Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ajit S Modak

BHMS

Homeopath, Pune

17 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajit S Modak BHMS Homeopath, Pune
17 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajit S Modak
Dr. Ajit S Modak is a popular Homeopath in Mandai, Pune. He has over 17 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has completed BHMS . You can visit him at Classical Homeo Clinic in Mandai, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ajit S Modak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Dhondu Mama Sathe Homoeopathic Medical College, Pune - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajit S Modak

Classical Homeo Clinic

53/54, Kakakuwa Mansion, Ganpati Chowk, Tulsi Bagh, Laxmi RoadPune Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit S Modak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend has a problem, At night while he is sleeping, the sperm is releasing from his penis. Please give me some suggestions how to stop releasing sperm at night.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
My friend has a problem, At night while he is sleeping, the sperm is releasing from his penis. Please give me some su...
For night falls: Night falls are a natural phenomena. But when we start having night falls more than 4-5 times a month, then there is a problem. We start feeling weakness, tiredness, etc. Do not take milk after 3 pm. Try to avoid non-veg, spicy, fried & chilly food. Do not watch pornography materials. Take good healthy diet, do exercise & yoga daily. Take tab. Confido & chandan adi bhati each morning & evening with water. Keep stumic clean & avoid constipation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking lithium carbonate 300 mg for bipolar disorder currently I am started with fluoxetine 20 mg for OCD. Now feeling pounding of heart. Can I take lorazepam to reduce these symptoms?

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
I am taking lithium carbonate 300 mg for bipolar disorder currently I am started with fluoxetine 20 mg for OCD. Now f...
Hii, Happy for you that you are under treatment for OCD. Just want to say you that don't take any medicine by your own. You need to consult with your previous psychiatrist because he knows your symptoms very well .I think do follow up with the Dr. & ask him. That will help you definitely. Thank you, have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. Now these days, I felt overweight (100 Kg / 5' 10.5' Hight) and less energy so I get the test again by self. The results were. 27/Sep/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 3.1 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 18.92 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I met my doctor and he advised to continue with Thyroxine 75 OD. Later after one month I get these tests done again. 7/Nov/16 T3 94 (Ref: 60 - 200) T4 6.2 (Ref: 4.5 - 12.0) TSH 7.45 (Reff: 0.30 - 5.5) I was advised to get Lipid profile as well, so reports are. TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 190 mg/dl (Ref: 125 - 200) HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 30 mg/dl (Ref: 35-80) TRIGLYCERIDES 506 mg/dl (Ref: 25 - 200) LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT 100 mg/dl (Ref: 85 - 130) VLDL CHOLESTEROL 101.12 mg/dl (Ref: 5 - 40) TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO 6.3 Ratio (Ref: 3.0 - 5.0) LDL / HDL RATIO 3.3 Ratio (Ref: 1.5 - 3.5) NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 159.7 mg/dl (Ref: < 160) Please suggest if I am suffering from something serious. However I have started walk for 1-2 KM every evening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
The TSH was 7-8 (3-4 years back) I was prescribed Thyroxine 75 OD but unfortunately I discontinued it 2 years back. N...
No need to worry about these medical results. First of all try to take a curative treatment for your thyroid problems. Do not worry about High triglycerides. It will come down gradually with some simple medicines. Do regular exercise and follow low fatty diet habits. Include more salads in your plate. Avoid fluorine products from your day to day activities. (eg. High flourine Tooth paste, etc)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy Having a Cold problem from my childhood I referred many doctors But It was not cured completely what should I do for Complete satisfaction? Please help me for my Cold Problem Thank You.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
You have been probably suffering from allergic rhinitis. Controlling dust and dust mites. For example, dust regularly and wash bed linens in hot water. Controlling animal dander and other pet allergens. One way to do this is to restrict pets to certain areas of your home. Controlling indoor molds. Clean bathtubs and showers monthly. you may try taking over-the-counter allergy medicines to relieve symptoms. You can treat a stuffy nose by using decongestants or nasal steroid spray or cleaning your nasal passages with saline solution (salt water). Please consult with your physician for final opinion. Wish you a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use ebony lotion for premature white beard? I am taking also trichoton AT tablet at night daily. My age is 29 +

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Can I use ebony lotion for premature white beard? I am taking also trichoton AT tablet at night daily. My age is 29 +
Greying of hair before the age of 35 years is referred to as premature greying. It has seen an increase over the past several years, and the main reasons could be stress or anxiety, improper diet, overuse of shampoosand conditioners or, of course, it could be inyour genes. The premature greying of hair can be successfully treated with Homeopathic medicines. The Homeopathic remedies for premature greying of hair are made of natural substances and are free from any side effects. The Homeopathic medicines act in the most gentle and natural way to halt the process of greying of hair. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am consistently suffering from cold due to change in climate so what do I do for that?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1.Prepare a mixture of powdered dried ginger root, black pepper and long pepper in equal amounts and store in an airtight container. Have ½ teaspoon of this powder mixed with honey. 2.Add one teaspoon of turmeric powder to one glass of hot water. Drink this sip by sip frequently during the day. 3.Dry roast 3-4 black raisins and add pinch of black pepper and rock salt to it. Have this 2-3 times a day for 15-20 days. 4.Drink luke warm water 3-4 a day. 5. Take 2 tab giloyghan vati twice a day/ 1 month.& swallow 2 basil leaves daily empty stomach with water 6. pour 2-2 drops of badam rogan shrin/hamdard at night just before sleep. follow up after 10 days. 7. Take 1 tsf chywanprash/jiva with hot milk in breakfast daily in this winter season.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cold last 2 weeks and I got headache whay I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Kasaragod
I am suffering from fever and cold last 2 weeks and I got headache whay I have to do.
You are may be suffering from sinusitis which must be ruled out by clinical examination and clinical evaluation. Try steam inhalation morning and night. Since its two week duration, you may need medications along with antibiotics (must be started only after case evaluation).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 19 months pregnant now. I was asked to take the TORCH test. And I got rubella positive and HSV positive in that. Results.Everything found normal in my TIFFA scan except small bowel grade 1 in abdomen. Again doctor suggested me to take amniocentesis. Please suggest me the best I'm very panic now.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi I am 19 months pregnant now. I was asked to take the TORCH test. And I got rubella positive and HSV positive in th...
The TORCH screen is a group of blood tests that check for several different infections in a newborn. TORCH stands for toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalovirus, herpes simplex, and HIV, but it can also include other newborn infections. Sometimes the test is spelled TORCHS, where the extra "S" stands for syphilis. HSV TEST: Tests used to diagnose or screen for genital herpes include: PCR blood test: The PCR blood test can tell if you have genital herpes even if you don't have symptoms. The PCR test looks for pieces of the virus's DNA. This is the most common test used to diagnose genital herpes and is very accurate. TIFFA SCAN: TIFFA Scanning is ultrasonic visualization fetus in detail. Ultrasound is the main diagnostic tool in the prenatal detection of congenital abnormalities. SO YOU NEED NOT WORRY ABOUT YOUR FETUS. Amniocentesis test for: Amniocentesis detects chromosome abnormalities, neural tube defects, and genetic disorders. Down syndrome or Trisomy 21 is the most common chromosome abnormality. Genetic disorders include disorders such as cystic fibrosis. The most common neural tube defect is spina bifida. FOR THIS YOU NEED NOT BECOME PANIC, AND BETTER FOR YOUR CHILD HEALTH. F the results of your amniocentesis are normal, your baby most likely doesn’t have genetic or chromosomal abnormalities. In the case of maturity amniocentesis, normal test results will assure you that your baby is ready to be born with a high likelihood for survival. Abnormal results may mean that your baby has a genetic problem or serious birth defect. Discuss all test results with your doctor and your partner so that you can make an informed decision about whether or not to continue your pregnancy. This is a difficult time for parents, so seek support from your loved ones, your doctor, or a support group.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am worried with size of my penis. It's very small. I am 23 years old. How can I increase the size of my penis.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I am worried with size of my penis. It's very small. I am 23 years old. How can I increase the size of my penis.
Most man are unsatisfied with their penis size but in vast majority such anxiety is unfounded among men, there is no consistent relationship between the size of the flaccid penis and its full erect length. A penis is only said to be unusually small if it is less than 3 inches (7.6 cm) long when erect. The average penis size is about 14-16 cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13 cm (4.7-5.1 inches). But guys get out ruler's. Just because your member may not fall within those measurement doesn't mean you r not excellent partner. Size matters less than knowing what you r doing and how you r doing. So instead of worrying about size try to learn skills of love making and instead of spending time in worrying about size spend time in gaining knowledge about sex. Dick size, some have smaller ones and some have bigger ones. Work with what you’ve got and remember that fucking comes from your whole body, not just your cock. You are not merely a body with a phallus attached. You are a whole and living and breathing man. Make sure it’s the man that’s having sex. Bring all of you to the stage and you will be rewarded and so will she. Fact is PENIS SIZE IS UN IMPORTANT TO PERFORMANCE, MINIMUM 2 INCH PENIS SIZE IS SUFFICIENT FOR SATIPenis size seems to be a bit of a preoccupation for men, causing a healthy industry that claims to have various methods of enlarging the male organ. Interestingly though, there is a significant number of men who claim to have small penises but are in fact quite normally endowed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has very small and diggy eyes he want bigger eyes how can he get bigger eyes.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
My brother has very small and diggy eyes he want bigger eyes how can he get bigger eyes.
shape will change with age.. nothing artificial to be done at this age.. get your eyes tested routinely
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(384 ratings)

Dr. Anita Bafana

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Anita's Acupuncture & Acupressure Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(66 ratings)

Dr. Shailesh Sancheti

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr.Shailesh Sancheti Advance Homeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(21 ratings)

Life Force Homeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath
Life Force Homeopathy Clinic - Sasoon Road, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Smita Joshi

MD Homeopathy, MA - Clinical Psychology, Clinical Hypnotherapy
Homeopath
Prana- Homeopathy Yoga Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(2493 ratings)

Dr. Shriganesh Diliprao Deshmukh

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Precious Apex Dental Care & homoeopathic care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Kavita Dhamale

MD -Homeopathy, BHMS, Certificate Course In Child Counseling & Parenting
Homeopath
Homoeopathic Health Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment