Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sohail Rajputt

Endocrinologist, Poonch

Dr. Sohail Rajputt Endocrinologist, Poonch
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sohail Rajputt
Book an appointment online with Dr. Sohail Rajputt on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Poonch. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sohail

Bhainch tehsil haveli district poonchPoonch Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sohail Rajputt

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 49 years men and using tab for BP and Sugar i.e Temal am and Glimison m2 if it is sufficient any change for high doses present no problem and doing exercise also daily 1 hour and suffering from sweat during walking and taking food. Pse suggest good medicines for me.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 49 years men and using tab for BP and Sugar i.e Temal am and Glimison m2 if it is sufficient any change for high...
As long as your diabetes is under control. Continue these medicine. For sweating during eating take tablet remylin D daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY mother had angina attack in 2014 since then she I on medicines (winitro 2.6 bd, clopivas ap75 od, tvs-40 od, aciloc 150 bd, trivedon Mr. 35 bd, metolar 50 bd, ozomet pg2 she is diabetic also since 2010. Sometimes She feels sensation and fatigue in chest area and feels tired after short walking. What is the precautions she can take and can she do brisk walking because she is little overweight 80 kg at 5 ft 3 inch. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
MY mother had angina attack in 2014 since then she I on medicines (winitro 2.6 bd, clopivas ap75 od, tvs-40 od, acilo...
Hello, Lybrate user, If she is tired after a few stepping, her brisk walk is not advisable, over all hv a consultation with cardiologist in this respect. Her diet be simple, easily digestible on a all intervals. Meditation will b beneficial for her to feed the heart, in case of valvular & coronary arteries disorder. Take, simple, breakfast: Poha, phulkas, with vegetables, sandwich ,milk, Lunch & dinner: Rice (white/red/ brown) or, phulkas, or, khichadi (white / brown/broken rice) or oatmeals, chapaties,or Ravi balls,(1000-1300 calories) Liquid: 3/4 litters of water/day or from assorted sources e.g.milk, juice,milk shakes, Vit 'C' -gooseberry, guava,oranges, tomatoes to improve immunity & to prevent constipation, Vit'A' Papaya, sweet potatoes, oranges,to maintain skin & and good vision. Vit' B complex -Green leafy vegetable: Palak, methi leaves, drumsticks leaves, to check, constipation. Iron- pomegranate to increase haemoglobin level * go for cycling, jogging,skipping, gardening,swimming, either Under noted Foods b avoided. Row eggs, smoked seafood, Over indulgence in coffee & tea. Restaurant food, junk food, containing MSG & taste enhancer. Mango & jackfruits. Fried food. Tk homoeo medicines/ @ PhytoberryQ-10 drops, thrice before meal with little water. Stay, healthy. * Your feedback be appreciated for further follow up, please. Follow the advise of cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person who have sugar than what a good dish for this so that his health is good? Please advise.

Fue Hair Transplantation, Advanced Aesthetics, RPSLH, SHS, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Hyderabad
If a person who have sugar than what a good dish for this so that his health is good? Please advise.
Food rich in fiber, green leafy vegetables, avoid rice, potato and sugar containing food (fruits like mango, cheekoo, juices etc)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 34 years and am a diabetic I am taking glycomet 500 mg daily. My glucose level is normal shall I continue taking glycomet.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Am 34 years and am a diabetic I am taking glycomet 500 mg daily. My glucose level is normal shall I continue taking g...
Yes take tab. Glycomet (500) sr daily after dinner. Dear it very good tablet. It decreases weight. Your weight should be less than 60 kg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes problem. I am 62 years old. Any ayurvedic medicine which will keep it well under control and normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Diabetes problem. I am 62 years old. Any ayurvedic medicine which will keep it well under control and normal.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and for ayurvedic medication you will have to give us your reading
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening Dr. Is there any treatment for complete cure hypothyroidism in Ayurveda?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Good evening Dr. 
Is there any treatment for complete cure hypothyroidism in Ayurveda?
I do notknow about any curative treatment of hypothyroidism but it a very simple condition to treat. The treatment also doesnot have any significant side effects so please get it treated as per allopathy way.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female, I have thyroid problem, please give some suggestion to reduction thyroid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, by saying" thyroid problem" are you referring to hypothyroidism? if yes then you will have to start treatment with thyroxine tablets immediately. Dose will depend upon tsh levels and your weight. Plus you will have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grai flour for chapati and roti. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour to avoid weight gain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetes patient and I have stomach infection since yesterday so please give me a medicine name for the same!

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm a diabetes patient and I have stomach infection since yesterday so please give me a medicine name for the same!
You should take ars. Alb. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. China q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m siddharth age 32 having blood sugar level little higher it shows 105 fasting do I need any medication.

MD - Homeopathy, Masters Degree of Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Mumbai
I m siddharth age 32 having blood sugar level little higher it shows 105 fasting do I need any medication.
Hi Siddharth, BSL of 105 fasting doesn't clearly defines you as diabetic person, but from know on you should take care to put in requlare efforts to mantaine your health like 1. Do exercises on daily basis, 2. Avoid junk food and oily spicy stuff's, 3. Eat fiber reach food with every meals and take small meals at regular interval's in-spite of taking heavy meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my check blood sugar on dated 09//11/2016 random sugar report 82 And today again test blood sugar fasting 107 WHY my sugar not stable It is normal or not And what precaution.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir my check blood sugar on dated 09//11/2016 random sugar report 82
And today again test blood sugar fasting 107
WHY...
But glucose values fluctuates in all. This is a normal phenomenon. However a fasting glucose of 107 suggest you have prediabetes. Please test your HbA1c. FBG, 2h PPBG and lipid profile and get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels fbs142plbs228 I am use tab glycomet GP 1 please give me suggestion.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar levels fbs142plbs228 I am use tab glycomet GP 1 please give me suggestion.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. From the given glucose levels, it is clear that present treatment is not adequate. Ideally FBG should be <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, for very good control. So there has to be some addition to present treatment. Plus a re-look has to be given to your dietary pattern and amount if exercise being done. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY Wife aged 62 years is suffering from allergic sneezing and running nose very often. Anti histamines only gives temporary relief. How to stop this? She is taking medicine for sugar. Pl. Advise.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
MY Wife aged 62 years is suffering from allergic sneezing and running nose very often. Anti histamines only gives tem...
Possibly there is allergy. Antihistamines work only temporarily. She may have to find cause like dust, fumes, smoke, pollen, Poly fibres . etc. and avoid. Otherwise there may be a structural defect inside nose for which she should see ENT specialist. Naturopathy like instilling saline water and breathing exercises in Yoga like Pranaayam, Kapalbahti, Anulom Viloma Deep breathing may help
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad of age 50. Suffering from thyroid. He is getting swellings on dick. He can not able to bear thr pain. What to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My dad of age 50. Suffering from thyroid. He is getting swellings on dick. He can not able to bear thr pain. What to do.
Ask him to taje thyroid drug. His dick swelling needs immediate medical attention as it may be a case of peyroni's disease. Get chcked by doctor, get a doppler scan done and then treat it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 51 and my weight is 84kgs , ht is 6' My sugar levels are fluctuating fbs111 and plbs 212 & fbs 100 & plbs 170 and bp is 120/80 I am using pin om 20 mg& cetapin XR 500 tabs Please advice about diabetes and weight

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
You need to consult with a professional to plan out a good diet and exercise routine for yourself as per your requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old I am suffering from thyroid my menopause is imbalanced what I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 42 years old I am suffering from thyroid my menopause is imbalanced what I do.
take estrogen therapy for menopause . Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pre diabitic. My latest diabetes profile is as under fbs-111 ppbs-185 sgpt-46 hba1c-5.3 (105) direct ldl cholesterol-149 all other parameter are normal. So I need to take any medicine?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
For now, take only diabetic diet and exercise daily for atleast half an hour and consult privately for detailed information.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I have thyroid t3 4.12 ng/ml. T4 (clia) 23.70 give me advice my age 35 years.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor. I have thyroid t3 4.12 ng/ml. T4 (clia) 23.70 give me advice my age 35 years.
Are you on thyroxine tablets, please continue the prescribed dosage without fail. That is the only treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed