Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pravin

General Physician, Pathanamthitta

Dr. Pravin General Physician, Pathanamthitta
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin is an experienced General Physician in Kumbanad, Pathanamthitta. You can consult Dr. Pravin at Anugraha Clinical Care in Kumbanad, Pathanamthitta. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pravin on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pathanamthitta and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pravin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can having multiple round of sex reduced the interest. I feel rejuvenated and so as my partner but we find that it increases the weight. But we love it thoroughly. All most all tricks oral; intercourse etc. Wht more can be done to make it more fun.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Can having multiple round of sex reduced the interest. I feel rejuvenated and so as my partner but we find that it in...
Please Reduce your weight by exercises and diet control so that you can enjoy life. Reduce frequency of sex so that interest will not be lost.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera penis thora teda hai agar koi upay hai to batana aur mujhe apni wife ke sath mai kam samay me thak jata hu.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Mera penis thora teda hai agar koi upay hai to batana aur mujhe apni wife ke sath mai kam samay me thak jata hu.
TEDAPAN KOI PROBLEM NAHI HAI AGAR SEX KE DORAN YE KOI PROBLEM CREATE NAHI KARTA TOH. RAHI BAAT TIMING KI YE AYURVEDIC DAWAIYON SE THIK KIYA JA SAKTA HAI .ESME APKO PARHE, EXERCISES YOGA BHI KARENGE TOH JALDI FAYEDA HOGA. WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 minutes of eating food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 min...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam random value of 158 mg / 100 ml glucose is high. But with that it is not possible to diagnose whether one has diabetes. For that you need to get a fasting (10 to 12 hrs after dinner), blood glucose, PP (2 hrs after food) and HbA1c%, these values will help in whether a person has diabetes. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG :70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-dibates: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%: 6.5 and above. It looks like a prediabetes state. But better to get tests as mentioned above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Diabetic for the past 8 year, and aged 49 yrs. I am getting bad breath in my mouth pl.Explain how to solve the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue instructions as advised by dr k sridhar keep blood sugar less than 110 fasting & less than 200 after food. HbA1C less than 7 %. Do exercise regularly. Avoid smoking,fruit juices,cola, coffee. Take fresh fruits. Consult dental doctor for check up. If you find any problem contant . D B M GUPTA-DELHI

About one teaspoon bright red blood is passing away through anus once in 24 hours since last two days at evening time. No pain.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
About one teaspoon bright red blood is passing away through anus once in 24 hours since last two days at evening time...
This shows you have analysis condition piles or fissure. Show to a surgeon once. Take high fibre veg food whole grains and plenty of water warm at body temperature 2 glasses early morning before passing stools and feel the difference.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since yesterday I am having fever and today morning I saw a small pimple like on my body. Shoulder, chest and b back areas. What should i do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Since yesterday I am having fever and today morning I saw a small pimple like on my body. Shoulder, chest and b back ...
It could be dengue, kindly get your blood work up done and provide a photograph of the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering with sever head ache. Please suggest me tips to get out of this pain.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I was suffering with sever head ache. Please suggest me tips to get out of this pain.
Apply an ice pack to the painful area of your head. Try placing it on your forehead, temples, or the back of your neck. Take a warm bath or shower; take a nap; or take a walk. Ask someone to rub your neck and back, or treat yourself to a massage. Apply gentle, steady rotating pressure to the painful area of your head with your index finger and/or thumb. Maintain pressure for seven to 15 seconds, then release. Repeat as needed. Rest, sit, or lie quietly in a low-lit room. Close your eyes and try to release the tension in your back, neck, and shoulders.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii my age 21 I do gym and can you suggest me a home made whey protein please suggest me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hii my age 21 I do gym and can you suggest me a home made whey protein please suggest me.
Step 1 Purchase milk and milk products such as yogurt, cottage cheese and buttermilk. Whey protein is a high-quality complete protein that is present in most dairy products. Milk consists of 27 percent protein overall with 80 percent derived from casein and the other 20 percent from whey. Cottage cheese is made by separating cheese from its water, which is high in whey proteins. For this reason, the water should not be discarded and instead used while cooking other foods such as soups and stews as a broth or in gravy. Step 2 Place a small strainer over a small bowl or empty container. Step 3 Put a cheesecloth over and into the strainer. If you don't have a cheesecloth, substitute use a double-lined paper towel instead. Step 4 Pour a container of yogurt over the cloth into the strainer. Cover with a plastic wrap and place in the refrigerator overnight or for at least eight hours to set properly. Step 5 Take the container out of the fridge the next morning and remove the plastic wrap. The hardened white substance in the strainer will be similar to cheese and is often referred to as yogurt cheese. The bowl or container you used will contain a yellow substance that is the whey protein.
1 person found this helpful

I had unprotected sex with girl with not any virus who has many sex partner should I vary.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had unprotected sex with girl with not any virus who has many sex partner should I vary.
Hello, If your sex partner is active with so many other persons in sexual intimation it is a matter of worry, of course. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with viral fever. It is coming every 1month. please give solution to that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I'm suffering with viral fever. It is coming every 1month. please give solution to that.
Hi, af tabs (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day, for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had fever for last 2 days. He had taken a medicine but no any action of that medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He had fever for last 2 days. He had taken a medicine but no any action of that medicine.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and also suffering with more pain in stomach from about to two hours. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever and also suffering with more pain in stomach from about to two hours. What should I do?
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have a itching problem which occur every year in winter I am very much upset from this please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Doctor I have a itching problem which occur every year in winter I am very much upset from this please help me out.
Please take a dose of sulphur 30 - twice a week for next 2 weeks and revert. Also apply coconut oil on the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from pain in my half forehead. It doesn't go until have to take medicine. Is it migraine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be migraine.check your Hemoglobin,Bp,eye sight and also for sinusitis.Consult doctor for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have headache sometimes jb tk vomiting nhi ho jati tb tk relief nhi milta. Dr. What should I do? and next disease is mere hairfall bhut hota h m na to mehndi, hair color, gel, spray, soap etc. Use karta but kabhi 2 shampoo jarur use karta hu.

MD, DVD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
I am 23 years old and I have headache sometimes jb tk vomiting nhi ho jati tb tk relief nhi milta. Dr. What should I ...
You seem to be having migraine. consult a neurologist. for hair fall take biotin tablets, if problem persists, meet a Dermatologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, How to control adult bed wetting for 23 year old? She has done sonography as said by doctor but it turned out to be normal report. The doctor recommended D-presses but it also did not turn out that effective. Please help.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Sir, How to control adult bed wetting for 23 year old? She has done sonography as said by doctor but it turned out to...
Homoeopathic medicines can completely solve the bedwetting problems irrespective of children and adults. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and effective results. Medicine like causticum. Thuja, chimaphilla, etc if taken proper dosage for 3 months. Completely we can solve the problem. The first thing usually notice in patients having the enuresis problem is shy to consult a doctor. Please be free to approach me and solve your suffering soon with imported german homoeopathic medicines. You can consult online or directly. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from migraine for last 9 years. The severe headache have affected me very badly please suggest some medication to get rid out off this. Just want to know whether migraine is curable and what habits should I inculcate to reduce its frequency. Please provide me information regarding medications and habits to follow to overcome this pain. Thank you so much.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have been suffering from migraine for last 9 years. The severe headache have affected me very badly please suggest ...
Dear lybrate user migraine is severe headache having throbbing pain at one side food such as cheeses, salty food may trigger migraine drinks specially wine stress at work or home cause migraine sleeplessness or getting too much sleep. Avoid all factors that trigger migraine eat regularly & do not skip meal regularise a sleep schedule exercise regularly quit smoking when symptom persists lie down in dark, silent place get some sleep avoid eating drink only water apply cold compresses on forehead take equal quantity of carrot n spinach juice mix it take homeopathy medicine belladonna 200 thrice daily for 3 days revert back privately thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is phototherapy helpful in psoriasis are there any side effects of this treatment. Please confirm the estimated cost also of this treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Jaipur
Is phototherapy helpful in psoriasis are there any side effects of this treatment.
Please confirm the estimated cost ...
Dear lybrate user why to go for phototherapy this is not permanent solution, as psoriasis is autoimmune disease this therapy only work from outer layer of skin. If you want proper n effective treatment consult me, part time take homoeopathy remedy sulphur 30 4pills morning time only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed