Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhijit Agashe

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics)

Orthopedist, Pune

16 Years Experience
Dr. Abhijit Agashe MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics) Orthopedist, Pune
16 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Abhijit Agashe
Dr. Abhijit Agashe is a trusted Orthopedist in Kasba peth, Pune. He has helped numerous patients in his 16 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He has done MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB (Orthopedics). You can visit him at Sahyadri Speciality Hospital in Kasba peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abhijit Agashe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Pune University - 2000
MS - Orthopaedics - Pune University - 2004
DNB (Orthopedics) - National board of examinations - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 22 Shivtara Garden Society, Near Paranjpe School, D P Road, KothrudPune Get Directions
...more

Deccan Gymkhana, Kasba Peth, Kasba PethPune Get Directions
...more

22 Happy Colony, Dhanukar Circle, KothrudPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 7 months post partum via c section. Am having severe leg pain especially in the calf ankles and toes. Pain is getting worser while standing for long time. I could feel numbness in my leg when sits for few minutes. There is a numbness in the tip of my right side big toe since today morning. I feel like pressing the big toe. Kindly help me know the reason.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 7 months post partum via c section. Am having severe leg pain especially in the calf ankles and toes. Pain is ge...
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Learn spinal exercises. 3. Use lumber spine belt. 4. Don't sit on floor. 5. Don't lift heavy things. 6. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 7. Do Hot fermentation twice a day 8. Take calcium, vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from back and neck pain and vertigo please advice.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful

Hello I am 21 year old. I have pain in knee joint and some sound come from knee joint (sound like kt kt kt) so can I take calcium + multivitamin. Is there any side effect?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 21 year old. I have pain in knee joint and some sound come from knee joint (sound like kt kt kt) so can I ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Calci aid (bakson) (2tabs) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering shoulder pain since three year please give me suggestion how to cure it.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering shoulder pain since three year please give me suggestion how to cure it.
Do take ift and ust for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist best wishes.

Dear Sir. I am 33 yrs old. My weight is 115 kg.Having medication of hypertension and thyroid. My cholesterol is also high. From Last few days facing . Problem in my knees. After some walking. There was pain in knee. If i sit continous 2 hour. Then face some difficulty to stand straight.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. It seems that your knees are under a lot of stress due to high weight but you can start doing exercises - Quadriceps & Hamstring strengthening exercises for your affected knee. Also start walking for about 2-3 km everyday ( Brisk walks) and get your vitamin D and calcium metabolism correct. Do not hesitate to contact me in case of further queries. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old my leg is paining from past 2 days I fell down in field what should I do doctor?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 18 years old my leg is paining from past 2 days I fell down in field what should I do doctor?
Hi I can understand your problem. *take rest *increase fluid intake *gently stretch or massage your leg muscle. * apply heat to tight muscles or cold to tender muscles. * there are various treatment options in physiotherapy which depends on your health and severity of your symptoms. Kindly reply for private consultation to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you good health.
1 person found this helpful

I have a back disc doctor has advised to take complete bed rest for 3 months but I am preparing for competitive exam which is not possible. is there any way so that I will be ok?

DNB (Orthopaedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
The current philosophy of treating disc problems is to enforce strict bed rest for a week to 10 days,
1 person found this helpful

I am male 75years old. I have nagging back pain. My weight is 56 kgs. I am diabetic Fbs is 176 and post prandial is 195. My cholesterol is 204 I am not having any other ailments. Please suggest what I diet I should follow.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am male 75years old. I have nagging back pain. My weight is 56 kgs. I am diabetic Fbs is 176 and post prandial is 1...
control of blood sugar to 110 and 140 f and pp is to be achieved.take diabetic diet methi karela saragwa kankora.guar,whole grains high fibre and low glycaemic foods.exercise walks after meals.consult for more
1 person found this helpful

I'm getting knee pain what can I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I'm getting knee pain what can I do?
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Keep active. Do knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, please inform.

I am 22 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for of days but have not got any relief. What should I do now?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for of days but hav...
Heat fermentation and do rest avoid long sitting and toward bending, lifting heavyweight, and do spine stretching exercise in daily routine.

I am 22 years old as I am frequently suffering muscles pain. At that time I uses tablets, after it gives some relief. Why it is happen? due to lack of problem or any else?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to have any kind of regular muscle pain, it can be due to multiple reasons but I advise you to get serum potassium levels, serum calcium and vitamin d levels and then get back to me with the results. Also kindly let me know if you are suffering from any other illness for which you take or have previously taken a long term treatment. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
4 people found this helpful

I'm suffering from neck pain and backpain at the age of 20 only and my xams are going onn I can't concentrate on my studies due to this its affecting my studies so please help me as fast as you can please and more than 3 hrs I have to sit in one position in xams hall that will b very difficult for me .plz help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from neck pain and backpain at the age of 20 only and my xams are going onn I can't concentrate on my s...
Just relax, do not panic, believe in yourself and your preparation. Lack of rest, anxiety, and improper nutrition leads to such problems. Moreover prolonged stress drains nutrients out of body. Have milk fruits and almonds. Go for 15-20 min walk. Do not sit continuously for hours, after every hour take a 10 min break by walking stretching etc. Enjoy the exams do not be scared of them.
2 people found this helpful

Iam 47 years old male suffering from back pain and breathing problem. ECG and echo test is negative tmt is positive at the end of the test. I also suffer from gastric problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iam 47 years old male suffering from back pain and breathing problem. ECG and echo test is negative tmt is positive a...
Breathing problem might be due to heart disease and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and get a coronary angiography done to rule out the blockage lesion

Mujhe 1 saal se lumber pain ki shikayat hai kamar se pair tak bahut dard hota h or kabhi kabhi left half body mai dard hota h please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Mujhe 1 saal se lumber pain ki shikayat hai kamar se pair tak bahut dard hota h or kabhi kabhi left half body mai dar...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.

I have back pain for one week and I am using some pain relieving creams for one week but didn't feel any relief .What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain for one week and I am using some pain relieving creams for one week but didn't feel any relief .What...
rest must. do hot fermentation. apply pain relief ointment. do stretching exercise. posture correction must. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight .

I am suffering from great cough and neck pain since last three days. What should I do for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days

Hello I am Rohit I am 18 years old. I have very bad pain in my back bone. Pls suggest some good idea to get relief. Please Do the Necessary. Hope get answer soon.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello I am Rohit I am 18 years old. I have very bad pain in my back bone. Pls suggest some good idea to get relief. P...
X-ray of lumbar spine and a check up of vitd and calcium levels must. Tk physiotherapy treatment for pain relief.

My father have bace pain over 4 days how to relief this pain and give me information about treatment.

Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My father have bace pain over 4 days how to relief this pain and give me information about treatment.
If your father is having only back pain no other symptoms (like leg pain/tingling of lower limbs/pain in legs after climbing stairs or walking short distance/weakness of legs) then simple painkillers and hot water fomentation is good to start with. If any of other symptoms exists or above measure do not relieve pain, kindly revert back. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Uric acid is 6.1 and thyroid is now normal. And there is swelling on arms not on whole body. Can you suggest me what ...
In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L) As you are normal the swelling can be due to sprain or detailed check up is needed.

I have neck pain from last 1 months. please help me to get relief from that pain?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What is the severity of pain? is the pain continuous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors