Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Sahyadri Superspeciality Hospital

Urologist Clinic

shastrinagar, yerwada, pune pune
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Sahyadri Superspeciality Hospital Urologist Clinic shastrinagar, yerwada, pune pune
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Sahyadri Superspeciality Hospital
Sahyadri Superspeciality Hospital is known for housing experienced Urologists. Dr. Yogesh Kaje, a well-reputed Urologist, practices in pune. Visit this medical health centre for Urologists recommended by 70 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM

Location

shastrinagar, yerwada, pune
pune, Maharashtra - 411006

Doctor in Sahyadri Superspeciality Hospital

Dr. Yogesh Kaje

MCh Urology and transplant surgeon
Urologist
3 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹200 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Sahyadri Superspeciality Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Kidney Stones - 5 Ways To Treat It!

MD, MBBS, FRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Kidney Stones - 5 Ways To Treat It!

Kidney stones are also known as renal calculi and can be found not only in the kidneys but anywhere in the urinary tract such as the ureters, urinary bladder and the urethra. Kidney stones are solid masses of crystals or minerals and salts. These crystals can vary according to size and even shape. The stones are formed when the waste salts and minerals in the urine accumulate and form a solid mass. They get stuck in the urinary tract and result in a very painful condition. Kidney stones normally do not create too much problem unless they get blocked in the passage of urine. Treatment options depend upon the size of the stone. Small calculi pass easily through urine by consuming plenty of water. Larger stones require treatment; whether it is only medication or surgery depends on the severity of the condition.

Following are 5 ways to treat kidney stones:

  1. Medication: Medication is used to relieve pain and also help in easy passage of the stones. Medication using alpha adrenergic blockers and calcium channel blockers are normally prescribed as they provide faster clearance rates for the stones. But medication is effective only for stones that have diameters ranging from 4mm to 10mm. Medication using anti-emetic drugs is useful against nausea caused due to kidney stones.
  2. Open surgery: Kidney stone removal by open surgery is not very common and is recommended only when the stone is very large or there is any abnormality in anatomy. By open surgery the stone is removed from the ureter or the kidney, wherever it gets stuck.
  3. Ureteroscopy: Ureteroscopy is done to remove stones stuck in the ureter. In this procedure, a thin tube is passed from the urethra into the urinary bladder and then into the ureter near the stone which is stuck. The stone is removed either using a laser energy or by another instrument. The procedure is done while the patient is under general anaesthesia. Sometimes a temporary plastic tube may be inserted into the ureter to drain out the stone fragments (as done by laser energy) into the bladder.
  4. Percutaneous nephrolithotomy (PCNL): PCNL is a procedure wherein larger stones are plucked out from anywhere in the kidney where they are stuck with the help of an instrument called nephroscope. The larger sized stones are first broken down using pneumatic or laser energy and then pulled out using the telescopic instrument.
  5. Home remedies: The first step towards naturally flushing out small stones from the kidneys is drinking plenty of water. At least 10-12 glasses of water must be consumed every day to flush out the stones. Other natural remedies for flushing stones out of the system are lemon juice squeezed in water, basil juice mixed in tea, apple cider vinegar stirred in water, pomegranate juice, kidney bean broth etc.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I had 3.2 mm three kidney stones in my right kidney. How do I get cure? Shall I eat raw pomegranate with seeds? Wat r the food I shud take and wat should I avoid?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Hi, I had 3.2 mm three kidney stones in my right kidney. How do I get cure? Shall I eat raw pomegranate with seeds? W...
This size stones does not require treatment unless it is obstructed in ureter. Drink plenty of fluid may be anything like water, juice, lassi anything.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri body bahut heat krti hai bahr se cool hoti hai. Urine bhi jalan k saath kabhi kabhi ata hai. Aur kabhi yellow urine ata hai not daily.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
Sir meri body bahut heat krti hai bahr se cool hoti hai. Urine bhi jalan k saath kabhi kabhi ata hai. Aur kabhi yello...
Dear lybrate-user, aap ki core heat /body heat abhi high hai, isse normal par laane ke liye aap paani (water) zyaada le, khaane me spices kam kare, ac use na kare, instead air cooler use kare, daily half cup milk+water le, khaane se pehle saunf (fennel seeds) le, breakfast and lunch me chhanch (buttermilk) zaroor le.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 10 mm kidney stone in upper pole of right kidney and 9 mm in lower pole of left kidney what treatment should I go for.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I have 10 mm kidney stone in upper pole of right kidney and 9 mm in lower pole of left kidney what treatment should I...
If you are symptomatic and if you have pain both side rirs retrograde intrarenal surgery should be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58, am suffering from gout, atrial fibrillation, diabetes, hypertension and am on medication for the above. I am having 4 to 5 kidney stones 5 to 6 mm. Previously about 2 years back I had taken Ayurvedic medicine and my stones had gone away. But again they are there as I have mentioned. Also my creatinine levels remain high i.e. About 1.5 to 1.9. Can you suggest me some medicine for keeping creatinine to normal range.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 58, am suffering from gout, atrial fibrillation, diabetes, hypertension and am on medication for the above. I am...
Creatinine 1.5-1.9 suggests low kidney function. There is no medicine to reduce increased creatinine but you can avoid further deteriorationof kedney function by controlling diabetes, hypertension,and prevention of renal stone formation and removing existing stones. Better to consult a Nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is their any side effects of kegel exercise. And why the stones are formed in kidney. Is their any relationship between those.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Is their any side effects of kegel exercise. And why the stones are formed in kidney. Is their any relationship betwe...
There are no side effects of kegels exercise. There are multiple reasons for stone formation but most importantly decreased fluid intake has the major role.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am eighteen years old and I have been suffering from chronic fissures since two years. I consulted the doctor near our locality and he advised me to use laxyalo tablet. I have been consuming this tablet for one year and was improved a little. Can I use this tablet for few more months or else suggest me some other remedies please.

MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS) & Reproductive Medicine, Diploma in Advanced Laparoscopic surgery, Training in Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Srinagar
Hello. Chronic anal fissures of such a long duration require surgery. Still symptomatic improvement can be achieved by treatment. Do following for one month. Avoid red meat n spices. Syp duphalac 3tsf with water. Sitz baths with saline water thrice a day apply cremagel 2% cream locally tid. Get back to me after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She’s having problem after urine passing blood came for two days. Now white particles coming. She’s missed period this time. Kindly concern.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
She’s having problem after urine passing blood came for two days. Now white particles coming. She’s missed period thi...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Drink plenty of liquids for next 24 hours this can be part of some uti or delayed menses sign take urikind sachet one sachet in a glass of drinking water for today later if there is blood, consult her doctor Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past one year I am having chronic anal fissure with very foul smell coming from anus most of the time. How long will it take to get cured from fissure and please help me to get rid of the smell it has ruined my life.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Rajkot
You should start following ayurvedic treatment tab. Triphala guggalu-2-2 tab. Erand bhrusta haritaki-2 at night with Luke warm water when you go for sleep. Jatyadi malhar for local application at fissure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is diabetic. Creatinine level 4.8. EGFR is 14. We admitted emergency in hospital after vomiting. Doctors shifted him to ICU because of his heartbeat going down. After 4 days he discharged as stable condition. But after a week. He is unable to walk. He has now sleeping disorder at night. Swelling in feet and leg. ShortNess of breath. Back pain. How is his condition? Is he last stage of kidney diseases.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Sir my father is diabetic. Creatinine level 4.8. EGFR is 14. We admitted emergency in hospital after vomiting. Doctor...
Since his complaints are severe it needs continuous monitoring and frequent investigations to assess his health status. Please talk to the doctors so that the diagnosis can be confirmed. Please update all the reports here. Have patience and follow the instructions of the doctor. You can add Homeopathy also which can help the body to respond positively. You contact me for a detailed consultation so that constitutional remedy can be started.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (1525 ratings)

Health Solutions

Baner, Pune, Pune
View Clinic
  4.4  (482 ratings)

IVF Nest Fertility Hospital And Centre

Pimple Saudagar, Pune, Pune
View Clinic
  4.4  (6349 ratings)

WNHO Clinic

Tilak Road, Pune, Pune
View Clinic