Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhinandan B Kumthekar

BHMS

Homeopath, Pune

12 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Abhinandan B Kumthekar BHMS Homeopath, Pune
12 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Abhinandan B Kumthekar
Dr. Abhinandan B Kumthekar is a renowned Homeopath in Akurdi, Pune. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 12 years. He is a BHMS . You can meet Dr. Abhinandan B Kumthekar personally at Sai Seva Homoeopathic Clinic in Akurdi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhinandan B Kumthekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Dhondumama Sathe Homoeopathic Medical College, - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop no U-6, Lotus Court, Vivek Nagar, Akurdi. Mumbai Pune Highway. Landmark: Opp. Bajaj Auto Main Gate, Near Akurdi Post Office, Next to Bramha Hotel, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhinandan B Kumthekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend is 17 year old. Recently she had pimples through out her face. I heard that if hormones changing in body then what to do to reduce it please suggest possible remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My friend is 17 year old. Recently she had pimples through out her face. I heard that if hormones changing in body th...
Acne are common in adoloscents. Wash face frequently with gentle face wash, avoid scratching acne,apply local antibiotics in gel form, local retinol application,active fit body & reducing fats,fast foods will go long way to manage acne.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a periods problem from many years, I consulting many doctors but I always dispoint always

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a periods problem from many years, I consulting many doctors but I always dispoint always
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of irregularity is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication for your irregular menses – Schwabe's Pulsatilla 200/ once daily for 10 days (not to take during menstrual flow), Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had some skin problems in her legs for last 2 years. Can you please suggest some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife had some skin problems in her legs for last 2 years. Can you please suggest some medicine.
Hi, give her Azadirachta 1x, 2 tabs twice daily. R- 60, 15 drops with water twice daily. if does not get relief then revert me with symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age 1years 1 month still not start standing properly by her own. What is the best remedies so she could be strong.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter age 1years 1 month still not start standing properly by her own. What is the best remedies so she could b...
It appears from your description that baby has started standing with support or without support for a short while. It is normal. Need not to worry. After few months, she shall start standing on her own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I do for avoid the pimple in my face? I suffering very bad pimple is all my face.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
What I do for avoid the pimple in my face? I suffering very bad pimple is all my face.
Pimple at your age is normal and is due to hormones, so be casual and don't play with your finger on pimple.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I have serious problem with my skin I tried my best to grt rid from pimples and acne but I do not know to to control it I used alot of products bt didint worked.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi sir I have serious problem with my skin I tried my best to grt rid from pimples and acne but I do not know to to c...
Following homoeopathic medicines available in homoeopathic shop. Use berberis aquifolium q sbl 20 drops in water x 1 month also apply berberis aq cream which is available in your city any company do exercise no night watching no outside food repeated (3 to 4 times) face wash with ayurvedic soap or face wash plenty fruits and vegetable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He says that he has pre-ejaculation issues, what is the best food to enhance the time. Please suggest food items or fruits so he can manage.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
He says that he has pre-ejaculation issues, what is the best food to enhance the time. Please suggest food items or f...
Duration of sex can be definitely increased by following particular methods and sime specific foods penis size has nothing to do with sexual satisfaction. Feel free to take my consultation to know it perfectly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In winter my face skin got dry please suggest some cream for healthy and glowing skin.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
In winter my face skin got dry please suggest some cream for healthy and glowing skin.
Lot of things to do. Soaps vil dry out your skin, so they r an absolute no. No vigorous rubbing of skin on face or body. Before bath, oil body with any oil be it coconut, olive. Use a soap free body wash or a dermatologically tested medical soap. After bath, pat dry within three minutes and apply moisturiser. Include dry fruits like almond, walnuts, figs, groundnuts. Have plenty of salmon, mackerel and sardine. Drink two litres of water. Have roasted flaxseeds. Avoid alcohol and aerated drinks or they vil dehydrate you more. Use loose cotton clothes. Avoid woollen clothes directly on body. Use it over cotton clothes if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ne bola ye normal hai sath hi bola ki meal ke baad bhi check karege to sir meri wife ko abhi bhi diabetes hai jabki doctor ne ye normal bataya hai jaldi reply de sath hi batay ki glucose meter me ye 96 ka kya matlab hai ye minimum hai ya maximum sath hi batay ki ye mmg/dl hota hai.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir mene apni wife ka fasting blood glucose level glucometer se check karaya tha aur 96 glucose aaya blood me doctor ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Agar khali pet 96 mg blood glucose hai, to normal hi hai. Khana khane ke baad (2 ghante ke baad) blood glucose agar 200 mg se bhi jada aya to diabetes hai. I am giving details of glucose levels to decide whether a person has normal levels. 1) Normal: Fasting :70 to 110 mg/ 100 ml, PP <140 mgm HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre - diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks. Another aspect if you are thinking of having a baby then it is essential to get blood glucose properly checked.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is unable to stop smoking. Is there any crucial advice to stop quickly?

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello, there are some good medicines available which helps in getting rid of smoking. But the most important thing is will power of a person and his family/friends support.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My health is good but my right hand paining why I am playing cricket that time my arm Will. Be slow down.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My health is good but my right hand paining why I am playing cricket that time my arm Will. Be slow down.
Your hand muscle is strain full so avoid strain and tk muscle relaxant medicine and hot pack and cold pack twice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did my cbc test and its normal except for my erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 30 mm at 1 hr And sugar pp (post breakfast) is 101 mg/dl. I loose concentration while studying .n my intake capacity of information has become low compared to before. Can you help me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I did my cbc test and its normal except for my erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 30 mm at 1 hr
And sugar pp (post bre...
Check your Thyroid levels. Ensure that you are eating nutritious & healthy food. Stop sugar, Maida products. Have fresh fruits and nuts and dried fruits & lots of fresh vegetables. Keep your bowels clean and regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had high fever, suddenly got fits at around 9 pm. Had a bad stomach on that day. Vomited before fits. Visited a doctor and he said its Febrile Convulsion. Is he correct or is there any other problem? Please reply soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He had high fever, suddenly got fits at around 9 pm. Had a bad stomach on that day. Vomited before fits. Visited a do...
He had an episode of febrile convulsions and is usually due to a sudden increase in the body temperature which increases the activity of brain waves and which causes convulsions.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of pimple spots on cheek, chin, nose and forehead. should use berberis aqua ointment. Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have lots of pimple spots on cheek, chin, nose and forehead. should use berberis aqua ointment. Please help.
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with any good ayurvedic soap containing neem etc.......
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I'm underweight, because of anxiety and unnecessary confusion, my weight is reduced. Is it harmful to my health?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Dear doctor, I'm underweight, because of anxiety and unnecessary confusion, my weight is reduced. Is it harmful to my...
Reduced weight can be an indication of poor health which may be harmful in the long run. Exercise daily and eat 6 calorie dense meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we reduce our weight by using only our home needs I am 74 kg weight and my height is 5" 11. Should I reduce my weight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
How can we reduce our weight by using only our home needs
I am 74 kg weight and my height is 5" 11. Should I reduce m...
Please follow the below recommendation for your condition: Diet, exercise, and behavioral modification should be included in all obesity management approaches for body mass index (BMI) of 25 kg/m 2 or higher. Other tools, such as pharmacotherapy for BMI of 27 kg/m 2 or higher with comorbidity or BMI over 30 kg/m2 and bariatric surgery for BMI of 35 kg/m2 with comorbidity or BMI over 40 kg/m 2, should be used as adjuncts to behavioral modification to reduce food intake and increase physical activity when this is possible. Many obese people are advised to follow a juice diet or the juice fast for a period of a week or so, so that they can shed the excess extra pounds faster. Health and nutrition experts advise people to consume fresh fruit or vegetable juice for obesity. Also take Cinnamon Tea - Directions for its use: Place the cinnamon in a mug and cover with 8 ounces of boiling water. Steep for 15 minutes before straining. Drinking 1-2 times a day. OR -- Place green tea and ginger in a strainer or sieve and cover with 8 ounces of boiling water. Steeping green tea for too long can leave it with a bitter taste, so don’t exceed 3-4 minutes. You can stir in a little raw honey if you really need to sweeten it, but avoid milk or sugar at all costs. Drink 1-2 cups daily on an empty stomach. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 80 years old, suffering from Type II diabetes and High blood pressure. She is on regular medication for last 20 to 25 yrs. Sugar remains around 110/ 172 and BP around 155/70. Kindly suggest remedy.

PG Diploma in Clinical Nutrition, Diploma in Dietetics and Health Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My mother is 80 years old, suffering from Type II diabetes and High blood pressure. She is on regular medication for ...
Please control her carbohydrates and divide it equally throughout the day! which essentially means rice/ chapati/ cereals to be in moderation and for bp you need to control her salt. Apart from that she can have dhaniya powder with 1 glass lukewarm water in the morning, that will help her control her bp. If you wish to consult me personally, please reach out through lybrate. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night. They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir im tried andupset I have treatment skin but not improvement light spots not remove not fair hua color sir mere color bhot fair but one years its TO dullness not glowing and dark hota jara tha jis dekhya unhone ny onetone cream and some loston diya or tab di please sir help me hlp I want My fairness please plz I needed hlp.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Hlo sir im tried andupset I have treatment skin but not improvement light spots not remove not fair hua color sir mer...
Aloe Vera with Vitamin E cream to be applied at bed time for three months Capsule Seven seas Cod liver oil twice a day for three months Tab Librax at bed time for three months You have anxiety and stress Divert your attention to your family and your future. Don't think about your body all the time.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eye problem so please hel me with that I want to see properly so please help me thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have red eye problem so please hel me with that I want to see properly so please help me thank you.
Being a homoeopath,i will advise you to undergo homoeopathic treatment as homoeopathic medicine along with exercises aand a diet plan are very effective combination for improving eyesight.consult me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(1200 ratings)

Dr. Shriganesh Diliprao Deshmukh

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Precious Apex Dental Care & Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(326 ratings)

Dr. Anita Bafana

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Anita Bafana Jagtap, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Neha S Vasishth

BHMS, Health Care Management
Homeopath
DH Homeopathic Health Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Rita Shah

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Geeta. N. Parwani

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Prudent International Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(248 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Joshi

B.H. M. S.
Homeopath
Shri Swami Samarth Homoeopathic Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment