Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Amit Sakaria - General Physician, pune

Dr. Amit Sakaria

88 (35 ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, pune

20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Amit Sakaria 88% (35 ratings) MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, pune
20 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Amit Sakaria
He has been a practicing General Physician for 19 years. He is a MD - General Medicine, MBBS.

Info

Education
MBBS - Shri B M Patil Medical College & Research Center - 1997
MD - General Medicine - Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences, Karad - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prudent International Health Clinic

C1/101, Silver Oak Society, Bishop School Road, Above Bank of Maharashtrapune Get Directions
  4.4  (1948 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Sakaria

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 8 reviews "Caring" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 8 reviews "Thorough" 2 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Nurturing" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 1 review "Sensible" 1 review "Practical" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am almost 20 years old. Last night I checked my blood sugar with diabetics checker machine. I finished my dinner and then 4/5 minute later I checked it. My result was 5.6.is it normal? Or is it diabetics? please answer.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
I am almost 20 years old. Last night I checked my blood sugar with diabetics checker machine. I finished my dinner an...
Hello lybrate-user. Your result of 5.6 is very much in the normal range. However the diagnostic criteria to diagnose a person have diabetes is to do a Fasting Blood Sugar Level and a HbA1c Level. If one has to suspect a person having diabetes on random blood sugar the level has to be more than 250 mg/dl or more than 13.88 mmols/dl so do not worry relax and enjoy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Health Quote of the Week

1 can of soda a day increases your chances of getting type 2 diabetes by 22%.

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Health Quote of the Week

Sleeping less than 7 hours each night reduces your life expectancy.

Health Quote of the Week

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Health Quote of the Week

Over 30% of cancer could be prevented by avoiding tobacco and alcohol, having a healthy diet and physical activity.

Hi I am 25 years men how can I control and solve my fungal infection problem at lower side arms of legs can you suggest me medicine.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi I am 25 years men how can I control and solve my fungal infection problem at lower side arms of legs can you sugge...
Are you confirmed that it is a Fungal Infection? If Yes then you can use some antifungal Ointments with steroid combinations twice a day morning after bath and in the night before sleep for 15-20 days. Please use Keto soap below your neck apply for 15 min and then wash off. Avoid Wet Undergarments, Sweating in between groin. Get your sugar levels tested You could also use Fungal Dusting powder in the groin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm having pain in my right testicular actually I was lifted heavy weight approximately 50 Kg. Before one week ago after two days of lifting weight I'm having pain in my right testicular and stomach also this pain is Unbearable please help me as soon as possible.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hello I'm having pain in my right testicular actually I was lifted heavy weight approximately 50 Kg. Before one week ...
Hello lybrate-user, Use a Scrotal Support and Please get your USG Scrotum done. Avoid Lifting Heavy Objects or Exertion. If Pain is unbearable just take some Pain Relief medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am not able to get strawberry to mix with yoghurt since it's a seasonal fruit. Suggest me some good fruit to mix with yogurt to consume after post work out.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
I Am not able to get strawberry to mix with yoghurt since it's a seasonal fruit. Suggest me some good fruit to mix wi...
Hello lybrate-user you can add banana, berries to it. After a tough workout, we need to replenish our bodies stores of energy. For this reason, we need to include some carbohydrate in a post work out snack. Intense exercise or weight training can also lead to muscle break down, so some protein is also required to provide the essential amino acids necessary to do this. You also can take Almonds, Termaric Smoothie.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed