Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Godabole

MD

General Physician, Pune

17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Anil Godabole MD General Physician, Pune
17 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anil Godabole
Dr. Anil Godabole is a trusted General Physician in Sadashiv peth, Pune. He has been a practicing General Physician for 17 years. He has done MD . You can consult Dr. Anil Godabole at Raral Clinic in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Godabole and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sadashiv Peth, Shanipar Chowk, Baji Rao Road, Pune. Landmark:Opp:Janata Sahakari Bank, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anil Godabole

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 51 years slim and active. All parameters such as bp, sugar, cholesterol levels are within very normal limits. Most of the time I feel excessive sleep. If I do not take the sleep. I feel very heavy. I sometimes experience gas problem. Hope to get a solution from you. Thanks and regards

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Normally our body should get 8 hours of sleep and your gas problem is food based - so see what is creating it and try to avoid in future.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having granular pharyngitis infection but one granule is white like a pimple and it is not getting cured for 2 months. Please help me out with the same if possible.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment bakson's b-6 drops 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 7-10 dayss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister's 22 days old boy is suffering from cold. What to do? Having trouble breastfeeding.

Homeopath, Vadodara
My sister's 22 days old boy is suffering from cold. What to do? Having trouble breastfeeding.
Hi. U van give homoeopatic medicine Nux vomica 200 (4doses) twice a day for 2 days. Mix it in half cup of Luke warm water. Give 2 tea spoon every hourly for 4 times. Den discard remaining mixture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got hurt in my leg (angle) and my vien got cut by mirror class, its been two months now. I have 12 stitches and now it get started swelling and my leg is not functioning. Which specialist shall I consult?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I got hurt in my leg (angle) and my vien got cut by mirror class, its been two months now. I have 12 stitches and now...
Hello lybrate user, most probably you may be having damaged tendons of the foot and ankle due to sharp injury. If it has been sutured well then physiotherapy may be commenced with the advice of your treating doctor. This will increase your range of motion. God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache problems. I am suffering from migraine. Often I have to take disprin like 4, 5 at time. And that leads me to depression. I suffer from depression and anxiety as well. Find me a way.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
You must visit a doctor and determine the correct medicines to take for your migraine. I also recommend that you meet with a counselor and may be a doctor to deal with the depression. Both these problems are connected to anger and if you do some work with expressing this feeling I am sure you will experience a lot of relief. Anxiety is often seen to go with depression but the underlying cause is anger and you need to identify whether that is of recent origin or comes from some experience in childhood. In the meantime do the following, sincerely: Have a good night?s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. I suggest you do the opposite of what this depression makes you feel like doing (actually, not doing): you will need to fight this condition. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least 30 minutes but not in the scotching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don?t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. Above all to be really happy, you need to live in love and for love: find someone to love and to love you back. If you love yourself adequately, you will never do harm to yourself. Be positive always and learn to do everything possible to invest into yourself. Life is extremely precious and because the depression, which is a mood disorder, makes you feel like giving up you must still persevere. Learn all about emotions and how to handle them and that will get you out of the depression rather easily and quickly. A counselor is there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with that person is very critical for your success. Be positive everyday and learn to be contended with what you have. Do some left brain exercises: it is the happy brain. Here are a few suggestions: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. Whatever happens please cooperate with the therapy and do not discontinue until the condition is completely resolved. Because you are young the prognosis is good subject to your cooperation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 29 years old male, I attended medical test for going abroad at that test, my ECG report is abnormal, problem mentioned is wpw syndrome, what is meant by wpw syndrome, This is critical problem or not? How I cure this problem, kindly send me answer, Thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 29 years old male, I attended medical test for going abroad at that test, my ECG report is abnormal, problem ment...
There's an electric circuit in the heart which is responsible for normal beats of heart. In wolff-parkinson'white syndrome, there's an extra electrical pathway between your heart s upper chambers, atria and lower chambers, ventricles and it causes a rapid heat beat -tachycardia, it's present at birth and fairly rare and present in 4 out of 1 lakh people, the episodes of increased heart beat are not life threatening and most people experience symptoms between ages of 11 and 50. Though not life threatening but serious heart problems can occur. Treatment is a catheter based procedure, known as ablation, it can permanently correct the heart rhythm problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in chest, for severe gas problem. I missed last 2 days toilet, what should I do now? I am 22 years old.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from pain in chest, for severe gas problem.
I missed last 2 days toilet, what should I do now?
I am 22...
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having very bad cold from last 10 days, I have tried many medicines but I didn't get any relief, so give me some advice on it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine kali iod 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Avoid cold and sour things.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gerd & heart burn problem since last two months. I have take pentocid tablets and syrup but not get better. Is take for long time? how much time will take? please Suggest.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past 2-3 months I didn't get proper sleep. I make my whole body checkup from hospital. But report says nothing. I do a daily morning walk for 1/2 hr nd evening walk also after dinner. What should I do to get rid from this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
From past 2-3 months I didn't get proper sleep. I make my whole body checkup from hospital. But report says nothing. ...
Please do meditation to relieve stress. • Avoid big meals late in the evening. You need three to four hours to digest a big meal. • Spicy or sugary food, even at suppertime, is usually a bad idea. Spices can irritate your stomach, and when it tosses and turns, so will you. Having a lot of sugary food—especially chocolate, which contains caffeine—can make you feel jumpy. • Try a soothing aromatic bath before bedtime. Add 5 drops lavender oil and 3 drops ylang-ylang oil to warm bathwater and enjoy a nice soak. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I would like to know is there is any chance to spread hiv through urine and shit from affected person and how long the hiv virus living out side the human body or in the normal air. Is there any chance to spread hiv through internal body fluid when it come out of the human body? thank you.

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist, Salem
Hi. . There are absolutely no chance of hiv being spread from urine and shit. Even though this virus lives couple of hours outside the body. The route of its entry is vital in this infection spreading.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old lady, my vitamin d level is low (15.2).iron level is low 27 .vitamin b12 level is 338. Does it require to take external supplements or by improving diet and sitting in sunlight it will improve automatically.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 24 years old lady, my vitamin d level is low (15.2).iron level is low 27 .vitamin b12 level is 338. Does it requ...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of Dengue how it goes. Who it will become normal &who it is generated automatically in human body.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the symptoms of Dengue how it goes. Who it will become normal &who it is generated automatically in human body.
Common signs and symptoms of dengue fever include: High fever, possibly as high as 105°F (40°C) Pain behind the eyes and in the joints, muscles and/or bones. Severe headache. Rash over most of the body. Mild bleeding from the nose or gums. Bruising easily.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has type 1 diabetes, I am little confused what fruits she can eat. Some dietician suggest not to eat fruits like banana, grapes, pomegranate but couple of them suggest to eat all the fruits but in limited quantity. Could you please suggest me best fruits for her?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
My daughter has type 1 diabetes, I am little confused what fruits she can eat. Some dietician suggest not to eat frui...
fruits can be taken, like normal people do but the idea is to keep sugar levels in control by adjusting the dose of insulin
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the internet I saw many people having penis with the size of 2, 1.5, 1 inches or not even having anything or totally nothing and they pose it on cameras. Can those people have sexual intercourse with that penis or they can not have sex in their life? Is there any solution for that problem or not, please explain it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
In the internet I saw many people having penis with the size of 2, 1.5, 1 inches or not even having anything or total...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vercosis nerves in legs, blod clot in vercosis nerves, not pumping blood to heart properly.what can i do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Vercosis nerves in legs, blod clot in vercosis nerves, not pumping blood to heart properly.what can i do?
Get an opinion of a surgeon. Varicose veins cannot be corrected with medicines, but you can wear stockings & avoid standing for long hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is getting trouble in sleeping. Some time he get distrube in sleeping for a long time. Can you tell me what step should taken?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My father is getting trouble in sleeping. Some time he get distrube in sleeping for a long time. Can you tell me what...
1. Take 3 tsp cinnamon powder 2. Add to 1 glass hot water 3. Mix well 4. Drink once during the day this would help your dad for good sleep
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I have a problem. I am daily addicted to masturbation. I'm still 21. Any solution.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear sir I have a problem. I am daily addicted to masturbation. I'm still 21. Any solution.
Dear, Generally these kind of concerns are very common. Mastrubation is a healthy sexual activity. The frequency and duration is not very important and has no reason to feel bad about it. Masturbating is good and natural for both men and women. In healthy individuals, masturbation is seen as a harmless expression of sexuality. Actually, according to statistics from the U.S., reported by The Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists of Canada, approximately 60 percent of men over the age of 16 and 40 percent of women over the age of 20 admit to self-stimulation over the course of 30 days. The percentages go up even higher when the time frame is extended out to 12 months, with almost 80 percent of men and 60 percent of women masturbating. According to Planned Parenthood and the State Government of Victoria?s Better Health Channel, masturbating is both physically and mentally good for you. Benefits include: ? Creates a sense of well-being. ? Enhances physical and emotional bonding with partners. ? Increases the ability to have orgasms. ? Improves relationship satisfaction. ? Improves sleep. ? Improves body image. ? Is a way to treat sexual dysfunctions. ? Can reduce stress. ? Can relieve sexual tension. ? Can relieve menstrual cramps. ? Can strengthen pelvic and anal muscles, reducing the risk for incontinence. ? Increases the release of the feel-good neurotransmitters in the brain. ? Can improve the health of the prostate. ? Can improve male immunity. ? May build resistance to yeast infections. ? Can help relieve chronic back pain. ? Can improve the body?s pain threshold. One of the best things about masturbation is that it is safe; there is no concern about sexually transmitted diseases. Masturbation is an ideal way for individuals to learn and explore their sexuality before they enter into sexual relationships. Masturbating can teach a person how they like to be touched, improving their confidence and increasing their chances of experiencing sexual pleasure with a partner. But the health benefits of masturbation extend beyond just initiating pleasure. In your case you require counseling by an expert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 old. I had a pancreas 2 year ago. Than psuidocyst surgery. Today I am normal. What care I have?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1Take Bland diet,avoid spicy, oily and junk food 2. Take high carbohydrate and low fat diet 3.Eat small size frequent meals 5-6 per day 4.control your weight,avoid obesity 5. Avoid alcohol if you are having 6. Consult Gastro enterologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed