Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal  - HIV Specialist, Pataudi

Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

93 (53 ratings)
MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine

HIV Specialist, Pataudi

24 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Rajesh Deshwal 93% (53 ratings) MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine HIV Specialist, Pataudi
24 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local, statewide and national seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local, statewide and national seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rajesh Deshwal
He has had many happy patients in his 24 years of journey as a HIV Specialist. He studied and completed MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine . You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajesh Deshwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced HIV Specialists in India. You will find HIV Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all HIV Specialists online in Pataudi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Internal Medicine - Armed Forces Medical College, Pune - 1994
Fellowship in HIV Medicine - School of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata - 2009
Awards and Recognitions
Fellowship of Indian Association of Clinical Medicine
Fellowship of Indian College of Physicians
Fellowship of American College of Physicians
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Indian Society of Critical Care Medicine
AIDS Society of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

SHIV RAM HOSPITAL

Pataudi-Hailey Mandi Main Road, Pataudi, GurugramPataudi Get Directions
  4.7  (53 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 9 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Well-reasoned" 2 reviews "Practical" 2 reviews "Caring" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 2 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Saved my life" 1 review "Professional" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hi, Before 4 months I had gone to massage parlour and that girl gave me a blow job, Do I need HIV test or not?

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
Hi, Before 4 months I had gone to massage parlour and that girl gave me a blow job,
Do I need HIV test or not?
Chances of getting HIV, though low, by oral exposure but are there. You can ask for HIV RAPID/HIV ELISA to clear your doubts. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have done sex with girl she is working in bar. We have done sex last april 2017 I have done my HIV tri dot test after 10 months my result is HIV negative. Still I have to do repeat test. I am not sleeping at night. And sometime I feel night sweats. Please suggest me.

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
Hi sir, I have done sex with girl she is working in bar. We have done sex last april 2017 I have done my HIV tri dot ...
You don't require any more test for that particular exposure. Symptoms which you have described are related more to anxiety and depression. You are negative for HIV. Just forget about this and carry on with life. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mene 60 day after hiv duo test krvaya tha index 0.26 aaya kya me 100% sefe hu ya ye 1 moth k bad positiv aa sakta he.

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
Sir mene 60 day after hiv duo test krvaya tha index 0.26 aaya kya me 100% sefe hu ya ye 1 moth k bad positiv aa sakta...
Aap negative hain lekin phir bhi 12 hafte baad ek baar phir kara lijiye aur uske baad khus rahiye. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc! I am really confused and tensed .please give me exact answer, it will really be so helpful for me. I know if we have hiv and undectatble viral load and regular on med we cannot pass hiv through sex through our partners .it s negligible almost zero transmission. But I my sister used same syringe used by hiv friend (had undetectable viral load and on med) wil injecting, is transmission stil near to zero in case of syringe use! Please tel me the exact answer.

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
Hi doc! I am really confused and tensed .please give me exact answer, it will really be so helpful for me. I know if ...
Chances of transmission will definitely be there even with undetectable viral load albiet low as compared to one with high viral load. It is not possible to quantify the percentage chances of transmission in each individual and exposure. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Actually last night, I had unprotected sex with my wife. First I inserted in her Anal for 3-4 seconds and then in her vagina. My question is does this process cause HIV and any other disease?

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
Hi Actually last night, I had unprotected sex with my wife. First I inserted in her Anal for 3-4 seconds and then in ...
Anal sex can carry loads of bacteria from anal canal to vagina, beside other STDs. If you both are in monogamous relationship, than you need not fear HIV. Use condoms while having this sort of adventure again and change the condoms for each act (vaginal and anal). Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years male, I have genital warts above penis and near testicles from 6 months Do Genital Warts Lead To Hiv AIDS or Cancer? While I don't see any other symptoms of HIV or cancer.

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
I am 22 years male, I have genital warts above penis and near testicles from 6 months
Do Genital Warts Lead To Hiv AI...
Genital warts is a viral disease caused by HSV. It doesn; t lead to HIV/AIDS but it is sexually transmitted like HIV. You should use condom to prevent HSV transmission to partner. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unprotected receptive anal sex with stranger on 8 September. After that I have started PEP on 09 September. I have done P24 Antigen HIV RNA, HIV Pro viral DNA, HIV antibodies, HIV 2 Qualitative blood test on 12 September. What are the chances of getting HIV if I had sex with HIV + ve partner. All test results are shown negative.

MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist,
I have unprotected receptive anal sex with stranger on 8 September. After that I have started PEP on 09 September. I ...
It is still too early for any of those tests to be positive right now. Chances depends on the status of the partener, if he is negative, then zero percent chances, if he is positive, if his viral load is high, then chances are high, if his viral load is low, low chances, Continue PEP for 28 days and get 4th generation ELISA and repeat it at 12 weeks for final confirmation. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(4874 ratings)

Dr. Ketan Ranpariya

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist
Hiv Aids Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3242 ratings)

Dr. Ishwar Gilada

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist
Unison Medicare & Research Centre, 
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. D G Saple

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
HIV Specialist
La Mer Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Deore Sapana

MBBS
HIV Specialist
Sankalp Speciality Healthacare Pvt. Ltd,, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment