Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amar Nath

MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Patna

21 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Amar Nath MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Patna
21 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Amar Nath
Dr. Amar Nath is an experienced Orthopedist in Sheikhpura, Patna. He has over 21 years of experience as a Orthopedist. He has done MS - Orthopaedics. You can consult Dr. Amar Nath at Patna Trauma Centre in Sheikhpura, Patna. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amar Nath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Patna and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Orthopaedics - Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhramsthani, Beside Leather World Showroom, Sheikhpura, Bailey RoadPatna Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir besides my left knee pain I am also disturbed from pain in lower parts of leg (Talwa) mostly in front, when I started to walk after bed or during sitting on lower parts of leg (Talwa) it started pain. Also there is pain in my leg muscles. In a line I am suffering from pain in knee to lower parts of leg. Sir what is the reason behind this pain and how can it treated I am really disturbed from it. There is a habit of masturbation.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sir besides my left knee pain I am also disturbed from pain in lower parts of leg (Talwa) mostly in front, when I sta...
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.)--. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for Foot & ankle. - Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform only) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope, I have solved your problem to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer.Wish you a quick recovery & good health.

I am Male 64 162 cms 60kg No sugar/BP but problem of tennis elbow last two months. Advise medical/nutritional food/physio therapy.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
avoid repeated wrist extension activities. tennis elbow band can help. wrist stretching exercises can help

My knee makes crunchy sound when bent, what solutions.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
This could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore it.

I am suffering from back pain from three year and I feel so very bad. Can you suggest what should be done.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from back pain from three year and I feel so very bad. Can you suggest what should be done.
Physiotherapy treatment must for you avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight till relief. After this do stretching exercise.

I am 25 years old. I have back pain near l5/s1 disc. I had mri report. In report mentioned that there is loss of normal lumber lordosis. Mentioned also that broad basic disc protrusion causing indentation of the verbal thecal sac, bilateral lateral recess narrowing with resulting descending nerve root compression at l4/5 & l5/s1 level. I showed to many doctors but not got satisfactory answer. From this, headache is there in my mind. Feeling uncomfortable. Please help me out.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Well I can tell you that you should not be very worried just on your mri findings because you can have changes in mri of most people. I actually need to know in detail about your problems like back pain, leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc. We can then correlate and see whether your clinical complaints are corresponding to your mri findings. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

Hello sir, my mother's age is 53 and from past 2 week she is facing swelling on both the legs below knee. Can you please help us what can be the reson for that and is this any serious problem. Thanks

D.H.H.M.,D.M.C.H., M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome to lybrate, if she is developing edema on lower legs, please get her examined by a physician.

I am 44 years old male from last six months daily morning when I wakeup not feeling fresh pain in both feet for 5 to ten minuets after normal.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me photograph& the x rays of the affected part.(feet) rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take biod3 max 1 tab dailyx10 paracetamol 250mg od & sos x5days do back (spine)/shoulder/knee exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again, if needed.

My mother had back pain 4-5 years ago. The doctors said for operation after taking medicine it was cured. Now sometimes she feels pain again not always but 3-4 times in a month. The pain is so much that she even cannot walk properly. So what should be done and which medicine should be taken in emergency so slow down the pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My mother had back pain 4-5 years ago. The doctors said for operation after taking medicine it was cured. Now sometim...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.

I have suffering from heavy gas and acidity and joint pain doctor recommend me knee replacement so plz advice me how to solve it without operation and remove pain , my age is 62

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Do u have knee arthritis ? And are you overweight? If yes then you should loose weight so as to avoid overloading on the knee joint. And first you should try coservative treatment like taking medicines, physiotherapy and proper exercise regime for the knee. If it fails then go according to what your doctor says.

I am confused I got a ankle sprain and 6-7 months have passes n still I have a swelling what should I do now please tell me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am confused I got a ankle sprain and 6-7 months have passes n still I have a swelling what should I do now please  ...
Hello, you r needed to consult local ortho in order to assess your problem. Till, then, tk, homoeo medicine: @ ledum pal 200-6 pills, thrice. @ hypericum 200-6 pills. Thrice. Tk, care.

I am 30 years old male. I have back neck pain for last 3-4 months. What I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What is the severity of pain? is the pain continous or intermittent? is it pulsating? since pain is a complex phenomenon, there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I am suffering from lower back pain since 3 years and having hypothyroid problem (high tsh). Therefore taking medicine of 2x50 mg of thyroxine since long time.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please attach your thyroid profile report and please consult privately for personalised assessment for your back pain.

Hi Doctor's, Please answer my below query's. 1) Knee replacement surgery is called as ?(like is it a cosmetic surgery) 2) Insurance can be claimed for knee replacement surgery? Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor's,
Please answer my below query's.
1) Knee replacement surgery is called as ?(like is it a cosmetic surgery...
Knee replacement surgery is known as total knee replacement or unicondylar knee replacement depending upon how much of knee is replaced. It is definitely covered by insurance but it depends upon which type of health insurance you have chosen.

My left calf muscle is bigger than right and so my foot. Flexibility of right hand is not as much as left. Please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My left calf muscle is bigger than right and so my foot. Flexibility of right hand is not as much as left. Please adv...
Do consult musculosketal physiotherapist or sports medicine specialist for clinical assessment and remedy to rule out any anomilities or congenitally some may n have like this need not worry or consult me via lybrate for private consultation best wishes.

I am 63 year old Male I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid arthritis in 2007(8 yrs) In May 2012, I developed ampullary carcinoma and operated. I under went 6 cycles of chemotherapy up to Nov.2013. My RA disappeared since than. Now I am feeling fatigue, and stiffness in joints in morning. My AG ratio is .1.18(range.2.5-7) Serum Alkaline Phosphatase.122(range.32-92) Serum uric acid.8.2(range.2.5-7) serum chloride.107.7(range.98-107) PCV/Haematocrit.39.5(range.40-50) RA factor .Negative C-Reactive Protein.Positive ASO.Negative C.A 19.9 .16.03.(range <37) HB.12.1 Monocytes.01(range.2-10) Eosinophils.15(range.1-6) On my legs I feel irritating .ITCH I have low appetite,gas, full Stomach feeling,weakness , fatigue , irregular bowls etc. Kindly let me know if my RA is again starting.?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

I am 42 years male. Weight 68 kg, height 5ft 3inch, suffering with knee pains since last 2 years what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 42 years male. Weight 68 kg, height 5ft 3inch, suffering with knee pains since last 2 years what should I do?
Hello, please try to reduce your weight to 60 kg. If painis not much severe and if there is no swelling, please try doing knee exercise.

My back pain started 3 months ago, after some days of back pain, weakness in my hands started. Now I also have stiffness in my neck. I have undergone MRI of back and neck, they are normal. Also my vitamin b12 level is fine. And D3 was low but I took injections of D3. And also many mecobalamin tabs, now also my condition is not good. Should I go to neurologist and should undergo EMG test? What should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
My back pain started 3 months ago, after some days of back pain, weakness in my hands started. Now I also have stiffn...
Tk physiotherapy treatment and relief start strength exercise of both hand in gradually process and stretching exercise of neck best option for you.

I am a comp. Guy, I used to sit on computers continuously for 6-8 hours at least, but I feel pain in my neck, I qm facing problems in doing my word, how to grt rid from this pain.

Ask Free Question
Hi, apply rumalaya liniment and massage for 10 mins and give hot water fomentation. This can be done thrice daily. If the pain is severe, take tab. Yogaraja guggulu 1-1-1 with hot water after food. Use soft medium sized pillow while sleeping. Perform neck exercises for 10 mins in the morning and evening regularly.

Hello sir, I am 47 age old person I have been suffering from neck pain since many day now tell me what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apply volini gel on neck. do warm fomentation. do neck muscle exercises in pain free period. avoid high pillow. consult if not ok.
View All Feed