Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Maria Pallavi Jane Pereira

MBBS

General Physician, panaji

6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹150 online
Dr. Maria Pallavi Jane Pereira MBBS General Physician, panaji
6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹150 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Maria Pallavi Jane Pereira
She has been a successful General Physician for the last 6 years. She studied and completed MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Maria Pallavi Jane Pereira on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Panaji. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Goa Medical College, Panaji - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Panajipanaji Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹150 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maria Pallavi Jane Pereira

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband feels he has a bad smell in his nose whenever he blows his nose. He took medication but still the problem persists.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
My husband feels he has a bad smell in his nose whenever he blows his nose. He took medication but still the problem ...
Get a Digital Xray PNS (OMV) done. Bad smell in nose may be due to sinusitis. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic sinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male. I have problem that my digestive system is not functioning well. What I have to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 18 year old male. I have problem that my digestive system is not functioning well. What I have to do?
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Relief from Sunburns--If you are effected sunburn in your skin- Mix equal part of aloevera and honey and apply in effected skin area,wash it by using cold water After 20 minutes. Your skin will get soothes.
2 people found this helpful

Can hep b ever be negative? I am suffering from hep b from last two years. My liver reports are normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Can hep b ever be negative? I am suffering from hep b from last two years. My liver reports are normal.
Please Take Tab liv 52 HB BY Himalaya. 1... 1 for 3 mths Avoid oily spicy and non veg food, fast food for 3 mths Avoid outside food totally Re check blood for Hbasg after three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what can I do my stomach has been raising out and out please suggest me what can I do for my self.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir what can I do my stomach has been raising out and out please suggest me what can I do for my self.
Hello, Doing exercises regularly will not only cut down your belly fat, but also you will get a body in good shape and you will be get rid of many diseases related to it! Following exercises will help you to achieve this if you don’t have any other medical condition: 1.The Plank - Lie down on your tummy and then come on your palms and toes.Lift the knees off the floor. Draw your tummy muscles up and breathe deeply into the side and back of the rib cage. Aim to hold the pose for 30 seconds. 2.Static Tiger pose - Place your hands and knees on the floor. This is the starting position. Now lift up one leg and extend the opposite arm. Hold this Static Tiger Pose for 3 deep breaths. Come back to the starting position and swap sides, extending arm and opposite leg. You can look down towards the mat to keep the spine in line. This exercise will build core strength. 3.Sitting Spinal Twist - Sit on the floor and cross your legs. Place one hand next to your hip and the other on the knee. Rotate the spine and look over one shoulder into a Sitting Spinal Twist. Inhale. Exhale back to centre. Swap sides, rotating and looking over the shoulder. Inhale. Exhale back to centre. 4.Stomach Crunches - Lie on your back, knees bent and feet flat on the floor, hip-width apart. Place your hands on your thighs, across your chest or behind your ears. Slowly curl up towards your knees until your shoulders are about three inches off the floor. Hold the position for a few seconds and lower down slowly. Perform 12 stomach crunches. 5.Oblique Crunch - Lie on your back, knees bent and feet flat on the floor, hip-width apart. Roll your knees to one side down to the floor. Place your hands across your chest or behind your ears. Slowly curl up towards your hips until your shoulders are about three inches off the floor. Hold the position for a few seconds and lower down slowly. Perform 12 oblique crunches and repeat on the opposite side. Medication: Start taking Schwabe's Phytolacca Berry tablets/ thrice daily 1/2 an hr before meals for 1 month. Thereafter revert me back for further guidance. All the best!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nausea and Vomiting during Pregnancy!

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
Nausea and Vomiting during Pregnancy!
Nausea (feeling like vomiting) and vomiting are common, especially during the early months of pregnancy.

Are there things I can do to make myself feel better?
There are many comfort measures to help pregnant women who suffer from nausea and vomiting during early pregnancy. Changes in diet, sleep pattern and lifestyle can help.

Few suggestions are given below:-

1. Changes in lifestyle
* Get up slowly from lying down position and do not lie immediately after eating.
* Keep your head higher than your feet when lying down.
* Go outside for fresh air as much as possible.
* Rest or nap often
* Dentify conditions which make vomiting worse, such as certain foods, odours, activities or stress and avoid them.
* Wait about half an hour after dinner to brush your teeth

2. Changes in diet

* Eat bland foods that are high in carbohydrates and low in fat such as toast, bread, rice, cereal, crackers and potatoes.
* Eat foods that are high in protein such as lean meat, eggs and dishes made with beans and pulses.
* Eat foods high in vitamin b6 like whole grains and cereals, wheat germ, nuts, seeds, legumes, corn
* Avoid greasy, fatty, fried and spicy foods.
* Drink 10-12 glasses of liquids such as coconut water, buttermilk, milk and fresh juices.
* Avoid excess of tea, coffee and aerated drinks
* Do not drink alcohol
* Try to eat every 2 to 3 hours, even if you are not hungry. Have small frequent meals than large meals.
* Have a snack such as yoghurt, milk or a small sandwich before going to bed.
* Sniffing lemon or ginger can sometimes relieve nausea.
* In case if you have nausea and vomiting in the evening, have a good meal in the morning and a light meal at night and vice versa.

When should I call my doctor?
Call your doctor right away if you:

* Have been vomiting for almost 24 hours.
* Have been stomach pain, fever, dizziness, severe weakness or feel faint.
* Have weight loss of more than 2-5 kgs.
* Have very dark yellow urine or do not urinate for long periods.
* Feel your mouth is dry and your hands and feet are cold.
* Feel very thirsty.
* Have a fast heartbeat.
* Vomit blood.


12 people found this helpful

Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I am thin. Sir I have been suffering from constipation from two years. Sir I have little depressive mind. Sir I am drinking water for about 4 litre throughout the day. Sir I also chewed my food properly. Sir I am doing regular walking. Still I am constipated. No triphala churn or alike churn works. Sir from 10 days no motion comes out. Sir please suggest me medicine for permanent cure.

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I am thin. Sir I have been suffering from constipation from two years. Sir I have little d...
Hello. Do not worry. Do not drink extra water. Just drink if you feel thirst. Take fresh food only. Take a glass of warm water now. It will certainly help u. For routeine do not eat late night. Also daily take 2 spoon home made ghee with 1 cup of hot milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My vitamin b12 is 185 pg/ml. .what should be normal?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My vitamin b12 is 185 pg/ml. .what should be normal?
Hello, The ideal range should be between 200-1000 pg/ml. You need to consult the doctor for the supplements /shots.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

More fluid intake is equal to more healthy life.

MBBS
General Physician, Srinagar
More fluid intake is equal to more healthy life.

Water is the previous natural treat to mankind and every other organism. Our body is 60 to 70% water. we every day loose a lot of water like by sweating,urination etc

People should drink almost 2 liters of water per to keep themselves healthy and keep their mood refresh.

Drinking more water helps us in following ways:-

1.it keeps your body clean from toxins.

2.kidney work nicely.

3.keeps blood clean and thin.

4.keep you fresh.

So drink more water and be healthier all time.

I have some time morning erection some time not? Some time feel little pain in penis. After morning running I feel very good. Why?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have some time morning erection some time not? Some time feel little pain in penis. After morning running I feel ve...
You must get morning erection. You shouldn't have any pain in the penis. Pain indicates something is wrong there. It is possible you have ruptured a vein or artery in the penis, or damaged the sponge-like material that holds blood in to make an erection.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello sir, I am suffering from cold since two days what I have to do please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment.-Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and what is the reason behind the disease caused and how it can be cured?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What are the symptoms of dengue and what is the reason behind the disease caused and how it can be cured?
Dengue fever is a painful mosquito-borne disease. It is caused by any one of four types of dengue virus, which is transmitted by the bite of an infected female aedes aegypti mosquito. Common symptoms of dengue include high fever, runny nose, a mild skin rash, cough, and pain behind the eyes and in the joints. However, some people may develop a red and white patchy skin rash followed by loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, etc. Patients suffering from dengue should seek medical advice, rest and drink plenty of fluids. Paracetamol can be taken to bring down fever and reduce joint pains. However, aspirin or ibuprofen should not be taken since they can increase the risk of bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbating 2-3 in a week affect our liver or any part of our body. I feel week and I am having hair fall also. My hands shake sometimes I can not run for 5 mins.

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
Does masturbating 2-3 in a week affect our liver or any part of our body. I feel week and I am having hair fall also....
yes, masturbation in this season is harmful if done in a frequency you have mentioned. Kindly take ashwagandha powder, 1 tsf in half a glass of warm water, twice a day, after meals. continue the regime for 1 month. Frequecy should not be more than once or max twice. Avoid it for 2 weeks at least. good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a chocolate cyst of. 5mm in her left ovary. Is it cure by medicine or it should get operations.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She is suffering from endometriosis that's why chocolate cyst. If there is a more than 3 cm chocolate cyst on ultrasound then it needs to be removed with laparoscopy. After surgery, depending on the severity of endometriosis, monthly injection will be given for 4-6 months to stop further increase in your symptoms of endometriosis. Sometimes hemorrhagic cysts are mistaken for chocolate cyst so better get another sonography after next menses to confirm before you take final decision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I havs a backpain. I suffering from head pain. I have so much stress. I have in my body. I have illness.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I havs a backpain. I suffering from head pain. I have so much stress. I have in my body. I have illness.
Do meditation and physical activity and sit straight maintain your posture avoid long sitting and toward bending heat fermentation twice a day and do stretching exercise in daily routine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Sagar I want to ask a question that how can we strong our immune system.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 years old sometimes i'm getting severe stomach pain & the symptoms are like apppendies but when I go for complete check up including ct scan mri scan everything is ok. Can I know what is the reason for getting that pain or simply its due to food poison. I'm taking food outside only for a past 7 yrs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm 27 years old sometimes i'm getting severe stomach pain & the symptoms are like apppendies but when I go for compl...
Yes it can be due to food being taken from outside/street food. Please check your habit if you want to correct your problem. Take nux vom 200/single dose and get back to me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male since one year I am getting neck pain after sleeping of 4 to 6 hours (in between two shoulders)

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. If you have localized neck pain with no other symptoms like radiating upper limb pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your neck while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. We will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of neck region and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed