Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. A M Athanikar

MS - ENT, MBBS

ENT Specialist, Pune

51 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A M Athanikar MS - ENT, MBBS ENT Specialist, Pune
51 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. A M Athanikar
Dr. A M Athanikar is a trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in central Panchgani, Pune. Doctor has over 50 years of experience as a Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist. Doctor has done MS - ENT, MBBS. You can visit him/her at Poona Hospital & Research Centre in central Panchgani, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. A M Athanikar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists from across India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - ENT - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 1970
MBBS - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 1966
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Poona Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No 27, Sadashiv Peth. Landmark: Near Alka Talkies, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Dr Athanikar E N T Clinic

1st Floor, Karve Road. LandMark: opp to Garve College, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A M Athanikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, I need your help I was a college student I was in my friends house for 2 Months I was so good in my way I was eating food in my friends house for 2 months I was good before after eating food for 2 Months I was so sick my weight reduced my symptoms are like felling like dry mouth anxiety Dizziness fear confusion my legs and and shakes I thought some thing bad is happening to me I went to neurologist to checkup my health he done mri scan blood test ecg everything showed normal and prescribed some medical after taking the medicine I am still sick feeling same symptoms like before some of my family member said me in your food some one added some kind of toxins she said go and consult a toxicologist I am so confused give me advice what can I do?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hello Doctor, I need your help I was a college student I was in my friends house for 2 Months I was so good in my way...
Dear lybrate-user, before meeting a toxicologist, please consult a psychiatrist. Sometimes people develop a delusion of poisoning when they are severely depressed. You have other symptoms of depression, anxiety, dizziness, fear, confusion, dry mouth, nausea, shivering, weight loss, etc. You are neurologically ok, it looks from investigations. Please let me know what medicine, in what dose, for how long. He/she prescribed and for how long you have taken them. Please remember that antidepressants act only at a particular dose and it takes 2-3 weeks to act.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old. I have stiff neck and stiff ears and when I rotate my neck it pains on back side. And always feeling of cough and always dry mouth and throat. Eyes also having pain.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
The stiff neck could be because of a cervical problem, and an orhopaedic surgeon could help. For the problems related to the dry mouth and throat, learn to gargle regularly with saline as well take a good steam inhalation at night - this could help you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 ear old guy. I have stomach ache since past few weeks. I don't understand the problem whether its a cramp or acidity. Please help me out.

BHMS, MO (RBSK), CERT (ARSH), LT
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am a 20 ear old guy. I have stomach ache since past few weeks. I don't understand the problem whether its a cramp o...
If its associated with costipation, heartburn, eructation or flatulence then most likely the cause is acidity. Otherwise you may think of cramp. Advice to increase the water intake first. It will take care of both the causes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What makes your nose bleed in the summer season?

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
What makes your nose bleed in the summer season?

Nosebleeds are a common occurrence, and may indicate a severe medical condition. The rupture of the blood vessels within the front and back of the nose can cause such bleeding. These blood vessels are very tender and, thus, bleed easily.

There are two kinds of nose bleeds: namely anterior and posterior nosebleeds.

An anterior nosebleed occurs when the blood vessels at the front of the nose break or rupture, giving rise to bleeding. A posterior nosebleed is when the rupture takes place in a deeper part of the nose. The latter is more dangerous because blood can flow down the back of the throat.

Some of the causes of nose bleeding are:

- Trauma to the face, such as a punch on the face
- Repeated bouts of nose picking or irritation can also cause nosebleed
- Although rare, inability of the blood to clot can also cause the nose to bleed
- High blood pressure can also be a contributing factor

According to some people, cold can cause your nose to bleed. This holds true to an extent. Among the many reasons that can cause the nosebleed, summers serve as one.

This is because:

- Summer months are dry and hot, both of which are bad for your nose. The protective coating of mucus present within the nasal cavity can get dry due to low humidity in the hot months. The loss of the mucus causes your nasal cavity to be prone to dryness, leading to subsequent bleeding.

- The heat also has another damaging effect, as summers tend to intensify allergy, and an allergic reaction can cause nosebleeds.

Washing your nose with cool water and avoiding being subjected to direct sunlight may help to prevent nosebleeds.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: Why Nose Bleeding Can Be Serious?

3670 people found this helpful

I am 21 years boy. I have heat problem in my body. Some times blood comes from my nose what are the remedies to overcome that.

DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Kota
Sudden nose bleeds occur occasionally. Dont blame your body. Whenever nose bleeds, take sitting position and pinch your nose for atleast 10 min. Take breathe from mouth. Bleeding stops mostly. Later you can put ice cold packs around your nose. If you have habit of nose picking, then you need to stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a problem in the right ear and I cannot hear it properly. I can feel there is a problem behind the eardrum. Initially it pained then after a day pain actually gone but I cannot hear from the right ear. Please help and suggest something.

MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology
ENT Specialist, Ghaziabad
There is a problem in the right ear and I cannot hear it properly. I can feel there is a problem behind the eardrum. ...
It could be Eustachian tube dysfunction. Take steam inhalation twice a day. Chew gums. Valsalva Exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold and throat problems in every month. I eats lots of ice creams and other cold stuff. Is that a reason.

ENT Specialist, Vijayawada
I am having cold and throat problems in every month. I eats lots of ice creams and other cold stuff. Is that a reason.
Yes, so avoid cold+other cold stuff's indiscriminate use, oralhygene+drez gargles in each attack. If severe infection use cefchamp, 2/day+ imolplus, 2/day+ ebast20, 1 at night for 10 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling dizziness, sleeping problem and problems with breathing from last week, sometimes feeling weakness. What's the reason behind it? Please suggest me, what's the treatment for it?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet
1 person found this helpful

While using Johnson bud in my right ear cotton was left inside the ear and I became deaf some 20yrs ago and I didn't tell anyone. Now I want treatment.Can the cotton be extracted out now.Can I hear again from right ear?

ENT Specialist, Secunderabad
Get your ear bud cotton treated by an ENT specialist at the same time take his advice for your dust mite allergy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. Suffering from throat infection with cough doctor prescribed me azithromycin 500 mg but still not get relief.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. Suffering from throat infection with cough doctor prescribed me azithromycin 500 mg but still...
Mr. lybrate-user, no need to take any medicine. Gargles with lukewarm water. Wait for 2 days. If there is no improvement then book an appointment. I have treated many patients suffering from throat infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nasal. My nose becomes close in one side when am sleeping or in rest mode so please suggest me secure.

DTCD,DNB Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am suffering from nasal. My nose becomes close in one side when am sleeping or in rest mode so please suggest me se...
Hi. You seem to have deviated nasal septum with or without sinusitis. Regular steam inhalation wud help u. Imaging modalities can better reveal the underlying cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, its diksha. I pierced my ears last year but m unable to wear anything in my ears. whenever I wear earing its starts aching and slowly it gets swelled and sometimes blood also comes out. Wat to do sir?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Sir, its diksha. I pierced my ears last year but m unable to wear anything in my ears. whenever I wear earing its sta...
The piercing job has not been done properly. Consult an ent surgeon who will examine & find out what exactly is the problem. There is nothing to worry about.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir /mam, My nose has started to bleeding in the morning. It happens 3 time in last 30 days. Why it is? What should I do.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
Nosebleed is a common problem in summer. In summer inner skin lining of nose becomes dry and irritated that causes urge to scratch and clean nose frequently causing damage and ulcers in side the nose skin as inside of nose has got good blood supply resulting in frequent bleeding from nose. But it is better to check your blood pressure. Get a consultation from an ent surgeon. Stop scratching your nose with finger or cloth. Apply good moisturizer inside your nose using fingertip without scratching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Both left and right ear'Tone burst eroke' they advised to take hearing machine but its also not using for me please tell me the treatment.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Both left and right ear'Tone burst eroke' they advised to take hearing machine but its also not using for me please t...
No need to go for hearing aid for such a child at this age, first get the ear testing done at good center like you may need to get the tests which are bera assr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old and suffers from nose bleeding specially in summer. Please advise.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
Usually I summers the nasal mucosa dries up inside the nose with crusts formation which will lead to irritation, there by children resort to nose picking due which the blood vessels in nasal mucosa shall be damaged leading to bleeding. You can use simple saline nasal drops 4 drops in each nostril 4 to 5 times in the nose, so that nose will not get dried up. Maintaining personal hygiene is also important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Help me to get some medication for soar throat and irritation. .I am having fever also 100 degree c

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
If this sore throat is of only a short duration, it is usually due to a viral infection. You don't need any antibiotics, some anti allergic medications like certirizine, saltwater gargling and some rest should get you cured in 2 days. If doesn't get resolved in 2 days think of taking antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is so sensitive, it's voice is changed last one day, within two months it happened, what should we do for continuing sweet voice and fresh throat, it's feeling so heavy.

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
Take voice rest for one week. You can also take steam by nelson inhaler. You can chew cough drops also, take help of speech, voice therapists.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having throat pain frequently after few days does it happening from smoking I am a regular smoker I used to get cold very easily.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
I am having throat pain frequently after few days does it happening from smoking I am a regular smoker I used to get ...
Hello. lybrate-user. You are requested to take homoeopathic medicine --------------1.--- belladona 200 one drop 03 times I a day. 2. ------.tabacum 200 one drop daily once in morning in empty stomach. Try leave smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed