Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. T Jayakumar

MBBS

General Physician, Pondicherry

16 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T Jayakumar MBBS General Physician, Pondicherry
16 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. T Jayakumar
Dr. T Jayakumar is a popular General Physician in Puducherry, Pondicherry. Doctor has been a practicing General Physician for 16 years. Doctor has completed MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Anurav Clinic in Puducherry, Pondicherry. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. T Jayakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Pondicherry. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Thanjavur Medical College - 2002
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. T Jayakumar

Anurav Clinic

#106u0026107,Bharathiyar Street, Tivan Kandappa Mudaliyar Nagar, Landmark: Nainarmandapam, PuducherryPondicherry Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T Jayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomachache from 5 days and I did not eat anything in a day, what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from stomachache from 5 days and I did not eat anything in a day, what can I do.
Hi avoid spicy foods, do not drink tea and coffee, take soft diet, take pan 40 before bf, and baralgon tab when stomach pain, take liquid diet for 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 unmarried male my erection is soft from last I year and no early morning erection which lab tests you recommend and any treatment pls replying detail.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My age is 28 unmarried male my erection is soft from last I year and no early morning erection which lab tests you re...
Hello. Erectile Dysfunction, as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homoeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Take Agnus castus 30, 3 drops once daily morning. Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 15 days.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some kind of allergy or infection I am not sure of due to which at the time of intercourse I feel really painful and the outer skin becomes swollen with cuts and rashes all over which is not recovered in many days. Even if I pee it pains a lot as the lips of my vagina becomes really swollen for a lot many days. This is happening from a month after I had an abortion. Now what should I do? Please help.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from some kind of allergy or infection I am not sure of due to which at the time of intercourse I feel...
Use some emolients while sex. It may due to dry vagina or forceful sex or frequent sex. Till then take some chymotrypsin or trypsin else serratiopaptidase preparation along with painkiller. Locally you can use some antiseptic agents.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 23-year-old male. There's a big dark brown spot in the white part of my eye. It developed some five years back and its size is increasing gradually. No other symptoms or effects. Can it be removed?

MD-Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
It is called as naevus. If it is increasing in size or changes color, may signify dysplasia (early malignant changes. Kindly consult ophthalmologist, and get it removed. They will then do a histopathological test on tissue for diagnosis. Yes, it can be removed and need urgent attention.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 and despite angioplasty 20 years back enjoying good health with hba1c at 6.3 For last few months sex desire has gone down and hardly get erection while going for sex if with lot of efforts get some erection it will last for few minutes. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I am 63 and despite angioplasty 20 years back enjoying good health with hba1c at 6.3 For last few months sex desire h...
Dear Lybrate User, Kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take Homoeopathic Dilution TITANIUM 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach to get rid of Premature Ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of Erectile Dysfunction you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture DAMIANA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via Lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from watery semen from last 2 years dabur shilajit will help or not and in how many month it will take to cure.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from watery semen from last 2 years dabur shilajit will help or not and in how many month it will take...
Hello, Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, strengthening pelvic, groin & penile muscles to improve libido & premature ejaculation. Tk,  apples, carrots,  spinach, garlic, pumpkins seeds, almonds, ,black chocolates to improve testerstone level ensuring viscosity of semen. Your diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder. Homoeopathic medicines can assist you, successfully being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ AshawagandhaQ -10 drops, thrice with little water. Opt 'Sex enhancer' -package for better results. Avoid,  junkfood,  alcohol &  nicotine. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am using amaryl-m2 twice and januvia 100 mg. I am also using bp medicine telma am.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a diabetic and under medication since last 3 years. But my glycosylated hb (hba1c) remains around 8-9. I am usin...
Having an hba1c between 8-9 shows that you are uncontrolled inspite of treatment and indicates that you are open to the complications of diabetes due to this uncontrolled state. Hba1c is an average of blood glucose over a span of 3 months. As hba1c starts to increase from 7.3 % onward the contribution of sugar disequilibrium is mostly contributed by raised fasting glucose rather than post meals blood glucose. If I ask you to check your sugars regularly- you will find your fasting glucose much raised than your post meals glucose. Hence you require change in the medicines that focus more on your fasting glucose and that will bring your hba1c down to the target of 7%.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are chronic anal fissure (Sentinel pile) and abscess (fistula) same. How to identify the root cause. I. E. How can I know which I am suffering. please explain in detail. I am totally unaware.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Fissure is cut in the anal opening usually from constipation or hard stool symptoms are severe burning pain while passing stool pain continues for 2-3 hrs after motion, gradually becomes less some patients have itching varying number of cases do have bleeding in stool you can see it in the mirror as sharp cut in the anal opening * Sentinel pile is different from fissure, where there is grape like skin tag over the anal opening usually no pain or other issues some cases have itching, discomfort or pain usually do not bleed * Peri anal abscess is infection of some sort of boil or else, which is usually bacterial there is redness over the area, pain fever depending upon the abscess severity * Fistula is an infection state, where there is a hole around anal opening with internal extension to varying degree there is on & off leakage of some discharge from this hole usually passes stool normally and no blood in stool symptom if remains for long term, it spread inside in various directions Still further doubts can be cleared with private consultation only Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed