Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhijit Joshi

MBBS

Cardiologist, Pune

0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhijit Joshi MBBS Cardiologist, Pune
0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Abhijit Joshi
Dr. Abhijit Joshi is a popular Cardiologist in Chinchwad, Pune. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Niramaya Hospital in Chinchwad, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abhijit Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Niramaya Hospital

#4742, Behind Jai Hind Petrol Pump,Chinchwad. Landmark: Next to Chinchwad East Post Office, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Niramaya Hospital

4742 Landmark : Next to Chinchwad East Post Office, Behind Jai Hind Petrol PumpPune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Dhanwantari Hospital

Sector 27, Tilak Road, Pradhikaran, Nigdi. Landmark: Near Lokmanya Hospital & Near Spencer Daily & Bell Chowk.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijit Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Diets rich in Potassium will help to maintain Healthy Blood Pressure. Milk Products especially Yogurt ( Curd ) and fluid milk , Fruits & Green-Vegetables Provide the Natural Potassium.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, My age is 23. I am perfectly alright. Recently I have gone through a body checkup. And in the report the LDL value is very high. It is 292. Where the undesirable value is >240. Then after a week I have Shaun gone through the lipid profile test in different diagnostic centre LDL cholesterol is 156 mg/DL (in report mentioned normal upto 100 mg/DL) My Question's 1. What is my health condition. Is it in dangerous condition? 2. How to decrease it naturally. 3. To which specialist doctor do I need to consult. 4. Is this condition normal for many people or it happens rarely. Note: I am slim person. Recently got little fat. Not very much fat.

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, My age is 23. I am perfectly alright. Recently I have gone through a body checkup. And in the report the LDL valu...
Your condition not critical but easily reversible if few diet ideas can be implemented like flax pd, dudhi juice and much more kindly share more details abt your daily diet and lifestyle aa also family health history. A good wholistic diet plan is all you need to prevent protect and promote good health
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old boy and once a time there is pain in my left side of chest.What can i do?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 18 years old boy and once a time there is pain in my left side of chest.What can i do?
Pain in left side may not be cardiac pain. It is to be described detailed about paiie exact site, if there is any reffered pain is it associted with exercise or exertion, is it after exitement and anger, is it after food & indigestion. What is nature of pain, is it pin pricking pain, stabbing pain, is it heavy ness & pain chest along with sweating or vomiting, is it more on coughing or jolting, is it after deep inspiratio or expiration. So many question are tobe answered for proper treatment.

Mera heart me halka halka pain rahta hai aur tej chalta hai. I ska treatment batawe.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Mera heart me halka halka pain rahta hai aur tej chalta hai. I ska treatment batawe.
you can confirm first is it heart attack or not...do test cpk-mb. take low fat diet..low salt diet..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old. I have taken Blood Pressure medicine in Last 15 Days ago. I Have Blood pressure 160/110. As per your suggestion This measurement is bad for health or not. My question is That without medicine can it controlled?.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 37 year old. I have taken Blood Pressure medicine in Last 15 Days ago. I Have Blood pressure 160/110. As per you...
Just try to have controlon your weight and bring it down to 72 Kg.Your BP will automatically become normal.Please undergo following blood testss CBC,ESR,LIPID PROFILE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and I am suffering from sugar and blood pressure. Please give me some advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 63 years old and I am suffering from sugar and blood pressure. Please give me some advice.
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1/2 hour daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have muscular vsd and have surgery of PDA. Also some pht written on medical report. So can I get pregnant?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have muscular vsd and have surgery of PDA. Also some pht written on medical report. So can I get pregnant?
Hello, lybrate user, U mean ventricular septal defect & posterior interior artery defect can disturb pregnancy but can not obstruct pregnancy as our medical science is very much advance,in this connection. Follow all d advise and instructions of your doctor,please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old having diabetes using Glycomet GP2, Pioz 15 one daily. Now Sugar under control Fasting 120, For BP 160/80 I was using Benitec 40 Half Tablet. Under control 130/80 and I stopped genetic 40 and now again after 6 months my BP is 160/80. I am getting high constipation, Gas problem and some times breathlessness. What should I do?

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 60 years old having diabetes using Glycomet GP2, Pioz 15 one daily. Now Sugar under control Fasting 120, For BP ...
Hello sir, hope you are doing good. Pls don't stop bp medication, unless doctor ask you to stop. Diabetes, bp require a long term medication. But this might also lead to your constipation problem. If you have constipation more than occasionally or have severe pain or bleeding, it's important to check-in with your doctor as these symptoms can be a sign of a more serious digestive disorder. However, in most cases constipation is just a sign that your diet needs more fiber. The average adult needs between 25 and 30 grams of fiber a day to ward off constipation, far less than most of us typically eat. To avoid bloating and cramping, you'll want to gradually add fiber to your diet. Badam, orange, apple has more fiber pls eat as raw. Dont make a juice of it. Let me suggest you some best fiber supplement from who certified. This fiber is easily digestible and give a best result you need to take after meals in the afternoon and evening. Just leave a message to me on my private questions. Have a nice day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Few days back, I checked my cholesterol levels personally, all are normal, but Triglycerides are 165. In his profile shows up to 170 normal, But I searched in google, that shows up to 150 normal. Sir what are the correct?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Few days back, I checked my cholesterol levels personally, all are normal, but Triglycerides are 165. In his profile ...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a problem of heart tightness 6 months before than I gone to hospital and I did ever testing according to doctor when the report came ever report is normal sugar no thyroid no BP is 160 to 190 but my TMT report showed positive and the doctor said to do angiogram I did and the report got normal doctor told it would be gastric problem and send me to home after one month gone my problem same than I got to a heart specialist hi told me that it would be IHD so he treat me for 3 months than igot relief of pain than I left the tablets after 3 months now after 2 months the pain is started but not so much and my left shoulder tightness started when it happens my one finger in left arm atomically shake so tell me what to do.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I had a problem of heart tightness 6 months before than I gone to hospital and I did ever testing according to doctor...
Hi dear angiography is a gold standard test to diagnose blockage in heart but accuracy depends on Dr. to Dr. the amount of dye the doctor is using the clearity of shots he is getting sham angiography on low quality set ups are done in many small town they charge very less but recordings are very poor as you are relieved by cardiac medication I would like to see your angiography reports Dr. would have also given you cd of your angiography there is a second entoity called prizemental angina caused due to spasm in arteries ,if it is not blockage in your case then it can be prizemental angina also but I have to see details of your angiogram before making comment pls do tell angio was done at which centre in which city tx.
3 people found this helpful

Is it safe to use alprazolam 0.25 mg alternate days during night time. Dr. Prescribed me to use it for 2 weeks alternate days due to tingling sensation in arm and chest pain. I have never used such kind of medicine. Please tell me is it safe to use or does small amount of it causes addiction.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is it safe to use alprazolam 0.25 mg alternate days during night time. Dr. Prescribed me to use it for 2 weeks altern...
It is not safe. To use Alprazolam for a long period. It is not the drug for chest pain, tingling sensation in arm. Get yourself examined by a physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad was hospitalized for having blood vomiting, they have given him blood. They told that he has very low bp 50/30. How bad is it? Please tell me what is the lowest bp?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My dad was hospitalized for having blood vomiting, they have given him blood. They told that he has very low bp 50/30...
50/30 mm of hg its a very low bp. Due to blood loss bp get low. It can happens due to varicosity of esophageal vein. Or some time some other cause also. Where your dad is admitted follow there doctors advise properly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old. I am suffering in bp problem my blood presser is 134/95 in this position what can I do. Please give best advise.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , bp of 134/95, is mildly raised. Your aim, should be to bring it below 120/80. You can do this by reducing your salt intake and regular exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having blocked nose and left chest congestion when trying to sleep with pain in left side chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Having blocked nose and left chest congestion when trying to sleep with pain in left side chest.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 37 and I am not a alcoholic. My HDL cholesterol is 36 and LDL cholesterol 202. please suggest me some tips.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 37 and I am not a alcoholic. My HDL cholesterol is 36 and LDL cholesterol 202. please suggest me some tips.
LDL (low-density lipoprotein cholesterol also called "bad"CHOLESTEROL.Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am from Bathinda punjab, since 2014 I am suffering from high bp (150/90. I consulted with many doctors some of them suggested me some blood tests like lipid profile test, uric acid, cbc, thyroid test and ecg also but all reports were normal. I am also facing problems while sleeping. Is it due to stress or depression. Please tell me the real reason.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
Hi i am from Bathinda punjab, since 2014 I am suffering from high bp (150/90. I consulted with many doctors some of t...
Yes it can be due to stress depending on you lifestyle. I advise you daily walk for 30 mins, low salt intake, avoid spicy and junk food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere papa ka heart 75% damage ho gaya hai after 2 heart attack only 25% heart working is conditions main mere pass or koi options hai papa ko thik karne ka Unki age 62 hai.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Mere papa ka heart 75% damage ho gaya hai after 2 heart attack only 25% heart working is conditions main mere pass or...
Homoeopathicmedicine DIACARD ( MADAUS) Drink20 drops in 20 ml freh water 3 times daily SPARTUM SCOP Q( DRREckeweg) Drink10drop in 20 ml freah water once daily. Rep[ort bacch after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pain in central line of chest when I do twisting, deep breathing, sneezing or any movement in this region. It feels that there is problem in chest bone. What may be the reason for this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm having pain in central line of chest when I do twisting, deep breathing, sneezing or any movement in this region....
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your pain is due bony problem because of inflammation, exertion or exercise - apply pain killer gel three times a day - take over the counter painkiller tablet, three times a day after food - try to reduce weight by diet & exercise - avoid bending, lifting heavy weights, exertion for few days till pain subsides.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self sunita Pandey I am 62 year old married woman I have low blood pressure problem last five months what should I do please tell me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. fish, chicken etc 4, Go for regular exercise 5. Drink Tea/ coffee 6. Avoid prolonged standing 7. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 8.Take . adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 9.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 10. check your hemoglobin, monitor BP and consult physician for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heartbeat is no longer fast but I still feel tired and short of breath. Is there a next step?

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
My heartbeat is no longer fast but I still feel tired and short of breath. Is there a next step?
Hi. It might be due to nutritional deficiency also. And please get your haemoglobin checked. As anaemia can also be a reason.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed