Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. M S Ahmad  - Diabetologist, Patna

Dr. M S Ahmad

Diabetologist, Patna

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M S Ahmad Diabetologist, Patna
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. M S Ahmad
Dr. M S Ahmad is an experienced Diabetologist in Phulwari Sharif, Patna. You can visit him at THE DIABETIQUE in Phulwari Sharif, Patna. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. M S Ahmad on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Diabetologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Diabetologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Diabetologists online in Patna. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. M S Ahmad

THE DIABETIQUE

CHHAPRA & PATNAPatna Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M S Ahmad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I tried sugar, been to remove facial hair but nothing happened except pain please tell me some other homemade idea.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I tried sugar, been to remove facial hair but nothing happened except pain please tell me some other homemade idea.
Mix chickpeas flour (besan), green gram flour, turmeric powder, rose water, and milk to form a paste. Then scrub your face with this paste for at least two minutes. Use this scrub consistently to get rid of your facial hair, naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male my fasting blood reports are 126 mg so I have diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male
my fasting blood reports are 126 mg
so I have diabetes?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 126 mg and above is diagnostic for diabetes. But if it is just a single reading, then it is better to do one or more readings plus do fasting, after food and even HbA1c%, before confirming the diagnosis. Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above, all confirm diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting or p.p har din alag alag hota hai mere hba1c 6 hai mai kya karu please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Fasting or p.p har din alag alag hota hai mere hba1c 6 hai mai kya karu please suggest.
Hello Sandip... vo kabhi bhi ek number nahi rehta... vo alag hi hota he... Ap chahe to muje consult kar sakte he homoeopathic treatment ke liye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years diabetic patient. Recently I am suffering with severe constipation problem. In spite of taking triphala churna and zandu pancharista there is no improvement. It has become very difficult for me to empty my bowl. Is there any other remedy in ayurveda for my problem? Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Modern Diagnostics
Ayurveda,
I am 65 years diabetic patient. Recently I am suffering with severe constipation problem. In spite of taking triphala...
Drink lots of water in morning and evening. If no other illness present you may take dasamoola hareethaki leham 1 tsp bedtime followed by boiled warm water or so from kerala Ayurveda shops...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my mthr test v did bfre 5 days she. Gt fasting plasma glucose 233 n corr. Urine glucose (fasting) NIL n post prandial plasma glucose is 354 n corr. Urine glucose (post lunch) is smthng. Lk ++++++ symbol given so Dr. I nt understand my mthr. Hvng sugar I wnt to confirm tht if hve Wht procedure to do to decrease sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dr. my mthr test v did bfre 5 days she. Gt fasting plasma glucose 233 n corr. Urine glucose (fasting) NIL n post pran...
Lybrate-userji, looking at the blood sugar report, it is clear that she has very high levels, (t2 diabetes). Needs to be treated with appropriate drugs, diet control and daily exercise. The problem must have been there for over a few months, that is why sugar levels are so high. Along with the treatment for diabetes, please get her eyes checked for ruling out any possibility of diabetic retinopathy. Go to any good eye specialist and get retinal examination done within next few days. If you want me advise on specific drug treatment and other details, then please come in a private conversation where I can guide specifically including giving prescriptions for the same. In this communication we are supposed to give only general advise. Also see that she avoids sweets completely, reduces intake of deep fried foods, avoids junk foods, pastries, white bread and other bakery items. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits about 100 g a day. Should walk for 1 hour every day. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 yes old lady suffering from type 2 diabetes. I am have severe pain in right leg near ankle portion although I am taking nortipn but its not effective. Please kindly help.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 39 yes old lady suffering from type 2 diabetes. I am have severe pain in right leg near ankle portion although I...
Please take following medicine:- Leop. Ban. - 0/ 2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 years old suffering from type 2 diabetes. From 2 years since I ignore my diabetes and I lost weight so please help me out in this case as needfully.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 27 years old suffering from type 2 diabetes. From 2 years since I ignore my diabetes and I lost weight so ple...
Weight loss could be caused by uncontrolled diabetes. Don't ignore diabetes as you are too young and havw long life to live. If you don't take it seriously than you can be in trouble in near future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 diabetes can I have honey daily as some people say honey don't have any sugar it it true?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am 60 diabetes can I have honey daily as some people say honey don't have any sugar it it true?
Hi Honey is a natural form of sugar. It increases blood sugar. Take it occasionally only if your blood sugars are well controlled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Avoid Diabetic Complications?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
How To Avoid Diabetic Complications?

Diabetes can result in the development of many complications like retinopathy (eye problem), neuropathy (nerve problem), nephropathy (kidney disease), dyslipidemia (high cholesterol), heart disease and stroke (paralysis). Your doctor will advise you on what to do and how frequently to get tests for these complications.

  1. Blood pressure- Blood pressure should be got checked at every visit to the doctor. Generally, it should be maintained below 140/80. Your doctor may give you some medicine to lower it if it is high.
  2. Cholesterol- Lipid profile should be tested annually or more frequently if deranged. Your doctor will give you some medicine if you have high cholesterol.
  3. Eye disease ( Retinopathy)- Dilated eye testing should be done at least once a year by an eye specialist. It should be started at the time of diagnosis of type 2 diabetes and after 3-5 years of diagnosis of type 1 diabetes after puberty. If you already have diabetic eye disease, then your doctor may ask for a more frequent check up.
  4. Kidney disease (Nephropathy)- Regular blood pressure checking is very important. Urine should be tested every year for proteins and creatinine clearance. Testing should be more frequent if abnormal. Kidney function should also be tested at least once a year.
  5. Nerve disease (Neuropathy)- You should check your feet daily for any injury, cracks, redness or calluses. Report to your doctor immediately if you have any such problems.

Remember-

  1. You should get yourself regularly evaluated for these complications.

  2. Maintaining your A1c (blood sugar), blood pressure and cholesterol in the normal range can help in preventing / delaying diabetic complications.

  3. Stop smoking

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2079 people found this helpful

I was been suffering from sugar problem since from 10years. indeed to get somewhat cured to lead my healthy life. I was using medicines but they doesn't show any effect in getting cured. So please help me in suggesting the best medicine or near by hospital to get cured.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
I was been suffering from sugar problem since from 10years. indeed to get somewhat cured to lead my healthy life. I w...
Dear lybrate user, the bitter truth is once you are diagnosed with diabetes you have to live with it for your rest of life. Diet, exercise & medicine will surely decrease your blood sugar level to normal but it cannot be permanently cured. You have to monitor your blood sugar level every month. However, if you are feeling that your current medication is failing to decrease your blood sugar level then try homoeopathic uranium nit 3x tablets (r. S. Bhargava company). Take 1 tablet, thrice daily, in empty stomach. As you have been suffering from diabetes for more than 10 years, I fear that you may be resistant towards medicine & turned into insulin dependent diabetic patient. If it really happens such then you have to take insulin injection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed