Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Vijay Sinha - Nephrologist, Noida

Dr. Vijay Sinha

DNB (Nephrology), MD - Internal Medicine

Nephrologist, Noida

11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Vijay Sinha DNB (Nephrology), MD - Internal Medicine Nephrologist, Noida
11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vijay Sinha
Dr. Vijay Sinha is one of the best Nephrologists in Sector-128, Noida. He has been a practicing Nephrologist for 11 years. He has completed DNB (Nephrology), MD - Internal Medicine . You can consult Dr. Vijay Sinha at Jaypee Hospital in Sector-128, Noida. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Sinha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Noida and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DNB (Nephrology) - Apollo Hospital, New Delhi - 2014
MD - Internal Medicine - Patna Medical College, Patna - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijay Sinha

Jaypee Hospital

Sector-128, Noida ExpresswayNoida Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Sinha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 1 review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering frequently urination since 10 days and I also I am not diabetic, kindly advice.

MBBS, MS general surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
I am suffering frequently urination since 10 days and I also I am not diabetic, kindly advice.
Kindly check for urine infection. Do a urine culture and if positive go for antibiotic therapy. Check for sugar level also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. My semen come with urine regularly but in small amount. I doesn't have any night fall. Please help me.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 18 years old. My semen come with urine regularly but in small amount. I doesn't have any night fall. Please help...
Your semen comes with urine regularly.I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette,for better guidance and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last week I have problem when I go for pissing it's burns and some times blood occur and it's very painful while pissing please help me out from that.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
From last week I have problem when I go for pissing it's burns and some times blood occur and it's very painful while...
dear user, burning and blood coming during urination it indicates serious issue, you have to go proper investigation like routine and microscopic examination of urine , ultrasonography of abdomen and an intra venous pylogram. suggesting of renal calculus. take precaution like lots of water during day time and avoid synthetic cold drink, junk food and spicy food. take homeopathic medicine berberis vulgaris 200/tds and lycopodium 200/tds. and do follow up after 3 days with report of investigation.and here i am recommending treat renal calculus. you can buy if your report says its renal calculi, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine an...
His creatinine is in the upper limit of normal. It should preferrably below 1 mg% a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old. Just 4 months before I had removed sonography of complete abdomen.in that it showed in my right kidney I have 5.5 mm calculus. Means I have 5.5 me stone. But this is not hurting me I don't have problem .then also please give some suggestions regarding this. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am 44 year old. Just 4 months before I had removed sonography of complete abdomen.in that it showed in my right kid...
Hello Raj you can take cystone tab n neeri tab they help to crush stone n prevent urine infection.avoid spinach ,cashews n brinjals .drink plenty of water you can ask for more detaild
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

UTI infection because of E. Coli suggest antibiotic resistant" amoxicillin, Ciprofloxacin, Cephalexin, Co-trimoxazole, ofloxacin.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
UTI infection because of E. Coli suggest antibiotic resistant" amoxicillin, Ciprofloxacin, Cephalexin, Co-trimoxazole...
hi dear u may come inbox for private consultation, if u r serious enough bcz of personal medicine question -better u should take uti package --for 2-3 months treatment course
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone problem. Stone in kidney. please tell me how can remove stone in my kidney. for Last 7 year having problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have stone problem. Stone in kidney. please tell me how can remove stone in my kidney. for Last 7 year having problem.
Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Revert me back. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Tract Infections - Know the Causes

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Urinary Tract Infections - Know the Causes

A Urinary Tract Infection(UTI) can occur in any part of the urinary tract including the kidneys, ureters, bladder or urethra. The causes of a UTI can be many, with bacteria being the most common cause. In fact, UTIs are generally more common among women as they have shorter urethras, which make it easier for the UTI causing bacteria to pass through to the bladder.

The symptoms of UTI vary depending on the area of your urinary tract that has been infected. These symptoms are:

Lower urinary tract infection:

1. Bladder cystitis, in which the lining of bladder and urethra become inflamed and irritated

2. Dysuria, which is a burning sensation during urination

3. A frequent or intense urge to urinate, even though little comes out when you do

4. Urinary urgency, which is the sensation of having to urinate urgently

5. Cloudy, dark bloody or strange-smelling urine

6. Cramping or pressure in lower abdomen or lower back

7. Pelvic pain in women particularly in the center of the pelvis and around the area of pubic bone

8. Mild fever or chills indicating that the infection may have reached your kidneys

Upper urinary tract infection:

1. Fairly high fever with fatigue

2. Shaking chills with a feeling of discomfort

3. Nausea and vomiting

4. Flank Pain, which is pain in the back or side, usually on only one side at about waist level

Since pregnant women are at an increased risk of contracting UTIs, their urine should be checked during prenatal visits to prevent unrecognized infection that can cause pregnancy complications. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2594 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Behura

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Kailash Hospital-, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Akanksha

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist
LA FRIENDZ MEDICAL CENTRE, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment