Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Usha Ranjan

MBBS

General Physician, Noida

32 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Usha Ranjan MBBS General Physician, Noida
32 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Usha Ranjan
Dr. Usha Ranjan is a trusted General Physician in Sector-62 A, Noida. She has been a practicing General Physician for 32 years. She has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Usha Ranjan personally at .Family Clinic in Sector-62 A, Noida. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Usha Ranjan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Noida and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rohtak Medical College - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-255, Sec 26, Near Telephone ExchangeNoida Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Usha Ranjan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Swelling and itching on tip of penis foreskin. White particles seen inside. I'm cleaning it with warm mineral water. When I pull up the foreskin I see skin tear or cuts on the inner wall, maybe caused due to me forcing the foreskin over the penis head while cleaning. Is there any cream I should apply and or tablets that I can take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Swelling and itching on tip of penis foreskin. White particles seen inside. I'm cleaning it with warm mineral water. ...
Hi .It's called smegma. Wash the end of the penis (the glans) each day. Pull the foreskin back gently whilst in the bath or shower. Then gently clean the glans using just water, or water and a bland soap. Make sure the penis including the glans is dry before you put on underpants. Homoepathic treatment cures it without side effects permanently. .you can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I pass urine every 0.5 hour at night at times sometimes at an interval of 2 to 3 hours, kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
U might be suffering from overactive bladder. Please consult a nearby physician for that and screened up for usg, urine routine and micro and blood sugar fasting and pp.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why FFA test is done for eyes. She is a diabetes mellitus person? Is it safe for high diabetes pers.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
Why FFA test is done for eyes. She is a diabetes mellitus person? Is it safe for high diabetes pers.
Ffa is fundus flourescein angiography, helps to see the condition of back of the eye. It shows leaking blood vessels. It is safe to use in diabetics if serum creatinine is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I am having headaches and back pain so recommend me with some curable medicine.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Doctor I am having headaches and back pain so recommend me with some curable medicine.
Do spinal extension exercises from neuro physiotherapist for back pain do take breathing exercises and have balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of cervical pain or reduce it to minimum without any operations or surgeries?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Hi avoid long staring job or long sitting on computer 2. Neck and shoulder exercise 3. Local heat application.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my question am 29 years old ismy penis is tilt towards left an also I had affair with girl she is my cousin and also we include in physical relationship an I left her cause she wants me to have regularly sex an if I get marry to her she won't get pregnant also she had gone for surgery cause of some stomach problem so I left her an am addicted to this so I had consulted to doctor so they told me to masturbate daily so daily masturbation is nt harm full an am masturbating weakly 4 times an also am getting back pain after masturbation.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello doctor my question am 29 years old ismy penis is tilt towards left an also I had affair with girl she is my cou...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, bending, thining of penis etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Food Combinations That Can Be Harmful

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
6 Food Combinations That Can Be Harmful
Hogging on what comes to your platter affects your body like nothing else. All foods have different characteristics and what a lot of people don?t know is that some foods cannot be paired with each other. Foods are either acidic or basic. And if both the types are combined, it will make a sludge in your system which will rot inside for hours or days. The harm it causes is invisible, but irreversible.

Here are some hazardous combinations you must avoid.

1) Proteins and carbohydrates or starch - Proteins esp. Red meats should never be eaten with starch or carbohydrates, while it is okay to have white meat with carbohydrates. Mixing proteins and starch in a single meal slows the digestion process.

2) Fruits with other foods - Most fruits do not mix well with vegetables, carbohydrates, other fruits or fats and therefore must be eaten either on an empty stomach or separately from other foods. Sub-acid fruits like apple, apricot, kiwi, grapes, lichee, mango, papaya, peach, pear, plum etc. Have an approximate digestion time of 30-40 minutes. Acid fruits like blackberry, sour grapes, cranberries, cherries, lime, orange, pineapple etc. Have an approx digestion time of 20-30 minutes.

3) Milk and other foods - Milk does not go well with any of the other food types. If it is combined with anything, it slows the process of digestion.

4) Aerated drinks and other foods - Carbonated drinks or their diet counterparts, both are equally harmful, esp. When consumed with your regular meal. Plus, the added baggage of sugar that goes in this can be harmful for our system in the long run.

5) Desserts right after meals - Sweets are tempting right after a meal but it is advisable to space them out and wait for an hour or two before you enjoy the dessert. This is because sweets don't gel well with other food groups.

6) Alcohol and Dinner ? Alcohol slows the digestion process of food esp. Indian food which is usually greasy. If you cannot avoid it, stick to a glass of wine maybe, preferably red wine. And to take care, you can drink a cup of green tea before and after drinking the wine. The green tea will cleanse your system of the toxins.

If you have any questions, please click on 'Consult Privately.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
1403 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have itching problem near the private area let us know what has to b done to get rid of Tat.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Have itching problem near the private area let us know what has to b done to get rid of Tat.
Commonly caused by fungal infection. 1. Ensure regular cleaning of the area 2. Keep area dry, let not perspiration accumulate there. 3. Use candid dusting powder twice a day for two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 22 years old male, From past 3, 4 years I was suffering from Constipation and Burning sensation after passing stools, 2 months ago I had an Fistula Operation, after the Operation I was free I was passing soft stools and was no Burning sensation after passing stools. But past from a week I'm suffering from Constipation, Hard Stools and Burning sensation after passing stools. Will look forward for your reply. Regards.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello I'm 22 years old male, From past 3, 4 years I was suffering from Constipation and Burning sensation after passi...
Hello, Following Homoeopathic medicines are useful in treatment of constipation:- 1. bio combination no. 04, 4 tablets at a time, three times a day, 15 min. after meals. 2. Bryonia 30, 3 drops , morning empty stomach for 7 days. 3. Nux vomica 30, 3 drops, after dinner at bed time for 7 days. 4. Take Causticum 200, 5 drops ,once in a week. Avoid the following foods that can cause constipation include: Chocolate Dairy products Red meat Bananas and Caffeine Tips to Prevent Constipation Have more fibres in your diet. 25 to 30 grams of daily intake can prevent constipation. Fibres help retain water in the stools thus making them softer and easier to expel. Whole grain cereals and breads Dried fruits, such as prunes and raisins Popcorn, nuts, and seeds 4. Apply Bio valley's skin lightening cream Beans and legumes Raw fruits and vegetables Drink plenty of fluids, preferably water. 8 glasses a day will help. Have more if you are physically active. Prune (manukka) juice, and other fruit drinks are known to normalize bowel motility.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is healthy diet? Because I'm unable to take proper diet due to my office timing. Please suggest me.

M.sc Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What is healthy diet? Because I'm unable to take proper diet due to my office timing. Please suggest me.
There is no single diet chart for everyone. To plan a specific diet we do collect lot of information like height, weight, food frequency, digestive history, medical history, likes, dislike, lifestyle, eating habits. Remember one thing to follow a diet it should be personalized according to person's body type and not generalized. Starting with there is no pills or powder or shake which can help you to lose weight in a healthy way. To lose weight eat an hour within walking up and dinner at least 2 hours before you sleep. Avoiding eating anything after dinner. Breakfast should be your king size have good complex carbohydrates and protein rich. Eat every 2 hours small frequent meal do help in weight loss. And do not overeat. One can come to ideal body weight with few lifestyle modification. Have green tea only 2 cups a day. For exercise I would say diet plays 80 % role and exercise plays 20 % role in losing weight. Personal advise on gym. You should not make your body habituated with machines rather do simple walk or surya namaskar or planks. So only with healthy eating one can lose weight.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabetes.?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 32 old male. I went for sugar test. Fbs is 98 mg, ppbs is 128 mg. Hba1c is 5.6 (range is 4 - 6). Do I have diabe...
No. However advised reduction in weight to about 65 Kg. , regular exercise like walking or sports swimming etc. Avoid excessive sweets .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache. I have red eyes. I have pains in hands and legs. I have acidity problem. Please give suggestion.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache. I have red eyes. I have pains in hands and legs. I have acidity problem. Please give suggestion.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take pan 40 mg one daily consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of age 19. Now a days I am suffering from chronic head ache! What to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a male of age 19. Now a days I am suffering from chronic head ache! What to do?
There are many causes of headache. i.e. fever, acidity, gastritis, stress, injury , eye sight weakness, apply any good pain balm on head. take tab. Dolo 650 mg thrice a day after meal, tab. Pan 40 mg once a day for 3 days . if not ok then checkup b.p. , cbc, blood sugar, eye sights, and consult again. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m having a cold from last 2 days. N my nose is paining so much. What can I do for it.

DNHE, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, BHMS
Homeopath,
Just rinse your mouth with some luke warm water with added few pints of salts. Take citrus fruits at regular interval. Do avoid cold drinks and sweets. If symptom persists after 4 days contact me via lybrate. I will give you medicines. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has fatty liver she feel tired, headache and stomach pain also pains in joints what step should I take to control it.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
My mom has fatty liver she feel tired, headache and stomach pain also pains in joints what step should I take to cont...
What other blood test she have under gone. Avoid fatty food. Give her chelidonium 30 in gloubles 4pills thrice daily. For 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yr old. I have constipation problem. And according to my height my weight is much more.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 26 yr old. I have constipation problem. And according to my height my weight is much more.
Excessive weight gain occurs only when calories intake is more than calories lost....So,,Dear to decrease your fat you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Drink 3 litres of water daily. 4.Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 9.Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice..... 10. Take 30 ml duphalac syrup thrice a day with water to relieve constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I read about 2to 3 hour I get headache so what I do please give me some suggestions.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
When I read about 2to 3 hour I get headache so what I do please give me some suggestions.
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed