Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. B C Raheema

MBBS

General Physician, Palakkad

18 Years Experience  ·  120 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. B C Raheema MBBS General Physician, Palakkad
18 Years Experience  ·  120 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. B C Raheema
She has had many happy patients in her 18 years of journey as a General Physician. She has completed MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. B C Raheema on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Palakkad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOZHIKKODE - 1999
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

120 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. B C Raheema

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I faced headache problem before and after menses .I also problem of migraine. How to get relief that type of problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of chicken pox? Give its solution and proper medication. Is this is viral.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Caused by the varicella-zoster virus (VZV), chickenpox is very contagious. Chickenpox often starts with a fever, headache, sore throat, or stomach ache. These symptoms may last for a few days, with the fever in the 101°-102°F (38.3°-38.8°C) range. Chickenpox causes a red, itchy skin rash that usually appears first on the abdomen or back and face, and then spreads to almost everywhere else on the body, including the scalp, mouth, arms, legs, and genitals. The rash begins as multiple small red bumps that look like pimples or insect bites, usually less than a quarter of an inch wide. They appear in crops over 2 to 4 days and develop into thin-walled blisters filled with fluid. The blister walls break, leaving open sores, which finally crust over to become dry, brown scabs. The rash is very itchy, and cool baths or calamine lotion may help to manage the itching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week my chest pains when I take deep breath. But now i'm ok no pain at all. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Last week my chest pains when I take deep breath. But now i'm ok no pain at all. What should I do?
Hi! Get an ECG of your heart once It may be gas trouble or some muscle pull But any way ECG rules it out Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days I feel pain in body and feeling less concentration in study because of this pain what medicine should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Now a days I feel pain in body and feeling less concentration in study because of this pain what medicine should I take.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for CBC and follow up with reports and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest till diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back portion of body during sleeping at night. I can not sleep more than 5 or 6 hour continuously. Ita a moving pain.

BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Sangrur
I have pain in my back portion of body during sleeping at night. I can not sleep more than 5 or 6 hour continuously. ...
Hello lybrate user back pain leads to several problems as you have mentioned your back pain at night time and it's radiating pain.Your back muscles are getting weak and stiff.it may be due a improper posture or prolonged sitting or standing jobs,lack of nutrients in diet and high fiber food,sedentary lifestyle that all we lead these days and lack of physical workouts as cycling, running, walking etc.take hot formentation and apply local gel and do some back relaxing exs daily. for more help you can consult me at lybrate.com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male my fasting blood reports are 126 mg so I have diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor i'm venu _age 28, ,male
my fasting blood reports are 126 mg
so I have diabetes?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 126 mg and above is diagnostic for diabetes. But if it is just a single reading, then it is better to do one or more readings plus do fasting, after food and even HbA1c%, before confirming the diagnosis. Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above, all confirm diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has some swelling on her neck, FNAC reports suggest -ve TB, but mantoux and ESR suggests positive. What could be done now?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Need biopsy of lymph node for histopathlogy, xpertgene/mtb/rif and culture of tissue by liquid method bactac for TB.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main purpose or use of OCYL tablet. please let me know about this tablet if we take this tablet for one month it is curable for life long. I mean again I will not have to feel that iam going to early discharge.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the main purpose or use of OCYL tablet. please let me know about this tablet if we take this tablet for one m...
Use of ocyl is in Parkinsonism and Akathisia and to reduce the side effects of antipsychotic treatment given for Schizophrenia. Kindly mention your disease and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dry sputum sticking on throat and chest for last 30 years (i am 66 yrs. Every 10-15 mts I hake to take deep breath. Also for last 1 year, while doing brisk walk, burning sensation on the chest & it gradually reduces accompanied by belching. I had tb 42 years back. Drs examine my chest & find it clear. What should I do ?

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Yes obviously because you don't have anything abnormal in chest. All you seem to have is a post tb allergy state in your nose and eating pipe. It is common post tb. Dry sputum is due to nasal & sinus fluids running from the back of nose over your throat. Burning & belching is due to allergy in eating pipe. I can help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 41 year Man having Gas trouble past 1year. I need your suggestion to control this issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam 41 year Man having Gas trouble past 1year. I need your suggestion to control this issue.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is doing masturbation daily good for the health of girls or women. Did disaffect on pregnancy.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Dehradun
Is doing masturbation daily good for the health of girls or women. Did disaffect on pregnancy.
Daily masturbation may lead you to weakness and you may suffer from frequent Urinary tract infection so you have to avoid daily as your age is not enough for it this thing can lead you to hormonal imbalance and you can suffer from various problems as irregular menses, thyroid problem, abnormal enlargement of breast, UTI and various infection in n your vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend started masturbation daily since two years will he get HIV or aids will masturbation causes aids.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend started masturbation daily since two years will he get HIV or aids will masturbation causes aids.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc It does not cause HIV.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Namaste, I am 26 years old male. I am suffering from constipation since 4 - 5 years. I have tried various creams, liver tonics, boiled water etc. But there is very minor effect. I have to go toilet at least 3 times a day. Is there any problem in my intestine? How to get rid of it?

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
Namaste, I am 26 years old male. I am suffering from constipation since 4 - 5 years. I have tried various creams, liv...
U can take follow homeo med cal carb 200 2 times in day for 3 days silica 6c 3 times in day for 7 days bryonia alba 12 c 3 time in day for 7 day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am Suffering with heavy cold from last 3 days. Please suggest any medicine.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy) Consult Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chipped Tooth - How To Fix It?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Chipped Tooth - How To Fix It?

You are in the middle of a hot summer afternoon and decide to have some ice to cool off. Suddenly you hear a crackle and something comes into your mouth that doesn't quite taste like ice. Oops! That's a part of your broken teeth! Although your first instinct is to panic, don't worry as there are a lot of things dentists can do these days to fix chipped teeth.

A tooth may chip off for some other reasons too. Decay being one of the main culprits, it erodes the top enamel leaving the tooth exposed to decay. Taking an unsightly fall or getting your teeth broken in a fight are some of the other reasons why your teeth may break o partially chip off. Here are some things you can do:

  • Take care of you chipped tooth: The first thing to do when you realize that you have a chipped tooth is to see a dentist. If you are unfortunately suffering from this problem on a weekend when a dentist near you isn't accessible, keep the jagged edge of the broken tooth covered with a sugarless chewing gum or paraffin. If you get hungry, opt for a liquid diet or soft solids that don't require chewing. 
  • Treatment: Filling or bonding that is if you've chipped a visible tooth in your frontline, your dentist will use a tooth coloured composite resin for a 'bonding' procedure. If it is one of your inside teeth, your dentist may try a simple 'filling' to fix things up. Bonding is pretty much 'gluing' bits of your artificial teeth on. The dentist clears up the surface to place the adhesive and sticks the bonding material and then hardens it into shape with ultraviolet light.
  • Adding a crown or dental cap: This procedure is used when a larger piece of tooth chips off, it happens mainly due to decay. The dentist will chip off the edges from your broken teeth and cover it with a crown or cap to protect the tooth from further damage. The cap also acts as a cosmetic fixture not making anyone realize that it is different from your real teeth.

Patients are generally given a choice on the material for the cap, which they can choose based on cost and cosmetics. A metal cap is the strongest, but can make you look like a villain from yesteryears, which has an evil glint in every smile. The other common options are porcelain fused to metal, all ceramic or all resin. This procedure will require more than one visit for x-rays, taking an impression of the tooth, trial for your crown and finally fixing it. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dentist.

3480 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old tall boy. I have every time pain on my stomach sometime pain is stop but mostly pain is on my stomach. Pls tell me what I do for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 year old tall boy. I have every time pain on my stomach sometime pain is stop but mostly pain is on my stomac...
If you have recurrent stomach pain, I advice you to do an upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc, I am male 26 years old, I am married since 1 years and now we are planning for a baby, could you pls tell me rit tym to mate, as while mating when I put my semen inside and take out then after few seconds semen also comes out. Pls help me out to get through this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi Doc, I am male 26 years old, I am married since 1 years and now we are planning for a baby, could you pls tell me ...
Semen coming out is not a problem and sufficient is going inside . If cycle is regular of 28 days the 14 th day is ovulation time and you can mate every day why look for dates
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can someone prescribe medications for no sleep. I am a lethargic, sleepy person. Even if I am awake. I would like to sleep.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can someone prescribe medications for no sleep. I am a lethargic, sleepy person. Even if I am awake. I would like to ...
It could be due to weakness,thyroid problems, anaemia, inadequate sleep, stress. Avoid stress....do deep breathing exercises. Eat healthy diet and drink plenty of liquids. Consult with more details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed