Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Chandak

Homeopath, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Amit Chandak Homeopath, Pune
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Amit Chandak
Dr. Amit Chandak is an experienced Homeopath in Kothrud, Pune. You can consult Dr. Amit Chandak at Dr Chandak's Holistic Health Clinic in Kothrud, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Chandak and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S-3 Rohan Chambers Near Karve Statue Kothrud Pune 411038, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Chandak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have only cold from last 3 days, what I can do for that in home only to take a treatment?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. wincold twice a day.tab. dolo sos. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any good way to fight tooth problem naturally. I heard many toothpaste contains several chemicals that are not good for teeth and degrade its enamel and. Even good and branded toothpaste. My tooth is becoming yellow even I brush them twice daily with good toothpaste. Any solution. Thank you.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Is there any good way to fight tooth problem naturally. I heard many toothpaste contains several chemicals that are n...
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with whitening (bleaching) procedures and / or artificial enamel filling. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a feeling of fullness in my right ear since last few months. The hearing in that ear is also slightly less than the left ear. What could be possible reasons for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a feeling of fullness in my right ear since last few months. The hearing in that ear is also slightly less tha...
Reasons could be due to wax, fungal ball in the external auditory canal etc and we need to do an audiometry to confirm any inner ear pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam can I weight loose of 5-7 kg in one month, give me some tips regarding loosing weight. Can I use tablets.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear sir/mam can I weight loose of 5-7 kg in one month, give me some tips regarding loosing weight. Can I use tablets.
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits. If you strictly follow the above then you would be able to lose 5-6 kgs in a month.Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi,My wife has recently undergone a laparascopy operation after our first child in 2014. Kindly suggest me any homeopathic medicine/cream for bust enlargement.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
HOmoeopathic medicine SABAL SERR Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 10 ml fresh water 3 times daily B-SHAPE cream ( BAKSON) Massage twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 34 years old. Maybe i'm stuck with the problem of social anxiety. Facing too much of nervousness in front of people and too difficult to cope with everyone. So please advice me about medication.

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
Hello, I am 34 years old. Maybe i'm stuck with the problem of social anxiety.  Facing too much of nervousness in fron...
First try counselling which is a non medical way of overcoming anxiety. You will learn to respond differently to stressful social situations and discover helpful ways to remain in control of yourself. Medications have their side effects and only takes care of the chemical imbalance. It will not teach you coping mechanisms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All days come felling for sex. And I do masturbation 3 time in whole day. Now what I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
All days come felling for sex. And I do masturbation 3 time in whole day. Now what I do?
Hi. Lybrate user. Do kegal exercise. Kegal exercise designed to strength your pelvis floor muscles. It helps also in increase size of penis. This can help improved erection quality and indirect enlarge penis. First find your pelvis muscle. While urinating contract pelvis muscle stop the flow of urine hold it for 10 seconds and release urine. Repeat this exercise 3 to 10 time per day. It is best exercise for penis erection dysfunction and enlargement for penis. Kegal exercise is better than viagra. Take ginseng daily better stamina. Avoid stress, take one egg daily in morning breakfast. Dalia. Green veg. Whole grain foods, salaad, chicken 350 gm twice a week. Protein / minerals / vitamin rich meals daily. Take lassi, drink 8 glass water daily. Fruits juice once daily. Banana, apple etc once daily. Do exercise and yoga. Avoid masturbation, if you can not control do once a week. It can spoil your marriage life you can not do sex more time with wife. It is bad habits. Read good things/ books. Avoid porn movies. Be busy in work, study and spend time with good friends/ family. Avoid stress, avoid spicy and oily meals. Take tab. Dapoxetine for score of sexual time. Take ginseng for best stamina. Avoid masturbation, avoid more alcohol/ smoking it reduced sexual power. Do kegel exercise daily for better stamina of sexual muscles.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old guy. My penis is 4 inch. Is it sufficient and what should I do to increase it.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 20 year old guy. My penis is 4 inch. Is it sufficient and what should I do to increase it.
Penis size is something about which most of the men are obsessed as they don’t have proper idea about the size of their organs. But please remember, size hardly matters unless it is too small to perform intercourse. But when it is really small, application of oil/ drug shown in TV/ newspaper will not help, unless we can actually diagnose the cause of small penis and treat it. So, what you need is a proper check up by doctor to determine the cause of small size and then get it treated.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex problem due to which I have backache, lower abdominal pain and sometime leg joint pain, wat shud I do. Mostly these situation happen after masturbation I am not married, I feel laziness and lack of confidence during sex, some time erection problem which make uncomfortable in front of partner. What shud I do plzzz suggested me some good medicine wat examination shud I done to get rid of these problem completely.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have sex problem due to which I have backache, lower abdominal pain and sometime leg joint pain, wat shud I do. Mos...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child aged 4 years gets sometime cuts near outer of both lips. What is the remedy for it.

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
It's known as angular cheilosis. Give green leafy vegetables. Give syp becosule 5 ml twice a day and apply clenora gel locally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old lady. I have skin problem some small dane in my both hand I took some medicine but have not relif what should ido now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 56 year old lady. I have skin problem some small dane in my both hand I took some medicine but have not relif wh...
I will suggest you to apply aloevera gel twice a day over the lesion and follow up with images of the lesion for diagnosis and further guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from stomach problems like indication and constipation since one month and I have been very week what should I do get healthy.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Sir I am suffering from stomach problems like indication and constipation since one month and I have been very week w...
Try to clear your stomach first. Add papaya in your daily routine. Take bio 4 four times a day for four days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old I have kidney stone problem 4mm 3 mm and 2mm. Doctor told me drink more and water. I wanna know will it be a big problem for me? How can I get rid of this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 39 year old I have kidney stone problem 4mm 3 mm and 2mm. Doctor told me drink more and water. I wanna know will...
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3mm then you should surely go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is super high. Is it due to any food and how do I fix it? I am taking elthroxing 100mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is supe...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ring worm since a month. itching heavily below chest and thigh please suggest best medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from ring worm since a month. itching heavily below chest and thigh please suggest best medicine.
Hello, ringworm is caused by a fungus that grows on the skin. Once the fungus is established, it spreads out in rings. The centre of the ring may clear up, while a new ring of infection develops at the edge of the old ring. Fungi are microscopic organisms that can live off the dead tissues of your skin, hair, and nails, much like a mushroom can grow on the bark of a tree. Medication: take schwabe's tellurium 30/ thrice daily for 2 weeks. Management: good personal hygiene helps prevent the spread of ringworm. Teach your child to practice good hygiene and generally not to share combs, brushes, or hats. Children also shouldn't share towels, clothes, or sports equipment that haven't been properly cleaned. Avoid wearing any wet clothes, prefer cotton clothes, keep the area dry and clean. Never use others towels or clothes as well as don't share yours with others. Ringworm can also be transmitted from an infected dog or cat, so avoid animals who look mangy or have bald spots in their coats. If you have an animal that you think may have ringworm, take it to the vet for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cyst problem and due to that my period is irregular and I get a severe pain at my lower abdomen. What should I do and how to get rid of this?

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Please take homoeopathic treatment which has very good results in irregularities of menses and ovarian cyst cases
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M suffering from jaundice and m facing lot of problem can you suggest me how can I Prevent from these diseases .

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Ayurvedic medicines are very effective in case of jaundice. Take 7 almonds + add 2 dried dates + add 3 small cardamoms + soak them in water overnight + crush them to make fine paste the next morning + add 2 tsp sugar + add 1 tsp butter + mix well + eat once every day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in ankle joint from one week so please give us treatment about it.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from pain in ankle joint from one week so please give us treatment about it.
Dear Lybrate User you can start homeo medicine Rhus Tox 30 Thrice a day for three days five drops in wahter and call back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular pain in my backbone. I can't continue sit for 5 hours. I should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have regular pain in my backbone. I can't continue sit for 5 hours. I should I do?
this back pain is due to no back exercise.... due to this muscle get stiff .... when suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start..... in ayurved there is mentioned one procedure KATI BASTI ....DO THIS FOR FIVE DAYS WITH MEDICATED OIL if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation .... so consult ayurvedic doctor near you ... you will definitely get good result ..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to do job in two shifts. Therefore, I wanna know, if I will work for 15-16 hours, will it affect my health. If I am taking 4 hours sleep. Please guide me wid best of your knowledge.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am going to do job in two shifts.
Therefore, I wanna know, if I will work for 15-16 hours, will it affect my health...
Of course it will affect ur digestive system n whole body then... body needs rest...u shuld take at least 6-7 hrs seep daily...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed