Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Latchoumibady

MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Puducherry

14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Latchoumibady MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Puducherry
14 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Latchoumibady
Dr. Latchoumibady is a popular Orthopedist in Puducherry, Pondicherry. Doctor has been a successful Orthopedist for the last 14 years. Doctor has completed MS - Orthopaedics . You can meet Dr. Latchoumibady personally at Lakshmi Ortho Clinic in Puducherry, Pondicherry. Book an appointment online with Dr. Latchoumibady on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pondicherry and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Orthopaedics - Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Orthopaedic Association of South Indian States (OASIS)
Indian Orthopaedic Association
AO Spine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakshmi Ortho Clinic

House No-143, Beside Of Mahatma Gandhi Road, Bussy StreetPuducherry Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Latchoumibady

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 29 year old woman. Working as asst. Professor. My legs are swelling slightly. Last month I have done with all cardio check ups. No problem with that. Why my legs are swelling?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am 29 year old woman. Working as asst. Professor. My legs are swelling slightly. Last month I have done with all...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Swelling of legs can occur due to many reasons including problems with heart, kidney, liver or thyroid. Another important aspect is looking at your weight and height with a BMI of 35.77 kgs/M2, you are having grade 2 obesity, which also can lead to swelling of legs. My suggestion is please get your thyroid hormones tested and see if TSH is abnormal. Plus if you make specific attempt to reduce weight, that will help in taking care of this problem. Your ideal weight should be about 53 kgs, where as you are 30 kgs extra. This itself can be a major problem. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone and muscle weakness along with pain in body. High bp 150/100. Frequent urination. Chest enlargement and belly enlargement in terms of fat. Hair on my body after 23 has increased 8 times more than previous and also came in the areas where they were never before. I also noticed a huge reduction in my testis size. My right testis was double size of left but now both became equal. Ultrasound shows right volume 8 cc and left 9 cc. All my blood test were normal except serum total testosterone always coming in hypogondal range that is less than 270 ng/dl .i had this test 5 times. This report was worrying me much and I was seeking it as the cause for all my problem. So I continued my search. And I met to an urologist 14 days ago. On 17th july, he asked me to get my semen analysis done along with test FSH, LH and serum Testosterone. I had given the sample. The report shows that FSH is 6.26mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12, LH is 1.29mIU/mL (reference 1 to 12), serum testosterone is 271 ng/dl (ref 270 to 820. Semen analysis shows azoospermia. After that he asked me to get those test again to confirm diagnosis and in 25th I again had the test .it shows serum testosterone 306 ng/dl. FSH is 11. 07mIU/mL. LH is 2.29mIU/mL. Semen analysis azoospermia again. Doctor checked my testis says that these are small. He said he has vas deferens, epididymis .he suspect it as a case of non obstructive azoospermia. So I asked him why this problem happened to me, he said may be by birth. But sir I want to ask that I had grown good in height, my chest is full of hair, my voice is undergone good changes I have heavy voice. The only thing is that I do not have beard except moustache and chin beard .i had habit of masturbation from the age of 17. I used to do by rubbing penis against bed for several hours .i used to do 1 time daily upto age of 20. After that from age of 20 to 23 I did it 4-5 times daily. But 5 months after leaving this habit I started to face all the problem and all these problem increasing with time. Thats why my 2 year search bring me to this conclusion that I have azoospermia. Please suggest is it case of primary testicular failure? Did excess masturbation caused that? Is it treatable or life is over?

MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)
Psychiatrist, Thrissur
Sir my age is 25. Height 5 ft11 inch. Weight 80 kg. From 2 year I am having numbness and tingling in whole body. Bone...
As your urologist has told there is no defect Masturbation is harmless It will never cause any ill effects No organ is damaged. It is a superstition more prevalent in the North. Semen is only secretions from seminal vesicle, prostate, Vas deferens, and sperm from testis. Nothing more. Just like secretions from nose during a cold as far as our body is concerned. No vitality is lost during ejaculation as we popularly believe. Masturbation is perfectly normal sexual outlet. No need to be felt guilty about it. Do regular exercise Yoga.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left shoulder pain for about 6 months. I hve tried AFT, psychotherapy, Wax Fermentation but no Improvement. As.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I have left shoulder pain for about 6 months. I hve tried AFT, psychotherapy, Wax
Fermentation but no Improvement. As.
Dear, Shoulder pain Physiotherapy uses a number of different physical methods to promote healing. If you are referred to a physiotherapist, they should explain to you what treatment they will use and how it will work. Possible treatments include: •specific shoulder exercises – for example, if you have shoulder instability, you may be given exercises to strengthen your shoulder •massage – where the physiotherapist uses their hands to manipulate your shoulder Read more about some of the different techniques used inphysiotherapy. Shoulder exercises If you have shoulder pain, it's important to keep your shoulder joint mobile with light and gentle movement. Not using your shoulder can cause your muscles to waste away and may make any stiffness worse. Therefore, if possible, you should continue using your shoulder as normal. If your shoulder is very stiff, exercise may be painful. Your GP or physiotherapist can give you exercises to do without further damaging your shoulder. You may be given exercises to do on your own, or you may complete the exercises with supervision from your GP or physiotherapist. You may also have manual therapy, where the healthcare professional moves your arm for you. Manual therapy uses special techniques to move the joints and soft tissues in your shoulder. One review of a number of studies found that long-term physiotherapy was as effective as surgery for impingement syndrome (any type of damage to the tendons in the rotator cuff). I HOPE U WILL FIT AND FINE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a arthritis patient and I am regularly taking 3/4 th cup of drumstick leaves boiled in water in the morning. Is this useful? Has anyone quantified tangible benefits? Thanx in advance!

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I am a arthritis patient and I am regularly taking 3/4 th cup of drumstick leaves boiled in water in the morning. Is ...
It all depends on type of arthritis. I am assuming you have osteoarthritis, that is wear and tear arthritis. In that case probably exercise, physiotherapy is best way to control things. Rest everything including allopathy, ayurvedic, homeoapathy etc all are gimmicks rather than any thing conclusive. Yes all will ahve some sort of pain relief benefits, but nothing will prevent progression. Exercise might keep you fit and prevent debilitation in the long run. If it's another type of arthritis, than its a different story altogether Best wishes
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain which I have experience often. I do not do heavy exercises. Only for daily commute I walk. Please help?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have knee pain which I have experience often. I do not do heavy exercises. Only for daily commute I walk. Please help?
1. Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. 2. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. 3. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. 4. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. 5. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have back pain I am unable to move so please tell me how can I be pain less this is over my tolerance.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Sir I have back pain I am unable to move so please tell me how can I be pain less this is over my tolerance.
You seem to be having severe acute back pain. For immediate relief do the following. 1. Take over the counter available analgesics like ibuprofen or paracetamol. 2. Apply topical analgesic creams like volini gel. 3. Apply warm water bag fomentation for 10 mins 4 times a day. 4. Take rest for 1- 2 days, can perform routine activities like visiting the toilet. 5. As your pain decreases start back stretching exercises. 6. If pain is accompanied by tingling or numbness in legs or not responding to medicines consult immediately with doctor. Once back pain is decreased start your normal work and definitely do back exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my sin above toe and below leg knee in some part there is extreme pain and it pain more after running.

Bachelors in physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy(musculoskeleton)
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
I have pain in my sin above toe and below leg knee in some part there is extreme pain and it pain more after running.
Hello Lybrate user .u might have developed shin pain because maximum load on fascia, muscle sum time up to bone level .stop running for few day, start calf stretches, apply ice packs for 20 min, do myofascial rel for all surrounding muscles of leg, don't run on hard surface, wear sports shoes .ths will help u.thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend's leg was scratched by a dog's. Neck. He then washed the wound by dettol. Was it wright?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Your friend need immediate medical attention 1. Wound care 2. Tetanus cover 3. Anti rabies vaccination wash your hand in running water for 10-15 minute Consult near by Physician as soon as possible
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kal mera accident hua mera left leg and hand fracture hai, mere liye Medicine suggest kare.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Fractures of limbs is an emergency. Kindly go to a hospital. for pain you may take: Paracetamol 250 mg stat. & SOS.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from disc extrusion in L5, is surgery necessary? Or something other will be helpful.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother is suffering from disc extrusion in L5, is surgery necessary? Or something other will be helpful.
avoid surgery do physiotherapy treatment for few days and spine stretching and strength exercise. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight. posture correction must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have muscle pain from so long ,it isn't continuous can you suggest what should I do.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I have muscle pain from so long ,it isn't continuous can you suggest what should I do.
Hello lybrate-user, Thank you for contacting me. From how much duration you are suffering from pain? After dengue pain persists for month or more. Start some general warm up exercise and stretching. Alom-vilom (yoga) may help you. I hope this will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir i am 23 year old I am suffering from waist pain when ever I try to bend I feel pain so I can't understand what I do I am no so weak or any others prob like injured So its my request to give me opinion to treat it Thank you.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir    i am 23 year old I am suffering from waist pain when ever I try to bend I feel pain so I can't understan...
For you muscle relaxant medicine and heat formation with rest time and avoid forward bending and after this stretch exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old .Few months back I have suffered from anxiety and depression. But now I am completely ok. Recently I am diagnosed with urine infection and I used some medicine and the problem has gone but now I am suffering from throat infection. Does anxiety and depression weakened my immunity power? Why I am frequently getting infections? I am feeling very tired and Drowsy .Is there any problem with my immunity? How to boost my immunity?

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
I'm 23 years old .Few months back I have suffered from anxiety and depression. But now I am completely ok. Recently I...
Hi, You would have not given much importance to your health during the anxiety and depression period and as a result your immunity also has decreased since you have not taken proper food, vegetables and fruits required to your body. Now start giving importance to your health firstly, drink as much water you can every day, take tender coconut, multigrains in some form or the other, fruits and vegetables also. Definitely you will become fit. Take care. Be healthy. With regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 of a male suffering from generalized anxiety disorder facing symptoms like severe numbness in head, world seems dreamy dreamy, fear in public, foggy and distorted vision always thinking how I ll cum out of this. Please help since 2 years I am having this eating vegetables and fruits but still its not curable. Rply and tell me whether slowly slowly this scary symptoms will vanish or not. One of psychologist told me there no no medicine to cure anxiety eat healthy n sleep healthy is the only way to cure it.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 30 of a male suffering from generalized anxiety disorder facing symptoms like severe numbness in head, world see...
The psychologist who told there is no medicine to cure anxiety is a quack (non-medico), trying to portray he knows everything. It s easy for you to google and find there are wonderful medicines for anxiety, but should be taken with psychiatrist advise only. Anxiety occurs due to reduced Serotonin levels/ transmission in the mind (brain), when SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) are given, this is restored and the symtpoms resolve in 2-6 weeks. Kindly do not consult many quacks (non-medical, yappers) in this forum and in reality, who know nothing about medicine, but use prefix as doctors and behave like medical doctors advising innocent people like you wrongly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I move, sounds come out from knee, ankle, wrist and in almost every joints in my body. Whats the problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
When I move, sounds come out from knee, ankle, wrist and in almost every joints in my body. Whats the problem?
1) early degeneration 2) muscular pain 3) uric acid problem 3) fever or medical conditions get done x-ray of knee joint 1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. You must start ayurvedic medicines to 1) strengthen bones & muscles. 2) stop further degeneration of joint. 3) healing of joint. 4) release muscular spasm even chronic. 5) reduce swelling & pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my neck over 2-3 months mostly while driving scooter and when I wake up in the morning. I have done x-ray and doctor said it is collision of muscles around the vertebrae. What should I do to get rid of pain?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days, then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has pain in her right leg her age is 52 it happens mostly but not all the time.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mom has pain in her right leg her age is 52 it happens mostly but not all the time.
Do stretching exercise and hot fermentation. If it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I Turn My Neck Towards Right It Pains To My Jaw I Feel It stretched Very Much same happens when I turn left m worried please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
When I Turn My Neck Towards Right It Pains To My Jaw I Feel It stretched Very Much same happens when I turn left m wo...
Hello, You might be suffering from spondylitis with muscle stretched of neck. Go for physiotherapy. Go for meditation. Tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Lachenenthes 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed