Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic

Supreme Clinic

  4.4  (13 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

Rushabh Corner, Plot 29, Sector 28, Mhalsakant Chowk, Near Ganesh Mandir, Akurdi Pradhikaran Pune
1 Doctor · ₹600 · 3 Reviews
Call Clinic
Supreme Clinic   4.4  (13 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic Rushabh Corner, Plot 29, Sector 28, Mhalsakant Chowk, Near Ganesh Mandir, Akurdi Pradhikaran Pune
1 Doctor · ₹600 · 3 Reviews
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Feed

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about Supreme Clinic
Supreme Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Vinayak Harale, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Pune. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 94 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM 05:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

Rushabh Corner, Plot 29, Sector 28, Mhalsakant Chowk, Near Ganesh Mandir, Akurdi Pradhikaran
Pimpri Chinchwad Pune, Maharashtra - 411044
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Supreme Clinic

Vinayak Harale

MBBS, MD MEDICINE , DNB MEDICINE , DNB ENDOCRINOLOGY
Endocrinologist
87%  (13 ratings)
13 Years experience
600 at clinic
Available today
09:00 AM - 12:00 PM
05:00 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Supreme Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why It Is Important To Manage Stress In Diabetes?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Diabetologist, Ahmedabad
Why It Is Important To Manage Stress In Diabetes?

Keeping the blood sugar level within the accepted level can be a challenging at times. This is because the blood sugar is affected by a range of factors including lifestyle factors. Here is a brief roadmap to manage diabetes by following simple lifestyle changes:

Food:
Healthy eating is an art. It is one of the cornerstones of healthy living with or without high blood sugar. People suffering from blood sugar has more reasons to be specific about food to keep the blood sugar level under control.

  1. Portion size and carbohydrate counting: Carbohydrates play a key role in managing diabetes. It is, therefore, necessary to keep a close count of carbohydrates. People consuming insulin need to be more careful in this regard. One good way to ensure that carbohydrates consumption is under control is to ensure that the portion size is controlled.
  2. A balanced meal: A good meal should be a mixture of fruits, proteins, fats, starches, and vegetables. Few carbohydrates such as those found in vegetables, starch and whole grains serve a diabetic person better.
  3. Track your medication and meal: Too little consumption of food can lead to a sharp fall in blood sugar level. Too much food, on the other hand, can lead to high blood sugar. It makes sense to maintain a balance between food and medication.

Exercise:
Physical activity goes a long way in managing blood sugar level. Regular exercise consumes sugar in the form of energy and helps to maintain diabetes. Daily exercise along with certain household chores such as gardening can help to maintain diabetes:

  1. Make an exercise plan: It makes sense to consult the doctor or a healthcare professional before starting to exercise. Depending on the level of blood sugar, an exercise plan should be chosen. One should maintain a minimum of half an hour exercise schedule daily.
  2. Be prepared: Sudden change in lifestyle such as starting an exercise regimen can take a toll on the body. It is therefore advised that a person prepares himself by taking short snacks before starting to exercise. Staying hydrated is another crucial thing. Checking the blood sugar level before and after working out is a good habit.

Stress
Stress plays the devil in shooting up the blood sugar level. It becomes extremely difficult to manage diabetes with stress. Here is a list of important things to stay away from stress:

  1. Find a pattern: Logging stress within a scale of 1 to 10 can help to find a pattern. If the blood sugar levels are found to be high under stressful days, a person would know what should be skipped to cut down stress.
  2. Get help: Getting professional help to cut down stress is a good idea. Consulting a psychiatrist/psychologist can prove to be helpful in cutting down stress. Once the stress levels are down, blood sugar level automatically comes down.

Thyroid Gland Removal - Know Ways Of Removing It!

FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS) & Reproductive Medicine, FAIS, FICS, FIAGES-Advanced Laparoscopy, MBA (Hospital & Healthcare Management), MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bikaner
Thyroid Gland Removal - Know Ways Of Removing It!

The thyroid may be a small gland but plays a large role in the functioning of the body. It is located just below the voice box. Along with producing hormones that help in the transportation of blood, it also helps regulate metabolism, keeps the organs functioning optimally and helps the body conserve heat. In some cases, when the gland produces excessive hormones or when it develops structural problems, it may become necessary to remove the thyroid gland. 

There are several ways of removing the thyroid gland. The most common amongst these are:

-  Lobectomy
A lobectomy is performed when only half the thyroid gland is affected. In such a case, the doctor will remove only one of the two lobes. 

-  Subtotal Thyroidectomy
In such cases, the doctor will remove the thyroid gland but leave behind a small amount of thyroid tissue. This tissue can preserve some thyroid function but hormone supplements are often required to supplement the production of hormones. 

-  Total Thyroidectomy
In cases of thyroid cancer or when swelling and inflammation affects the entire thyroid gland, it may become necessary to remove the whole gland along with all thyroid tissues. 

You will need to be admitted into a hospital for a thyroid removal surgery. Once admitted, meet the surgeon and anesthesiologist to answer any questions you may have about the procedure. It is important not to eat or drink anything after midnight on the night before your surgery. The surgery is performed under anesthesia so you will not feel a thing. Once you are asleep, the surgeon will make an incision in your throat and remove a section or all of the thyroid gland. This procedure can take between 2-3 hours. After the surgery, you will be kept in observation for 24-48 hours.

The surgery can result in a slightly raised scar that can take upto 6 weeks to heal. You can resume normal daily activities a day after the surgery. However, it is advised to wait for a week before undertaking any strenuous activities. Your throat may feel sore for a few days following the surgery. This can be treated with over the counter pain medication. You may also develop hypothyroidism. 

The most major risk of a thyroid removal surgery is an allergic reaction to anesthesia. Other risks of this surgery are damage to the nerves connected to the vocal cords and damage to the glands controlling calcium levels in the body.

Plz tell me the duration of taking the tab eltroxin for thyroid (5.01) my mother. In details.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Since the treatment involves hormonal treatment, it requires regular followup and checking the thyroid hormone levels at intervals. It all depends upon the response of the body to the given treatment. The doctor has to adjust the dose of the medicine based on the fresh reports. Learn more about thyroid problems from the internet to understand it in a better manner. You can also add homeopathy which is holistic in its approach and helps buildup the immunity and facilitate natural healing. You can contact me for a private consultation if interested in homeopathy.

My mother is diabetic and taking jalra m after breakfast and gluconorm g4 before breakfast and before dinner. She started taking lantus injection 10iu after dinner from last week. Ffbs=179 & ppbs 280 hba1c=10.8. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My mother is diabetic and taking jalra m after breakfast and gluconorm g4 before breakfast and before dinner. She sta...
Since the blood sugar levels are still not well controlled, you have to go back for regular health check up and repeat the meds to monitor the situation. Have patience, as it may take some more time for the body to respond positively. Ensure that your mother understands the importance of following a very disciplined and healthy lifestyle. Her weight also needs to be taken care of. You can talk to a dietitian for a diet chart suitable for her needs. With a systematic approach towards balanced diet and daily exercise regimen along with appropriate treatment, the insulin resistance can be addressed more deligently. Keep up the follow-up as suggested by your doctor. You can update all the details again for further clarification.
1 person found this helpful

My hba1c is just I have checked in my friend lab average of last 3 month is 7.6 what type of diet I have to take to get back to hba1c normal level below 5.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
My hba1c is just I have checked in my friend lab average of last 3 month is 7.6 what type of diet I have to take to g...
U need to start medicine as well. A diabetes diet simply means eating the healthiest foods in moderate amounts and sticking to regular mealtimes. A diabetes diet is a healthy-eating plan that's naturally rich in nutrients and low in fat and calories. Key elements are fruits, vegetables and whole grains. U can take (moderate amount) grapes. Apples. Berries. Citrus fruits. Pineapple. Papaya. U should avoid sugar-sweetened beverages. Sugary beverages are the worst drink choice for someone with diabetes. Trans fats sugar, cake, pastries mithai/sweets chocolate fruits like mango, litchi etc. White bread, pasta fruit-flavored yogurt. Sweetened breakfast cereals. Flavored coffee drinks. Honey 1. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 2. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 3. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 4. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods 7.take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 8. Drink lot of water. 9.curd is good for u. Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, swimming, gymming, walking etc. For more details you can consult me.
1 person found this helpful

I am thirty years old, I have diabetes from three years ,if I closed diabetes tablets and just exercising daily daily, then it be cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am thirty years old, I have diabetes from three years ,if I closed diabetes tablets and just exercising daily daily...
It all depends how good is your body's response. Therefore, you need to discuss about your plans and concerns with your doctor. Do not abruptly stop medicines or adapt any shortcut methods. Read from the internet about the influence of a balanced diet and exercise (including yoga) on the body and take all the precautions.

My mother is a diabetic patient and she has been going through some numbness in legs. I need to know what is the right treatment and medications required? Also is high blood sugar the reason why she's been having numbness?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My mother is a diabetic patient and she has been going through some numbness in legs. I need to know what is the righ...
Yes, uncontrolled diabetes is an open invitation for all kinds of problems. Read about diabetes and it's complications from the internet. Take the right steps: adapting healthy lifestyle with a disciplined approach will be helpful to improve overall well-being and also achieve good control over the blood sugar levels. You can also add homeopathy which is helpful in improving the immune status and the general metabolism. You can contact me for a private consultation if needed.

My age is 24 i'm suffering from thyroid from last 2 years, after taking my 75 mcg of thyronorm it got reduced to normal so I started to take 25 mcg, now its been increased to 11 and my weight is also increasing constantly though I don't take much food I wanted to know is there any permanent solution for this thyroid problem and if you have thyroid is there any possibility of getting sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Madam please tell me were you advised by the treating doctor to change the dosage to 25 mcg? Also please let me know whatwas the tsh levels when dosage was reduced? Drastic reduction of dosage in this quantity is not advisedif tsh is in the range of 0.5 to 4.5 mu/l there is really no need to change the dosage. Especially on your own. I await your response. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am 42 years old having hypothyroid since last 10 years post my delivery my weight is not reducing currently my weight 108 my tsh level now 8.1 I do not have blood pressure or sugar presently facing acute pain and swelling in my legs preferably seriously in my left leg which is why I am unable to walk I need an immediate solution for my legs as soon as possible.Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 42 years old having hypothyroid since last 10 years post my delivery my weight is not reducing currently my weig...
You need to fine control your tsh levels. For weight do this 1. Don't overeat 2. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style. This is most important n non negotiable part 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Curd is good for u. 11. Everyday preferably sleep on same time for more details you can consult me.

I am 38+ & just had a health check tests in which couple of parameters are on the higher end. Need to have advice. Fasting blood sugar photometry 116 mg/dl homocysteine c.l.i.a 55.1 µmol/l lipoprotein (a) [lp (a)] immunoturbidimetry 52.4 mg/dl ferritin c.l.i.a 7.9 ng/ml vitamin b1/thiamin lc-ms/ms 0.41 ng/ml lipase photometry 64.2 u/l fructosamine photometry 291.6 µmol/l iron photometry 49.8 µg/dl % transferrin saturation calculated 10.51 % total cholesterol photometry 268 mg/dl ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 193 mg/dl tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 5.3 ratio ldl / hdl ratio calculated 3.8 ratio non-hdl cholesterol calculated 218 mg/dl uric acid photometry 10.31 mg/dl creatinine - serum photometry 1.11 mg/dl potassium i.s.e 6.4 mmol/l est. Glomerular filtration rate (egfr) calculated 84 ml/min/1.73 m2 vitamin d total lc-ms/ms 14.98 ng/ml hba1c h.p.l.c 6.3 % average blood glucose (abg) calculated 134 mg/dl monocyte - absolute count 0.19 x 10³ / µl 0.2-1 mean corp. Hemo.conc (mchc) 29.6 g/dl 31.5-34.5 red cell distribution width - sd (rdw-sd) 49.1 fl 39-46 beryllium icp-ms 0.05 µg/l 0.10 - 0.80.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 38+ & just had a health check tests in which couple of parameters are on the higher end. Need to have advice.
Fa...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details. Things of interest are hba1c% & fasting glucose both show you are in prediabetic state. Vitamin d3 is low. Rest of the parameters are not much to be worried about. But looking at your height and weight, with a bmi of 33.19 kgs/sq meter, you are already going towards grade 2 obesity. That is the main issue leading to all the increased parameters noticed. There is an urgent need for reduction of weight. Your ideal body weight should be closer to 80 kgs. Which means there is an excess of 31 plus kgs. This is the main reason. Thanks.
View All Feed

Near By Clinics