Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Agarval Jitendra

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Agarval Jitendra MBBS General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Agarval Jitendra
Dr. Agarval Jitendra is one of the best General Physicians in Warje, Pune. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Mai Mangeshkar Hospital in Warje, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Agarval Jitendra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Agarval Jitendra

Mai Mangeshkar Hospital

SR.No.117/1, Warje. Landmark: Mumbai-Bangalore Highway, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Mai Mangeshkar Hospital- Warje

#117/1, Warje, Landmark: Mumbai Bangalore Highway.Pune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Agarval Jitendra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I generally feels pain in the both feet and legs may be due to increased of uric acid. I tested my blood 6 months back, uric acid was increased up to 9 on that time. I take moderate quantity of wine on weekend only. I m 52 years male. Pl advise me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pcos means doctor told to me I have pcos problem is there next week I have to check ovary but we are trying for 2nd baby please tell me how many months we have to wait for conceive?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pcos means doctor told to me I have pcos problem is there next week I have to check ovary but we are trying for 2nd b...
It is not that you have to wait if you want to conceive, but with PCOS it may take time in conceiving. So start doing regular exercise and take healthy nutritious diet, will help in conceiving.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 46 years old suffering from severe knee pain and it has exaggerated after Typhoid so as pain intensity increases there is swelling round the knee till ankle, please suggest medicine to control the pain.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My wife is 46 years old suffering from severe knee pain and it has exaggerated after Typhoid so as pain intensity inc...
Treatment for a knee problem or injury may include first aid measures, rest, bracing, physical therapy, medicine, and, in some cases, surgery. Treatment depends on the location, type, and severity of the injury as well as your age, health condition, and activity level (such as work, sports, or hobbies).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in testicles for 3 days. And also facing some stomach problems. Please guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from pain in testicles for 3 days. And also facing some stomach problems. Please guide me.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years of age. I have pain in whole body almost. For quite sometime now. It pains in the neck, shoulder, arms, back, waist and also in the arm and leg joints, elbows, knees, ankles etc. Also feel headache at times. Can't sit straight for long as back pain starts and even can't keep knees folded and sit for long as it starts paining. I am also having tremendous weakness as if I will fall done at time. Feel shortness of breath sometimes and chest discomfort as well. I cant walk much faster and long as feel tired and distressed. I have done several diagnosis related to heart and shown cardio but as per doctor I don't have any cardiac problems. I am also going through tough time professionally and financially for last few months now. I am too worried about my health and can not concentrate on anything else due to this. Please help me to get fit and healthy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 41 years of age. I have pain in whole body almost. For quite sometime now. It pains in the neck, shoulder, arms,...
As you mentioned your age, please provide the details or nature of work you do. If the body pain and shortness of breath is chronic and if you have tried medicines before then you can surely go for the ayurvedic medicines and panchakarma therapy. It will help to restore your health and can relieve your mentioned problems. You can try liq. Maharasnadi kwatha liq. Dashmoolarishta 2-2tsf mixed together with 4 tsf of water and take twice a day after food. For specific treatment and prakriti parikshan meet your nearest ayurvedic consultant.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 20 years old. She gets vomit regularly from 3 days and also loose motion. I already consulted a local doctor and then now loose motions are stopped but vomiting is still going on. After eating anything she gets vomit. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
My sister is 20 years old. She gets vomit regularly from 3 days and also loose motion. I already consulted a local do...
Hey lybrate-user, Pls check her Blood sugar levels, sr.electrolytes. Any abmormality in these values can also lead to persistent vomiting. 1.Take plenty of water/fluids. 2 T.emeset 4 mg 1-1-1 before food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from acidity from last few day regularly. How I help myself from this problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I m suffering from acidity from last few day regularly. How I  help myself  from this problem?
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b taken nd when. Please advice.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Homeopath, Chandigarh
I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b take...
Dear lybrate user, you should avoid carbohydrates from your diet. Take protein, salads, fruits fibre food etc. Drink plenty of liquids in a day. Avoid sugar and ghee.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(30 ratings)

Alliance Munot Hospital

General Physician
Alliance Munot Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Amar Raykantiwar

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician
Atarva Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Salma Siddiqui

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship In Critical Care
General Physician
Pinnacle Health Care Clinic and Diagnostics, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment