Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shalabh Samdarshi

mbbs,diploma in diabetic managment

Endocrinologist, patna

7 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shalabh Samdarshi mbbs,diploma in diabetic managment Endocrinologist, patna
7 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shalabh Samdarshi
Dr. Shalabh Samdarshi is one of the best Endocrinologists in Ashiana More, Patna. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 7 years. He is a qualified mbbs,diploma in diabetic managment . You can consult Dr. Shalabh Samdarshi at arogya diabetic clinic in Ashiana More, Patna. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shalabh Samdarshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Patna. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
mbbs,diploma in diabetic managment - manipal college of medical sciences - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shalabh Samdarshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 39 year old diabetic, my diabties is generally under control but some times my fasting goes up to 165 where as pp is mostly normal I am taking glycomet trio 2 twice a day, my bp also some times goes to 100 - 145, how should I proceed further.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear, there are many things to consider for a diabetes control. Regular medications, diet control & exercise, mood swings, duration of diabetes. First you need to address these issues. If there is no problem with these then consult your diabetes doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic and taking oral hypoglycemic drugs since 9months my weight reduced from 75 kgs to 69 kgs. Is this is effect of drugs.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am type 2 diabetic and taking oral hypoglycemic drugs since 9months my weight reduced from 75 kgs to 69 kgs. Is thi...
Hi, Try to control your diet and have physical exercise daily at least 30-40 minutes per day in morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 41 years sir my random blood sugar is 117 check through finger. Can I eat anything or any precaution my father and mother also diabetic

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My age 41 years sir my random blood sugar is 117 check through finger. Can I eat anything or any precaution
my father...
Random blood sugar below 140 means you are in perfect health. So no need to worry. You can try to reduce high Carbs from your diet and instead take complex carbohydrates. You can refer to something called Glycemic Index ( G.I. Index) of foods for selecting and managing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes and because of this bad cholesterol increased. Please suggest medication to control cholesterol.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from diabetes and because of this
bad cholesterol increased. Please suggest medication to control chol...
Hello, Diabetes is a metabolic problem which can lead to other minor/major complications. You have not mentioned your cholesterol values so that I can recommend you to visit a physician who can prescribe you cholesterol lowering medicines. Ideally unless the values, are really high it can be really managed well without medications. All you need to correct is your lifestyle and eating habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My granpa's age is 70. He just now got diabetic problem. Also he feels more n more pain in legs below the joints. He is crying n yelling wid pain. He is not eating much. He is lean. Please suggest some medicine. Urgent.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My granpa's age is 70. He just now got diabetic problem. Also he feels more n more pain in legs below the joints. He ...
Hi. Tell your grand father to do the stretching exercises for 5 to 10 min daily. It will relief the pain. And apply hot water formalization for 5 min daily before the exercise.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sugar patient for last two years now sugar after food level is 200 I am taking Glynase tablets 1.5 for two times a day. Is it okay kindly suggest please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am sugar patient for last two years now sugar after food level is 200
I am taking Glynase tablets 1.5 for two times...
Your pp (post prandial) sugar is still high. 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from hyperthyroidism (TSH level 7.62 mIU/L, eltroxin 25 mcg tablet is correct medicine for it. Or not?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When on treatment for hypothyroidism with adequate dose of Levothyroxine TSh should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free f rom all the symptoms of that condition. Hence, TSh 7.62 mU/l is high, the dose of thyroxine needs to be increased. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 yrs old and a diabetic since 2004. I take metformin tablets 1 gm twice one in the morning and one in the evening after meals & glyperimide 2 mg after breakfast. Other medicines are atorvastatin 10 mg, and bp medicine along with tablets containing multivitamins, minerals, antioxidants etc. I have been suffering from erectile dysfunction over the last few years but has worsened over the past few months. Is ed due to diabetes or due to my age?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 61 yrs old and a diabetic since 2004. I take metformin tablets 1 gm twice one in the morning and one in the even...
Likely due to diabetes. Keep close control of it ==what is your hba1clevel? you r also overweight--which can reduce your performance.\ reduce your weight. Ask privately with more detailed reports and your sexual history. Some bp medicine also cause erectile problem. Send details.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent problem with uric acid from 7. 1 to 8. 2. A weeks medication subsides the problem to recurr every year. Kindly advice

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid leafy vegetables along with non veg, try bitter products of daily use in diet i. E garlic, ginger, teeth in raw as well in form of pickle, reply after 2 weeks with reports along with medicines you are taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism can affect married life that means hypothyroidism patient can marry?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hypothyroidism can affect married life that means hypothyroidism patient can marry?
Hypothyroidism is not a contagious disease. It does not spread because somebody got married and most importantly it is a treatable disease. Any hypothyroid person with treatment is like any other normal person. Please don't stigmatise a perfectly easy to cure illness into a mysterious disease!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male 45 years old diagnosed bp and sugar. What should I do to keep my bp n sugar in control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a male 45 years old diagnosed bp and sugar. What should I do to keep my bp n sugar in control.
you have to take proper treatment with appropriate drugs, which I am sure you are doing. Along with that exercise regularly, take a restricted diet and maintain near normal weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe premature ejaculation .weak erection. Low libido. extra weakness after sex. And also no pleasure at orgasm problem. Please tell me all the foods which may help out. And also the blood testings .please do not give me medicines names as I have tried every kind of medicines. But they are not effecting. I already have taken testosterone and sugar test which are normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from severe premature ejaculation .weak erection. Low libido. extra weakness after sex. And also no pl...
You are unnecessarily worried about your sexual performance that is the cause of your problems you are too young yet to get into this type of thinking and behavior just relax and let the natural things take its course no food in particular improv s your condition it is your mindset which will help you.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have multiple complaints as below. I have border line diabetes now. How to prevent myself from this diabetes and what is the food structure I should follow. (i am vegetarian) I have swelling on prostate and I am urinating slowly. Presently I am taking alopathy medicine and it is making me dry orgasm. During sex I couldn't feel satisfied due to this medicine. At the beginning it is making me erectile dysfunction also. I am also having cholestrol (triglyceride) level high. I do have lower back pain for many years due to regular long two wheeler drive. Could you please advise me for the above problems. I am always feeling tried and I couldn't concentrate on my work properly and I am loosing my business just because of the above problems. I am expecting your merciful guidance. Please.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have multiple complaints as below. I have border line diabetes now. How to prevent myself from this diabetes and wh...
This is for backache.Once it is cured every thing is likely to fall in order. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it.It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again,if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic (type 2), hypertensive, creatinine-1.30, EGFR- 55.56. Which things I should discard from my diet chart? What should be the duration and speed of my walking exercise?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I'm diabetic (type 2), hypertensive, creatinine-1.30, EGFR- 55.56. Which things I should discard from my diet chart? ...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Control sugar and blood pressure strictly. You should walk 2km in 20 minutes.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male and have diabetes for last 3 months. I have used medicine and walk/exercise but haven't got any relief. What should I do now.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 29 years old male and have diabetes for last 3 months. I have used medicine and walk/exercise but haven't got an...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using fenugreek seeds: 1. Take 4 tbsp of fenugreek seeds 2. Soak them in 250 ml water overnight 3. Crush them in the morning 4. Strain the mixture and collect the water 5. Drink it everyday for 2 months this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 aged do not enjoy frequent sleep for atleast 5-6 hrs because I have to urinate 2 times during night between 11-6 am I am II stage diabetic on tablets and hypertensive BP patient Taking beow medicines : Trimacsart OD Voglistar GM1 OD Bf breakfast cetapin v.3 in the evening after dinner sugar level does not come down from 150 what should I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 61 aged do not enjoy frequent sleep for atleast 5-6 hrs because  I have to urinate 2 times during night between ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your weight and height, you have grade 1 obesity with a bmi of 31.39 kgs/m2. According to your height and age ideal body weight should be about 48 kgs, excess weight it self makes it tough to control blood glucose effectively. If glucose is more then it is excreted in urine leading to more frequent urination, hence getting up at night. Ideally blood glucose should be fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7, then it is considered very good control. If you have 150 mg after dinner, then it is good. Please look at hba1c%. Weight reduction will definitely help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to cure my wife thyroid problem. Please suggest me best possible method to cure completely.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I want to cure my wife thyroid problem. Please suggest me best possible method to cure completely.
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person have sugar before breakfast 182, and after breakfast its 209. And a person is suffering it first time than she can control diabetes without medicine by exercising regularly and avoid sugar and drinking karela and neem juice daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If a person have sugar before breakfast 182, and after breakfast its 209. And a person is suffering it first time tha...
Once diabetes is fully developed then drug treatment is absolutely essential. In prediabetes condition it can be controlled by diet and exercise. (pre - diabetes is fasting between 108 to 125 mg/100 ml & pp 141 to 199 mg/100ml. Once fasting crosses 126 mg and pp 200 and above, diabetes is confirmed, in this situation treatment is absolutely necessary. Drinking karela and neem juice has really no bearing on controlling blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years, have type-2 diabetes, taking protein supplement is there any harm? does it promote stones? how much protein need to be taken?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 66 years, have type-2 diabetes, taking protein supplement is there any harm? does it promote stones? how much pr...
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - if your diet is healthy you do not need a supplement. Also proteins are not stored so all the additional proteins are just going to have to be broken down by the body in vain. Always remember any nutrient should be taken only as much as needed. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' m diabetic. I take 50 unit insulin twice daily. Please some suggestions for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I' m diabetic. I take 50 unit insulin twice daily. Please some suggestions for me.
Dear , you are only 19 yrs old so you must be having type 1 dm, not diabetes insipidus. Now it is necessary to know fbs, ppbs, and hba1c. I also want to know the type of insulin and proper dose at proper time. Now you are taking insulin, so you should use glucometer at home and check sugar at interval, like fasting in the morning, post lunch, post dinner etc and keep record and inform your physician, so dise can be adjusted.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed