Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amol Sutar

BHMS

Homeopath, Pune

8 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Amol Sutar BHMS Homeopath, Pune
8 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Amol Sutar
Dr. Amol Sutar is a trusted Homeopath in Vishrantwadi, Pune. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 8 years. He is a qualified BHMS . You can meet Dr. Amol Sutar personally at Mahalakshmi Advance Homoeopathy Clinic in Vishrantwadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amol Sutar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - AHMC, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 4, Siddheshwar Nagar, Vishrantwadi. LAndmark: Near IDBI Bank, PunePune Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amol Sutar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain on my all over body and also have fever. I want to know that is this a previous stage of dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain on my all over body and also have fever. I want to know that is this a previous stage of dengue.
Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt , Ns1ag for dengue and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, I got a white mark on my back. It doesn't itch. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 21 years old, I got a white mark on my back. It doesn't itch. What should I do?
Hello,White patches on your skin are a common type of depigmented skin lesion associated with an infection, allergy, or autoimmune disorder. One common cause of white spots, or hypopigmentation, is a fungal infection of the skin known as tinea versicolor (associated with other symptoms, such as itching or dryness on or around the white patches). This fungal infection is not contagious and can be treated easily with over-the-counter medications. Please tell me other symptoms like about sensation on the area, since how long do you have this patch, any family history of white patch, etc. In the mean time you can take cal phos 6x, 4 tabs twice daily. Do send me a clear photo of the affected area.Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are benefits of drinking water in copper utensils and the water is kept for whole night. Some says it is harmful to keep for so long. What is the truth.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are benefits of drinking water in copper utensils and the water is kept for whole night. Some says it is harmful...
Water kept in copper utensils have anti oxidant properties which is useful for the body to remain fit
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has her skin on the fingers and feet getting cut. She has consulted two dermatologists since two months but the treatment doesn't seem effective. What can be the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
My mother has her skin on the fingers and feet getting cut. She has consulted two dermatologists since two months but...
Give her homoeopathy medicine graphite in 30 potency 7 globules 3 times a day 15 min after meal without water for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have a bitter taste in my mouth for last two months. BT I have no pain or disturbances in eating. What is it please give me a suitable answer.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Gargle with water. Brush your teeth, tongue, roof of your mouth, and gums using toothpaste. Rinse your mouth with mouthwash. Drink liquids, chew sugar-free gum or mints, or suck on sour candies. Use plastic utensils if you have a bitter or metallic taste when eating
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is not increasing. What can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My height is not increasing. What can I do?
Follow the following medication and guidelines----start the treatment with single dose of tuberculinum 1m. After 1 week of this take the below:- * first week- you should take baryta carb 1m, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take thuja 1m, drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *third week- again take baryta carb 1m, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take thuja 1m, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *take rite -hite tablets from sbl, 2-2 tabs, two times daily. *bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily, two times. *mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow? s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. * plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga and exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *do yoga (especially tadasan) and stretching exercises. *revert after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dandruff and hair fall since many months and due to hair fall I can notice receding hair line and can I use hair oil while having dandruff? Kindly help me.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
I am suffering from dandruff and hair fall since many months and due to hair fall I can notice receding hair line and...
Dear patient, life style management to prevent hairfall 1. Quit smoking 2. Junk food, coffee and alcohol 3. Ease stress 4. Headbath twice a week. 5. Lack of beta carotene 6. Lack of nutrition to hair roots. Now it's not too late for you to get right treatment. Now, you need" trichoroot act" hair oil and medicines which are homeopathic, safe & easy to consume and no side effects. This will control and cure hair fall quickly. Many patients are happy with tra. Please take a photograph of your head before you use tra. So that you can compare it after 3 to 4 months of usage to see the result. Keep a healthy diet a proper diet so as to prevent hairfall should incorporate food items that are rich in minerals and vitamin a along with iron. Your hair needs a high protein well-rounded diet. - cut down on the use of hair spray, hair gels, and styling creams that contain harsh chemical ingredients. Revert back within a week of use of hair oil and medicines. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having headache while I concentrate on anything I have my eyes check up. They are 6/6. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Having headache while I concentrate on anything I have my eyes check up. They are 6/6. What should I do.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is better for covering up during a sunny day, light or dark clothes? Also, is there a danger from tanning sprays rather than tanning beds?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Which is better for covering up during a sunny day, light or dark clothes? Also, is there a danger from tanning spray...
Hello, white cloth, I can suggest you homoeo medicines: @ antim crud 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ calendula q-10 drops with 1/4 cup of water, clean your face twice a day/ once, when you go out, secondly when you r back home. * you need to take plenty of water. * your meal b easily digestible without junk meal. * avoid, dust, smoke, sun. Report fortnightly. Stay fit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach got pain for last twp days.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My stomach got pain for last twp days.
There are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequently my body head increasing. Due to this pimples coming on my face its paining also. What is the remedy for this please answer me urgent.

MBBS
General Physician,
Frequently my body head increasing. Due to this pimples coming on my face its paining also. What is the remedy for th...
Face pimples or acne vulgaris is common at your young age. Do not try to remove them by hand forcefully and do not apply any oily substances on it including creme. Maintain. Personal hygiene pertcularly face. Do not self medicate it is very sensitive. You can consult a doctor.
You found this helpful

I have a itching prb. Mostly during night my eyes start itching and water keeps coming out. I am tired of it. Any solution to stop these itching?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a itching prb. Mostly during night my eyes start itching and water keeps coming out. I am tired of it. Any sol...
One of the simplest home remedies Natural home remedy using coconut oil and lemon juice: 1. Take 6 tbsp coconut oil 2. Add 4 tbsp lemon juice 3. Mix well 4. Heat the mixture till it turns lukewarm 5. Apply on the affected area 6. Leave it overnight This will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be actually size of vagina.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
Don't worry on this. God has provided enough flexibility, elasticity, softness, lubrication as well as firmness. It can adjust as necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left side of the brain since one year six months. Please suggest me the medicine and what should I do for these?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have pain in left side of the brain since one year six months. Please suggest me the medicine and what should I do ...
Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with water in an empty stomach in the morning.this will help and take proper sleep. get an MRI done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. Since 4 years I am suffering from depression and on medication now. Currently I am on veniz xr 75 mg. I will do job in a bank as a cashier. Since before a week I started feeling emptiness again and from morning only it feels like less energy still feels to sleep and not willing to do anything and my body is also aching little bit feeling worse again but also m trying to manage now. Please help me doctor how to overcome this.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello doctor. Since 4 years I am suffering from depression and on medication now. Currently I am on veniz xr 75 mg. I...
You must go and meet with a counselor immediately along with the medication and you must cooperate to your utmost with both therapies. Please visit these professionals along with your parents. In the meantime please do the following sincerely because you could resolve the problem better with good cooperation: Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. I suggest you do the opposite of what this depression makes you feel like doing (actually, not doing): you will need to fight this condition. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least, 30 minutes but not in the scorching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don’t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. Above all to be really happy, you need to live in love and for love. Learn all about emotions and how to handle them and that will get you out of the depression rather easily and quickly. A counselor is there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with that person is very critical for your success. Be positive every day and learn to be contented with what you have. Do some left brain exercises: it is the happy brain. Here are a few suggestions: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. Whatever happens please cooperate with the therapy and do not discontinue until the condition is completely resolved.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir this is md mahboob Alan I am suffering from fever please tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir this is md mahboob Alan I am suffering from fever please tell me what should I do?
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90. Problems. Headaches Muscle pains Weakness Etc please write.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 70years old. The glucose level are around 70 to 90.
Problems.
Headaches
Muscle pains
Weakness
Etc please...
Sugar levels is within normal limit and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 Years male, having diabetes since long back. Use of insulin was started from the year 2003, with 6 units of insulin 3 times daily. Gradually the intake of insulin increased, currently, I am consuming Mixtard 30/70 insulin 3 times a day with 20 units each time. Two years ago I underwent bypass surgery. Recently I have tested sugar levels from a lab (Fasting & after lunch) Reports are 142 Mg% & 242 Mg %.Along with this test, I have done HbA1c test and report is 10.2%, which is considered poor control .For deep monitoring, I have started testing at home at fasting, after breakfast, after lunch & after dinner. Observation is mentioned below. 14.12.2016 - 145, 310, 285, 240 15.12.2016 - 152, 317, 267 16.12.2016 - 129, 232, 207, 305 17.12.2016 - 156, 329, 248, 242 Kindly advise me, how much insulin should I take to keep blood sugar level in a normal range? Should I take rapid-acting insulin once in a day to maintain BSL in a normal range?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 68 Years male, having diabetes since long back. Use of insulin was started from the year 2003, with 6 units of i...
Mixtard 30/70 is 12 hr insulin and should be given twice daily. Considering your current reports your post meal sugars are high throughout day. Ideally you should be on basal bolus regimen (glargine as basal and rapid acting insulins like lispro as bolus before each meals) alternatively some OHAs like voglibose or gliptins can be tried for post meal peaks. It is advisable to consult a good diabetologist for managing your sugars as more detail history needed for optimum control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had intercourse 4 days before my period cycle. But I had normal menstruation after that. But I have a doubt. M I pregnant?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had intercourse 4 days before my period cycle. But I had normal menstruation after that. But I have a doubt. M I pr...
HI, When you have got your normal menstrual cycle, why do you have this doubt? If you have regular normal bleeding, there is not chance of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1195 ratings)

Dr. Shriganesh Diliprao Deshmukh

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Precious Apex Dental Care & Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Geeta. N. Parwani

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Rita Shah

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(324 ratings)

Dr. Anita Bafana

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Anita Bafana Jagtap, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(239 ratings)

Dr. Roopali Patil

BHMS
Homeopath
Elegant Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(218 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Joshi

B.H. M. S.
Homeopath
Shri Swami Samarth Homoeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment