Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit Kumar

MS - General Surgery

Urologist, patna

5 Years Experience
Dr. Amit Kumar MS - General Surgery Urologist, patna
5 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Amit Kumar
Dr. Amit Kumar is one of the best Urologists in Sri Krishna Nagar, Patna. He has over 5 years of experience as a Urologist. He is a qualified MS - General Surgery . He is currently practising at radha stone clinic in Sri Krishna Nagar, Patna. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amit Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Patna. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - General Surgery - christian medical college - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
diploma urology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

b 27,kapila residency, near shri krishna niketan school, buddha colonypatna Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My problem is I am prone to frequent urination. and by that fear I don't drink much water. But still I go to washroom after short intervals. This is leading to prb at night as when I am slpy I have to wake up and go again to pass urine. and sometimes having burning sensation. So please help. My age is 26.

Diploma - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Kochi
My problem is I am prone to frequent urination. and by that fear I don't drink much water. But still I go to washroom...
Hello welcome to lybrate. Normal intake needed for an adult is about 8-10 glasses liquids per day. If you're passing urine frequently, you need to get tested and according to the reports, treatment should cure you of your problem. But avoiding drinking in minimal needs will lead to dehydration, which can cause complications. You are welcome to contact me for expert treatment as an urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is bit high at 8 level in the reports. Does it has any connection to acidic urine? I feel burning on my penis after ejaculation. Dr. gave me urikind km. Please suggest some thing to cure acidic sperm & urine and also the uric acid.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My uric acid is bit high at 8 level in the reports. Does it has any connection to acidic urine? I feel burning on my ...
Homeopathic remedies for high uric acid provide an excellent cure. Treatment of elevated uric acid levels with homeopathic remedies not only lowers the levels but also treats body’s defective tendency to hold  excess of uric acid. Homeopathic remedies also treat the body’s metabolic process which handles purines (kind of protein which ends up as uric acid after the body processes it. These are the top homeopathic medicines for elevated uric acid levels that I have found to be very effective colchi, ledum, guaicum, benzoic acid, lithium etc Tips for increased uric acid levels and gout Watch your weight. Try to lose weight slowly. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Keep an eye on the purine content of food. Avoid offal, shellfish and crustaceans and tinned fish such as sardines in oil. Eat no more than 100g of meat, sausages, fish and poultry a day. Drink alcohol only occasionally, as it affects the elimination of uric acid. Eat low-fat food. The consumption of high-fat foods encourages weight gain. Drink at least two litres of low-calorie fluids a day. Recommended fluids are water, tea and fruit juice. .consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am suffering from prostate enlarge. Burning and pain in urine. On pressor urine and latrin release simen from my penise. I am eating medicine aurved, unani. But no releif. I am diabetic.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear probably you are suffering from a urine infection and an enlarged prostate kindly get a urine examination with culture done and an ultrasound of the kidney urethra bladder and prostate. Please get back with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 33 years male. Request you to advise me the brand of the condom with no infections. Bcoz my partner is getting urine infection after having sex. She suffered for a week bcoz of the infection. Kindly advice which brand condoms are good to have a better sex with out any infection. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hi, I'm 33 years male. Request you to advise me the brand of the condom with no infections. Bcoz my partner is gettin...
Any brand with isi mark is good. Then in your local area, what's available in market should be asked by medical doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 male and am having problem in urination and have urge for frequent urination and long time erections during night. I am doing mbbs and have large sitting hours. I also have constipation if I pass stool normally I face problem in urination and if I pass urine normally I have constipation.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 19 male and am having problem in urination and have urge for frequent urination and long time erections during n...
YOu have to check for diabetes and for constipation eat high fiber diet and drink lots of water and eat fruits if ther is no diabetes
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Im a kidney transplanted patient. I want to know what are the symptoms of kidney rejection my creating level is 2.2 now. Can I reduce creating level by taking medicine??

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Upper limit of creatinine is 1mg. In your case it is very high. It could be due to kidney infection, transplant rejection. Check your blood urea and uric acid also and consult urologist for advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preventive measures for kidney stones and other diseases like. Fiabities, asthma, red eyes an the major stuff the pimples?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Preventive measures for kidney stones and other diseases like. Fiabities, asthma, red eyes an the major stuff the pim...
for kidney stone/pimple plenty of water intake. For asthma avoid asthma trigers like dust/ smoke/pollution,pollens and so for red eyes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My father is 65, and recent sonography test detected that he has mild prostate enlargement with significant post void residual urine. What treatment he should go please tell me?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, My father is 65, and recent sonography test detected that he has mild prostate enlargement with significan...
GIVE HIM CAP. URIMAX 0.4MG AT NIGHT CONTINUE .....PL. CHECKUP TESTS P.S.A. AFTER TEST CONSULT AGAIN.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellow urin for 2 days. Bittu

MBBS
Nephrologist,
I have yellow urin for 2 days. Bittu
Get an urine re, me nd serum lft done. Drink plenty of water see if it clears. Consult with d reports. Thanks take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 76 year. Have to go for urination 2 to 3 times in the night. Of course I drink 2 to 3 glasses of water before going to bed. I take 4 to 5 glasses of water during day time. Should I reduce the quantity of water? Every morning first thing I take Green tea with 2 table spoon of honey, one lemon juice and half tea spoon turmeric powder. I do't have any other ailment except hypertension for which I take regularly doctor's prescribed medicine. Thanking you in advance for your valued advice.

M.D.MEDICINE
General Physician, Rajkot
Am 76 year. Have to go for urination 2 to 3 times in the night. Of course I drink 2 to 3 glasses of water before goin...
Hello sir. Sorry regarding your problem but I strongly advice you to go for ultrasonography of your pelvis done to see for prostate gland. Becoz enlargement of prostate (benign hpertrophy of prostate) is common in old age and it might lead to increased frequency of urine in night (nocturia). If your report comes out to be normal then you might try with reducing content of drinking water at night. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years female. I have undergone mitral valve replacement surgery in 1989. Now rbc is detected in my urine since 7/8 months. My cardiologist refer me to consult urologist. Nothing was found in ultrasound test. Due to high level of creatinine (1.3) ct scan could not be done. Further due to mvr, mri also not possible. Kindly advise me for further action.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 53 years female. I have undergone mitral valve replacement surgery in 1989. Now rbc is detected in my urine sinc...
Dear , are you on any blood thinning: anticoagulant therapy? is so blood in urine is more likely to be due that drug therapy and in that case you may check inr and dose need adjustment on lower side. If you are not on anticoagulant therapy then at most you may undergo cystoscopy and nothing beyond that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone wt to do. I don't wnt operation so please give me any suggestion.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have kidney stone wt to do. I don't wnt operation so please give me any suggestion.
Dear lybrate user. A) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha along with 30 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning and at evening before meal half an hour. B) take 2-2 tablets of sheetprabha vati along with audumbaravleha. C) take 1 tsf of black cumin seeds and 1 tsf of jaggery after meals. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could low urine output could also be one of the side effects if myospaz forte.

MBBS
General Physician,
Could low urine output could also be one of the side effects if myospaz forte.
Continue use of this tablet for years have a side effects on kidney causing chronic renal failure. Immediately get yourself screened up for kft and lft and consult a nearby physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam, I am 25 years old, married before 4 months, during my 2 month I had UTI after taking medicines I recovered, now past three days again I suffered UTI, Diarrhea and right hip pain, we are trying for pregnancy, is this UTI prevent my pregnancy? Kindly suggest me what we needs to follow to get pregnant soon.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hello mam, I am 25 years old, married before 4 months, during my 2 month I had UTI after taking medicines I recovered...
First treat uti and then plan for pregnancy, otherwise there may be problem during pregnancy/ get urine re/me and c/s done report for medicine on private consultation do 1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 6.Clean genitals before sex and pass urine after sex to flush out any bacteria 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for medicine contact on private consultation good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 49 Female suffering from uti with burning urine. Kindly advised. I am sufferings since last 5 years. Antibiotic helps for few days.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
My age 49 Female suffering from uti with burning urine. Kindly advised. I am sufferings since last 5 years. Antibioti...
As you have understood by now that antibiotics has proved themselves of a limited scopes, you must try Homoeopathic medicines. And I am shoure it will not only recover your actual trouble but also give you overall improvement in your health status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Enlarge Prostate where I do get frequent urination. I get up 3-4 times @ night for urination. Sometime I just finish urination and I feel like I did not finish and I go back for urination. My PSA level is Normal, What should I do in this case. I am 65 years old.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have a Enlarge Prostate where I do get frequent urination. I get up 3-4 times @ night for urination. Sometime I jus...
Hi dear - for this problem you need a regular remedy course--4-5 months for permanent relief. - any how you can start with-- homeo med;- clematis 30--3 times a day - 5 days and report me back here.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very recently suffering from difficulty in passing urine I am aged 74 started taking tamsulosin 0.4mg tabs per day for the last 2days whether I will get relief or to consult urologist?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Very recently suffering from difficulty in passing urine I am aged 74 started taking tamsulosin 0.4mg tabs per day fo...
Dear , if you are not constipated and you have genuine prostatic enlargement it will definitely help a lot. Also make sure that you do not have urinary infection. If so add antibiotic like ofloxacin or levofloxacin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I know that my anal fissure is not due to because of STDs. Fissure came suddenly after 3/4 days hard stool and the same is not going away. I have tested HIV (thrice) but it is negative.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.you may be having anal fissure due to constipation and straining at the the time of passing motion. 2.Avoid constipation 3. Take high fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 4.Take 2 Tsf of softovac SF with little lukewarm water before bed time. 5.If no relief, consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low flow in urin is this a posted enlarge problem please tell what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am suffering from low flow in urin is this a posted enlarge problem please tell what to do?
Dear lybrate-user, at the age of 45 enlarged prostrate does not appear to be the best of the diagnosis. What is your exact complaint? do you have to go frequently to pass urine or does it take a lot of time during passing the same. Kindly consult with detailed reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed