Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Narendra Kumar Md, Phd Frcp(uk)facc(usa)eces(level1&2) - Cardiologist, Patna

Dr. Narendra Kumar Md, Phd Frcp(uk)facc(usa)eces(level1&2)

Cardiologist, Patna

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Narendra Kumar Md, Phd Frcp(uk)facc(usa)eces(level1&2) Cardiologist, Patna
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Want to give the best Internationally experience and care which i have learnt and experienced at some of the best centers in world at UK, USA, Netherlands and Germany. I belief that our c......more
Want to give the best Internationally experience and care which i have learnt and experienced at some of the best centers in world at UK, USA, Netherlands and Germany. I belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and personal preferences. Hopefully, i can benefit my patients with my 14 years of cardiology experience.
More about Dr. Narendra Kumar Md, Phd Frcp(uk)facc(usa)eces(level1&2)
Prof Dr Narendra Kumar is European Board Certified Cardiac electrophysiologist (ECES) with his doctorate thesis in cardiology on Atrial fibrillation ablation from Maastricht University Medical Centre, Netherlands(ranked among top 50 clinical university of world) . He is also a program chair for a cardiology program. His primary interest lies in atrial fibrillation, arrhythmia ablation and cardiovascular economics. He has extensive experience with >2500 ablation procedures and devices implantation (CRT, Micra and pacemakers) with >50 publications (and >250 citations) in reputed journals including JACC and Heart rhythm journal. He has >12 years of experience in Cardiology. His "ATSCA study" has been referenced in 2017 expert consensus atrial fibrillation ablation guidelines. He has also worked as a reviewer for journals such as The Lancet and global consultant for various studies as Discovery, painfree-sst and SCA . He is also pursuing executive Master in Health economics and cardiovascular management from London School of economics. I moved to India (Patna) almost 6 months ago and joined Paras Hospital (Patna and Gurgaon) as Consultant Cardiologist and electrophysiologist.

Info

Awards and Recognitions
ERASMUS scholarship, Belgium
Top 3 abstract presenter at Netherlands arrhythmia conference
USA Immersion program, American heart Rhythm Society
...more
PhD scholarship at Maastricht University Medical Center
Professional Memberships
Fellowship of the European Society of Cardiology (FESC)
Fellow of American College of Cardiology (USA)
Fellow of Royal College of Physicians (UK)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Narendra Kumar Md, Phd Frcp(uk)facc(usa)eces(level1&2)

500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narendra Kumar Md, Phd Frcp(uk)facc(usa)eces(level1&2)

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For last few weeks I surprisingly find blood pressure varying between 130/90 from 120/80 with no abnormalities in the body. Presently taking some medicine for a pain in elbow and shoulder like febutaz 40- one tab daily, eltroxin 50-one tab daily, methycobal 500 one injection in a month cobatus one tab daily. Now my question is why my pressure is becoming so irregular? I am in 52, with no major/minor medical history in the past or present. Mentally I am little upset over family issues for last one year.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
For last few weeks I surprisingly find blood pressure varying between 130/90 from 120/80 with no abnormalities in the...
Elbow PainApply ice in the painful area which would definitely help to greater extent. And you can wear elbow brace which would help you to keep your elbow warm and will give you protection. Shoulder pain & armIt is called as peri arthritis shoulder and for that you can do hot water fermentation and ice therapy at home. If you have shoulder pain then the stiffness will develop more that might make the arm to have less improvement which might make you to feel more pain the arm. And also cervical pillow can be used which might make you to have better posture of the shoulder neck and arm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58year old diabetic and hypertension patient. My problem that I have interest in intercourse but my penis is not getting corrected. Please guide me what I must do for that.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 58year old diabetic and hypertension patient. My problem that I have interest in intercourse but my penis is not...
It is due to diabetes and there are tablets which can be used after getting your full medical history
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is heart problem heritable I mean my boyfriend's father died because of heart attack at a vry young age n my boy frnd iz 2 years ago fainted during his dance rehearsal he said dt suddenly his heart beat got fast. Wen he chkd up doctors said tha t his heart is weak n gav vitamins to eat he aftr that til today he dint faint. Doctor do you think in future he may have heart prob he is 20 years old now and is vry thin.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is heart problem heritable I mean my boyfriend's father died because  of heart attack at a vry young age n my boy frn...
Yes genes and lifestyle does play an important role in heart attacks. One can't change genes but modifications of lifestyle does help gene'mutation' to be careful not to worry about heart attack risks. Keep sugar levels and bp under control, no smoking or exposure to pollution. Reduce stress and take only positive stress of fruitful result oriented activities as good feed back does help take away bad cholesterol, loneliness kills more people than bad cholesterol, stay blessed. Stay occupied and don't take everything to heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40years old male and I m suffering for blood pressure high and also I am diabetes person last 2 year. What should I do?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 40years old male and I m suffering for blood pressure high and also I am diabetes person last 2 year. What shoul...
Do regular exercise and follow these.Eat small amount of foods frequently.Avoid underground vegetables,banana,pumpkin.Eat whole fruits.Take lots of vegetables,whole wheat,whole grain,oats.Take fish,egg white,oyestar,seafood,soy milk,soy products more.Use healthy fat small amount.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods.Avoid sugar,sweetened juice.Avoid extra table salt.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Stay stress free and quality sleep.These will help in diabetes as well as in high blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has 169/88 BP she has taken three 2.5 Amlopres tablets in last few hours. Her BP was 192/99 before taking tablets. Should she take another one before sleep as she is short of breath when moving to bath room.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My wife has 169/88 BP she has taken three 2.5 Amlopres tablets in last few hours. Her BP was 192/99 before taking tab...
Smokeless will have full effect very slowly after one month of regular use. If you want results in one day, then discuss with your Dr. regarding fast acting medicines like chlorthalidone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have recently checked my blood cholesterol and it found 262 then after I star to do physical activities minimum half an hour per day .is there any other way to reduce cholesterol very fast.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, Training In USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir. I have recently checked my blood cholesterol and it found 262 then after I star to do physical activities minimu...
hallo cholesterol is generally increase due to high fatty diet, reduce fatty food from you food. eat plenty of vegetable, fruit juice.thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 41year old. Weight 85, hight 5.8, my lipid profile reading is trigly 145, ldl 176, hdl 40, vldl 29, total cholesterol 245, creatinine serum 1.0, taking Amlokind AT, for BP, bp remains in range 140/90, do I need any consultation to which doctor should I consult.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Hello I am 41year old. Weight 85, hight 5.8, my lipid profile reading is trigly 145, ldl 176, hdl 40, vldl 29, total ...
First of all your weight is too much in excess. If you can bring it to 70 kgs a lot if your problems can be solved. Go for a walk. Reduce food intake to about 1500 calories. If you want more details about diet send a private question.
1 person found this helpful

Managing Hypertension During Pregnancy

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Managing Hypertension During Pregnancy

Have you given birth to a newborn of late? Or, are you expecting to be a new mother in a couple of months? Whatever the trigger you surely know how motherhood brings about a huge lot of changes within and without. Motherhood, as a gratifying experience gradually works on our view of the world. It significantly shapes perspectives of people closely related to us. Such changes are internal and go way deeper in deciding the kind of parenthood you are ready for. The more obvious changes are however not satisfying. Many women find it strenuous to accept how their body changes every passing week. There are other disadvantageous health issues an expecting woman is known to face. From headaches, to hormonal imbalances, to back pain and fatigue; they face it all. Reportedly, the most prevalent yet distressing problem among pregnant women is that of hypertension. Causal factors leading to hypertension could be many; it is necessary to get diagnosed before your condition is too acute to tackle.

How can you regulate hypertension to keep healthy while pregnant:

  1. Addiction is a complete no-no: If you are addicted to smoking or drinking, you should stop immediately. Your bad habits can increase your blood pressure by a high percentage. You must also abstain from taking other banned drugs.
  2. Obesity is a major concern: Some people think obesity to be a sign of health during pregnancy. It is important to be strong and healthy, but excess of adipose tissues is really not required. Obesity can also lead to miscarriages. Even if you feel like binge eating, stick to a nutritious diet and avoid irregular food habits. The kind of food you take also determines your blood flow. It is better to eat food that has a low level of sodium.
  3. Indulge in physical activities: Routine workouts and moderate household activities that do not involve exertion must be done by all pregnant women. Exercise helps in circulating blood properly. It effectively betters your condition of hypertension. Consult a healthcare provider for good advice.
  4. Twins or triplets: If you are carrying more than one baby, you are at a higher risk of suffering from hypertension as your body is making adjustments to added stress. In such a case one needs to take medications to control blood pressure following the advice of a doctor.
  5. If you are above forty: Pregnant women over the age of forty are more likely to develop one of the four kinds of hypertension typically faced during childbearing. Since, at this age your body has already started degenerating you might be lacking in vitamins. Vitamin supplements, especially the intake of enough folic acid is strongly recommended.
4181 people found this helpful

My lipid profile shows overall cholesterol is 259. Triclisides and ldl is high. Please suggest how to bring the level down.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
My lipid profile shows overall cholesterol is 259. Triclisides and ldl is high. Please suggest how to bring the level...
U can do the following-- Stop smoking (if you smoke). Smoking lowers your HDL, (“good”) cholesterol level. Change the way you Eat. Low-fat, low-cholesterol eating benefits all your lipid levels. Lose weight if necessary. Maintain healthy lifestyle Start exercising. your problem can be corrected by life style changes, for that I need details For more details you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Kumar Jha

DM - Cardiology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Heart Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment