Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aher

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Aher MBBS General Physician, Pune
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Aher
Dr. Aher is an experienced General Physician in Alandi Road, Pune. Doctor is a qualified MBBS. Doctor is currently practising at Shri Sai Hospital in Alandi Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aher on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dehu Phata, Poona Alandi Road, Alandi Devachi. Landmark: Near New Bus Stand, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Dehu Phata, Poona Alandi Road, Alandi Devachi. Landmark: Near New Bus Stand.Pune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the best way to prevent health issue. Why is it important to have lunch on time. Which is best way to do exercise. Which food is healthy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What is the best way to prevent health issue.
Why is it important to have lunch on time.
Which is best way to do exer...
To remain healthy and Fit ,you should follow 3 steps in your life 1.BALANCED DIET 2.EARLY MORNING BRISK MORNING WALK for 30 minutes and 10 minutes evening walk after Dinner 3.DRINK 6-8 Glasse of water daily. As 60% of our body is made of water, it acts as a carrier of essential nutrients inside our body. Loosing as little as 5% of body's weight as water can cause headache, fatigue and lower your muscle strength. To stay healthy, an adult should drink at least 8 glasses of water everyday. Balanced Diet= 60% Carbohydrates + 20% Fats + 20% Proteins 1. Carbohydrates: Our main source of energy. Stored in liver and muscles. Carbohydrates are used the most by our body duringexercise. Hence, it is important for people who exercise regularly to consume a diet rich in carbohydrates. (a) Instant/rapid carbohydrates energy sources: Banana, Milk, Sweets, Sugarcane juice. (b) Slow carbohydrates energy sources: Beans, Bread, Cereals, Potato, Pulses, Rice. 2. Proteins: Essential for growth, repair of muscle, skin, hair and body tissues. Protein deficiency leads to low immunity, hairfall, feeling of tiredness. Proteins are not stored in our body as any excess protein is converted to energy or fat. Hence, a person requires protein intake every day. When the body does not get enough carbohydrates to fuel itself, it falls back on protein bank. That is why people who follow starvation diets or go on fasting lose muscle tissue. (a) Major protein sources: Egg white(white portion), Milk, Soybeans/Soymilk, Fish, Cheese, Tofu. (b) Other protein sources: Beans with wheat, Nuts, Curd, Yogurt (Dahi). 3. Fats: Required and healthy when taken in small amounts. Excess fat leads to weight gain, increase in bad cholesterol (LDL) and heartproblems (a) Major fats sources: Egg yolk (Yellow portion), Avocados, Whole Milk, Butter, Cheese, Nuts. (b) Other fats sources: Corn, Vegetable/Olive oil, Biscuits, Flaxseeds(San Beej). 4. Vitamins and Minerals: Critical for normal functioning of organs and processes within our body. They do not provide energy directly but work behind the scenes to break down food into energy. 5. Fiber: It helps retain water and in making our stools softer to avoid constipation. Intake should be 25 to 35 grams a day. 6. Calories: A measure of how much energy food or drink contains. On an average, a man needs around 2,000 calories a day and a woman 1700 calories a day to maintain his weight and good health. Number varies by person depending upon weight, age and how active the lifestyle is. 7. Guideline: Each day have 3 main meals, 2 snacks, 5 pieces of fruit and at least 1 glass of milk. 4. BRAMARI PRANAYAM or Bee Breath 1.Close your eyes. Focus on your breathing. 2.Place your thumbs in your ears, your index fingers above your eyebrows, and your remaining along the sides of your nose. Keep each pinky finger near a nostril. 3.Breath in deeply through the nose. First, feel the diaphragm move down, allowing the lungs to expand and forcing the abdomen out; then feel your chest expand with your collar bones rising last. .4.Use your pinkies to partially close each nostril. Keep your lungs filled. .5.Breathe out through the nose while humming. Note that the humming sound should originate in your throat, not as a result of your partially-blocked nostrils. 6.Repeat twenty times.starting from 5 times In Nut-Shell,THINK GOOD,EAT GOOD,SLEEP GOOD andby adopting these 3 point in your life you will remain fit as ever.
7 people found this helpful

I am a 24 year old and I have multiple lipomas in my both hands.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a 24 year old and I have multiple lipomas in my both hands.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine calc fluor 6x (3 tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert.

He used to Masturbate daily 1 time . Is this cause any sexual disease . Also suggest what should be the frequency of masturbating .

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He used to Masturbate daily 1 time .
Is this cause any sexual disease .
Also suggest what should be the frequency of ...
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act so better to concentrate in other positive things like study/sports and other extracurricular activities you may need counselling.

3 din se mujhe mere muh mai jalan ho rahi hai mujhe lagta hai mere muh mai chhale ho gaye hai ye kis wajah se hote hai or ye kaise thik honge? Please advise.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
there are so many causes of mouth ulcers like- -Stress or tissue injury is thought to be the cause of simple mouth ulcers. -Certain foods, including citrus or acidic fruits and vegetables (such as lemons, oranges, pineapples, apples, figs, tomatoes and strawberries), can trigger a mouth ulcer. -Sometimes a sharp tooth surface also trigger mouth ulcers. -Some cases of complex mouth ulcers are caused by an underlying health condition, such as an impaired immune system; nutritional problems, such as vitamin B-12, zinc, folic acid, or iron deficiency and gastrointestinal tract disease, such as Coeliac disease and Crohn's disease. -When you first quit smoking, you may develop more mouth ulcers than normal, but this is temporary. Usually ulcer heals by itself only within 1 week. You can take 'Becosule capsule' once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery. Temporarily you can apply mucopain gel over ulcer for relief..
2 people found this helpful

I'm masturbating from past 5 year I want to leave it how can I do s0? What does squirt means? Do girls really squirt?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm masturbating from past 5 year I want to leave it how can I do s0? What does squirt means? Do girls really squirt?
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
8 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old. Every day morning and evening my head is getting pain very hardly what should you do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old. Every day morning and evening my head is getting pain very hardly what should you do?
As there are numerous causes of headache like tension type headache, hypertension, migraine, refractive errors, cervical, organic brain lesions so get your self properly examined for all these conditions first. Taking medicine without diagnosis will not help you.

My left ear problem on last 25 years, appoint many doctors but not results (listing problem)

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My left ear problem on last 25 years, appoint many doctors but not results (listing problem)
Consult ent doctor for your problem. Iam confident your problem will be solved. It depends upon the cause etc hearing aid.

For few days my body have lot of pain what is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For few days my body have lot of pain what is the reason?
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multi Mineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) Kindly measure your temperature and tell me reading take mental and physical rest bathing also reduce body pain Consult Physician for further Management

Hello sir, My age 23 years and i am suffering from severe headache (migraine. Is there any remedy for this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Take crocin Pain relief one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4. Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
1 person found this helpful

Everytime in the morning when it is hot I'm whole body get to be itchy, what could be wrong?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Everytime in the morning when it is hot I'm whole body get to be itchy, what could be wrong?
It can be due to dry skin. You can try applying a moisturising cream for a few days. If the problem persists then consult a Homoeopath or you can consult me privately.

Mere hubby ka gym mai first day tha and he did so many times exercise related to stomach, now his stomach is paining. What should he do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Mere hubby ka gym mai first day tha and he did so many times exercise related to stomach, now his stomach is paining....
It will settle on its own in about 2 days. If its excessively painful, you can give muscle relaxants.

I am 35 years old. I am suffering from skin allergy coming from evening to next day morning. When this comes the skin get itchy and the skin swells.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old. I am suffering from skin allergy coming from evening to next day morning. When this comes the skin...
1. You are having urticaria, which is due to allergy 2. If you are having recurrent attack, do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow the advice and treatment.

One of my relative suggested me to take Ayurvedic shilajit capsule 1 time a day. Is it good for health and does it make any adverse effect on the sex life?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
One of my relative suggested me to take Ayurvedic shilajit capsule 1 time a day. Is it good for health and does it ma...
I will suggest you to Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion

I am suffering from leg pain. Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from leg pain. Please advise.
What is the severity of pain? is the pain continous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine level?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic patient and my creatinine level is 1.4 but sugar and hba1c is under control, how to lower my creatinine...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, you have take a low protein diet (0.6 g to 0.8 g/kg per day), avoid strenuous exercise, drink more fluids. Also reduce potassium and phosphorous containing foods. Achieve strict sugar control. All these measures will help in reducing creatinine.
2 people found this helpful

Health Quote of the Week

MS - ENT, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Do not clean the ears with pins, keys, pens or any sharp instruments.
Health Quote of the Week

My mother is having cervical spondylosis and turning the neck to left causes dizziness. What to do, she consulted a doctor who saw the xray and prescribed rest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly get x ray of neck ap & lat. View blood test- hb tlc, dlc rsr, blood sugar fasting &pp urine routine test it could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises use of cervical collar will give her relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure she is not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take she will need other supportive medicines also. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.

I am 44 years old male. Sufferring from psoriasis of hand palm, elbow and knees and toes for last 5 years. Consulted dermatologist and they prescribed salisylic acid oint, iron, multivitamin suppliments and max t tab. Despite taking regularly its increasing. I try hard and apply salicylic acid oint. 4-5 times a day but I am afraid for coming years. It will worsen I think. Please help.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Psoriasis is manageable, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Researchers found several studies linking obesity to an increased risk for psoriatic disease. These studies indicate that a higher body mass index (bmi) is associated with an elevated risk for developing psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis, as well as increased disease severity. Obesity may provide the nudge that triggers psoriasis in people who are already predisposed to it, liao said. Previous research suggests that the development of psoriasis could be influenced by the interaction between bmi and certain gene mutations. Researchers also found that in overweight individuals, losing weight may improve the effectiveness of treatments. Fat cells secrete cytokines, which are proteins that can trigger inflammation, explained liao" so if you lose weight, you may be reducing fuel for the fire" do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful

I have scrotum pain for the past one month. I consulted he doctor and he said nothing to worry about. But still have the pain. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have scrotum pain for the past one month. I consulted he doctor and he said nothing to worry about. But still have ...
Gradual swelling and pain. A swollen, painful testicle that has come on gradually (perhaps over a few hours or days) is likely to be caused by an infection. This is called'epididymo-orchitis' it usually occurs on one side only, but sometimes both sides are affected together.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed