Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chaitanya Kabra

Endocrinologist, omerga

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chaitanya Kabra Endocrinologist, omerga
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Chaitanya Kabra
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chaitanya Kabra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in omerga. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chaitanya Kabra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from hypothyroid since last 10 yrs. What is the exact cause of this dieses.& waht are the risks involve?what precaution i have to take?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello, Hypothyroid is common problem where thyroid gland is functioning less than actually required so it is not able to secreate its hormone as per the need as a result we need to supplement this hormone from outside in form of tablet which you are taking i.E. Thyronorm. Exact cause is not known almost 90 % it is autoimmune dysfunction Once you are on medication nothing to be worried just continue doasge and do check your TSH and FT4 level at regular interval to keep TSH between 3 to 4 unit Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Male 45 years diabetic patient last 15 years sugar-140 fi taking medicine: ameril m1 last 4 months previously taking glader2 with glunorm sr how could I stay madicine free life.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I will advise you to start homoeopathic treatment along with Diabonil drops (sbl) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 20 minutes before meals Vincetoxicum (adel) 20 dropss in 1 glass fresh water morning empty stomach Eat little every 2 hourly instead of full meals We will be taking a review every 2 months and if everything goes normal we will start decreasing the dose of allopathic medicine after 4 months report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do sugary soft drinks lead to diabetes? Is drinking fruit juice as good for you as eating fruit?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
Do sugary soft drinks lead to diabetes?
Is drinking fruit juice as good for you as eating fruit?
Sugar not just bring diabetes but invites hundreds of other diseases because sugar is polysaccharides and stops natural sugar which comes from your food to reach blood cells and wastes your insulin. Both juice and fruit is good but if you compare fruit is far better than juice because the pulp is also going in your stomach. Never drink preservative juice from super market, drink fresh juice and always eat fresh fruits. Try not to keep fruits in refrigerator because of the harm coming from cfc gasses. I would suggest buy less fruits and consume it the same day or next day, and then buy it fresh again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a diabetic for last 20 years. Fasting :99 PP BS :112 Hba1c: 6.6 Kidney function Blood urea :26 Serum creatinine: 1.2 Serum uric acid: 4.1 Serum calcium :9.0 In view of above, any further advice please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Am a diabetic for last 20 years. Fasting :99
PP BS :112
Hba1c: 6.6
Kidney function Blood urea :26
Serum creatinine: 1...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your diabetes is in very good control. Keep it up. No further advice, what you are following now appears to be working very well for you. Maintain the same. Good to know, some one who is so conscious about maintaining a good control Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How often should I visit you for checkups in order to stay as healthy as possible and avoid diabetic complications?
Exercise regularly and on alternate days and eat nutritious food and you can visit us once in three years
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor june month my tsh was 8.86 and 21.8.16 is T3 0.86 T4 8.91 andTSH 3.08 and since one month im taking thyroup 25 mcg. My doubt is when I had miscarriage in may month with the pregnancy was thyroid developed?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Hi doctor june month my tsh was 8.86 and 21.8.16 is T3 0.86 T4 8.91 andTSH 3.08 and since one month im taking thyroup...
Your question is not clear, still if you want to know that your pregnancy is the cause behind your hypothyroidism, its not the case but the vise versa can happen that is your hypothyroidism was one of the reason behind miscarriage, you should try to have normal thyroid levels before conceiving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Sensation in feet & legs coupled with vertigo associated sugar& thyroid or neurological problem because of suffering from all. please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
You should consult a endocrinologist and gastroenteritis specialists being a patient of diabetes and hypothyroidism or hypothyroidism.

I am 24 year old male suffering from diabetes type 1 since five years from 20 days onwards my penis upper skin is coming back and there is a white pate like gel is forming around it and while stroking it coming more and more. What should I do.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I am 24 year old male suffering from diabetes type 1 since five years from 20 days onwards my penis upper skin is com...
These are the clear symptoms of diabetes side effects that you are suffering from I would suggest if you want to cure your penis problem and you have to protect yourself from any other disease then you have to cure your diabetes first. Your age is very young and at this age having diabetes is not a good sign so I am giving you some natural remedies you have to follow it regularly. You have to take 10 grams fenugreek seeds and soak in 70 ml water at night then in morning after being fresh drink the water and chew the fenugreek seeds after chewing fenugreek seeds do surya namaskar and then go for 60 minutes walk regularly without fail you have to do these 3 things regularly without fail without keeping any day if you skip any day your improvement will be very slow so from tomorrow you have to take fenugreek seeds then you have to do surya namaskar and then you have to go for 60 minutes walk. Avoid sugar. For quick recovery I suggest you that you should follow a diabetes diet which will cure your diabetes quickly and permanently feel free to consult me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I m a diabetic patient since last 30 years. I m insulin dependent. My age is 44 yrs. Is there any sure medicine that I can take and get rid of my insulin injections atleast for one time a day as I take insulin twice daily.

MD-Physician, Dip. Endocrinology, Dip. Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Jabalpur
Sir I m a diabetic  patient since last 30 years.  I  m  insulin dependent.  My age is 44 yrs.  Is there any sure medi...
Unfortunately thr is no such medicine for type 1 diabetic you have to be insulin dependent and thats the sad part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has high blood sugar and take 1 metformin tab IP 500 mg daily, tips for her to control blood sugar and maintain healthy life style.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother has high blood sugar and take 1 metformin tab IP 500 mg daily, tips for her to control blood sugar and main...
Mr. Lybrate-user, to control diabetes mellitus she has to do following things: 1) taking her medications regularly, try and maintain her fasting sugar around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7.2) take a balanced diet, that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight, 54 kgs) and blood sugar levels. 3) exercise daily for at least 1 hour, brisk walking is a good option, 4) avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks, high fat milk products, 5) consume good deal of green leafy vegetables and salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day), 6) no alcohol and smoking. This is basically the modified lifestyle.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 52 yeas old and is suffering from hypothyroidism. Her latest report is T3 108, T4 8.2 TSH 6.54. Her blood pressure in morning is normally 90/155. She is taking thyronorm 50 mg and Olmat 20 mg. Can she lower her dosage?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife is 52 yeas old and is suffering from hypothyroidism.

Her latest report is T3 108, T4 8.2 TSH 6.54.

Her bloo...
your wife's B.P. is not normal normal range is 120/80 max. is 130/90. continue medicines. but checkup your blood tests lipid profile, urine r/m, kft,lft. take good diet. and You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 and not having comfortable sleep. Generally I sleep at 10-11 pm and sleep for 8 hrs. In recent times having disturbed sleep With two or three brakes . Though I am diabetic my sugar levels are under control with medication. Please advise.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 67 and not having comfortable sleep. Generally I sleep at 10-11 pm and sleep for 8 hrs.
In recent times having d...
As you are above 60 years you may have prostate problem and due to which you are going for urination frequently, please get an ultrasound scanning of abdomen and consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs old and I have diabetes from last 3 yrs. It is coming around 150 in fasting and 240 after meal. I am taking gluconorm g1. please suggest.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 29 yrs old and I have diabetes from last 3 yrs. It is coming around 150 in fasting and 240 after meal. I am taki...
Hi thanks for the query. For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor .if creatinine level rises to 1.8 what does it signs and how to reduce creatinine and uric acid in blood.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello doctor .if creatinine level rises to 1.8 what does it signs and how to reduce creatinine and uric acid in blood.
I recommend the following 1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am carrying 7th month, and had thyroid disease which doesn't have before. After delivery thyroid continues or will go ? Thanks in advance.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am carrying 7th month, and had thyroid disease which doesn't have before. After delivery thyroid continues or will ...
Your physiological need increases during pregnancy. Most of the times mild hypothyroidism will revert back to normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is regarding health issue of one of my friend. As per his blood report hyperthyroidism is detected. Can you please help me out whether it s very critical issue or it is common disorder which can be cured and treated easily. Can this issue may give any major problem in future. His is 31 years old. Report count are as below: Microsomal TPO observed is 242.15 Thyroglobulin ATG is 848.47 HbA1C- 5.2 glucose 102.54.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hyperthyroidism can be diagnosed with high t4/t3 and low TSH. If your friend has this condition, it can be treated effectively. But if left untreated it affects quality of life and sometimes becomes life threatening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are married for almost 7 years still we are not blessed with a baby 1 tube is blocked doctors always suggest for ivf.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We are married for almost 7 years still we are not blessed with a baby 1 tube is blocked doctors always suggest for ivf.
Get thorough hsg if other tube is blocked then only ivf other wise there is good chance for normal concievement
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year male. Recently facing high glucose lavels f-110 to 120 and pp 130- 140. My last three month report is 6. 2. As of now I am not taking any medicine. But using occasionally karala (bitter guard) juice. Please Suggest. Myy bp lavel is 120 and 80. Medicine for bp I am taking pin om h20. Please Suggest.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar level are under control as. Of now but you need to check hba1c every 3 months and if any symptoms of diabetes like increased urine, increased appetite, weight loss, increased thirst etc. In between, check fbs-pp2bs levels that time. Regarding bp, it is also under control with medicine so continue it and measure bp every month regularly. And I would like to know your baseline tests like creatinine, urine albumin, lipid profile. & ecg, 2d echo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my lipid profile level are high, I am taking rosuvastatin 10 mg, my No 90/140, BSF104,PP120, HBAIC 5.7,from some time I am facing ED problem ,my question -m I diabetic. Tell me safe medicine to lower lipid level and BP to overcome ED problem, currently I am taking Telma 40.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my lipid profile level are high, I am taking rosuvastatin 10 mg, my No 90/140, BSF104,PP120, HBAIC 5.7,from some...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your blood glucose levels and hba1c% show there is no diabetes. Bp 140 / 90 is slightly higer than normal. Ideally it should be 120 - 130 / 70 to 80 mm hg. As regards lipids no mention is made about the levels, hence no comment can be made. Ed therefore, is unrelated to any of these problems. If it continues to be there and tends to be more troublesome then better to consult a sexologist. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed