Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Paras Bhat

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Noida

15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Paras Bhat MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Noida
15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Paras Bhat
Dr. Paras Bhat is one of the best Orthopedists in Sector-35, Noida. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 15 years of journey as a Orthopedist. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics . You can visit him/her at MITR Hospitals in Sector-35, Noida. Book an appointment online with Dr. Paras Bhat and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Noida. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Jammu - 2002
MS - Orthopaedics - Government Medical College, Jammu - 2007

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

MITR Hospitals

Sector 35, Morna Village Landmark : Near Noida City Centre Metro StationNoida Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Paras Bhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old, and I have a leg pain, backpain ftom last week so what I do to get relief from this pain?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 20 years old, and I have a leg pain, backpain ftom last week so what I do to get relief from this pain?
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x twice daily. Bhujang Asana x twice daily. Back Stretching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Physiotherapy and preventing back and neck pain

back and neck pain are common problems for adults .The best way to deal with back . neck and other joint or muscle problem is to prevent them from happening is of 70 % of back problems are caused by activities of daily living . These can often be avoided by paying attention to your posture . lifting heavy items properly . exercising regularly and strengthening your core and sleeping on your side or back . and on a good mattress

A big pain in my right hand but I can't understand how? I am worried about it please do a proper advise and give medicine. Thanks.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
A big pain in my right hand but I can't understand how?
I am worried about it please do a proper advise and give medi...
Thumb joint pain is the result of the wearing away of cartilage in the bones of the thumb. That’s why it is also known as thumb arthritis. The first sign of arthritis in the thumb is pain, tenderness, and stiffness. You’re most likely to feel it at the base of your thumb as you try to grip or clasp something between the thumb and index finger. You might also feel a pain when you try to apply mild force, such as when you twist a key in a lock, turn a door handle, or snap your fingers. Try to avoid clenching your hands when you carry things—this can aggravate symptoms. You should also avoid repetitive movements that involve pinching or twisting. Apply alternating heat and cold to relieve inflammation and pain. A physical or occupational therapist can teach you how to perform range-of-motion exercises to improve function. A splint can provide temporary support for your thumb and wrist, limiting movement so your joints can rest. The added support may ease pain for a while. It can also help with training your joints back into the correct position. You can wear a splint whenever you feel the need throughout the day, or even while you sleep. Check with your doctor or physical therapist to make sure you’re using the splint correctly. If nothing else works, there are some surgical procedures that may help. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 53 years old lady taking medicine for hypothyroid. Before 7 months back have trigger thumb and take injection for it and fully cured. Now before 8 days again I have trigger thumb on the same thumb and doctor give me injection. Is it safe to take steroid injections, and what should be the time interval between two? have not been cured after 4 days, how many days it will take? can I take one more dose if it will not cure in 1 dose. I am also suffering from joint pain in all joints in my body.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 53 years old lady taking medicine for hypothyroid. Before 7 months back have trigger thumb and take injection ...
do not take injection of steroid for thyroid. Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old. I am having pain and stiffness in my fingers and toes joints. I am also getting cramps I my legs. My job is mostly standing for 5-6 hours. Please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 52 years old. I am having pain and stiffness in my fingers and toes joints. I am also getting cramps I my legs. ...
Foot Exercises: Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment where a limb or the entire body is immersed in warm water followed by the immediate immersion of the limb or body in ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation. • Point your toes • Raise your heels • Squeeze your toes • Roll a ball. Roll a golf ball or tennis ball under the ball of your foot. Apply light pressure for about two minutes. according to the APMA.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knee pain for the last 1 month. Vitamin d3 report normal. My age 28 years. Sugar & thyroid report normal. Pls suggest what I do.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am suffering from knee pain for the last 1 month. Vitamin d3 report normal. My age 28 years. Sugar & thyroid report...
There might be some tissue injury get your knee checked by a physiotherapist or you might be having flat foot.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having backpain. Its not getting cured. I tried many medicines. But its not getting cured. Help me please.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having backpain.
Its not getting cured.
I tried many medicines. But its not getting cured.
Help me please.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 3month having acute back pain doctor suggested for a ap, lat xray image of d-l spine and found L3-L4 erosion and checked serum PSA-151, acid phosphatase 260 creatinine-9.97, normal BP, sugar level normal, usg abdomen mentions that prostatomegaly and biopsy result is adenocarcinoma of prostrate with PNI and gleason score of 7 (3+4, suggested for orchiectomy but with the help of nuclear medicine they diagnosed that multiple myeloma. Rightnow I am having chest infection, cough, fever, body pain, shall I confirm it as a c/o multiple myeloma? What are the proper diagnostic to confirm it? If it is multiple myeloma what will be the better treatment for it?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
From last 3month having acute back pain doctor suggested for a ap, lat xray image of d-l spine and found L3-L4 erosio...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Neck Pain

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Play video

Causes and Symptoms of Neck Pain

Hi guys! I'm here to talk about neck pain today. Let me introduce myself. I'm Dr. Virmani.

I'm a Physio. I've been practicing for the last 20yrs. Many of our patients, when they come to us, quite often they complain about this Cervical Headache, or the pain originating from the head, from behind the neck and coming to the center of the head or coming to the sides of the head or sometimes they complain about burning sensation in the eyes.

You know what goes wrong? This is because of our sedentary lifestyle and the posture in which we are most of the times, that is, keeping the head bent, while on a laptop, on the mobile or on the tabloid we are keeping the neck in a bent position which leads to overstraining of the muscles behind the neck radiating the pain to the heads.

Now, there is a simple solution to it, what you can try at home is you can try massaging the back of the head and the neck area, that is, the area where the hairline stops. It is the connection between the neck and the head. You can just massage it with two fingers, massage it on both the sides. You can do this for almost two to three minutes twice a day and it'll give you good results.

In case you have any queries or you want to reach me you can always call me or put an enquiry at Lybrate.com . Thank you.

My left hand near shoulder specially muscle in that area is paining since so many days. Sometime can' t move hand or sleep properly. Also some time I feel my bones are getting weaker day by day. What medicine should I take ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Your issues can be due to a muscular strain, or some inflammation, please let me know whether there is any associated swelling present or not? please get your calcium and vitamin d levels checked and let me know. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 49 years old male, having pain since four years in both thighs but increased due to lifting of a gas cylinder (5 days back, MRI (3 year old) shows some space decrease between L4-L5 & L5-S1 also somewhat decrease in Lordotic curve. Please give me your consultation.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sir, I am 49 years old male, having pain since four years in both thighs but increased due to lifting of a gas cylind...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend who is 22 year old onky suffer from regular backaches. Please suggest something.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
For pain apply hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each time still pain persists do consult neuro physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Drs, I have bad posture problem due to which I am facing lot of problem in my day to day life. I tried ayurvedic massage, physiotherapy but nothing works. Whenever I sit or stand with someone they do exercises just like teasing me, lowering my confidence. Its hectic now for me to live, creating metal stress. Now I heard some foam roller are used to reduce stress in muscles. When I visited physiotherapists they told me its due to weak muscles but why those weak muscles to me only there are too many people in world which don't have such problem. Please help m on this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi Drs,
I have bad posture problem due to which I am facing lot of problem in my day to day life. I tried ayurvedic m...
Ok don't worry tk mirror help and see your posture and do correct. Keep spine straight and equal balance on both limbs. Do stretching exercise in daily routine and tk a spine x-ray to see spine. Avoid toward bending. Few minutes daily stand and sit in a correct posture in front of mirror. Physiotherapy will help you muscle relaxation and other bone deformity. Try these things it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a employ in electronic store so I have a a lot of pain in my legs actually I have work to stand all day and I got back pain also I m doing this work before 9 years.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I m a employ in electronic store so I have a a lot of pain in my legs actually I have work to stand all day and I got...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 86 years old and for the last about a month or so, I feel heaviness in the head resulting in difficult to understand others, difficulty to hear and feel difficult to walk. I had bypass surgery once in 1987, engioplasty three times and pace maker was put three yrs ago. I have type 2 diabtese also controlled. Please advice.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My advice for you is to consult a neurophysician for a detailed evaluation and further management. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has pain in her right heel from last 2 months. When she rest for a while or sleep overnight and then walk she feels pain. So can you tell me what is the problem and to whom (doctor) should I consult.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother has pain in her right heel from last 2 months. When she rest for a while or sleep overnight and then walk s...
Calf muscle are stiff and due to gait problem. So stand with equal balance on both legs and tk heat fermentation with warm water and apply pain relief ointment after relief do calf stretching exercise tk calcium supplements and it may be initially stage of pf.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old female and have neck pain and feeling like back pain too for past 1 year? What should I do. Tell me some to get relief from it?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am 19 year old female and have neck pain and feeling like back pain too for past 1 year? What should I do. Tell me ...
Go for x ray cervical region. May be suffering from cervical spondolitis. Do backward extention exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wrist pain hand Not getting reduce I had tuk many medicines Thn too its not working . Suggest me plz.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
Wrist pain hand
Not getting reduce I had tuk many medicines Thn too its not working .
Suggest me plz.
Do contrast bath therapy Take hot water in a bowl & cold water in another & dip your hands upto the wrist in hot water for 3min then in cold for 1min, keep repeating for 20min, twice daily. Do wrist & hand stretchings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old. I am suffering from thyroid. I have taken thyronorm 50 daily empty stomach. Now I have pain in my ankles to foot daily. What should I do?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
You need to recheck your tsh t3 t4 test again take coconut oil daily flaxseed will help you m imp is acupressure to solve all your prob permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old am suffering from back pain from last 2 months am getting pain only early morniung 5-10nins after ten mins am free from this pain I dont know what I will do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
For pain apply ice water and hot water fomentation thrice a day for 10 days of 15 minutes duration each time and ift physiotherapy treatment for 10 days followed by spinal flexion & extension exercises
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed