Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sachin Sharma

BPT

Physiotherapist, Noida

9 Years Experience
Dr. Sachin Sharma BPT Physiotherapist, Noida
9 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sachin Sharma
Dr. Sachin Sharma is a renowned Physiotherapist in Sector-148, Noida. He has over 9 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. He is a BPT . You can consult Dr. Sachin Sharma at Advanced Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Center (APRC) in Sector-148, Noida. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sachin Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Noida and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BPT - Meerut University - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Advanced Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Center (APRC)

Roshan Hospital, NH 15, Gamma 2, Near Mother DairyNoida Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sachin Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some crunching sounds comes from my both knees of legs whenever I stand up. But I don't have any serious problem with this as this exist from 7-8 yrs. I don't have any pain or any discomfort but still the sound is loud.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Some crunching sounds comes from my both knees of legs whenever I stand up. But I don't have any serious problem with...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do knee & general exercises. Cycling will be good for you. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my left elbow pops, sometimes it pains. It happens only in left elbow. I am a regular student. I used to do regular exercises earlier but not now. And sometimes there is mild pain without doing anything. And sometimes in the left side of the shoulder also. My right shoulder & elbow is perfectly alright.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
When my left elbow pops, sometimes it pains. It happens only in left elbow. I am a regular student.
I used to do regu...
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid lifting weight, bending too much, exercise with the left elbow till the pain subsides - apply pain relief gel three times a day - take a pain relief tablet if pain is more - if not much relief then an x- ray has to be done & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe stress in my thighs and calf from last 5 years and pain in back. Done all test mir/ dexa /blood test but no negative report. Having problem in holding things and feel low grip. My weight is 63 kg and I do reular walk and play games.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of affected part & all blood & urine reports. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spreading lower back pain from past five days due to heavy weight lifting in gym.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Chennai
Spreading lower back pain from past five days due to heavy weight lifting in gym.
Avoid weight lifting for a week take rest drink plenty of water stretch your self before hitting the gym.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and often have pain at lower back and legs and it goes when a pain killer is taken. My weight is 97 kgs.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 65 years old and often have pain at lower back and legs and it goes when a pain killer is taken. My weight is 97...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years person. Go operated head of femur with 3 nails inside abouts 20 years back. Now from last 3 months slight pain is coming in this leg and I am limping and not walking normally. Tell me what is to be done. Regards

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 43 years person. Go operated head of femur with 3 nails inside abouts 20 years back. Now from last 3 months slig...
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment and do regular exercise under Physiotherapist guidance. 2. Take calcium vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum 3. Do hot fermentation 4. Wear sports shoes only 5. Don't sit on floor 6. Don't lift heavy things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering diabetic from 10 years. Now also suffering frozen shoulder. .from 5 month. Pls give decision. ..and name of medicine in homeopathic. .

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Dear sir.if you wanna feel 100% relief in frozen shoulder in max. 2 weeks,then Physiotherapy is the only answer . Please visit yours nearby Physiotherapist Doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it OK to do treadmill jogging when we have a partial anterior cruciate ligament tear?PLease tell.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Is it OK to do treadmill jogging when we have a partial anterior cruciate ligament tear?PLease tell.
No take rest walk slow no bend years knee joint use weight calf 500 grm do it weight bearing and exercise and use ice therapy after 3 months do start very slowly run step use good quality sport shoe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mri report is Minimal right knee joint effusion Partial tear of pcl low grade partial tear of acl Grade 2 medical signal (intrasubstance medical tear/ medical degeneration) in posterior horn of medial meniscus. My Symptoms : When I run locking leg sometime then it regular. Also slightly move between between joint So should any surgery required or not? What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mri report is
Minimal right knee joint effusion
Partial tear of pcl
low grade partial tear of acl
Grade 2 medical ...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 21 , male. After struggling from past one month from joints pain, did all possible blood tests, all were negative. No arthiritis. Now someone told me to have vitamin D and calcium test. Calcium was ok, but vitamin D was 8.16 ng/ml which is really low. Now pls suggest me what to do?

CCH
Acupuncturist, Hyderabad
Use Magnetic rings and acupuncture treatment, for fast improvement use cow colostrum 2 tabs daily 2 times chewable, for permanent treatment you will use acupuncture.

I have muscular dystrophy. My uric acid level is 2.7, cholesterol level 154, hemoglobin level 13, cpk level 4800. Blood sugar and urine test is normal. please tell me what is the next step I should take to solve this health problem. Can I increase uric acid level by taking any medicines or special diet? Which specialist doctor I should consult.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have muscular dystrophy. My uric acid level is 2.7, cholesterol level 154, hemoglobin level 13, cpk level 4800. Blo...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos 200x+ calc phos200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in back of my neck from last 4 days. I have taken combiflam as pain killer but no relief. Now pain is increased to back of head. please suggest some solutions.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am having pain in back of my neck from last 4 days. I have taken combiflam as pain killer but no relief. Now pain i...
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I ve severe back pain wen I come from college It's not allowing me to read properly Wat should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I ve severe back pain wen I come from college It's not allowing me to read properly Wat should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Rhus Tox 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update . Maintain a good posture while reading or working with computers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years girl. I want to know the reason for backache. .what tests should be done to test them. And also my ear started aching suddenly. .what can be reason behind this??

DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Bareilly
I'm 20 years girl. I want to know the reason for backache. .what tests should be done to test them. And also my ear s...
Posture is the most important cause of backache at this age. Please work on that. Bent back while sitting is bad. U must keep your back straight. In case you are in right posture you should make sure where exactly is the pain. Near to hip region indicates lumbar sprain. Diffuse pain indicates over exertion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old. I have severe neck pains and frozen shoulder and hyperacidity problem. Please suggest medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 39 years old. I have severe neck pains and frozen shoulder and hyperacidity problem. Please suggest medicine.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and for acidity take cp velozD once before breakfast and take physiotherapy treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my leg and moreover I am having a flat foot and as I do not know cycling, I prefer walking always and use public transport/auto for other purpose. I am a strict vegetarian and brahmin and always prefer home food only.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having pain in my leg and moreover I am having a flat foot and as I do not know cycling, I prefer walking always...
Hi, Where is the pain exactly in leg? Usually flat-foot people do face this problem which can be corrected only by wearing specially designed arched-shoes or slippers. Never ever use flat slippers. Talk to your Orthopedician for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back pain since last 1 week. So what should I do for reduce my back pain please give me suggestion.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I have a back pain since last 1 week. So what should I do for reduce my back pain please give me suggestion.
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -stop normal physical activity for the first few days. This will help relieve your symptoms and reduce any swelling in the area of the pain. -Apply heat or ice to the painful area. One good method is to use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, and then use heat. Take pain relievers medicine. --While sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -Find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -Do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back for the first 6 weeks after the pain begins. -Avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -Good posture plays a key role in your spine health, helping to prevent additional back and neck pain and even injuries to spinal structures. Try to be aware of your posture and make good posture part of your normal routine. -head up, shoulders back, rear tucked under -Stand and walk with correct posture -Sit with support -Lift and carry carefully -And finally, keep moving:-Maintaining a static position for too long—more than twenty or thirty minutes at a time—is hard on the back. Prolonged static posture can slowly deplete elasticity from the tissues. By simply moving—be it a change of position, a stretch, or a short walk—the tissue elasticity needed to protect your joints can be restored and the associated discomfort reduced. -Stretching and strengthening exercises are important. But, starting these exercises too soon after an injury can make your pain worse. -Some Physiotherapy treatment like IFT current can give you relief. -Consult a Physiotherapist for detail assessment and management of your back pain. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male, 91 years of age. I am having pain in my left leg, as if some thing is pulling inside. Sometimes it goes upto foot, and it becomes dead. I have to move it to get it working. I am keeping it under control by regular exercise, but pain persists. I hope it is not due to heart problem. Kindly advise.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I am a male, 91 years of age. I am having pain in my left leg, as if some thing is pulling inside. Sometimes it goes ...
it could be due to the demyelination of the nerves. the best treatment would be to undergo shashtik shali swedana at a panchakarma centre near you. It will benefit a great deal. Also start taking ashwagandharishtam 15 ml twice a day after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe back pain these days and whole spine and shoulders are aching badly?

BPTh/BPT, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR)
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have severe back pain these days and whole spine and shoulders are aching badly?
Get good physiotherapy sessions first for controlling pain and then do exercises for streching and strenghening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. My hight is 166 cm. I am suffering back pain. What precious is needs for me to recover that? Can I do heard work and exercise?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 26 years old. My hight is 166 cm. I am suffering back pain. What precious is needs for me to recover that? Can I...
Before starting any hard work, take 8 sessions of S.W.D and I.F.T followed by costamized exercise plan, consult physiotherapist for same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(325 ratings)

Dr. Krishan Mohan

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Dr. Krishan Mohan's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(13183 ratings)

Dr. Anuradha Sharma

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Admire Physiotherapy Laser Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(14130 ratings)

Dr. Vishwas Virmani

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ortho Neuro Physiotherapy Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Meenal Khanna

MBA (Healthcare)
Physiotherapist
Go Physio, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment