist, Pune
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anitha Vikram
Dr. Anitha Vikram is a popular Neurologist in Dhankawadi, Pune. She is currently associated with Sai Neuro Care in Dhankawadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anitha Vikram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anitha Vikram

Sai Neuro Care

D 93 4th Floor , Dhankawadi, Landmark:- K K Market, PunePune Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anitha Vikram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Which is the best medicine for epilepsy Sodium valporate gastro resistant tablet I P 500mg or Divalproex Prolonged release tablets I P Valance* O D 500. Please explain its side effects and more.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
All d medication, has side effects, but no alternative, follow your doctor religiously&report any type of discomfort to take necessary actions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin gets fits and seizers like epilepsy. Consulted neurologist and she suggested MRI. MRI report says Diffuse cerebellar Atrophy. What does it mean? please let me know. Is this serious disease and curable? Will ayurvedic treatment be better? Is this Mri finding due to epilepsy or epilepsy due to this mri finding? Thank you. Her age is 23.

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, Doing Post Diploma MD, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, it seems like your cousin has a genetic disease, but I can not be sure unless, he is examined, right now I suggest ,go to the neurologist who is treating him. Ayurvedic treatment is not my field, but there is no evidence that it helps in your cousin's illness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering by migraine from last 3 month. Which medicine are useful for this?

MD - Orofacial Pain Headaches & Temporomandibular Disorders, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
To treat any headache condition (including migraines) you have to get the exact nature of the headache diagnosed so that you can treat the headache from source rather than rely on common pain killers. Often tight muscles of the neck are common triggers asking with certain foods/smells and hormonal changes. I suggest a thorough headache evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which food/ foods is considered best to boost immune systems If some has epilepsy what kind of foods he/she should take.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Foods does not have much effect on epilepsy... To boost immune system you should have vitamins rich food...like salads, green veges, eggs, milk, and if prefer nonveg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 56 years old is on epileptic medication (eptoin 3 tablets daily) since 3 yrs. And wants to discontinue now as there are no seizures. Is it safe to discontinue? If yes then how.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If your mother is on regular medications with eptoin 300 mg daily for the last three years and has not had any seizure since 3 years. (i. E. Its 3 years complete after she had her last seizure), stopping medications can be considered. However it is always advisable to consult your treating physician to gradually taper the dose according to age, serum drug levels and eeg status. If she has a breakthrough seizure she might have to continue the withdrawn dose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not getting sleep in night time, though I am not sleeping at night times I am very energetic in day time in office. I am getting sleep only after 6 am morning sometimes it is very worse. In fact I will not sleep for 2 days continuously. Earlier I used oxetol 600 mg for 3 years for epilepsy and from past 6 months I stopped the medication as doctor told me to use it for 2 to 3 years I am getting angry very easily why this is happening don't know.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Not getting sleep in night time, though I am not sleeping at night times I am very energetic in day time in office. I...
You should have proper sleep hygiene. Sleep at same time daily. Bed is only for sleep and romance only do not use your bed as a workstation no coffee or tea after 3 pm set the room temp at 70 degrees farenheit take a bath 2 hrs before sleep with epsom salt use diffuser with lavender essential oils in bed room do not watch crime movies, watch comedy programs which will increase your feel good hormones lack of proper sleep is the trigger factor for chronic lifestyle diseases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met with an accident in 2012 and in that accident the calcanious bone was fractured after operation one week later it got infected and gangarin developed in my feet so doctor removed the infected calcanious bone and all the infected tissues from my feet and after that they have done skin transplant in the feet by taking skin from the thigh to cover the open wound now it is completely covered and healed but my problem is there is no flesh in feet around the calcanious bone region only skin is there over the feet bone so I can't give any pressure on my right foot and cannot walk in bare foot, even don't have sensation in that area also. I walk now although I limp with the help of applying soft silicon gel in my sock and wearing shoe but always had a fear that my skin in lower feet will be damaged or get cut while walking and I won't be able to know as I dnt have sensation in that area as it happened 2-3 times earlier also and then the slight cut took weeks to heal also and by that time I couldn't wear anything on my feet so that it will dry up and heal. Now I want to know is there any permanent solution through any further surgery possible so that I will have sensation in my feet back and can walk without any fear.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I met with an accident in 2012 and in that accident the calcanious bone was fractured after operation one week later ...
Unfortunately it happened, but there is remedy. There are braces available that may transmit the weight directly from leg (below knee) to the boot. It will protect your heal and also provide you confidence to walk. Please consult you orthopedician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to walk properly and not able to lift the gear on bike I have visited many doctors but there is no effect I have done MRI biopsy nerve conduction tests everything but nl results. The last doc I visited says I might have a genetic problem but there nobody that has genetic issue in my family.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
You need to improve the tone of the muscles in a rhythmical manner. If you do that with proper diet restriction nothing will happen to you. Body pain is there after gym activity due to tiredness and you need to consume good protein and iron diet in your body which will help you to break the fatigue and body pain. You have to reduce the weight by walking minimum 3-4 kms per day. Slowly reduce the weight and slowly avoid adding salt in the diet which will help you to prevent water retention in the body. Excess salt in general leads to water in the body which might be the reason for you legs to pain as the leg will automatically become oedematous.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother got blood clot in brain and now she is suffering from paralysis her right leg and hand are not working she even lost her talking ability. She is 74 years old and doctors saying that they can not do anything to help her. But she is able understand what we are saying to her and her left side area is working she says through sign that she is hungry and thirst. But she is open her eyes but not identifying persons. May I know she will live or die please someone help us with your answers ASAP. I can not bear to see her like that she was going through hell.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query for your grandmother thoroughly.* This is typical case of cerebrovascular stroke.* As per the narration, there are no signs that she is going to die.* She requires intensive medications, physiotherapy,nutritional support through nasal tube feeding, she can surely recover which takes around 4 - 6 months.* Do not loss hope, this is totally curable condition, patience is required on all relatives part.* Best doctor to treat is neurophysician. Hope this clears your query. Wishing her fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Amitkumar Pande

MBBS, MD - Medicine
Neurologist
Health Box Multispeciality Clinic & Diagnostic Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment