Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anitha Shaikh

Gynaecologist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anitha Shaikh Gynaecologist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anitha Shaikh
Dr. Anitha Shaikh is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ganesh Peth, Pune. She is currently associated with Shaikh Hospital in Ganesh Peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anitha Shaikh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shaikh Hospital

#114, Ganesh Peth. Landmark: Near Dulya Maruti Mandir, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anitha Shaikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Vitiligo: 10 Important Facts

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Vitiligo: 10 Important Facts

Vitiligo: 10 Important Facts

  1. Vitiligo is a disease in which the pigment cells of the skin are destroyed in certain areas.

  2. Symptoms and signs of vitiligo include loss of skin color in the form of depigmented, or white patches of skin in any location on the body.

  3. Vitiligo can be focal and localized to one area, or it may affect several different areas of the body.

  4. The exact cause of vitiligo is unknown, although mostly believe that it is an autoimmune condition in which the body's immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys certain cells within the body.

  5. Most people who have vitiligo will develop the condition prior to age 40; about half develop it before age 20.

  6. Vitiligo may have a genetic component, as the condition tends to run in families.

  7. Vitiligo is not painful and does not have significant health consequences; however, it can have emotional and psychological consequences.

  8. Some treatments can reduce the severity of the condition, but it can be difficult to cure.

  9. There is no known way to prevent vitiligo.

  10. There are some home remedies which may improve appearance.

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 32 yrs old lady. I have one baby and I had a urinary infection problem last month. I look for doctor and took cifran tabletf for 5 days. Now I am alright. My question is if there is any problem is occurred in my pregnancy. We are planning second baby. I am waiting for your suggestion. Thank you.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Hello I am 32 yrs old lady. I have one baby and I had a urinary infection problem last month. I look for doctor and t...
Dear . I think that medicine you took is right but duration is too short and you should have taken for at least 15 days and checked urine to see pus cells have gone down to less than 5. In any case check urine again to see that there is no infection and there is no harm in planning your second baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend at midnight and I was bleeding but I think it was period because it lasted for four days? Please help me i'm so confused.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend at midnight and I was bleeding but I think it was period because it lasted fo...
Dear user. There is no need to confuse. Even bleeding related to normal periods can last more than 3 days. Don; t worry. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm pregnant women 5 month competed. I'm getting dental pain. Could you recmoned tablet.

BDS, MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist, Chennai
I'm pregnant women 5 month competed. I'm getting dental pain. Could you recmoned tablet.
It would be highly unsafe to recommend any medication without a clear idea regarding the rest of your medical history. I would advise you to consult your dentist and gynecologist before taking any medication or treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After miscarriage in jan'17, my wife's whole body is swelling (mainly below knee to ankle is swelling) n increasing weight, paining whole body. She tested thyroid recently but it is normal. What should she do? Should she do other test?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
After miscarriage in jan'17, my wife's whole body is swelling (mainly below knee to ankle is swelling) n increasing w...
Get her kidney function tests done along with other harmonal tests to rule out for any malfunctioning of deficiency. She also needs to be taking balanced healthy diet rich in green vegetables milk fruits etc along with moderate physical activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Uterine Prolapse - 8 Risk Factors

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Uterine Prolapse - 8 Risk Factors

The uterus, or womb, is a muscular structure and is held in place by ligaments and pelvic muscles. If these muscles or tendons become weak, they cause prolapse and are no longer able to hold the uterus in its place.

Uterine prolapse happens when the uterus falls or slips from its ordinary position and into the vagina, or birth waterway. It could be complete prolapse or even incomplete at times. A fragmented prolapse happens when the uterus is just hanging into the vagina. A complete prolapse depicts a circumstance in which the uterus falls so far down that some tissue rests outside of the vagina. Likewise, as a lady ages and with a loss of the hormone estrogen, her uterus can drop into the vaginal canal. This condition is known as a prolapsed uterus.

Risks: The risks of this condition are many and have been enumerated as follows:

  1. Complicated delivery during pregnancy
  2. Weak pelvic muscle
  3. Loss of tissue after menopause and loss of common estrogen
  4. Expanded weight in the stomach area, for example, endless cough, constipation, pelvic tumors or accumulation of liquid in the guts
  5. Being overweight
  6. Obesity causing extra strain on the muscles
  7. Real surgery in the pelvic zone
  8. Smoking

Symptoms: Some of the most common symptoms of prolapse involve:

  1. Feeling of sitting on a ball
  2. Abnormal Vaginal bleeding
  3. Increase in discharge
  4. Problems while performing sexual intercourse
  5. Seeing the uterus coming out of the vagina
  6. A pulling or full feeling in the pelvis
  7. Constipation
  8. Bladder infections

Nonsurgical medications include:

  1. Losing weight and getting in shape to take stress off of pelvic structures
  2. Maintaining a distance from truly difficult work
  3. Doing Kegel workouts, which are pelvic floor practices that strengthen the vaginal muscles. This can be done at any time, even while sitting down at a desk.
  4. Taking estrogen treatment especially during menopause.
  5. Wearing a pessary, which is a gadget embedded into the vagina that fits under the cervix and pushes up to settle the uterus and cervix
  6. Indulging in normal physical activity

Some specialists use the following methods to diagnose the problem:

  1. The specialist will examine you in standing position keeping in mind you are resting and request that you to cough or strain to build the weight in your abdomen.
  2. Particular conditions, for example, ureteral block because of complete prolapse, may require an intravenous pyelogram (IVP) or renal sonography. Color is infused into your vein, and an X-ray is used to view the flow of color through your urinary bladder.
  3. An ultrasound might be utilised to rule out any other existing pelvic issues. In this test, a wand is used on your stomach area or embedded into your vagina to create images of the internal organ with sound waves. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.
2541 people found this helpful

I am a gym boy. I do heavy weight workout. My question is. Gym can be affect sex life. If affect. then good or bad effect?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
No side effects sex life but please avoid asteroid use only ayurveda medicine Foulad health powder 5 tea spon to time daily with milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
Bladder prolapse is as such not an entity. It's vaginal prolapse which may contain bladder as it's content. Fibroids are not known for causing or predisposing for this kind of prolapse. Think you need a re review of reports.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I already asked about those symptoms sleeping a lot a nausea with womb pain I feel just pressure there today with very strange feeling in my womb plus I vomit today it came in my mouth but I hold it again cause I feel so scared from vomiting sorry for this much details also I feel I can not see well like am dizzy I want to know what is happening inside me its still cycle day 23 so even if its pregnancy those signs are showing too early so what is the other reason for this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I already asked about those symptoms sleeping a lot a nausea with womb pain I feel just pressure there today with ver...
Hi lybrate-user. These symptoms are indeed of early pregnancy. I suggest you do a pregnancy test at home and see. If negative then most likely it's either due to a urinary tract infection or hormonal disturbance. Let me know the result so that I can guide you further. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods. I have piles, constipation, hairfall problem. I'm overweight also. What should i do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have irregular periods. I have piles, constipation, hairfall problem. I'm overweight also. What should i do?
Hi. Irregular periods and overweight are due to pcod. You have to be on strict low calorie diet and work out in a gym or do yoga regularly to lose weight. Once you lose weight,\m your periods will also be regular. For constipation and piles, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. 10. Take tab arshonyt 1-1-1 for about a month and inform. 11. Do sitz bath twice daily. For hair fall, apply sesa hair oil and take cap sesa 1 cap twice daily after food for 3 - 4 months continuously.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I and my wife had sex lately and I did not use any precautions but also I did not ejaculate inside her. And now her periods are delayed by 9 days and we are worried if she got pregnant. We got married just a month back and currently are not planning to have a baby. Kindly suggest how can it be avoided its been 15 days when we had unsafe intercourse.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I and my wife had sex lately and I did not use any precautions but also I did not ejaculate inside her. And now he...
The predischarge can have sperms. You can not be sure and there is no 100% guarantee. One of the most significant pregnancy symptoms is a delayed or missed period. The best thing you can do is to take pregnancy test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of consuming tulsi and curry leaves

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Early morning eating 5 leavess each of Tulsi (Holy basin) and Curry leave( KARHI PATTA) is very beneficial for our body.Tulsi helps to manage levels of stress hormone CORTISOL which helps in boosting your mood.Karhi Patta helps in stimulating digestive enzymes.Combination of both TULSI nd KARHI PATTA have natural ANTIOXIDANT properties.
369 people found this helpful

I am 24 yrs old. I have problem of PCOD and problem in L4 L5 bone since 2 yrs. Now I am overweight. My wt is 70kg and height is 162cm. Guide me some weight loss tips

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 24 yrs old. I have problem of PCOD and problem in L4 L5 bone since 2 yrs. Now I am overweight. My wt is 70kg and...
Follwing diet chart will be helpful for the problem that you have, but along side if you continue with homeopathy treatment, then the treatment will be faster and long lasting also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai abhi baby conceive k liye try nahi kar rahi. But mai diwali 19octomber per chahati hu threw normal delivery jaha tak possible ho. To feb late nahi hoga kya baby conceive k liye. Right time kya hoga for conceive which month date.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mai abhi baby conceive k liye try nahi kar rahi. But mai diwali 19octomber per chahati hu threw normal delivery jaha ...
I will suggest you to not calculate your delivery date and just enjoy your sexual activity for conception
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any tips for getting pregnant as soon possible?planning for conceiving so please help us

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is there any tips for getting pregnant as soon possible?planning for conceiving so please help us
Hello, Try in the favourable period of the month for conception.The best times to get pregnant fast and to conceive are the 4-5 days prior to ovulation, and the day you ovulate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know what is last menstural period in pregnancy, is it last month period? or the day in which one have conceived? or the starting of the menstural date or the ending of the menstural period?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi " last menstrual period" is a standard phrase used by gynecologist & it refer to" first day of the last menstrual period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting lot of stomach pain when i'm in menstrual cycle every month what I have to do now?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm getting lot of stomach pain when i'm in menstrual cycle every month what I have to do now?
Hi During pain take caul. 6 and mag phos 12X alternatively every 1/2-1hr. Revert for follow up for permanent solution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife gave birth of baby boy and currently she is under observations of doctors to ensure she get recovered from pain and safely go back to home. But she is having a corn on her right hand and waiting for 6 months for get it removed once she delivered the baby. Now please advice me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife gave birth of baby boy and currently she is under observations of doctors to ensure she get recovered from pa...
Hello, It would be difficult to initiate milk production after 2 months of exclusive top feed and no breast milk simply because suckling initiates the milk production and she should try feeding 2hrly to initiate milk production hence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed