Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Abhijeet Joshi  - Cardiologist, Pune

Dr. Abhijeet Joshi

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)

Cardiologist, Pune

28 Years Experience  ·  500 - 800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhijeet Joshi MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology) Cardiologist, Pune
28 Years Experience  ·  500 - 800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Abhijeet Joshi
Dr. Abhijeet Joshi is a renowned Cardiologist in Shivaji Nagar, Pune. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 28 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology) . You can visit him at Joshi Poly Clinic in Shivaji Nagar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhijeet Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - N.M. Wadia Institute Of Cardiology, Pune - 1990
MD - Medicine - N.M. Wadia Institute Of Cardiology, Pune - 1995
DNB (Cardiology) - N.M. Wadia Institute Of Cardiology, Pune - 2005
Awards and Recognitions
Intravenous MgSO4 in Acute Mayocardial Infarction. Dissertation for MD Medicine submitted to Marathwada University and poster presentation in APJ Conference
Intravenous MgSO4 in Acute Mayocardial Infarction. Dissertation for MD Medicine submitted to Marathwada University and poster presentation in APJ Conference
Association of Serum Homocystiene and Acute Coronary Syndrome. DNB Journal
...more
Association of Serum Homocystiene and Acute Coronary Syndrome. DNB Journal
Association of Serum Homocystiene and Acute Coronary Syndrome. DNB Journal
Intravenous MgSO4 in Acute Mayocardial Infarction. Dissertation for MD Medicine submitted to Marathwada University and poster presentation in APJ Conference
Professional Memberships
Fellowship of the European Society of Cardiology (FESC)
Ex. President Cardiology Society of India, Pune Branch

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Abhijeet Joshi

Joshi Poly Clinic

Shop No-7, 2nd Floor, Above Canara Bank, Kinar Heights, Model Colony, Deep Bunglow Chowk, Shivaji NagarPune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Joshi Cardiac Centre

#7, Chinar Heights, 2nd Floor, Model Colony, Deep Bunglow Chowk, Landmark : Above Canara Bank, PunePune Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Niramaya Hospital

4742 Landmark : Next to Chinchwad East Post Office, Behind Jai Hind Petrol PumpPune Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijeet Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to reduce cholesterol level from 262 to normal and LDL from 193 to normal. HDL is 44 Triglyceride 126 VL DL. 25.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to reduce cholesterol level from 262 to normal and LDL from 193 to normal.
HDL is  44
Triglyceride 126 
VL DL. 25.
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from last 4 months and I have pain in my chest can you suggest any medicines or any checkup.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am suffering from dry cough from last 4 months and I have pain in my chest can you suggest any medicines or any che...
Take homeo remedy acon 200, ars 200, rumx 200 sul 200 - 5 drops each in qrtr cup water six times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years old getting back and chest pain both together front and back same position. From 3 weeks suggest me what can I do ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 21 years old. Sometimes I feel pain inside sternum. Pain light. Tell me sir what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I am 21 years old. Sometimes I feel pain inside sternum. Pain light. Tell me sir what I do.
Dear lybrateuser, - Your pain could be due to acidity/ GERD - avoid spicy, fried, sour & junk food - chew your food well, do not miss meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, do not lye down for about an hour after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 7-8 glasses of water daily for proper hydration - take tab Pantaprozole, 40 mg,1 tab half an hour before breakfast daily morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey Dr. My heart beat usually ranges from 90 to 110. In Normal conditions. Is it normal sometimes I can feel my heart running fast.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hey Dr. My heart beat usually ranges from 90 to 110. In Normal conditions. Is it normal sometimes I can feel my heart...
The normal heart rate at rest is between 60 to 100 beats/min. Heart rate more than 100 if occuring at rest in the absence of factors like anxiety, fever etc is abnormal. You need to start off by getting an ECG, thyroid function and consult a physician or cardiologist for furthur evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My blood S. Creatinine is 1.4 in lab tests. (My lab tests range is from 0.5 - 1.5). I am on hypertension medicine, (TriOlmesar 40) since 5 yrs. How much is min & max safe range of this parameter? All other tests of related Blood Biochemistry & Urine are normal. Kidney sonography is good/Clear. I am a 44 years old male with an active lifestyle.

MS - General Surgery, M Ch - Urology
Urologist, Kochi
Hi, My blood S. Creatinine is 1.4 in lab tests. (My lab tests range is from 0.5 - 1.5). I am on hypertension medicine...
That is because of your medical renal problem. Get a Nephrology consultation and get USG. Check for diabetes. Monitor the Creatinine periodically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report cholesterol 218; sr. Triglyceride 305; H.D.L 32, L.D.L 125, V.LD. L 61, TCH/HDL 6.8 Is it dangerous to me?

Masters In Clinical Nutrition & Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My blood test report cholesterol 218; sr. Triglyceride 305; H.D.L 32, L.D.L 125, V.LD. L 61, TCH/HDL 6.8
Is it danger...
Hello Lybrate user yes, it is. High blood lipid profile can be caused by: Sedentary Lifestyle Physically in active diabetes hypothyroidism metabolic syndrome Cushing’s syndrome Bad dietary pattern kidney disease Drinking and smoking High protein intake We have diet which which can reduce the lipid profile naturally. But before prescribing any thing we need some information like. Vitals.Purpose of joining gym. Medical history. Family history. Occupation.Physical activity. Daily routine And many more So, if you want to contact us, you can contact us directly thru Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Does EECP is better option than 2nd time CABG to my father. He has mild LV dysfunction. Does it harm or danger by this treat meant. His age is 55 and weight 102 kg. He is diabetic,

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Sir, Does EECP is better option than 2nd time CABG to my father. He has mild LV dysfunction. Does it harm or dange...
EECP is still not a confirmed line of treatment and if symptomatic than plan for a angiogram and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 17 and weight is 52 kg and often I have problem of low BP ; how can I fix it once and for all.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Do not measure your BP. One BP check per year is sufficient. Low BP is generally not a disease, just a belief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sinkar

DNB (Cardiology), DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Rasiklal Dhariwal Heat care centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajit Jejurkar

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cardiologist
AIMS Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K G Agrawal

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Asha Medi Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment