Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhirudra Mulay

Urologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhirudra Mulay Urologist, Pune
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Abhirudra Mulay
Dr. Abhirudra Mulay is a renowned Urologist in Vishrantwadi, Pune. You can visit him at Kedarnath General Hospital - Vishrantwadi in Vishrantwadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhirudra Mulay and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kedarnath General Hospital - Vishrantwadi

Tirupati Complex, Pune- Alandi Road, Vishrantwadi. Landmark: Opp. to Mahalaxmi Vihar, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhirudra Mulay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to maintain the stones in the kidney generally all mens have stones but how to save yourself from unusual pain?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How to maintain the stones in the kidney generally all mens have stones but how to save yourself from unusual pain?
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old healthy man and i am suffering from bed wetting since child hood now. it s like once or twice in a week.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 year old healthy man and i am suffering from bed wetting since child hood now. it s like once or twice in a w...
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and you need to train your self by keeping alarm at 3am and going to toilet and than sleep again and do this for minimum six months daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use Cystone tables from Himalaya for dissolving stones in kidney? They are ayurvedic and have no side effects according to various reviews. Please suggest me whether to use Cystone tablets for kidney stones? The link is here: http://www. Himalayawellness. Com/products/pharmaceuticals/cystone-tablet-syrup. Htm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
Can I use Cystone tables from Himalaya for dissolving stones in kidney? They are ayurvedic and have no side effects a...
There is no harm in using cyston tab in your case. Secondly you should drink plenty of water dailyand avoid tomatoes, cabbage, cucumber, palak, and all oxalate rich foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main 24 saal ka ho aur muje yeh bemari he. Jab bhi main peshab karta ho to peshab karney 5 to 7 mints again tora sa peshab aata he please es k ley kuch batai.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear Pehle to aap peshab ki tapas karaye. Usme agar infection aata hai to aapko infection ki antibiotics khani padegi-pure 15 dino ke liye. Agar urine test normal aata hai to fir kya aap ke kabj hai? agar hai to aap ko shayad fissure ho sakati hai to fir uski davai khani padegi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Libra I have stones in my both kidneys and getting pain some times, how to remove that stones. Please help me.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Hi. Libra
I have stones in my both kidneys and getting pain some times, how to remove that stones. Please help me.
Eat 15-20 cherries everyday. Drink plenty of water. Reduce junk foods, colddrinks, instant noodles intake. Eat more fibre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 63 years old, suffering from urinary problem. USG shown that 13 ml urine exist in urinary bladder. And one tumour shown in left kidney lower pole. Also he is heart patient, on 2008 angio report shown that 30% mild blocked. After that Eco radiography report shown something problem arise,

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mother 63 years old, suffering from urinary problem. USG shown that 13 ml urine exist in urinary bladder. And one ...
It could be adrenal tumor which may produce excessive adrenal harmones which can have deleterious effect on blood pressure heart and kidney. Get biopsy done and consult oncologist accordinly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My wife had conceived normally and she is 4 months pregnant now. Yesterday night she saw some bleeding while urinating. Is it something serious problem or it can happen while pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi.
My wife had conceived normally and she is 4 months pregnant now. Yesterday night she saw some bleeding while urin...
No. It sud not happen. Get her checked by some gynecologist and get one ultrasound also done to confirm if everything is fine or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old male. My blood test rt. Glucose f- 109, pp-192. Urine report- urea- 17. Creatinine- 0.90, proteins-nill, sugar fas- nil, sugar pp- yellow ppt (). appearance- clear, No casts or crystals seen. My qury is that need I treatment or precaution? Pls advice to me.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am 57 years old male. My blood test rt. Glucose f- 109, pp-192. Urine report- urea- 17. Creatinine- 0.90, proteins-...
Greetings! dear lybrate user! your pp shows that you r in early diabetic stage. Kindly take medicines to prevent the further worsen stage. 1. Keep your diet 2. Walking for 40 minutes daily 3. Avoid much sweets 4. Try to manage your weight 5. Avoid stress have a nice day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from kidney problem, certain value up and down. Initially when diagnose the problem value is 3 approx one year, last month 6.99 now again fall reach 6.19.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Suffering from kidney problem, certain value up and down. Initially when diagnose the problem value is 3 approx one y...
lybrate-user there r so many Medicine for renal failure in Ayurveda with good results. Many of my patients r all right now. Tab gokshuradi guggul 2 bd Tab punarnavadi mandoor 2bd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am totally confused regarding of the whey protein intake is it have any side effects like kidney problem or heart attacks. Is this whey protein is approved by fdi.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am totally confused regarding of the whey protein intake is it have any side effects like kidney problem or heart a...
Hello Lybrate user I personally don't think you to take them for proteins it's good you take sprouts, soya, cheese boiled eggs with milk, good n nutritious food products. U can ask for further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got to know in an ultrasound test that I am having a gallstone and a kidney stone. But there is mild discomfort in the right side of my back. Kidney stone is 4 mm and gall stone is 9 mm. Is this size a reason to worry and how soon should it be operated? Meanwhile what precautions are to be taken?

Mbbs, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
Recently I got to know in an ultrasound test that I am having a gallstone and a kidney stone. But there is mild disco...
4 mm kidney stone probably come out without any operation. U need to take 3 to 4 lit fluid intake and low salt diet. For fall stone it's needs gall bladder removal if it's causing pain.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years and I have piercing like pain in anus rectum. It's like something is there which is irritating the skin. I did deworming last month as I felt worms biting and this piercing pain starter after deworming.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, DMRD, FIAGES , FMAS , FALS, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Hi Are you having constipation as well. Do let me know about any sort of bleeding also from anus while passing stools.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking medicine modlip asg 75 this was prescribed during my tmt +ve (this was rejected by another doctor after two months recheck) but after tmt two days later when I recieved blood urine report my all the cholesterol level was under limit so should I need to take same asg _contain medicine?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Keep adequate hydration by drinking enough water during summer to prevent kidney stones.
2 people found this helpful

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water.
yes ,it prevent kidney stone. have you any alternative than city water, drink ro water if possible. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir / ma'am. I have 1 big problem. When I done urine or sex I feel some portion in left in my parts. And I feel that after it come out automatically. I feel some urine or sperm get stuck. Kindly suggest me what I need to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear Sir / ma'am.
I have 1 big problem.
When I done urine or sex I feel some portion in left in my parts. And I feel ...
The prostate gland is situated at the neck of the urinary bladder. The semen is composed of sperms that are made in testes and prostatic fluid that is made in the prostate gland. It is not unusual to occasionally get some mucus discharge (coming from prostate) at the end of urination. If it is frequent or if the discharge is profuse or yellowish, then infections in prostate gland and urinary tract need to be ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I go out for urination I fell a problem. After finishing droplets continue to flow.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Whenever I go out for urination I fell a problem. After finishing droplets continue to flow.
Dear lybrate user, follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

But I had unprotected anal previously also with her. And don't you think if I had to have hiv it would have affected at that time. As of what I can think .I used to have unprotected sex with her and then went for a hiv test and was -ve .but this time a got a scratch on my penis while anal .so what do you think now?

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
It is not necessary that you can get HIV infection in every sex, even if you have sex with HIV infected partner. However, no one knows in which particular sex act you can be infected. Also think of other STDs, not merely HIV. For
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed