Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shyam Sunder

MD

Gynaecologist, Panchkula

15 Years Experience
Dr. Shyam Sunder MD Gynaecologist, Panchkula
15 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shyam Sunder
Dr. Shyam Sunder is a popular Gynaecologist in Sector 5, Panchkula. He has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 15 years. He studied and completed MD . You can meet Dr. Shyam Sunder personally at Siddharth Poly Clinic in Sector 5, Panchkula. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shyam Sunder on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Panchkula and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education & Research - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sco-45 Opp Anupam SweetsSwastik ViharMdc-5 Panchkula Panchkula Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shyam Sunder

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have face one problem. Mera question ye he ki me apni wife ke sath sex karne bad me uski vegina me Ejaculate karta hu or Hips or uske leg bhi uche rakhta hu lekine fir bhi enjculate hone ke baad sperm fastly baher aa jata he. Me esa kya karu jese Sperm Baher Na aa jaye. Or meri wife pregnet ho jaye.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I have face one problem. Mera question ye he ki me apni wife ke sath sex karne bad me uski vegina me Ejaculate ka...
Please This is not the way to make her pregnant After intercourse, Liquified semen comes out from vagina naturally. Only few drops are needed for pregnancy Please consult nearby infertility center or gynaecologist, do necessary investigations and take proper treatment for pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the periods of girl can be shifted after eating an ipill? If yes in how many days the periods will occur. Is there any chances of pregnant if it will not occurs?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Is the periods of girl can be shifted after eating an ipill? If yes in how many days the periods will occur. Is there...
Hi lybrate-user. Yes taking I pill severely alters the hormonal balance and can cause delay in periods. There is no fixed time after which one should expect her periods. It's variable for everyone. It can take anywhere from 5 days late to 2 months late. I would suggest you do a pregnancy test if her period is delayed by 2 weeks. If negative we can start her on medicines to resume her periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my periods for 20 days my pregnancy test is negative so my doctor advice to take regrestrone tablet 2 times a day for 5 days but still my periods not come. Is it possible to get postive in pregnant test now?

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please be sure what do u really want getting pregnant or not so can be treated for. So please get checked for your pregnancy and then go for further private consultation. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Homeopathy Helps to Treat Infections?

BHMS
Homeopath, Salem
How Homeopathy Helps to Treat Infections?

Infection is generally understood as the invasion into the body tissues of an organism by certain foreign bodies such as bacteria, parasite, and virus. They are transmissible diseases like Viral fever, Cough, cold, Gastroenteritis, Dysentery, etc. and can be transmitted from one person to the other via sneezing, coughing or physical contact. They can be mild, moderate or severe.

  • They can be acute, that is, can last for a short time, or chronic that lasts for a long time, or a latent infection that may not cause any symptoms at first but reactivates and resurfaces over a period of time.
  • Although each infection has its own distinct symptom. Generally, these symptoms include fever, swelling, redness, inflammation, burning, cough, diarrhea, fatigue, muscular pain, nausea, vomiting, rapid pulse or rapid breathing.
  • If the patient has a severe headache, difficulty in breathing, painful swelling and unexplained prolonged fever or cough, he or she should immediately consult a doctor.

Conventional drugs that are given to treat infections like antibiotics, antiviral, antihistamines and steroids have many side effects on the human body. They, on one hand, hamper the digestive power of the system and on the other hand lower the immunity power of the body. In the long run, these medicines can have adverse effects on the body. Though conventional drugs suppress the disease for some time, the disease tends to resurface in the future.

However, Homeopathy has been found to be of great success in treating both acute and chronic infections. The best part is that, there is no side effect. Homeopathy also boosts our immune system so that the body naturally develops the strength to fight against infections in future, when foreign bodies invade. Homeopathic medicines have also proved to be effective as preventive measures against infections.

Most of the Homeopathy medicines are prescribed on the basis of symptoms observed. So, Homeopathic medicines are prescribed, even before the definitive diagnosis is made. Thus, the time saved prevents the infection from spreading, and the patient is automatically cured rapidly.

4 people found this helpful

How to check pregnancy my last period date was 10th October and my period is miss.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
How to check pregnancy my last period date was 10th October and my period is miss.
Hi, Pregnancy can be checked by doing an urine test with the help of the test kits available in the market. Do the urine test according to the instructions given on the test kit. Your periods is already delayed by 15 days. Therefore the urine test can be done immediately. If you get double line on the test kit, then the pregnancy is confirmed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 din Periods delay karne k liye doctor ne medicine prescribe ki hai, 1 tablet daily for 5 days, kya wo tablets pregnency bhi avoid karengi, means kya wo contraceptive pills ka kaam bhi karengi?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
5 din Periods delay karne k liye doctor ne medicine prescribe ki hai, 1 tablet daily for 5 days, kya wo tablets pregn...
Hello. Agar aapne periods ko extend ki Dawai li hai to iska matlab aapke next period ki taarik nazdik hi thi. Aise wakt mein pregnancy k chances waise bhi kam hi. Rehte hai. Secondly jo Dawai aapne li hai most probably Woh bhi contraceptive ka kaam karegi. Dawai ka naam paya hota to sureity k saath baat pata. Mere hisaab se aapko aapke question ka jawaab mil gaya hoga. Jyada jaankaari k liye aap personally sawaal puuch sakte hai. Gd day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. I have a periods problem sometimes it come and for a long time it never comes. I have no period problem for 6 months. I have more weight.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi, just go through my tips. U can take puls12c 3 hrly in a day for 12 days. In our pathy I have seen good results for your complaints. U can ask me any doubts regarding our remedy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having irritation in vagina before & after periods . Done all test Paper smear / Sonographic but nothing found . Dr are also not able to find out the issue . Pl help

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I need to examine you. As you have not mentioned your age, it could be hormone related issue. If you are > 40 yrs, you can apply estrogen cream inside vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married I am trying for pregnancy frm 2month but not success I have done sex during ovulation time but period happened Period blooding happening bad smell first time I want pregnant.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am newly married I am trying for pregnancy frm 2month but not success I have done sex during ovulation time but per...
Do not worry and keep on trying for 3-4 more months as sometimes it happens in the start but everything will be normal with time---------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years female. After pregnancy my weight is gained. Now my weight is 71 kg and my height is 5.4feet Can you please suggest me the way by which I can loose my weight.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi, I am 32 years female. After pregnancy my weight is gained. Now my weight is 71 kg and my height is 5.4feet Can yo...
Your bmi is 27.1 which should be below 25. You r likely to be suffering from pcod. Primary objective of your treatment is weight reduction and maintain normal bmi of 18-25. This will regularize the monthly cycles and also help you get pregnant in future. You can take metformin to reduce weight. Also diet and jogging or brisk walk for 4-5 km daily will help. Diet should comprise of more protein (chicken, fish, pulses) low carbohydrate (rice) and low fat or oil and more vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rich Fiber Food

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
Rich Fiber Food

Do you know a healthy diet plan should have optimum level of fiber in it.Dr. Surabhi Jain , celebrity nutritionist in india says that the fiber is a carbohydrate, but unlike other carbohydrates, it does not break down your body. Dr Surabhi jain says Fibers have many health benefits, from lowering cholesterol levels to keeping you feeling full longer. For healthy life include high-fiber foods in your daily diet. If you are starving nature and you want to try to follow diet, fiber may be just what you are lacking. Best online dietician in Lucknow says It keeps you feeling fuller for longer. Fiber does not make the blood sugar go up quite as quickly. It allows the sugar to get into your system more slowly.

Don't Miss This

There are many health benefits of fiber as stated by online diet plan of world famous dietitians in india

·                     Lowering cholesterol levels

·                     Improving digestion

·                     Reducing diabetes risk

·                     Improving heart disease

·                     Reducing constipation

·                     Reducing the risk of diverticulitis

·                     Maintain control of blood sugar

 

Where to Find Fiber:

Best Nutritionist in Lucknow Fiber is a most important food for healthier diet. Fiber is always found in vegetables fruits and whole grain.best online diet plan says  It is the best that you get the fiber you need each day from foods in your diet rather than supplements. Normally people need 20-30 gm of fiber in everyday. Best dietitian in Lucknow There is some fiber-rich foods are: 

·                     Whole-grain breads

·                      cereals, and pastas

·                     Fruits & vegetables

·                     Brown rice

·                     Dried beans

·                     Oatmeal

·                     Popcorn

Fiber is great for your body, but don’t go suddenly on the fiber bandwagon and ramp up your intake all at once. Best dietician in India Take it slowly and increase your fiber each day.

 

Smart Choices to take Fiber:

Best indian dietician Finally you know that fiber-rich food is healthy for you, so find and select fiber food in your daily meals and snacks. Try to get more fiber everyday with these tips. most famous dietician in India Dr Surabhi jain says that 

·                     Have oatmeal or whole-grain cereal for breakfast 

·                      Eat fruits and veggies raw 

·                     Snack on fruits

·                     Have bulgur, barley, or couscous in evening tea

·                     Munch on popcorn when you need a snack.

·                     Take brown rice and avoid white rice

·                     Take whole-wheat pasta

·                     Take more fiber-rich vegetables and fruits.

·                     Have a bran muffin for breakfast or a snack.

You found this helpful

My friend had sex after her periods and she had a lot of bleeding. Is that a possibility if she is pregnant.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
My friend had sex after her periods and she had a lot of bleeding.
Is that a possibility if she is pregnant.
Hi, no pregnancy possible in this case if heavy bleeding seen. Try to confirm when she had sex and bleeding occured also. Then she should be clear about her period onset and delay period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a miscarriage on 18th December 2015 and now again I am pregnant. 1st day of my last menstrual cycle was on 16th March 2016. And this time I don't want to take a chance so I would like to know what are the precautions that I should take this time. Here I went to meet the doctor on 21st April he asked to gave a complete rest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, ideally you should be resting in early 1st trimester if your previous abortion was in 1st trimester and should be on progesterone support after the petal heart rate has been established.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year male married two years ago. My wife didn't get pregnancy till now though we are having sex every day twice.Please do help

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
That may be due to two reasons, one is due to chance factor. Second is there may be some problem in either of you. As 2 years have passed, please consult doctor and have some basic check ups done so that we can detect the disease and start treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a sex with prostitute, in the middle of the sex condom was patched thoroughly take it off and used another condom is there any problem, like HIV etc.

MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I had a sex with prostitute, in the middle of the sex condom was patched thoroughly take it off and used another cond...
Hi there..... The probability of transmission is not ruled out by changing a torn condom.... For confirmation and peace of ur mind.... Get urself tested for not just HIV but all STD.... And avoid unsafe or risky sexual behaviours
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like two drops on my period days. For past two months. Please suggest me the reason for it and what should I do to increase my blood flow.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like t...
Dear, Follow these instructions to increase blood flow during menstruation or periods: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * Eat a banana and 7 to 10 raisins for a week. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do long breathing meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. Do Pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minute, under supervision of yoga expert. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal. You can take it for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I missed my periods. I consult a doctor and sonography done. It shows tiny cystic focus in endometrium and mild subchorionic bleed. What is its meaning. Plzz reply fast? Give me the meaning.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hii I missed my periods. I consult a doctor and sonography done. It shows tiny cystic focus in endometrium and mild s...
Hello, It means that you are pregnant and there is placentation bleed beneath chorion layer of placenta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her age is 21. Her period come let.& 2 time in month. Not fix date. Due to on face pimples. So please suggest for her good solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Her age is 21.
Her period come let.& 2 time in month. Not fix date. Due to on face pimples.
So please suggest for her...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Shilva

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Paras Bliss - Panchkula, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ruchi Ahuja

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Paras Bliss - Panchkula, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Heena Chawla

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Paras Bliss - Panchkula, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Surinder Kaur Gambhir

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Paras Bliss - Panchkula, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Monica Aggarwal

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Paras Bliss - Panchkula, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Phoenix Hospital sec 16 Panchkula haryana, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment